Skip to Content

SPASMONAL FORTE 120MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance: ALVERINE CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What SPASMONAL Forte contains
The active substance is alverine citrate. Each hard capsules
contains 120 milligrams of alverine citrate.
The other ingredients are maize starch, magnesium
stearate, gelatin and colours (E132, E171 and E172).
The printing ink contains: Shellac, Black Iron Oxide (E172),
Propylene Glycol.
What SPASMONAL Forte looks like and contents of the
pack
Each carton contains 2, 10, 20, 30, 60 or 90 blue/grey hard
capsules marked “SP 120” in blisters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder in the UK is Meda
Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Skyway House,
Parsonage Road, Takeley, CM22 6PU, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Norgine Ltd, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan CF82 8SJ, UK.
Health tips for you
Try to make your everyday life a bit healthier:
– Allow plenty of time to do things, and avoid stress
– Do not rush meals
– Try to eat a balanced diet with high fibre foods
– Do not eat foods which seem to make your IBS worse
The leaflet was last approved in February 2015.
SPASMONAL is a registered trademark.
If this leaflet is difficult to see or read and you would like it
in a different format, please contact Meda
Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Skyway House, Parsonage Road,
Takeley, Bishops Stortford, CM22 6PU, United Kingdom.

®

Forte 120 mg Alverine citrate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
– If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
– You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What SPASMONAL Forte is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take SPASMONAL Forte
3. How to take SPASMONAL Forte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store SPASMONAL Forte
6. Contents of the pack and other information

648

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use SPASMONAL Forte after the expiry date which
is printed or embossed on the carton and blister as month/
year. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25ºC. Store in a dry place.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Spasmonal

1. What SPASMONAL Forte is
and what it is used for
SPASMONAL Forte is an “anti-spasmodic” medicine. It
relaxes the muscles in the intestine (gut) and uterus (womb).
This helps stop the pain you feel when the muscles become
tense.
It is used to help people who have Irritable Bowel
Syndrome (IBS), some of the symptoms of IBS are:
– Abdominal pains like cramp which come and go
– Diarrhoea
– Constipation
– Feeling full and bloated
– Wanting to go to the toilet urgently
Sometime these symptoms are worse if you are worried or
under stress.
SPASMONAL Forte can also be used for a condition of the
large intestine called painful diverticular disease of the
colon and to relieve period pains.

2. What you need to know before
you take SPASMONAL
Do not take SPASMONAL Forte if:
– You are allergic (hypersensitive) to alverine citrate or any
of the other ingredients of SPASMONAL Forte.
80604205

56UK2060260-02

648

5. How to store SPASMONAL Forte

– Your doctor has told you that you have obstruction of
the gut or that your small bowel is not working properly.
Warnings and precautions
If this is the first time you have had these symptoms,
consult your doctor before using any treatment.
Do not take SPASMONAL Forte if any of the following
apply to you, it may not be the right treatment for you.
See your doctor as soon as possible if:
– You are aged 40 years or over
– You have passed blood from the bowel
– You are feeling sick or vomiting
– You have lost your appetite or lost weight
– You are looking pale and feeling tired
– You are suffering from severe constipation
– You have a fever
– You have recently travelled abroad
– You are, or may be, pregnant
– You are breast-feeding
– You have abnormal vaginal bleeding or discharge
– You have difficultly or pain passing urine
Consult your doctor if you have developed new symptoms,
or if your symptoms worsen, or if they do not improve
after 2 weeks treatment.
Children
SPASMONAL Forte is not suitable for children under
12 years old.
Other medicines and SPASMONAL Forte
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
SPASMONAL Forte with food and drink
It does not matter if you take SPASMONAL Forte with or
without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take SPASMONAL Forte during pregnancy or whilst
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you feel dizzy while taking SPASMONAL you should
avoid driving or operating machinery.
SPASMONAL Forte contains:
The colours Indigo Carmine (E132), Black Iron Oxide (E172),
and Titanium Dioxide (E171).

3. How to take SPASMONAL Forte
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet
or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check
with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
– The usual dose is 1 capsule taken up to 3 times a day.

You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Use in children
SPASMONAL Forte is not suitable for children under
12 years old.
If you take more SPASMONAL Forte than you should
If you take more SPASMONAL Forte than you should,
contact a doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose
may be low blood pressure, dizziness, increased heartbeat,
dilated pupils, blurred vision, dry mouth and throat,
difficulty breathing, or difficulty passing urine.
If you forget to take SPASMONAL Forte
If you forget to take SPASMONAL Forte, take it when you
remember. If you forget for more than 4 hours, just take
the next dose when you remember it is due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, SPASMONAL Forte can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking SPASMONAL Forte and seek urgent medical
advice immediately if you notice:
– Difficulties in breathing, shortness of breath, wheezing,
swelling of your face or other parts of your body,
as serious allergic reactions have been known to
occur.
– Yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin,
as inflammation of the liver has been known to occur.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects occur or worsen.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data):
– a feeling of sickness or dizziness,
– headache,
– allergic reactions, which may include itching or skin rash
– increased levels of some liver enzymes (which would be
detected by your doctor during a blood test).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
80604205

56UK2060260-02

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide