TEMAZEPAM TABLETS 10MG

Active substance: TEMAZEPAM MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SZ00000LT000

Temazepam Tablets 10 mg and 20 mg

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Temazepam tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Temazepam tablets
3. How to take Temazepam tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Temazepam tablets
6. Further information

1

What Temazepam tablets are
and what they are used for

Temazepam tablets are sleeping pills
(hypnotics) which work by acting on the
brain to cause sleepiness.

They may be used for short term treatment
of difficulty in sleeping which is severe,
disabling or causing great distress.
They can also be used as a sedative prior
to minor surgery or similar procedures.

2

Before you take Temazepam
tablets

Do not take Temazepam tablets and tell
your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Temazepam, to other benzodiazepines
or any of the other ingredients in the
tablets (see section 6). An allergic
reaction may include a rash, itching,
difficulty breathing or swelling of the
face, lips, throat or tongue
• have severe liver problems
• suffer from breathing problems whilst
sleeping (Sleep Apnoea Syndrome)
• suffer from severe muscle weakness
(myasthenia gravis)
• have severe breathing problems
• suffer from breathlessness during activity,
leg swelling, chest pain, lightheadedness
during exercise (acute pulmonary
insufficiency)
• have a history of mental illness such as
obsessions or phobias (irrational fears)
• suffer from anxiety or psychotic
illness. Temazepam tablets may
unmask or worsen symptoms
• are breast-feeding.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Temazepam tablets if you:
• are elderly or frail. If you get up at
night, take care as there is an increased
risk of falling and consequently of hip
fractures due to the muscle relaxant
effect of the tablets
• have any kidney or liver problems.
• have a history of breathing problems.
Whilst taking Temazepam tablets your
breathing may become less forceful
• suffer from or have a history of depression
• have or have ever had a history of or
tendency to alcohol or drug abuse. The
risk of dependence to Temazepam tablets
(physical or mental effects produced by a
compulsion to keep taking the medicine)
increases in these patients, and with
dose and length of treatment.
• are or suspect that you are pregnant.
• suffer from a personality disorder.
• suffer from muscle weakness.
Please tell your doctor if you have any of
the conditions listed above.

Other considerations
• Habituation - if after a few weeks you
notice that the tablets are not working as
well as they did when first starting
treatment, you should go and see your
doctor as an adjustment to your dosage
may be required.
• Dependence - when taking this type of
medicine there is a risk of dependence,
which increases with dose and length of
treatment. There is a greater risk in
patients with a history of alcohol or drug
abuse.
• Withdrawal - treatment should be
gradually withdrawn. A transient
syndrome whereby the symptoms that
led to treatment with Temazepam tablets
recur in an enhanced form, may occur
on withdrawal. It may be accompanied
by other reactions including mood
changes, anxiety and restlessness.
• Amnesia - Temazepam tablets can
cause memory loss. To reduce this risk
you should ensure that you are able to

have 7-8 hours uninterrupted sleep.
• Psychiatric and “paradoxical” reactions Temazepam tablets can cause behavioural
side effects such as restlessness, agitation,
irritability, aggressiveness, delusions (false
beliefs), rages, nightmares, hallucinations,
psychoses, sleepwalking, inappropriate
behaviour, increased insomnia and other
adverse behavioural effects.
• Minor surgery – if you have been given
Temazepam tablets as a sedative prior
to minor surgery you should make
arrangements to be accompanied home.
• Sleep behaviour – complex sleep
behaviour-related events such as “sleep
driving” (driving while not fully awake
with no memory of the event) have been
reported in patients taking temazepam.
The risk of these behaviours increases
when alcohol is consumed. Tell your
doctor immediately if you suffer from any
sleep behaviour-related events as your
medicine may need to be changed.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicine including medicines obtained
without a prescription. Temazepam tablets
may influence the effect and/or side effects
of other medicines. If you see another
doctor or go into hospital, particularly if you
are having an operation under anaesthesia
tell the doctor which medicines you use.
The following medicines may increase the
sedating effect of Temazepam tablets:
• medicines to treat mental illness
(antipsychotics)
• medicines to treat depression
• other sleeping pills
• medicines to treat anxiety and other
tranquillizers
• narcotics (strong pain killers) such as
codeine, morphine. Feelings of
excitement (euphoria) may increase,
which in turn increase the chance of
physical or mental dependence
• medicines used to treat epilepsy
• anaesthetics (used during surgery)
• antihistamine medicines which cause
sleepiness
Ritonavir (retroantiviral drug used to treat
HIV infection and AIDS) – may cause an
increase in concentration of temazepam in
the blood.

Theophylline (used to treat asthma) – may
decrease the effect of temazepam.

Disulfiram (used to treat alcohol dependence)
– inhibits the metabolism of temazepam and
increases the risk of temazepam poisoning.
Fluvoxamine (used to treat depression) –
increases the concentration of temazepam
in the blood.
Cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers)
– decreases the concentration of
temazepam in the blood.
Rifampicin (an antibacterial drug) –
increases the metabolism of temazepam
and decreases the temazepam blood
concentration.

Temazepam:
• increases the effects of sodium oxybate
(used to treat narcolepsy with cataplexy sleep disorders with sudden and
transient loss of muscle tone).
• possibly reduces the effects of levodopa
(used to treat Parkinsonʼs disease).
• enhances the blood pressure lowering
effect of antihypertensive medicines (e.g.
Moxonidine, beta-blockers)
Taking Temazepam with alcohol
Alcohol should not be consumed when
taking Temazepam tablets, as the sedating
effect may be increased.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Temazepam tablets should not be taken
during pregnancy, especially in the first
three months. If for urgent medical reasons,
Temazepam tablets are taken during late
pregnancy or during labour the baby may

Continued on the next page >>

show withdrawal symptoms after birth
because of physical dependence.

If you are planning to become pregnant or
suspect you may already be pregnant do
not take Temazepam tablets and contact
your doctor as soon as possible for advice.
Temazepam will appear in breast milk in
small amounts, therefore breast-feeding
mothers should not take this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Temazepam tablets may make you feel
drowsy, cause loss of concentration or
memory or muscle weakness. This feeling
may persist the next day or be even worse
when you sleep for less than 7 to 8 hours
after taking your medication. If affected do
not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Temazepam tablets
If you have been told you have an
intolerance to some sugars, tell your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Temazepam
tablets as this medicine contains lactose.

3

How to take Temazepam
tablets

Always take Temazepam tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist when you
are not sure. The tablet should be taken
together with liquid.

The usual dose is:
Insomnia
• Adults: 10 mg to 20 mg taken at bedtime.
This dose must not be exceeded. In
extreme cases the dose may be increased
to 30 mg - 40 mg by your doctor.
• Elderly or frail or patients with liver or
kidney disease: a lower dose of 5 mg at
night may be used. This dose may be
increased to 10 mg or in extreme cases
to 20 mg, by your doctor.
• Children & adolescents: Temazepam
tablets are not intended for patients
under 18 years of age.
Premedication
• Adults: 20 mg to 40 mg taken one hour
before the procedure.
• Elderly: 10 mg to 20 mg taken one hour
before the procedure.
• Children & adolescents: Temazepam
tablets are not intended for patients
under 18 years of age.
If after a few weeks you notice that the
tablets are not working as well as they did
when first starting treatment, you should go
and see your doctor as an adjustment to
your dosage may be required.

How long should you take Temazepam
tablets?
The duration of administration should be as
short as possible. In general, it could be a few
days up to 2 weeks and not exceed 4 weeks,
the stepwise withdrawal phase included.
Your doctor will choose a withdrawal regime
based on your individual needs.
Certain situations may require prolongation
beyond the maximum time of treatment.
Your attending doctor will decide on that
after renewed evaluation of your complaints.
If you take more Temazepam tablets
than you should
If you, (or someone else) swallow a lot of
the tablets at the same time, or if you think
a child has swallowed any of the tablets,
contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor immediately, do
not go unaccompanied to seek medical help.
If an overdose has been taken you may
become increasingly drowsy very quickly,
with high doses probably leading to a coma.

If you forget to take Temazepam tablets
If you forget to take a dose at bedtime but
remember during the night, only take the
missed dose if you are still able to have 7-8
hours of uninterrupted sleep. If this is not
possible, take the next dose before bed
time the next night.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten tablet. If you are worried ask your
pharmacist or doctor for advice.

If you stop taking Temazepam tablets
• Treatment should be gradually withdrawn
as the symptoms you are treated for will
return more intense than before (rebound
insomnia), also anxiety, restlessness and
mood changes may occur. These effects
will disappear in time.
• If you have become physically dependent
on Temazepam tablets, sudden withdrawal
of treatment will lead to side effects such
as headaches, muscle pain, anxiety,
tension, restlessness, confusion, irritability
and sleeplessness. In severe cases other
effects may appear, such as hypersensitivity
to light, noise and physical contact,
abnormally acute hearing and painful
sensitivity to sound, hallucinations,
numbness and tingling of the extremities,
derealisation (feeling the world around
you is not real), depersonalisation
(feeling your mind is becoming separated

from your body) or epileptic seizures
(violent fitting or shaking). These symptoms
may also be experienced between
doses, especially if the dose is high.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Temazepam tablets can
cause unwanted side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

If you experience the following rare, but
very serious side effect, stop taking
Temazepam tablets and tell your doctor
immediately or contact the casualty
department at your nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction: skin rash, swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or throat, or
difficulty breathing or swallowing.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects occur or worsen:
Common - drowsiness the following day,
numbed emotions, reduced alertness,
dizziness, confusion, fatigue, shaky
movements, double vision, co-ordination
disturbances, muscle weakness,
lightheadedness, amnesia.

Rare - vivid dreams, restless sleep,
awareness of abnormal heartbeat, skin
reactions, changes in sex drive, sedation,
impaired muscular functions, dry mouth,
stomach upsets (indigestion, diarrhoea,
constipation), changes in the blood (identified
by blood tests), reduced urine output,
jaundice (yellowing of the whites of the eyes
caused by liver or blood problems), visual
disturbances, headache, ʻspinningʼ sensation,
low blood pressure, salivation changes,
difficulty in speaking, shaking, incontinence,
inability to urinate, blood disorders.

Other behavioural mood changes such as
restlessness, agitation, irritability,
aggressiveness, delusions (false beliefs),
rage, nightmares, depression, hallucinations,
psychoses, sleepwalking have also been
reported mainly in elderly patients. When
these reactions occur, you should tell your
doctor and stop taking Temazepam tablets.
Psychological dependence may occur,
meaning you think that you cannot ever
sleep without taking Temazepam tablets.
Use (even at therapeutic dosages) may
lead to physical dependence, sudden
discontinuation of treatment may result in
withdrawal effects and recurrence of problems.
If any of the side effects get worse, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5

How to store Temazepam
tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Temazepam after the expiry date
which is stated on the product packaging.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store at or below 25°C in a dry place.
Protect from light.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Temazepam tablets contain
The active substance (the ingredient that
makes the medicine work) is temazepam.
Each tablet contains either 10mg or 20mg
of the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are:
• lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
pregelled starch, sodium starch
glycollate, microcrystalline cellulose and
magnesium stearate.

What Temazepam looks like and
contents of the pack
Temazepam 10 mg tablets are round, white
to pale yellow tablets with either TEM 10 on
one side and plain on the other, or WY 040
on one side and WYETH on the other.
Temazepam 20 mg tablets are round, white
to pale yellow tablets with either TEM 20 on
one side and plain on the other, or WY 041
on one side and WYETH on the other.

They are supplied in plastic containers of 28,
30, 56, 60, 84, 100, 168, 200, 250 and 500
tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing authorization holder and
Manufacturer
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park
Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2013.

SZ00000LT000

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SZ00000LT000

Temazepam Tablets 10 mg and 20 mg

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Temazepam tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Temazepam tablets
3. How to take Temazepam tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Temazepam tablets
6. Further information

1

What Temazepam tablets are and what they are used for

Temazepam tablets are sleeping pills (hypnotics) which work by acting on the brain to cause
sleepiness.
They may be used for short term treatment of difficulty in sleeping which is severe, disabling
or causing great distress.
They can also be used as a sedative prior to minor surgery or similar procedures.

2

Before you take Temazepam tablets

Do not take Temazepam tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Temazepam, to other benzodiazepines or any of the other
ingredients in the tablets (see section 6). An allergic reaction may include a rash, itching,
difficulty breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue
• have severe liver problems
• suffer from breathing problems whilst sleeping (Sleep Apnoea Syndrome)
• suffer from severe muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
• have severe breathing problems
• suffer from breathlessness during activity, leg swelling, chest pain, lightheadedness during
exercise (acute pulmonary insufficiency)
• have a history of mental illness such as obsessions or phobias (irrational fears)
• suffer from anxiety or psychotic illness. Temazepam tablets may unmask or worsen
symptoms
• are breast-feeding
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Temazepam tablets if you:
• are elderly or frail. If you get up at night, take care as there is an increased risk of falling
and consequently of hip fractures due to the muscle relaxant effect of the tablets
• have any kidney or liver problems.
• have a history of breathing problems. Whilst taking Temazepam tablets your breathing
may become less forceful
• suffer from or have a history of depression
• have or have ever had a history of or tendency to alcohol or drug abuse. The risk of
dependence to Temazepam tablets (physical or mental effects produced by a compulsion
to keep taking the medicine) increases in these patients, and with dose and length of
treatment.
• are or suspect that you are pregnant.
• suffer from a personality disorder.
• suffer from muscle weakness.
Please tell your doctor if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Other considerations
• Habituation - if after a few weeks you notice that the tablets are not working as well as they
did when first starting treatment, you should go and see your doctor as an adjustment to
your dosage may be required.
• Dependence - when taking this type of medicine there is a risk of dependence, which
increases with dose and length of treatment. There is a greater risk in patients with a
history of alcohol or drug abuse.







Withdrawal - treatment should be gradually withdrawn. A transient syndrome whereby the
symptoms that led to treatment with Temazepam tablets recur in an enhanced form, may
occur on withdrawal. It may be accompanied by other reactions including mood changes,
anxiety and restlessness.
Amnesia - Temazepam tablets can cause memory loss. To reduce this risk you should
ensure that you are able to have 7-8 hours uninterrupted sleep.
Psychiatric and “paradoxical” reactions - Temazepam tablets can cause behavioural side
effects such as restlessness, agitation, irritability, aggressiveness, delusions (false beliefs),
rages, nightmares, hallucinations, psychoses, sleepwalking, inappropriate behaviour,
increased insomnia and other adverse behavioural effects.
Minor surgery – if you have been given Temazepam tablets as a sedative prior to minor
surgery you should make arrangements to be accompanied home.
Sleep behaviour – complex sleep behaviour-related events such as “sleep driving” (driving
while not fully awake with no memory of the event) have been reported in patients taking
temazepam. The risk of these behaviours increases when alcohol is consumed. Tell your
doctor immediately if you suffer from any sleep behaviour-related events as your medicine
may need to be changed.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicine
including medicines obtained without a prescription. Temazepam tablets may influence the
effect and/or side effects of other medicines. If you see another doctor or go into hospital,
particularly if you are having an operation under anaesthesia tell the doctor which medicines
you use.

The following medicines may increase the sedating effect of Temazepam tablets:
• medicines to treat mental illness (antipsychotics)
• medicines to treat depression
• other sleeping pills
• medicines to treat anxiety and other tranquillizers
• narcotics (strong pain killers) such as codeine, morphine. Feelings of excitement (euphoria)
may increase, which in turn increase the chance of physical or mental dependence
• medicines used to treat epilepsy
• anaesthetics (used during surgery)
• antihistamine medicines which cause sleepiness.
Ritonavir (retroantiviral drug used to treat HIV infection and AIDS) – may cause an increase
in concentration of temazepam in the blood.
Theophylline (used to treat asthma) – may decrease the effect of temazepam.

Disulfiram (used to treat alcohol dependence) – inhibits the metabolism of temazepam and
increases the risk of temazepam poisoning.

Fluvoxamine (used to treat depression) – increases the concentration of temazepam in the blood.
Cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers) – decreases the concentration of temazepam in
the blood.

Rifampicin (an antibacterial drug) – increases the metabolism of temazepam and decreases
the temazepam blood concentration.

Temazepam:
• increases the effects of sodium oxybate (used to treat narcolepsy with cataplexy - sleep
disorders with sudden and transient loss of muscle tone).
• possibly reduces the effects of levodopa (used to treat Parkinsonʼs disease).
• enhances the blood pressure lowering effect of antihypertensive medicines (e.g.
Moxonidine, beta-blockers)
Continued on the next page >>

Taking Temazepam with alcohol
Alcohol should not be consumed when taking Temazepam tablets, as the sedating effect may
be increased.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Temazepam tablets should not be taken during pregnancy, especially in the first three months.
If for urgent medical reasons, Temazepam tablets are taken during late pregnancy or during
labour the baby may show withdrawal symptoms after birth because of physical dependence.
If you are planning to become pregnant or suspect you may already be pregnant do not take
Temazepam tablets and contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice.
Temazepam will appear in breast milk in small amounts, therefore breast-feeding mothers
should not take this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Temazepam tablets may make you feel drowsy, cause loss of concentration or memory or
muscle weakness. This feeling may persist the next day or be even worse when you sleep for
less than 7 to 8 hours after taking your medication. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Temazepam tablets
If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars, tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Temazepam tablets as this medicine contains lactose.

3

How to take Temazepam tablets

Always take Temazepam tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist when you are not sure.
The tablet should be taken together with liquid.
The usual dose is:
Insomnia
• Adults: 10 mg to 20 mg taken at bedtime. This dose must not be exceeded. In extreme
cases the dose may be increased to 30 mg - 40 mg by your doctor.
• Elderly or frail or patients with liver or kidney disease: a lower dose of 5 mg at night may
be used. This dose may be increased to 10 mg or in extreme cases to 20 mg, by your
doctor.
• Children & adolescents: Temazepam tablets are not intended for patients under 18 years
of age.
Premedication
• Adults: 20 mg to 40 mg taken one hour before the procedure.
• Elderly: 10 mg to 20 mg taken one hour before the procedure.
• Children & adolescents: Temazepam tablets are not intended for patients under 18 years
of age.

If after a few weeks you notice that the tablets are not working as well as they did when first
starting treatment, you should go and see your doctor as an adjustment to your dosage may
be required.
How long should you take Temazepam tablets?
The duration of administration should be as short as possible. In general, it could be a few
days up to 2 weeks and not exceed 4 weeks, the stepwise withdrawal phase included.
Your doctor will choose a withdrawal regime based on your individual needs.
Certain situations may require prolongation beyond the maximum time of treatment. Your
attending doctor will decide on that after renewed evaluation of your complaints.

If you take more Temazepam tablets than you should
If you, (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets at the same time, or if you think a child
has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your
doctor immediately, do not go unaccompanied to seek medical help. If an overdose has been
taken you may become increasingly drowsy very quickly, with high doses probably leading to
a coma.
If you forget to take Temazepam tablets
If you forget to take a dose at bedtime but remember during the night, only take the missed
dose if you are still able to have 7-8 hours of uninterrupted sleep. If this is not possible, take
the next dose before bed time the next night.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you are worried ask your
pharmacist or doctor for advice.

If you stop taking Temazepam tablets
• Treatment should be gradually withdrawn as the symptoms you are treated for will return
more intense than before (rebound insomnia), also anxiety, restlessness and mood
changes may occur. These effects will disappear in time.
• If you have become physically dependent on Temazepam tablets, sudden withdrawal of
treatment will lead to side effects such as headaches, muscle pain, anxiety, tension,
restlessness, confusion, irritability and sleeplessness. In severe cases other effects may
appear, such as hypersensitivity to light, noise and physical contact, abnormally acute
hearing and painful sensitivity to sound, hallucinations, numbness and tingling of the

extremities, derealisation (feeling the world around you is not real), depersonalisation
(feeling your mind is becoming separated from your body) or epileptic seizures (violent
fitting or shaking). These symptoms may also be experienced between doses, especially if
the dose is high.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Temazepam tablets can cause unwanted side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

If you experience the following rare, but very serious side effect, stop taking
Temazepam tablets and tell your doctor immediately or contact the casualty
department at your nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction: skin rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty
breathing or swallowing.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects occur or worsen:
Common - drowsiness the following day, numbed emotions, reduced alertness, dizziness,
confusion, fatigue, shaky movements, double vision, co-ordination disturbances, muscle
weakness, lightheadedness, amnesia.

Rare - vivid dreams, restless sleep, awareness of abnormal heartbeat, skin reactions,
changes in sex drive, sedation, impaired muscular functions, dry mouth, stomach upsets
(indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation), changes in the blood (identified by blood tests), reduced
urine output, jaundice (yellowing of the whites of the eyes caused by liver or blood problems),
visual disturbances, headache, ʻspinningʼ sensation, low blood pressure, salivation changes,
difficulty in speaking, shaking, incontinence, inability to urinate, blood disorders.
Other behavioural mood changes such as restlessness, agitation, irritability, aggressiveness,
delusions (false beliefs), rage, nightmares, depression, hallucinations, psychoses,
sleepwalking have also been reported mainly in elderly patients. When these reactions occur,
you should tell your doctor and stop taking Temazepam tablets. Psychological dependence
may occur, meaning you think that you cannot ever sleep without taking Temazepam tablets.

Use (even at therapeutic dosages) may lead to physical dependence, sudden discontinuation
of treatment may result in withdrawal effects and recurrence of problems.
If any of the side effects get worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5

How to store Temazepam tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Temazepam after the expiry date which is stated on the product packaging.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store at or below 25°C in a dry place. Protect from light.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6

Further information

What Temazepam tablets contain
The active substance (the ingredient that makes the medicine work) is temazepam. Each
tablet contains either 10mg or 20mg of the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are:
• lactose monohydrate, maize starch, pregelled starch, sodium starch glycollate,
microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate.

What Temazepam looks like and contents of the pack
Temazepam 10 mg tablets are round, white to pale yellow tablets with either TEM 10 on one
side and plain on the other, or WY 040 on one side and WYETH on the other.
Temazepam 20 mg tablets are round, white to pale yellow tablets with either TEM 20 on one
side and plain on the other, or WY 041 on one side and WYETH on the other.
They are supplied in plastic containers of 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 100, 168, 200, 250 and 500
tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorization holder and Manufacturer
Sandoz Ltd,
Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2013.

SZ00000LT000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)