SOLVAZINC EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance: ZINC SULPHATE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Solvazinc PIL PX848/1:Layout 1 04/02/2010 10:36 Page 1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SOLVAZINC ®
EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
(Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Solvazinc
carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

this leaflet:
What Solvazinc is and what it is used for
Before you take Solvazinc
How to take Solvazinc
Possible side effects
How to store Solvazinc
Further information

1. WHAT SOLVAZINC IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
Solvazinc is a mineral supplement used for the
treatment of zinc deficiency. Solvazinc
Effervescent Tablets contain the active substance
zinc sulphate monohydrate. Zinc sulphate
monohydrate is a source of zinc, which is an
essential trace element and involved in a
number of body enzyme functions.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SOLVAZINC
Do not take Solvazinc
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to zinc
sulphate monohydrate or any of the other
ingredients of Solvazinc
Talk to your doctor if this applies to you.
Take special care with Solvazinc
- if you suffer from kidney disease
If this applies to you it is important that you tell
your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Solvazinc and they will decide what to do. It may
still be safe for you to take Solvazinc.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.

This is especially important if you are taking or
have recently taken any of the following:
- tetracycline antibiotics (such as
oxytetracycline or doxycycline) used to treat
certain bacterial infections
- quinolone antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin,
levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, norfloxacin and
ofloxacin) used to treat certain bacterial
infections
- calcium salt preparations
- iron preparations
- penicillamine (used to treat rheumatoid
arthritis, Wilson’s disease, autoimmune
hepatitis and cystinuria)
- trientine (used in the treatment of Wilson’s
disease)
Taking Solvazinc with food and drink
Solvazinc should be taken after meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of Solvazinc in human pregnancy is
not known. Zinc has been shown to cross the
placenta and is present in breast milk in females
taking zinc supplements. Only take this product
during pregnancy or while breast-feeding if your
doctor has advised you to do so.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine during pregnancy or while
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Solvazinc is not expected to affect the ability to
drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Solvazinc
Solvazinc Effervescent Tablets contain sorbitol
(E420). If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.
Each Solvazinc tablet contains 106mg of
sodium. This should be taken into consideration
by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW TO TAKE SOLVAZINC
The tablets should be dissolved in a glass of
water and the solution swallowed.
The usual dose for adults is one tablet, dissolved
in water, once to three times daily after meals.

Solvazinc PIL PX848/1:Layout 1 04/02/2010 10:36 Page 2

The usual dose for children is as follows:
More than 30kg: one tablet, dissolved in water,
once to three times daily after meals.
10-30kg: half a tablet, dissolved in water, once
to three times daily after meals.
Less than 10kg: half a tablet, dissolved in water,
once daily after a meal.
If this product has been prescribed by your doctor
the label on the carton will tell you how many
tablets you or your child should take and when.
Always take Solvazinc Effervescent Tablets
exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
If you take more Solvazinc than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or doctor
immediately. Take this leaflet and any remaining
tablets with you to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Solvazinc
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as
soon as you remember and then continue with
the next dose as instructed. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Solvazinc can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Store this product below 25˚C. Store in the
original packaging to protect the tablets from
moisture.
Do not take Solvazinc if you notice that the pack
or any of the tablets are damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Solvazinc contains
The active substance is zinc sulphate
monohydrate. Each tablet contains 125mg of
zinc sulphate monohydrate which is equivalent
to 45mg of elemental zinc.
The other ingredients in the tablet are: sorbitol
(E420), mannitol (E421), sodium hydrogen
carbonate, citric acid, saccharin sodium,
povidone K25, sodium citrate and sodium
carbonate anhydrous.
What Solvazinc looks like and contents of
the pack
Solvazinc is a white, round, flat tablet with
bevelled edges. When dissolved in water the
solution is clear and colourless.
Each box of Solvazinc contains 90 effervescent
tablets in three tablet containers of 30.

The following side effects have been reported:
- abdominal pain
- indigestion
- nausea (feeling sick)
- vomiting (being sick)
- diarrhoea
- stomach discomfort
- irritability
- headache
- lethargy (a feeling of weariness)

Each tablet container of Solvazinc also contains
a small desiccant capsule contained within the
cap of the container. This must not be swallowed.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Limited
Almac House
20 Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5QD
UK

5. HOW TO STORE SOLVAZINC
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Solvazinc after the expiry date which
is stated on the carton and tablet container. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Galen Limited
Craigavon
BT63 5UA
UK

This leaflet was last approved in March 2010

Galen Limited, Seagoe Industrial Estate, Craigavon, BT63 5UA, UK
Solvazinc is a Trade Mark
78364-0609

PX 848/1
25/01/10

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)