SOLUBLE PREDNISOLONE 5MG TABLETS

Active substance: PREDNISOLONE SODIUM PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package Leaflet Information for the user

Prednesol® 5mg Tablets
(Prednisolone sodium phosphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It provides a summary of the information available on your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• Prednesol is a steroid medicine, prescribed for many different
conditions, including serious illnesses.
• You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.
• Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor
• you may need to reduce the dose gradually.
• Prednesol can cause side effects in some people
(read section 4 below). Some problems such as mood changes
(feeling depressed or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight
away. If you feel unwell in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see
your doctor straight away.
• Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These
include weakness of arms and legs or developing a rounder face (read
section 4 for more information).
• If you take this medicine for more than three weeks, you will get a
blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it with you and show it to any doctor
or nurse treating you.
• Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or shingles, if you
have never had them. They could affect you severely. If you do come
into contact with chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight
away.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on
the safe and effective use of this medicine that may be especially
important for you.
Prednesol - benefit information.
Prednesol belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full
name is corticosteroids. These corticosteroids occur naturally in the body
and help to maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with extra
corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various
illnesses involving inflammation in the body. Prednesol reduces this
inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse.
You must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1) What Prednesol Tablets are and what they are used for
2) Before you take Prednesol Tablets
3) How to take Prednesol Tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Prednesol Tablets
6) Further information
1) WHAT PREDNESOL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Prednesol Tablets. Prednesol Tablets
contain the active ingredient prednisolone which belongs to a group of
medicines called corticosteroids or “steroids”. Steroids work by reducing
inflammation and lowering the body’s immune response.
Prednesol Tablets are used to treat a variety of inflammatory diseases
including severe asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, allergic reactions, bowel
diseases, severe skin conditions, kidney disorders and some blood
disorders.
2) BEFORE YOU TAKE PREDNESOL TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of
Prednesol Tablets. (allergic reactions include mild symptoms such as
itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or
breathing);
• have recently had a vaccination or have a vaccination planned;
• have a viral infection such as measles, chickenpox or shingles, or
any other infection. Tell your doctor immediately if you have come into
contact with anyone suffering with measles, chickenpox or shingles in
the last three months.
Take special care if you:
• have or have ever had:
• severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar disorder). This
includes having had depression before while taking steroid medicines
like Prednesol Tablets or if anyone in your family has suffered from
these illnesses;

• TB (tuberculosis);
• diabetes;
• epilepsy;
• depression or other mental illness;
• an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma)
• osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
• muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
• stomach ulcers;
• high blood pressure, heart failure or recently suffered a heart attack;
• any liver or kidney problems;
• an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure please tell
your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine.
Mental health problems while taking Prednesol
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids like prednisolone
(see also section 4 Possible Side Effects).
•
•
•
•

These illnesses can be severe.
Usually they start within a few days or weeks of starting the medicine.
They are more likely to happen at high doses.
Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered or the medicine
is stopped. However, if problems do occur they might need treatment.

Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this medicine) show any
signs of mental health problems. This is particularly important if you are
depressed or might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental
health problems have happened when doses are being lowered or the
medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone,
phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, erythromycin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as diuretics (water
tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Aspirin or similar medicines;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as amphotericin,
ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and certain
types of cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics;
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone marrow or organ
transplants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are or think you
may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid Treatment Card
with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it must be
shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or emergency treatment or
if any new treatment is prescribed.
Dentist - before having any dental surgery.
Pharmacist - before buying any medicine.
Optician - it is advisable to have regular eye tests.

3) HOW TO TAKE PREDNESOL TABLETS
Always take Prednesol Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be swallowed whole, but they are best taken as a drink
after dissolving them in a glass of water. Take your tablets as a single
dose each morning, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Adults:
The dose will depend on the condition you are being treated for and can
vary between 10mg and 100mg daily. Your doctor will always reduce the
dose to the smallest dose that works for you.

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
excess hair growth;
increased appetite and weight gain;
intolerance to carbohydrates;
mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty sleeping, worsening
of schizophrenia;
severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary visual problems in
children (usually after stopping treatment);
worsening of epilepsy;
raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts, thinning and
inflammation of the cornea (part of the eye), worsening of viral or
fungal eye diseases and visual impairment;
heart attack (sudden severe chest pains);
changes in body chemistry;
an increase in the number of white blood cells;
formation of blood clots;
Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a weakening of the
immune system, which can increase the risk of malignancy.

Children:
To treat asthma attacks:
Children aged 5 years and above – 30mg to 40mg
Children aged 2 to 5 years old – 20mg daily
Children under 2 years old – up to 10mg daily for up to three days
Treatment for up to three days is usually enough, but may be longer.

•
•
•
•
•

Do not stop taking the tablets unless you have been told to do so by
your doctor, even if you feel better, as it can make you ill. It can cause
withdrawal symptoms such as fever, sickness, pain in the muscles and
joints, runny nose, sore, red and sticky eyes (conjunctivitis), itchy skin
and weight loss.

Kaposi’s sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been reported to occur in
patients receiving corticosteroids. However, once the treatment has been
stopped, this may go away.

Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking the tablets – your doctor
may want to reduce your dose gradually.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Prednesol Tablets than you should, contact your doctor
or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Remember to
take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the doctor what you
have taken.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take Prednesol Tablets, take the next dose as soon as
you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Prednesol Tablets can make it easier for you to pick up infections which
may very rarely be fatal. Infections such as chicken-pox and measles can
be made worse or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE PREDNESOL TABLETS

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Prednesol Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe mental health
problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can affect about
five in every 100 people taking medicines like Prednesol.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having difficulty in thinking
or being confused and losing your memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist. Having strange
and frightening thoughts, changing how you act or having feelings of
being alone.
• If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor immediately.
• If you notice;
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in high doses for a
long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or ulcer in the
oesophagus (gullet);
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;
• joint stiffness causing limited movement, pain and muscle spasms;
• fluid retention causing swelling;
• feeling dehydrated;
• high blood pressure;
• slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising, acne, marks
which look like stretch marks;
• small red, purple or blue spots found along the surface of the skin
(caused by blood vessels under the skin);
• low adrenal gland function;

•
•
•
•
•
•

Do not store above 25°
C.
Store in original package.
Do not take any tablets after the “use by” date shown on the pack.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Prednesol Tablets contain
Each soluble tablet contains 5mg prednisolone sodium phosphate.
The other ingredients are: Povidone, sodium acid citrate, sodium
bicarbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), erythrosine (E127) and sodium
saccharin.
What Prednesol Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Pink, round soluble tablets engraved ‘PRED 5 SOV’ on one side and a
scoreline on the other. The tablets are foil blister strip packed in printed
cartons of 20 or 30 tablets.
Manufacturer:
Losan Pharma GmbH,
Otto-Hahn-Strasse 13,
D-79395
Neuenburg,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL 33532/0488 Prednesol 5mg Tablets
Leaflet dated 03rd June 2014
Leaflet code xxxxxxxx

POM

Prednesol is a registered trademark of
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.

Package Leaflet Information for the user

Soluble Prednisolone 5mg Tablets
(Prednisolone sodium phosphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It provides a summary of the information available on your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• Prednisolone is a steroid medicine, prescribed for many different
conditions, including serious illnesses.
• You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.
• Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor
• you may need to reduce the dose gradually.
• Prednisolone can cause side effects in some people
(read section 4 below). Some problems such as mood changes
(feeling depressed or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight
away. If you feel unwell in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see
your doctor straight away.
• Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These
include weakness of arms and legs or developing a rounder face (read
section 4 for more information).
• If you take this medicine for more than three weeks, you will get a
blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it with you and show it to any doctor
or nurse treating you.
• Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or shingles, if you
have never had them. They could affect you severely. If you do come
into contact with chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight
away.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on
the safe and effective use of this medicine that may be especially
important for you.
Prednisolone - benefit information.
Prednisolone belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full
name is corticosteroids. These corticosteroids occur naturally in the body
and help to maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with extra
corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various
illnesses involving inflammation in the body. Prednisolone reduces this
inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse.
You must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1) What Soluble Prednisolone Tablets are and what they are used for
2) Before you take Soluble Prednisolone Tablets
3) How to take Soluble Prednisolone Tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Soluble Prednisolone Tablets
6) Further information
1) WHAT SOLUBLE PREDNISOLONE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Soluble Prednisolone Tablets. Soluble
Prednisolone Tablets contain the active ingredient prednisolone which
belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids or “steroids”.
Steroids work by reducing inflammation and lowering the body’s immune
response.
Soluble Prednisolone Tablets are used to treat a variety of inflammatory
diseases including severe asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, allergic reactions,
bowel diseases, severe skin conditions, kidney disorders and some blood
disorders.
2) BEFORE YOU TAKE SOLUBLE PREDNISOLONE TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of Soluble
Prednisolone Tablets. (allergic reactions include mild symptoms such
as itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or
breathing);
• have recently had a vaccination or have a vaccination planned;
• have a viral infection such as measles, chickenpox or shingles, or
any other infection. Tell your doctor immediately if you have come into
contact with anyone suffering with measles, chickenpox or shingles in
the last three months.
Take special care if you:
• have or have ever had:
• severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar disorder). This
includes having had depression before while taking steroid medicines
like Soluble Prednisolone Tablets or if anyone in your family has
suffered from these illnesses;

• TB (tuberculosis);
• diabetes;
• epilepsy;
• depression or other mental illness;
• an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma)
• osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
• muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
• stomach ulcers;
• high blood pressure, heart failure or recently suffered a heart attack;
• any liver or kidney problems;
• an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure please tell
your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine.
Mental health problems while taking Prednisolone
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids like prednisolone
(see also section 4 Possible Side Effects).
•
•
•
•

These illnesses can be severe.
Usually they start within a few days or weeks of starting the medicine.
They are more likely to happen at high doses.
Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered or the medicine
is stopped. However, if problems do occur they might need treatment.

Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this medicine) show any
signs of mental health problems. This is particularly important if you are
depressed or might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental
health problems have happened when doses are being lowered or the
medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone,
phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, erythromycin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as diuretics (water
tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Aspirin or similar medicines;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as amphotericin,
ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and certain
types of cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics;
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone marrow or organ
transplants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are or think you
may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid Treatment Card
with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it must be
shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or emergency treatment or
if any new treatment is prescribed.
Dentist - before having any dental surgery.
Pharmacist - before buying any medicine.
Optician - it is advisable to have regular eye tests.

3) HOW TO TAKE SOLUBLE PREDNISOLONE TABLETS
Always take Soluble Prednisolone Tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be swallowed whole, but they are best taken as a drink
after dissolving them in a glass of water. Take your tablets as a single
dose each morning, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Adults:
The dose will depend on the condition you are being treated for and can
vary between 10mg and 100mg daily. Your doctor will always reduce the
dose to the smallest dose that works for you.

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
excess hair growth;
increased appetite and weight gain;
intolerance to carbohydrates;
mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty sleeping, worsening
of schizophrenia;
severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary visual problems in
children (usually after stopping treatment);
worsening of epilepsy;
raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts, thinning and
inflammation of the cornea (part of the eye), worsening of viral or
fungal eye diseases and visual impairment;
heart attack (sudden severe chest pains);
changes in body chemistry;
an increase in the number of white blood cells;
formation of blood clots;
Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a weakening of the
immune system, which can increase the risk of malignancy.

Children:
To treat asthma attacks:
Children aged 5 years and above – 30mg to 40mg
Children aged 2 to 5 years old – 20mg daily
Children under 2 years old – up to 10mg daily for up to three days
Treatment for up to three days is usually enough, but may be longer.

•
•
•
•
•

Do not stop taking the tablets unless you have been told to do so by
your doctor, even if you feel better, as it can make you ill. It can cause
withdrawal symptoms such as fever, sickness, pain in the muscles and
joints, runny nose, sore, red and sticky eyes (conjunctivitis), itchy skin
and weight loss.

Kaposi’s sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been reported to occur in
patients receiving corticosteroids. However, once the treatment has been
stopped, this may go away.

Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking the tablets – your doctor
may want to reduce your dose gradually.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Soluble Prednisolone Tablets than you should, contact
your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the
doctor what you have taken.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take Soluble Prednisolone Tablets, take the next dose as
soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Soluble Prednisolone Tablets can make it easier for you to pick up
infections which may very rarely be fatal. Infections such as chicken-pox
and measles can be made worse or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE SOLUBLE PREDNISOLONE TABLETS

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Soluble Prednisolone Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe mental health
problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can affect about
five in every 100 people taking medicines like Prednisolone.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having difficulty in thinking
or being confused and losing your memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist. Having strange
and frightening thoughts, changing how you act or having feelings of
being alone.
• If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor immediately.
• If you notice;
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in high doses for a
long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or ulcer in the
oesophagus (gullet);
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;
• joint stiffness causing limited movement, pain and muscle spasms;
• fluid retention causing swelling;
• feeling dehydrated;
• high blood pressure;
• slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising, acne, marks
which look like stretch marks;
• small red, purple or blue spots found along the surface of the skin
(caused by blood vessels under the skin);
• low adrenal gland function;

•
•
•
•
•
•

Do not store above 25°
C.
Store in original package.
Do not take any tablets after the “use by” date shown on the pack.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Soluble Prednisolone Tablets contain
Each soluble tablet contains 5mg prednisolone sodium phosphate.
The other ingredients are: Povidone, sodium acid citrate, sodium
bicarbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), erythrosine (E127) and sodium
saccharin.
What Soluble Prednisolone Tablets looks like and contents of the
pack
Pink, round soluble tablets engraved ‘PRED 5 SOV’ on one side and a
scoreline on the other. The tablets are foil blister strip packed in printed
cartons of 20 or 30 tablets.
Manufacturer:
Losan Pharma GmbH,
Otto-Hahn-Strasse 13,
D-79395
Neuenburg,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL 33532/0488 Soluble Prednisolone 5mg Tablets
Leaflet dated 03rd June 2014
Leaflet code xxxxxxxx

POM

Package Leaflet Information for the user

Predisid 5mg Soluble Tablets
(Prednisolone sodium phosphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It provides a summary of the information available on your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• Predisid is a steroid medicine, prescribed for many different
conditions, including serious illnesses.
• You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.
• Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor
• you may need to reduce the dose gradually.
• Predisid can cause side effects in some people
(read section 4 below). Some problems such as mood changes
(feeling depressed or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight
away. If you feel unwell in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see
your doctor straight away.
• Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These
include weakness of arms and legs or developing a rounder face (read
section 4 for more information).
• If you take this medicine for more than three weeks, you will get a
blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it with you and show it to any doctor
or nurse treating you.
• Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or shingles, if you
have never had them. They could affect you severely. If you do come
into contact with chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight
away.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on
the safe and effective use of this medicine that may be especially
important for you.
Predisid - benefit information.
Predisid belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full name
is corticosteroids. These corticosteroids occur naturally in the body and
help to maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with extra
corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various
illnesses involving inflammation in the body. Predisid reduces this
inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse.
You must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1) What Predisid Soluble Tablets are and what they are used for
2) Before you take Predisid Soluble Tablets
3) How to take Predisid Soluble Tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Predisid Soluble Tablets
6) Further information
1) WHAT PREDISID SOLUBLE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Predisid Soluble Tablets. Predisid Soluble
Tablets contain the active ingredient prednisolone which belongs to a
group of medicines called corticosteroids or “steroids”. Steroids work by
reducing inflammation and lowering the body’s immune response.
Predisid Soluble Tablets are used to treat a variety of inflammatory
diseases including severe asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, allergic reactions,
bowel diseases, severe skin conditions, kidney disorders and some blood
disorders.
2) BEFORE YOU TAKE PREDISID SOLUBLE TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of Predisid
Soluble Tablets. (allergic reactions include mild symptoms such as
itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or
breathing);
• have recently had a vaccination or have a vaccination planned;
• have a viral infection such as measles, chickenpox or shingles, or
any other infection. Tell your doctor immediately if you have come into
contact with anyone suffering with measles, chickenpox or shingles in
the last three months.
Take special care if you:
• have or have ever had:
• severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar disorder). This
includes having had depression before while taking steroid medicines
like Predisid Soluble Tablets or if anyone in your family has suffered
from these illnesses;

• TB (tuberculosis);
• diabetes;
• epilepsy;
• depression or other mental illness;
• an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma)
• osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
• muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
• stomach ulcers;
• high blood pressure, heart failure or recently suffered a heart attack;
• any liver or kidney problems;
• an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure please tell
your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine.
Mental health problems while taking Predisid
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids like prednisolone
(see also section 4 Possible Side Effects).
•
•
•
•

These illnesses can be severe.
Usually they start within a few days or weeks of starting the medicine.
They are more likely to happen at high doses.
Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered or the medicine
is stopped. However, if problems do occur they might need treatment.

Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this medicine) show any
signs of mental health problems. This is particularly important if you are
depressed or might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental
health problems have happened when doses are being lowered or the
medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone,
phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, erythromycin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as diuretics (water
tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Aspirin or similar medicines;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as amphotericin,
ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and certain
types of cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics;
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone marrow or organ
transplants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are or think you
may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid Treatment Card
with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it must be
shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or emergency treatment or
if any new treatment is prescribed.
Dentist - before having any dental surgery.
Pharmacist - before buying any medicine.
Optician - it is advisable to have regular eye tests.

3) HOW TO TAKE PREDISID SOLUBLE TABLETS
Always take Predisid Soluble Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be swallowed whole, but they are best taken as a drink
after dissolving them in a glass of water. Take your tablets as a single
dose each morning, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Adults:
The dose will depend on the condition you are being treated for and can
vary between 10mg and 100mg daily. Your doctor will always reduce the
dose to the smallest dose that works for you.

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
excess hair growth;
increased appetite and weight gain;
intolerance to carbohydrates;
mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty sleeping, worsening
of schizophrenia;
severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary visual problems in
children (usually after stopping treatment);
worsening of epilepsy;
raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts, thinning and
inflammation of the cornea (part of the eye), worsening of viral or
fungal eye diseases and visual impairment;
heart attack (sudden severe chest pains);
changes in body chemistry;
an increase in the number of white blood cells;
formation of blood clots;
Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a weakening of the
immune system, which can increase the risk of malignancy.

Children:
To treat asthma attacks:
Children aged 5 years and above – 30mg to 40mg
Children aged 2 to 5 years old – 20mg daily
Children under 2 years old – up to 10mg daily for up to three days
Treatment for up to three days is usually enough, but may be longer.

•
•
•
•
•

Do not stop taking the tablets unless you have been told to do so by
your doctor, even if you feel better, as it can make you ill. It can cause
withdrawal symptoms such as fever, sickness, pain in the muscles and
joints, runny nose, sore, red and sticky eyes (conjunctivitis), itchy skin
and weight loss.

Kaposi’s sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been reported to occur in
patients receiving corticosteroids. However, once the treatment has been
stopped, this may go away.

Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking the tablets – your doctor
may want to reduce your dose gradually.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Predisid Soluble Tablets than you should, contact your
doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the
doctor what you have taken.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take Predisid Soluble Tablets, take the next dose as soon
as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take
a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Predisid Soluble Tablets can make it easier for you to pick up infections
which may very rarely be fatal. Infections such as chicken-pox and
measles can be made worse or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE PREDISID SOLUBLE TABLETS

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Predisid Soluble Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe mental health
problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can affect about
five in every 100 people taking medicines like Predisid.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having difficulty in thinking
or being confused and losing your memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist. Having strange
and frightening thoughts, changing how you act or having feelings of
being alone.
• If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor immediately.
• If you notice;
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in high doses for a
long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or ulcer in the
oesophagus (gullet);
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;
• joint stiffness causing limited movement, pain and muscle spasms;
• fluid retention causing swelling;
• feeling dehydrated;
• high blood pressure;
• slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising, acne, marks
which look like stretch marks;
• small red, purple or blue spots found along the surface of the skin
(caused by blood vessels under the skin);
• low adrenal gland function;

•
•
•
•
•
•

Do not store above 25°
C.
Store in original package.
Do not take any tablets after the “use by” date shown on the pack.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Predisid Soluble Tablets contain
Each soluble tablet contains 5mg prednisolone sodium phosphate.
The other ingredients are: Povidone, sodium acid citrate, sodium
bicarbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), erythrosine (E127) and sodium
saccharin.
What Predisid Soluble Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Pink, round soluble tablets engraved ‘PRED 5 SOV’ on one side and a
scoreline on the other. The tablets are foil blister strip packed in printed
cartons of 20 or 30 tablets.
Manufacturer:
Losan Pharma GmbH,
Otto-Hahn-Strasse 13,
D-79395
Neuenburg,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL 33532/0488 Predisid 5mg Soluble Tablets
Leaflet dated 03rd June 2014
Leaflet code xxxxxxxx

POM

Package Leaflet Information for the user

Prestetapid 5mg Soluble Tablets
(Prednisolone sodium phosphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It provides a summary of the information available on your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• Prestetapid is a steroid medicine, prescribed for many different
conditions, including serious illnesses.
• You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.
• Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor
• you may need to reduce the dose gradually.
• Prestetapid can cause side effects in some people
(read section 4 below). Some problems such as mood changes
(feeling depressed or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight
away. If you feel unwell in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see
your doctor straight away.
• Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These
include weakness of arms and legs or developing a rounder face (read
section 4 for more information).
• If you take this medicine for more than three weeks, you will get a
blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it with you and show it to any doctor
or nurse treating you.
• Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or shingles, if you
have never had them. They could affect you severely. If you do come
into contact with chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight
away.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on
the safe and effective use of this medicine that may be especially
important for you.
Prestetapid - benefit information.
Prestetapid belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full
name is corticosteroids. These corticosteroids occur naturally in the body
and help to maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with extra
corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various
illnesses involving inflammation in the body. Prestetapid reduces this
inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse.
You must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1) What Prestetapid Soluble Tablets are and what they are used for
2) Before you take Prestetapid Soluble Tablets
3) How to take Prestetapid Soluble Tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Prestetapid Soluble Tablets
6) Further information
1) WHAT PRESTETAPID SOLUBLE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Prestetapid Soluble Tablets. Prestetapid
Soluble Tablets contain the active ingredient prednisolone which belongs
to a group of medicines called corticosteroids or “steroids”. Steroids work
by reducing inflammation and lowering the body’s immune response.
Prestetapid Soluble Tablets are used to treat a variety of inflammatory
diseases including severe asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, allergic reactions,
bowel diseases, severe skin conditions, kidney disorders and some blood
disorders.
2) BEFORE YOU TAKE PRESTETAPID SOLUBLE TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of
Prestetapid Soluble Tablets. (allergic reactions include mild symptoms
such as itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of
the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or
breathing);
• have recently had a vaccination or have a vaccination planned;
• have a viral infection such as measles, chickenpox or shingles, or
any other infection. Tell your doctor immediately if you have come into
contact with anyone suffering with measles, chickenpox or shingles in
the last three months.
Take special care if you:
• have or have ever had:
• severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar disorder). This
includes having had depression before while taking steroid medicines
like Prestetapid Soluble Tablets or if anyone in your family has
suffered from these illnesses;

• TB (tuberculosis);
• diabetes;
• epilepsy;
• depression or other mental illness;
• an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma)
• osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
• muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
• stomach ulcers;
• high blood pressure, heart failure or recently suffered a heart attack;
• any liver or kidney problems;
• an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure please tell
your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine.
Mental health problems while taking Prestetapid
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids like prednisolone
(see also section 4 Possible Side Effects).
•
•
•
•

These illnesses can be severe.
Usually they start within a few days or weeks of starting the medicine.
They are more likely to happen at high doses.
Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered or the medicine
is stopped. However, if problems do occur they might need treatment.

Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this medicine) show any
signs of mental health problems. This is particularly important if you are
depressed or might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental
health problems have happened when doses are being lowered or the
medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone,
phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, erythromycin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as diuretics (water
tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Aspirin or similar medicines;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as amphotericin,
ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and certain
types of cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics;
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone marrow or organ
transplants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are or think you
may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid Treatment Card
with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it must be
shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or emergency treatment or
if any new treatment is prescribed.
Dentist - before having any dental surgery.
Pharmacist - before buying any medicine.
Optician - it is advisable to have regular eye tests.

3) HOW TO TAKE PRESTETAPID SOLUBLE TABLETS
Always take Prestetapid Soluble Tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be swallowed whole, but they are best taken as a drink
after dissolving them in a glass of water. Take your tablets as a single
dose each morning, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Adults:
The dose will depend on the condition you are being treated for and can
vary between 10mg and 100mg daily. Your doctor will always reduce the
dose to the smallest dose that works for you.

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

low adrenal gland function;
slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
excess hair growth;
increased appetite and weight gain;
intolerance to carbohydrates;
mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty sleeping, worsening
of schizophrenia;
severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary visual problems in
children (usually after stopping treatment);
worsening of epilepsy;
raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts, thinning and
inflammation of the cornea (part of the eye), worsening of viral or
fungal eye diseases and visual impairment;
heart attack (sudden severe chest pains);
changes in body chemistry;
an increase in the number of white blood cells;
formation of blood clots;
Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a weakening of the
immune system, which can increase the risk of malignancy.

Children:
To treat asthma attacks:
Children aged 5 years and above – 30mg to 40mg
Children aged 2 to 5 years old – 20mg daily
Children under 2 years old – up to 10mg daily for up to three days
Treatment for up to three days is usually enough, but may be longer.

•
•
•
•
•

Do not stop taking the tablets unless you have been told to do so by
your doctor, even if you feel better, as it can make you ill. It can cause
withdrawal symptoms such as fever, sickness, pain in the muscles and
joints, runny nose, sore, red and sticky eyes (conjunctivitis), itchy skin
and weight loss.

Kaposi’s sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been reported to occur in
patients receiving corticosteroids. However, once the treatment has been
stopped, this may go away.

Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking the tablets – your doctor
may want to reduce your dose gradually.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Prestetapid Soluble Tablets than you should, contact
your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the
doctor what you have taken.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take Prestetapid Soluble Tablets, take the next dose as
soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Prestetapid Soluble Tablets can make it easier for you to pick up
infections which may very rarely be fatal. Infections such as chicken-pox
and measles can be made worse or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE PRESTETAPID SOLUBLE TABLETS

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Prestetapid Soluble Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe mental health
problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can affect about
five in every 100 people taking medicines like Prestetapid.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having difficulty in thinking
or being confused and losing your memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist. Having strange
and frightening thoughts, changing how you act or having feelings of
being alone.
• If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor immediately.
• If you notice;
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in high doses for a
long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or ulcer in the
oesophagus (gullet);
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;
• joint stiffness causing limited movement, pain and muscle spasms;
• fluid retention causing swelling;
• feeling dehydrated;
• high blood pressure;
• slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising, acne, marks
which look like stretch marks;
• small red, purple or blue spots found along the surface of the skin
(caused by blood vessels under the skin);

•
•
•
•
•
•

Do not store above 25°
C.
Store in original package.
Do not take any tablets after the “use by” date shown on the pack.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
return them to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Prestetapid Soluble Tablets contain
Each soluble tablet contains 5mg prednisolone sodium phosphate.
The other ingredients are: Povidone, sodium acid citrate, sodium
bicarbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), erythrosine (E127) and sodium
saccharin.
What Prestetapid Soluble Tablets looks like and contents of the
pack
Pink, round soluble tablets engraved ‘PRED 5 SOV’ on one side and a
scoreline on the other. The tablets are foil blister strip packed in printed
cartons of 20 or 30 tablets.
Manufacturer:
Losan Pharma GmbH,
Otto-Hahn-Strasse 13,
D-79395
Neuenburg,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL 33532/0488 Prestetapid 5mg SolubleTablets
Leaflet dated 03rd June 2014
Leaflet code xxxxxxxx

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)