Medication Guide App

SUMATRIPTAN 100MG TABLETS

Active substance: SUMATRIPTAN SUCCINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
(sumatriptan succinate)
Patient Information Leaflet

27mm

Your medicine is known by both of the above names but will be referred to as Imigran throughout this leaflet. Another strength
(50mg) is also available.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others - it may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Imigran is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Imigran
3. How to use Imigran
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imigran
6. Contents of the pack and other information

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Imigran is used to treat migraine headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the temporary widening of blood vessels in the head. Imigran is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps to take away the headache and relieve other symptoms of a migraine attack,
such as feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to light and sound.
2. What you need to know before you use Imigran
Don’t use Imigran:
• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• If you have a heart problem such as narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart disease) or chest pains (angina), or
have already had a heart attack
• If you have circulation problems in your legs that cause cramp-like pains when you walk (peripheral vascular disease)
• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also called a transient ischaemic attack or TIA)
• If you have high blood pressure. You may be able to use Imigran if your high blood pressure is mild and is being treated
• If you have serious liver disease
• With other migraine medicines, including those which contain ergotamine, or similar medicines such as methysergide
maleate; or any triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as naratriptan or zolmitriptan)
• With any of the following anti-depressants:
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or if you have taken an MAOI in the last 2 weeks
• SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) including citalopram, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine and sertaline
• SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) including venlafaxine and duloxetine
• For children under 18 years of age.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 07/01/14

Leaflet Flat Size = 180 x 429

1. What Imigran is and what it is used for
Each Imigran capsule-shaped tablet contains a single dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a group of medicines called
triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).

If any of these apply to you:
• Tell your doctor, and don’t use Imigran tablets.

WARNING!

IMIGRAN® 100 mg TABLETS/SUMATRIPTAN 100 mg TABLETS

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

000-0000F

If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might make it more likely that you’ll have a fit – for example, a head injury or alcoholism:
- Tell your doctor so that you can be supervised more closely.

DATE:

If any of these apply to you:
- Tell your doctor so that you can be supervised more closely.

If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Seratonin Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors)
- Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran. Also see Other medicines and Imigran, below.

TVT CHECKED

If you use Imigran frequently.
Using Imigran too often may make your headaches worse.
- Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or she may recommend you stop using Imigran.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after you use Imigran

REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

These effects may be intense but they usually pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or they become severe:
- Get medical help immediately. Section 4 has more information about these possible side effects.

UK PIL DATED JULY 2013

DUAL MANUFACTURER
MANUFACTURER:

DATE OF PROOF:

07/01/14

If you are allergic to antibiotics called sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If you know you are allergic to an antibiotic but you are not sure whether it is a
sulphonamide:
- Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.

06464/2798F

DT

If you have an intolerance to some sugars

CODE:

PRE-PRESS NO.:

ARTWORKER:
Imigran 100mg tabs

Waymade
CUSTOMER:

PRODUCT:

04-1957

Q.A.
APPROVED:

If you have liver or kidney disease

Other medicines and Imigran
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes any herbal
products or medicines you’ve bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with Imigran and others may cause adverse effects if they’re taken with Imigran. You must tell
your doctor if you are taking:


ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or similar medicines such as methysergide (see section 2 Don’t use Imigran).
Don’t use Imigran at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least 24 hours before using
Imigran. Don’t take any medicines which contain ergotamine or compounds similar to ergotamine again for at least 6 hours
after using Imigran.



other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such as naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine, (see
section 2 Don’t use Imigran). Don’t use Imigran at the same time as these medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least
24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist again for at least 24 hours after
using Imigran.



MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t use Imigran if you have taken these in the last 2 weeks.



SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat depression.
Using Imigran with these medicines can cause serotonin syndrome (a collection of symptoms which can include
restlessness, confusion, sweating, hallucinations, increased reflexes, muscle spasms, shivering, increased heartbeat and
shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if you are affected in this way.



St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum).
Taking herbal remedies that contain St John's Wort together with Imigran may make side effects more likely.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine. There is only limited information about the safety of Imigran for pregnant women, though up till now
there is no evidence of any increased risk of birth defects. Your doctor will discuss with you whether or not you should use
Imigran while you are pregnant
• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours after using Imigran. If you express any breast milk during this time, discard
the milk and don’t give it to your baby.
Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine may make you drowsy. If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

WARNING!

In very rare cases, people have developed serious heart conditions after using Imigran, even though they had no signs of heart
disease before. If any of the points above applies to you it could mean you have a greater risk of developing heart disease – so:
- Tell your doctor so that your heart function can be checked before Imigran is prescribed for you.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

If you have any extra risk factors
• If you are a heavy smoker, or using nicotine replacement therapy, and especially
• If you are a man aged over 40, or
• If you are a woman who has been through the menopause.

DATE:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Take special care with Imigran
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Imigran.

How much to take
Adults aged 18 to 65
• The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one Imigran 50 mg tablet, swallowed whole with water. Some patients may
need a 100 mg dose – you should follow your doctor’s advice.
Children under 18
• Imigran is not recommended for children under 18 years old.
Older people (aged over 65)
• Imigran is not recommended for people aged over 65.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

If the first tablet has no effect
• Don’t take a second tablet or any other Imigran preparation for the same attack. Imigran can still be used for your next
attack.
If Imigran doesn’t give you any relief:
- Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Imigran than you should
• Don’t take more than six 50 mg tablets or three 100 mg tablets (that’s 300 mg in total) in 24 hours.
Taking too much Imigran could make you ill. If you have taken more than 300 mg in 24 hours:
- Contact your doctor for advice.
If you have any further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 07/01/14

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not everybody gets them. Some symptoms may be caused by the
migraine itself.
Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight away
The following side effects have occurred but their exact frequency is not known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives (itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips; complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after using Imigran:
- Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor straight away.

Other common side effects include:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), although this may be due to the migraine itself
• Tiredness or drowsiness
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes
• Temporary increase in blood pressure
• Shortness of breath
• Aching muscles.
Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood test to check your liver function, tell your doctor or nurse that you are taking
Imigran.

DT

07/01/14
DATE OF PROOF:

TVT CHECKED

04-1957

ARTWORKER:

DATE:

Some patients may get the following side effects but it is not known how often they occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck stiffness
• Visual disturbances such as flickering, reduced vision, double vision, loss of vision, and in some cases even permanent
defects (although these may be due to the migraine attack itself)
• Heart problems, where your heartbeat may go faster, slower or change rhythm, chest pains (angina) or heart attack
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold or stress (Raynaud’s
phenomenon)
• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)
• Diarrhoea
• Pain in the joints
• Feeling anxious
• Excessive sweating

REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

UK PIL DATED JULY 2013

DUAL MANUFACTURER
MANUFACTURER:

06464/2798F
CODE:

Imigran 100mg tabs
PRODUCT:

CUSTOMER:

Waymade

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.






5. How to store Imigran
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 30˚C
Do not use Imigran after the expiry date shown on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via the waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. The measures will help to protect the environment.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Imigran 100 mg Tablets/Sumatriptan 100 mg tablets contain:
Each film-coated tablet contains 140 mg of Sumatriptan succinate, equivalent to 100 mg Sumatriptan.
The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate, and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Imigran 100 mg tablets/Sumatriptan 100 mg tablets look like:
White to off white, capsule-shaped, film-coated, bi-convex tablet engraved ‘GX ET2’ on one face and is plain on the other face.
Imigran 100 mg tablets/Sumatriptan 100 mg tablets are available as blister packs of 6 and 12 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
POM

PL No: 06464/2798

This product is manufactured by Glaxo Operations UK Limited, Priory Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 0DJ United Kingdom
and/or GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals S.A., 189, Grunwaldzka Street, 60-322, Poznan, Poland and procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 07.01.2014
Imigran is a registered trademark of Glaxo Group Limited

WARNING!

DATE:

If these effects continue or become severe (especially the chest pain):
- Get medical help urgently. In a very small number of people these symptoms can be caused by a heart attack.

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Q.A.
APPROVED:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the chest, throat or other parts of the body, or unusual sensations, including
numbness, tingling and warmth or cold. These effects may be intense but generally pass quickly.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

Leaflet Flat Size = 180 x 429

If your symptoms start to come back
• You can take a second Imigran tablet if at least 2 hours have passed since the first tablet. Don’t take more than 300 mg
in total in 24 hours.

WARNING!

27mm

When to take Imigran
• It’s best to take Imigran as soon as you feel a migraine coming on, although you can take it at any time during an
attack
• Don’t use Imigran to try to prevent an attack – only use it after your migraine symptoms start.

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

3. How to use Imigran
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)