Skip to Content


Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN LYSINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Asda Migraine Relief
342mg Tablets
Ibuprofen Lysine

Read this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or pharmacist if
your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
This medicine contains ibuprofen lysine which
is the lysine salt of ibuprofen. Ibuprofen is one
of a group of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs (known as NSAIDs) which work to
reduce pain, fever and swelling.
This medicine is used to relieve:
• rheumatic and muscular pain, backache
• neuralgia (nerve pain)
• headache, migraine
• dental pain, period pain
• fever (high temperature)
• the symptoms of colds and flu.
Do not take this medicine if you:
• have (or have had 2 or more episodes of) a
stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding of
the stomach
• are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of the
ingredients (listed in section 6), or to aspirin
or other painkillers (an allergic reaction may
be recognised as shortness of breath,
runny nose, skin rash or itching)
• have severe kidney, heart or liver failure
• are taking aspirin with a daily dose above
75 mg
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking ibuprofen tablets if you:
• are elderly because you may be at more
risk of having serious side effects,
particularly stomach problems
• have or have suffered from asthma,
diabetes, high cholesterol or have allergies
• have liver or kidney problems
• have stomach or bowel disorders including
Crohn’s disease or a condition known as
ulcerative colitis
• have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) –
an illness which affects your immune
system. It causes joint pains, skin changes
and problems with other parts of your body

• have, have previously had, or are at risk of
heart problems, high blood pressure or stroke.


Dose and how often to take

Adults, the
elderly and
between 12
and 18 years

If you are taking other medicines
You must not take these tablets if you are
taking certain other medicines - see section 2
‘Do not take this medicine if you’.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before you
take the tablets if you are taking any regular
medication, especially:
• if you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg
daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist
before you take this product
• other medicines for thinning the blood
(anticoagulants) e.g. warfarin
• anti-platelet agents e.g. ticlopidine
• two or more NSAID painkillers, including
cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors
• medicines for high blood pressure (ACEinhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
and angiotensin II antagonists) and water
tablets (diuretics)
• antidepressants called selective-serotonin
reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) e.g. fluoxetine
• corticosteroids (for skin problems and
allergies e.g. cortisol)
• methotrexate (a medicine for cancer)
• cardiac glycosides (medicines used to treat
heart failure e.g. digoxin)
• ciclosporin and tacrolimus
(immunosuppressant medicines often used
following organ transplants)
• mifepristone (a medicine used to terminate
pregnancy – NSAIDs should not be used
for 12 days after mifepristone)
• lithium (for depression or mental problems)
• zidovudine (a medicine to treat viruses)
• quinolone antibiotics (medicines used to
treat bacterial infections e.g. ciprofloxacin).

Initial dose 1 or 2 tablets to be
taken with water, preferably
with or after food, then if
necessary 1 or 2 tablets every
4 hours. Do not take more
often than every 4 hours.
Do not take more than 6
tablets in any 24 hour period.

Do not give to children under 12 years.
• This medicine is intended for short term
use only
• Take the lowest dose for the shortest
time necessary
In Adults: Do not take these tablets for
longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells
you to. Talk to a doctor or pharmacist if you
do not get better or get worse, or if new
symptoms occur.
In Adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
If in adolescents this medicinal product is
required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms
worsen, a doctor should be consulted.
If you take too many tablets:
Talk to a doctor straight away, or go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take
the carton and this leaflet with you.
Most people take these tablets without any
problems, but they can have side effects, like
all medicines.
To reduce the chance of side effects,
especially if you are elderly, use the lowest
effective dose for the shortest possible time.
If you get any of the following at any time
during your treatment STOP TAKING, and get
medical help straight away:
• Signs of intestinal bleeding such as
vomiting blood or dark particles (that look like
coffee grounds), black tarry stools or motions,
or blood passed in your stools or motions
• Signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
• asthma, worsening of asthma, unexplained
wheezing or shortness of breath
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat
(causing difficulty in swallowing or breathing)
• rapid heart rate, low blood pressure and
• also, there may be severe skin reactions
with rashes, blistering and peeling skin
• aseptic meningitis (which can have
symptoms such as severe headache,
stiff neck, disorientation, fever and eye
sensitivity to light in those with existing
auto-immune disorders such as lupus).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects persist, get worse, or
if you notice any other side effects not listed:
Uncommon (affecting 1 in 1000 to 1 in 100
• Stomach discomfort or pain, nausea
(feeling sick), indigestion or heartburn
• Headache
• Skin reactions, such as hives, rash and itching.

Other Warnings
• Medicines such as Ibuprofen Lysine Tablets
may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or
stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses
and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the
recommended dose or duration of treatment.
If you have heart problems, previous stroke
or think that you might be at risk of these
conditions (for example if you have high
blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol
or are a smoker) you should discuss your
treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
• Ibuprofen Lysine Tablets belong to a group of
medicines which may affect fertility in women.
Fertility goes back to normal when you stop
taking the medicine. It is unlikely that if you
only take these tablets occasionally it will
affect your chances of becoming pregnant.
If you have problems becoming pregnant
talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
• There is a risk of renal impairment in
dehydrated adolescents.
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
Do not take this medicine if you are in the last 3
months of pregnancy. Talk to your doctor before
taking ibuprofen tablets if you are in the first 6
months of pregnancy or are breastfeeding.
Further information overleaf ➥

Asda Migraine Relief 342mg Tablets - Clinical Changes

Perrigo, Braunton









139.7x228.6mm (L140)





Rare (affecting 1 in 10,000 to 1 in 1000 people)
• Diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation and vomiting.




Very Rare (affecting less than 1 in 10,000
Stomach ulcer or perforation, worsening of
bowel problems (ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s
Kidney problems that might be indicated by
passing less or more urine than normal,
cloudy urine, blood in the urine, pain in the
back and/or swelling (particularly of the
legs) – very rarely kidney failure
Liver problems that might be indicated by
yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
and/or pale coloured stools and dark urine
Blood disorders which can cause:
unexplained or unusual bruising or
bleeding, sore throat or mouth ulcers, fever
(high temperature), extreme paleness or
weakness and exhaustion.

• High blood pressure, heart failure, swelling
due to fluid build-up (oedema) or stroke.
Medicines such as Ibuprofen Lysine Tablets may
be associated with a small increased risk of heart
attack (myocardial infarction). If you experience
any of these symptoms, or have any other unusual
symptoms or concerns with your medicine,
stop taking the tablets and see your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not use after the
expiry date shown on the pack.
Store in the original container.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 200 mg
(as ibuprofen lysine) per coated tablet.
The other ingredients are: Crospovidone,
copovidone, microcrystalline cellulose,
magnesium stearate, Opadry II White
(contains polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide
E171, macrogol and talc).
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
Each tablet is a film-coated white tablet,
embossed with ‘IBL’ on one side.
This product is available in a pack size of 8, 12 or
16 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer: Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Text revised: April 2015.
PL 12063/0071


Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.