TAGAMET SYRUP

Active substance: CIMETIDINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Tagamet Syrup
Cimetidine

67/L/h/3

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
numb the body such as anaesthetics used in hospital (e.g. lidocaine)
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
are strong pain relievers (e.g.morphine)
2. Before you take
suppress the immune system (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus)
3. How to take
treat HIV/AIDS (e.g. atazanavir)
4. Possible side effects
treat tumours or cancer (e.g. carmustine, fluorouracil, epirubicin), or
5. How to store
if you are having radiation therapy.
6. Further information
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take Tagamet if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
or breast-feeding unless advised to by your doctor.
Tagamet syrup contains cimetidine which is a histamine H2 antagonist. It
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
helps to reduce the natural production of acid in the stomach.
Driving and using machines
It is used to treat and relieve:
Tagamet syrup is unlikely to affect your ability to use machinery or to
the symptoms of peptic ulcers which occur in the stomach or
drive.
intestine (gut)
oesophageal reflux disease which can be caused when food and
acid from the stomach washes back into the food pipe (oesophagus).
This can cause a burning feeling in the chest known as heartburn
a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome when the stomach
produces very large amounts of acid.
This medicine may also be prescribed for a range of other medical
conditions where a reduction of acid production in the stomach is needed,
or to protect your stomach from other medicines (such as non-steroidal
anti-inflammatories).

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Tagamet syrup if you:
are allergic to cimetidine or to any of the other ingredients (see
Section 6).
If this applies to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Tagamet syrup
Before taking the syrup, tell your doctor if you:
have a kidney problem
have a blood disease
have had a peptic ulcer and are also taking a non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), (e.g. ibuprofen)
are pregnant or planning a pregnancy
are breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by Tagamet or they may affect how well
Tagamet will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
medicines which:
control epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin). Your doctor will monitor you
thin the blood (e.g. warfarin). Your doctor will monitor you
treat breathing problems (e.g. theophylline)
may cause your blood cell count to change (e.g. antibiotics)
treat fungal (yeast) infections (e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole,
posaconazole)
treat diabetes (e.g. glipizide, metformin)
treat anxiety (e.g.diazepam)
treat depression, called tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptylline)
lower blood pressure or treat heart conditions (e.g. metoprolol,
propranolol, nifedipine, diltiazem, procainamide)

Important information about some of the ingredients of Tagamet
Syrup
sodium
Each 5 ml of Tagamet syrup contains 12.8 mg of sodium.
This should be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.
methyl hydroxybenzoate and propyl hydroxybenzoate
These may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
sucrose and sorbitol
If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
sunset yellow
This may cause allergic reactions.
ethanol (alcohol)
This medicine contains small amounts of ethanol, less than 100 mg
per 5 ml.

3. How to take
Always take Tagamet syrup exactly as your doctor has told you and
always read the label. Your doctor will decide on the appropriate dose to
suit your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take the syrup with meals or at bedtime as advised by your doctor.
Doses
Adults and the elderly: the usual dose is 10 ml twice a day, with
breakfast and at bedtime.
Your doctor will tell you the correct dose depending on your
condition.
The maximum dose is 60 ml a day
Children: your doctor will decide on the dose according to your
child's body weight.
The usual length of treatment is at least four weeks though this may be
longer in some conditions. Your doctor will advise you.
If you take more than you should
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
2. Take the bottle and any remaining solution with you so that people
can see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.

If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember, but if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as
usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you stop taking
If you stop your treatment too soon, your symptoms may come back.
You may feel better after a few days, but you should keep taking your
medicine until the prescribed course is finished.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Tagamet syrup can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side
effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP taking the syrup and seek medical help immediately if you have
any of the following allergic reactions:
difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have any of the following
symptoms:
unusual bleeding or bruising; or fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers,
repeated infections or infections that will not go away . This may be
due to changes in your blood
red spots on the skin which may be painful to touch, joint pain,
swollen lymph glands
yellowing of your skin or eyes, pale faeces and dark urine,
unexplained persistent nausea, stomach problems, loss of appetite
or unusual tiredness. This may be due to liver changes
confusion, hallucinations, depression
in men: enlarged breasts, trouble getting or keeping an erection
unexpected secretion of breast milk in men or women
pain behind the ribs radiating towards the back, often worse when
lying down, nausea, vomiting, fever. This may be due to
inflammation of the pancreas
unusually slow or fast heartbeat, irregular heartbeat and fainting
fever, rash, nausea, aches and pains, change in colour of urine,
passing more or less urine than usual or passing urine at night.
These problems may indicate kidney changes
aching or weak muscles, or aching joints.
Tell your doctor if you get any of the following side effects:
diarrhoea
dizziness
tiredness
mild skin rash
headache
hair loss.
Side effects with Tagamet syrup are usually mild and do not last long.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
67/L/h/3

Continued over page

FRONT

BACK

5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Do not throw it away with your household waste or in water. Return all
the unwanted medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to protect
the environment.

6. Further information
What Tagamet Syrup contains
The active ingredient is cimetidine (200 mg per 5 ml).
The other ingredients are:
saccharin sodium, hydrochloric acid, ethanol (alcohol), methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), propylene
glycol, sodium chloride, disodium hydrogen phosphate, sorbitol
(E420), sucrose, sunset yellow (E110), peach flavour, spearmint
flavour, Mafco Magnasweet 180, ethylene oxide and propylene oxide
polymer, and water.
(See end of Section 2 for further information on sodium, ethanol,
sorbitol, sucrose, sunset yellow, methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl
hydroxybenzoate).
What Tagamet Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
Tagamet Syrup is a clear, orange-coloured syrup with a peach-flavour.
It is available in bottles of 600 ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House, Egham Business Village,
Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey, TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar Nederland BV, Industrieweg 1, 5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands.
This leaflet was last revised in
July 2014
'Tagamet' and 'Chemidex' are registered trade marks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)