Medication Guide App

TAVEGIL TABLETS

Active substance: CLEMASTINE HYDROGEN FUMARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Order – AWF
Reference
Format
Pharma code
Colour
Font
Min. font size
Reference MKT
Production site
Reference SITE
Pre-press

Draft Z

AWF 16969 – OTDC 288090
TAV 1 MG 60 TAB GB_307968_PIL
220 x 150 mm – Recto/Verso
XXX
P Reflex Blue U
Helvetica Neue LT Pro
8 pts

Famar – IT
XXXXXXX
Ducommun sa – DO-13-E0213 – 25.01.2013

Recto

220 mm
70 mm

Pharma code XXX
11 mm
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Clemastine hydrogen fumarate 1.34 mg

1. WHAT TAVEGIL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Tavegil Tablets contain clemastine 1 mg as the active ingredient, which belongs to a group of
antihistamines. Tavegil Tablets are used to treat:
• allergic rhinitis (inflammation of the nasal mucous membranes) including hay fever, perennial rhinitis and vasomotor rhinitis.
• allergic skin disease (dermatoses), including pruritus (intense itching), atopic eczema and
contact dermatitis.
• angioneurotic oedema (rapid swelling of the skin, mucosal tissues, internal organs or
brain) and drug allergy.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TAVEGIL TABLETS
Do not take Tavegil Tablets if you have:
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the ingredients of Tavegil Tablets (see Section 6 and
Section 2 “Important information about some of the ingredients of Tavegil Tablets”),
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to other arylalkylamine antihistamines (ask your doctor if you
are unsure what these are)
• Porphyria, a metabolism disorder which affects red blood cells and may cause blistering
of the skin, abdominal pains and mental problems.
Do not give Tavegil Tablets to children below one year of age.

150 mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use Tavegil
Tablets carefully to get the best results.
–– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
–– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
–– You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
–– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Tavegil Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you use Tavegil Tablets
3. How to use Tavegil Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tavegil Tablets
6. Further information

Take special care with Tavegil Tablets if you have:
• narrow-angle glaucoma (a disease causing pressure behind the eye)
• stenosing peptic ulcer (narrowing of the upper digestive tract caused by an ulcer)
• pyloroduodenal obstruction (obstruction caused by inflammation of the intestine)
• prostatic hypertrophy with urinary retention (enlargement of the prostate gland causing
bladder control problems)
• bladder neck obstruction.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including those obtained without a prescription.
Taking Tavegil tablets may enhance the effects of drugs that :
• calm you (sedatives)
• induce sleep (hypnotics)
• treat depression (monoamine-oxidase inhibitors /MAOIs)
Taking Tavegil Tablets with food and drink
Do not consume alcohol whilst taking Tavegil Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Tavegil Tablets during pregnancy and breast-feeding unless your doctor advises
you to.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Tavegil Tablets may cause drowsiness and fatigue. Do not drive or operate machinery if you
are affected by the tablets in this way.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tavegil Tablets
Tavegil Tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE TAVEGIL TABLETS
Take as your doctor has told you. The usual doses are as follows:
Adults and the Elderly
Take one tablet in the morning and one tablet at night with water.
In individual cases the dose may be increased to 6 tablets daily if necessary. Your doctor will
tell you if you need to increase the dose.
Children
• 1 to 3 years: take ¼ – ½ tablet (250 mcg to 500 mcg) in the morning and at night.
• 3 to 6 years: take ½ tablet (500 mcg) in the morning and at night.
• 6 to 12 years: take ½ – 1 tablet (500 mcg to 1000 mcg) in the morning and at night.
Do not give Tavegil Tablets to children below one year of age.

11 mm
11 mm

11 mm

Order – AWF
Reference
Format
Pharma code
Colour
Font
Min. font size
Reference MKT
Production site
Reference SITE
Pre-press

Draft Z

AWF 16969 – OTDC 288090
TAV 1 MG 60 TAB GB_307968_PIL
220 x 150 mm – Recto/Verso
XXX
P Reflex Blue U
Helvetica Neue LT Pro
8 pts

Famar – IT
XXXXXXX
Ducommun sa – DO-13-E0213 – 25.01.2013

Verso

220 mm
70 mm

Pharma code XXX
11 mm
XXXXXXX

If you use more Tavegil Tablets than you should
Taking too many Tavegil Tablets may cause either clinical depression or central nervous system stimulation. Other symptoms such as dry mouth, fixed dilated pupils or flushing, upset
stomach and rapid heart beat may also develop.
If you accidentally take too many Tavegil Tablets, or you suspect that your child has taken
extra medicine, contact your doctor or hospital casualty department immediately. Take the
carton and tablets with you if possible.
If you forget to take Tavegil Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

What Tavegil Tablets contain
The active ingredient is: Clemastine hydrogen fumarate 1.34 mg
The other ingredients are: lactose, polyvinylpyrrolidone, maize starch, talc, magnesium stearate, purified water
(see also Section 2 “Important information about some of the ingredients of Tavegil Tablets”).
What Tavegil Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Tavegil Tablets are white, uncoated, round tablets, 7 mm in diameter with bevelled edges,
smooth on one side and marked with “OT” and scored with a single breakline on the other.
Tavegil tablets are available in:
• blister packs of 50 or 60 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Novartis Consumer Health UK Limited
Wimblehurst Road
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 5AB
Manufacturer
Famar Italia S.p.A
Via Zambeletti, 25
20021, Baranzate (MI), Italy
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised February 2013.
Tavegil® is a registered Trade Mark.

150 mm

Like all medicines, Tavegil Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common side effects (affecting 1 to 10 users in 100):
Fatigue and Drowsiness.
Uncommon side effects (affecting 1 to 10 users in 1, 000):
Dizziness
Rare side effects (affecting 1 to 10 users in 10, 000):
Headache, Excitability, upset stomach, nausea, dry mouth, skin rash, allergic reactions,
shortness of breath and weakness
Very rare side effects (affecting 1 user in 10, 000):
Constipation, rapid heart beat, palpitations
In general, these side-effects may lessen if the dose is reduced.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you have any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

5. HOW TO STORE TAVEGIL TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original pack.
Do not use Tavegil Tablets after the expiry ‘EXP’ date which is stated on the blister and the
carton. The ‘EXP’ date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

GB 307968

11 mm
11 mm

11 mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)