SUPRAX TABLETS 200MG

Active substance: CEFIXIME

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Take special care with Suprax
Check with your doctor or your pharmacist before
taking this medicine if:
You have ever had colitis
You have kidney problems
The person taking this medicine is a child
under the age 10
Is this leaflet hard to see or read? If you are not sureof any of the above apply to
if
Phone 01483 505515 for help
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before taking
Taking other medicines
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Please tell your doctor or your pharmacist if you
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
or your pharmacist.
This includes medicines you buy without a
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even because Suprax can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you the way Suprax works.
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking the
please tell your doctor or your pharmacist.
following:
• Medicines to thin the blood such as warfarin
In this leaflet:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
1. What Suprax is and what it is used for
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if
2. Before you take Suprax
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or
3. How to take Suprax
think you may be pregnant
4. Possible side effects
• You are breast-feeding or planning to breast feed
5. How to store Suprax
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
6. Further information
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Tests
If you require any tests (such as blood or urine
while
Suprax 200mg Tablets (called Suprax in this leaflet) tests)doctor taking this medicine, please make sure
your
knows that you are taking Suprax.
contains a medicine called cefixime. This belongs
to a group of antibiotics called ‘cephalosporins'.
3. How to take Suprax
Suprax is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Taking this medicine
Always use Suprax exactly as your doctor has told
These include infections of the:
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
• Ear
if you are not sure.
• Nose, sinuses (such as sinusitis)
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Throat (such as tonsillitis, pharyngitis)
• Swallow tablets whole with a drink of water
• Chest and lungs (such as bronchitis, pneumonia)
• If you feel the effect of the medicine is too weak
• Urinary system (such as cystitis and kidney
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
infections)
but ask your doctor.
Carefully read the label from the pharmacist. Ask
your pharmacist if you are not sure about the dose
2. Before you take Suprax
to take. The medicine should be taken for the
prescribed number of days.
Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:
How much to take
The usual dose is:
x You are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefixime, any
Adults, Elderly and Children over 10 years or
other cephalosporin antibiotics including penicillin weighing more than 50kg
or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine • 1-2 tablets each day given as a single or divided
dose
(see Section 6: Further information).
People with kidney problems
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
• Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
Children under 10 years old
the lips, face, throat and tongue.
• Suprax Paediatric should be used instead
Do not take this medicine if the above applies to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or your If you take more Suprax than you should
pharmacist before taking Suprax.
If you have too much of this medicine, talk
to your doctor straight away.

1. What Suprax is and what it is used for

If you forget to take Suprax
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

Blood tests
Suprax Tablets can cause blood clots or small
changes to the way the liver and kidney work. This
would be shown up in blood tests. This is not
common and goes back to normal after stopping
this medicine.

If you stop taking Suprax
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to If you think you are reacting badly to the medicine
your doctor. You should not stop taking Suprax just or having any problems, then discuss it with your
because you feel better. This is because the infection doctor or pharmacist.
may come back or get worse again.
5. How to store Suprax
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Suprax can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on label and blister pack

Tell your doctor straight away or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department if you
notice any of the following serious side effects –
you may need urgent medical treatment:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, joint pain, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
• Blistering or bleeding of the skin around the lips,
eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. Also flu-like
symptoms and fever. This may be something called
‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome.
• Severe blistering rash where layers of the skin
may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed
skin over the body. Also a feeling of being
generally unwell, fever, chills and aching muscles.
This may be something called ‘Toxic epidermal
necrolysis’
• You have a skin rash or skin lesions with a
pink/red ring and a pale centre which may be
itchy, scaly or filled with fluid. The rash may appear
especially on the palms or soles of your feet.
These could be signs of a serious allergy to the
medicine called ‘erythema multiforme’
• You get infections more easily than usual. This
could be because of a blood disorder. This normally
gets better after stopping the medicine
• You bruise or bleed more easily than normal.
This could be because of a blood disorder. This
normally gets better after stopping the medicine

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor
without delay if you get:
• Severe watery diarrhoea that will not stop and
you are feeling weak and have a fever. This may
be something called ‘Pseudomembranous colitis’
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects get serious or lasts longer
than a few days
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Stomach pains, indigestion or wind
• Headaches
• Feeling dizzy
• Feeling itchy in the genital or vaginal area
Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

Store below 25° C.

6. Further Information
What Suprax 200mg Tablets contain
• Each tablet contains 200mg of the active
substance, cefixime.
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline
cellulose, pregelatinised starch, calcium hydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 6000 and titanium
dioxide (E171).
What Suprax looks like and content of the pack
Suprax is available as an off-white, convex, film
coated tablet engraved with ‘ORO’ on one side.
Suprax is available in blister packs containing 1, 2,
7 or 14 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi-aventis, One Onslow Street
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi-aventis.com
Manufacturer
Famar Lyon, Avenue de General Gaulle, Saint Genis
Laval, France
This leaflet does not contain all the information
about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2008
© Sanofi-aventis, 2008

Take special care with Suprax
Check with your doctor or your pharmacist before
taking this medicine if:
You have ever had colitis
You have kidney problems
The person taking this medicine is a child
under the age 10
Is this leaflet hard to see or read? If you are not sureof any of the above apply to
if
Phone 01483 505515 for help
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before taking
Taking other medicines
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Please tell your doctor or your pharmacist if you
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
or your pharmacist.
This includes medicines you buy without a
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even because Suprax can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you the way Suprax works.
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking the
please tell your doctor or your pharmacist.
following:
• Medicines to thin the blood such as warfarin
In this leaflet:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
1. What Suprax is and what it is used for
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if
2. Before you take Suprax
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or
3. How to take Suprax
think you may be pregnant
4. Possible side effects
• You are breast-feeding or planning to breast feed
5. How to store Suprax
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
6. Further information
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Tests
If you require any tests (such as blood or urine
while
Suprax 200mg Tablets (called Suprax in this leaflet) tests)doctor taking this medicine, please make sure
your
knows that you are taking Suprax.
contains a medicine called cefixime. This belongs
to a group of antibiotics called ‘cephalosporins'.
3. How to take Suprax
Suprax is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Taking this medicine
Always use Suprax exactly as your doctor has told
These include infections of the:
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
• Ear
if you are not sure.
• Nose, sinuses (such as sinusitis)
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Throat (such as tonsillitis, pharyngitis)
• Swallow tablets whole with a drink of water
• Chest and lungs (such as bronchitis, pneumonia)
• If you feel the effect of the medicine is too weak
• Urinary system (such as cystitis and kidney
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
infections)
but ask your doctor.
Carefully read the label from the pharmacist. Ask
your pharmacist if you are not sure about the dose
2. Before you take Suprax
to take. The medicine should be taken for the
prescribed number of days.
Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:
How much to take
The usual dose is:
x You are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefixime, any
Adults, Elderly and Children over 10 years or
other cephalosporin antibiotics including penicillin weighing more than 50kg
or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine • 1-2 tablets each day given as a single or divided
dose
(see Section 6: Further information).
People with kidney problems
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
• Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
Children under 10 years old
the lips, face, throat and tongue.
• Suprax Paediatric should be used instead
Do not take this medicine if the above applies to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or your If you take more Suprax than you should
pharmacist before taking Suprax.
If you have too much of this medicine, talk
to your doctor straight away.

1. What Suprax is and what it is used for

If you forget to take Suprax
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

Blood tests
Suprax Tablets can cause blood clots or small
changes to the way the liver and kidney work. This
would be shown up in blood tests. This is not
common and goes back to normal after stopping
this medicine.

If you stop taking Suprax
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to If you think you are reacting badly to the medicine
your doctor. You should not stop taking Suprax just or having any problems, then discuss it with your
because you feel better. This is because the infection doctor or pharmacist.
may come back or get worse again.
5. How to store Suprax
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Suprax can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on label and blister pack

Tell your doctor straight away or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department if you
notice any of the following serious side effects –
you may need urgent medical treatment:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, joint pain, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
• Blistering or bleeding of the skin around the lips,
eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. Also flu-like
symptoms and fever. This may be something called
‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome.
• Severe blistering rash where layers of the skin
may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed
skin over the body. Also a feeling of being
generally unwell, fever, chills and aching muscles.
This may be something called ‘Toxic epidermal
necrolysis’
• You have a skin rash or skin lesions with a
pink/red ring and a pale centre which may be
itchy, scaly or filled with fluid. The rash may appear
especially on the palms or soles of your feet.
These could be signs of a serious allergy to the
medicine called ‘erythema multiforme’
• You get infections more easily than usual. This
could be because of a blood disorder. This normally
gets better after stopping the medicine
• You bruise or bleed more easily than normal.
This could be because of a blood disorder. This
normally gets better after stopping the medicine

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor
without delay if you get:
• Severe watery diarrhoea that will not stop and
you are feeling weak and have a fever. This may
be something called ‘Pseudomembranous colitis’
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects get serious or lasts longer
than a few days
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Stomach pains, indigestion or wind
• Headaches
• Feeling dizzy
• Feeling itchy in the genital or vaginal area
Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

Store below 25° C.

6. Further Information
What Suprax 200mg Tablets contain
• Each tablet contains 200mg of the active
substance, cefixime.
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline
cellulose, pregelatinised starch, calcium hydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 6000 and titanium
dioxide (E171).
What Suprax looks like and content of the pack
Suprax is available as an off-white, convex, film
coated tablet engraved with ‘ORO’ on one side.
Suprax is available in blister packs containing 1, 2,
7 or 14 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi-aventis, One Onslow Street
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi-aventis.com
Manufacturer
Famar Lyon, Avenue de General Gaulle, Saint Genis
Laval, France
This leaflet does not contain all the information
about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2008
© Sanofi-aventis, 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Severe allergies and anaphylaxis: Learn how epinephrine can save a life. Watch Video

Close
Hide
(web2)