SUPRALIP 160MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: FENOFIBRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

This product is known by the above name but will usually be referred to as Supralip in this leaflet.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Notes:

In this leaflet:
1. What Supralip is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Supralip
3. How to take Supralip
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Supralip
6. Further information
1. What Supralip is and what it is used for
Supralip belongs to a group of medicines, commonly known as fibrates. These medicines are used to lower
the level of fats (lipids) in the blood. For example the fats known as triglycerides.
Supralip is used, alongside a low fat diet and other non-medical treatments such as exercise and weight loss,
to lower levels of fats in the blood.
Supralip can be used in addition to other medicines [statins] in some circumstances when levels of fats in the
blood are not controlled with a statin alone.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 03/01/13

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.

2. Before you take Supralip
Do not take Supralip:
• If you suffer from severe liver or kidney disease or gallbladder disease
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to fenofibrate or any of the other ingredients of Supralip
• If sunlight or UV light have caused an allergic reaction (photoallergy) or skin damage while you were
taking fibrates or an anti-inflammatory drug called ketoprofen in the past
• If you suffer from acute or chronic pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas which causes
abdominal pain) unless it is caused by high levels of a type of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridemia)

DATE:
03/01/13

WARNING!

The risk of muscle problems can be greater if Supralip is taken with cholesterol lowering medicines called
“statins” (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin, fluvastatin). Tell your doctor if you are
taking any of these medicines.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

UK PIL DATED JUNE 2012

6464/2057D

In particular please let your doctor know if you already take:
• anti-coagulants to thin your blood (for example, warfarin)
• other drugs used to control lipid (fat) levels in the blood (for example, drugs known as “statins” or
“fibrates”). Taking a “statin” (e.g. simvastatin, atorvastatin) at the same time as Supralip can
increase the risk of muscle problems
• ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant)

CODE:

DT

DATE OF PROOF:

The risk of muscle breakdown is greater in certain patients. Tell your doctor if any of the following applies to
you:
• kidney problems
• thyroid problems
• you are more than 70 years old
• you have ever had muscle problems during treatment with cholesterol lowering medicines called
“statins” (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin or fluvastatin) or fibrates (such
as fenofibrate, bezafibrate or gemfibrozil)
• you or close family members have a hereditary muscle disorder

Supralip 160mg tabs

ARTWORKER:

DATE:

Important advice regarding muscle effects:
Contact your doctor quickly if you experience unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness. This is
because on rare occasions, there is a risk of muscle problems which may be serious, including muscle
breakdown which can cause kidney damage. Your doctor may perform a blood test to check the condition of
your muscles before and after starting treatment.

PRODUCT:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0269
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Take special care with Supralip
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine:
• If you have any kidney or liver problems
• If you develop symptoms suggestive of hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) such as mild jaundice
(yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes), stomach pain and itching
• If you suffer from pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to abdominal pain)
• If you suffer from hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland)
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding

Taking Supralip with food and drink
Swallow the tablet with a glass of water. It is important to take the tablet with food, as it will not work as well if
your stomach is empty.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
Tell your doctor if you are, you think you might be or are planning to become pregnant.
Supralip must not be taken if you are pregnant.
Breast-feeding
You must not use Supralip if you are breast-feeding or if you are planning to breast-feed your baby. Ask your
doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine will not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Supralip
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
If you are allergic to soya lecithin, peanuts or arachis oil, do not take Supralip as it contains soya lecithin.
3. How to take Supralip
Always take Supralip exactly as your doctor has told you.
Also, please read the label on the packet. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablet with a glass of water. It is important to take the tablet with food, as it will not work as well
as if your stomach is empty.
The usual dose for adults is one tablet of Supralip a day. If you are currently taking one capsule of Lipantil
Micro 200mg, you can change to one tablet of Supralip.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

27mm

SUPRALIP® 160mg film-coated TABLETS
(fenofibrate)
Patient Information Leaflet

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

000-0000D

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Use in children and adolescents
The use of Supralip 160mg is not recommended in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
If you take more Supralip than you should
If you accidentally take more Supralip than you should or if someone else has taken your medicine, contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Supralip
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take the next dose with your next meal and then
carry on taking your tablets as usual. If you are worried about this talk to your doctor.
If you stop taking Supralip
Do not stop taking the medicine unless your doctor tells you to, or the tablets make you feel unwell. This is
because raised cholesterol levels need treating for a long period of time.
Remember you should also continue with a low-fat diet whilst taking Supralip.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Common side effects (experienced by between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 patients):
• Stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and flatulence
• Raised levels of various liver enzymes in the blood
Uncommon side effects (experienced by between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1,000 patients):
• Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to abdominal pain)
• Thromboembolism: pulmonary embolism (blood clot in the lung causing chest pain and
breathlessness), deep vein thrombosis (blood clot in the leg causing pain, redness or swelling)
• Reactions such as rashes, itching, red patches on the skin
• Slight increase in creatinine (substance excreted by the kidneys)
• Gallstones
• Muscle pain, muscle inflammation, muscle cramps and weakness
• Headache
• Reduced sex drive

WARNING!

During post marketing experience, some patients have also experienced (the frequency of these side effects
is not known):
• Chronic disease of the lung tissues,
• muscle breakdown.

DATE:

If you develop any unusual discomfort, tell your doctor as soon as possible.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor.


DATE:
02/02/12
DATE OF PROOF:




6. Further information
Your medicine is called Supralip 160mg film-coated tablets.
Each white, oval, film-coated tablet marked ‘160’ on one side and a logo on the other side, contains 160mg of
the active ingredient fenofibrate, in a modified release, micronised formulation.
Supralip 160mg film-coated tablets also contain the following: lactose monohydrate, sodium laurilsulfate,
povidone, microcrystalline cellulose, anhydrous colloidal silica, crospovidone, sodium stearyl fumarate, and
Opadry OYB 28920 (which contains polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), talc, soya lecithin and xanthan
gum).

UK PIL DATED JUNE 2012

6464/2057D

Supralip 160mg film-coated tablets are available as blister packs of 30 tablets.

CODE:

DT
ARTWORKER:
PRODUCT:

Supralip 160mg tabs

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0269
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:





5. How to store Supralip
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or blister label EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Supralip 160mg film-coated tablets should not be stored above 30°C. Store in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please take them back to the pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, you should seek the
advice of your pharmacist before taking them.
Supralip 160 mg film-coated tablets should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

POM

PL No: 6464/2057

This product is manufactured by Recipharm Fontaine, Rue des Préts Potets, 21121 Fontaine-les-Dijon,
France and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 03.01.2013
Supralip is a registered trademark of FOURNIER INDUSTRIE

Colour
Swatch

Black

000-0000D

WARNING!

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Rare side effects (experienced by between 1 in 1,000 and 1 in 10,000 patients):
• Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), symptoms of which may be mild jaundice (yellowing of the skin
and whites of the eyes), stomach pain and itching
• Hypersensitivity (allergic reaction)
• Hair loss
• Decrease in haemoglobin (oxygen carrying pigment in blood) and decrease in white blood cells
• Increased sensitivity to sunlight, sun lamps and sunbeds
• Slight increase in urea (substance excreted by the kidneys)

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Notes:

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Supralip can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some patients have experienced the following side effects whilst taking fenofibrate:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 03/01/13

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

If your doctor stops your medicine, do not keep any left over tablets unless your doctor tells you to. If you
have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)