SODIUM PICOSULFATE 5MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: SODIUM PICOSULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Sodium Picosulfate 5mg/5ml Oral Solution
This medicine will be called Sodium Picosulfate
Solution in this leaflet.

• You suffer from any of the following intestinal
problems; ileus, intestinal obstruction, acute
surgical abdominal conditions like acute
appendicitis or acute inflammatory bowel disease
• You are suffering from severe dehydration
• You know you are allergic to sodium picosulfate or

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.

to any of the other ingredients. (These are listed in
Section 6).

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• This medicine is only for you. Do not give it to
You must be

anyone else to take.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the

especially careful

if:

• You are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast feeding

same as yours.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your

• A child under 10 years requires a laxative.

doctor or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If any of the conditions above apply to you, please
discuss your treatment with your doctor before taking
this medicine.

In this leaflet:

Taking other medicines:

1. What Sodium Picosulfate Solution is and what it is

Sodium Picosulfate Solution can affect some other
medicines you may be taking. Make sure your doctor

used for
2. Before you take Sodium Picosulfate Solution

knows if you are taking any of the following:

3. How to take Sodium Picosulfate Solution

• Diuretics (to increase urine production)

4. Possible side effects

• Adrenocorticosteroids (to treat adrenal gland,

5. How to store Sodium Picosulfate Solution

inflammatory or immune disorders)

6. Further information

• Antibiotics (to treat bacterial infections)

1. What Sodium Picosulfate Solution is

Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the

and what it is used for

medicines you are taking. This means medicines you
have bought yourself as well as those you have on

This oral solution contains the active ingredient

prescription from your doctor.

sodium picosulfate. Sodium picosulfate belongs to a
group of medicines called laxatives (medicines used

Other special warnings

to loosen the stool or induce bowel movements). It

• If you have been told by your doctor that you have

has a dual action, stimulating the muscles of both the

an intolerance to some sugars, contact your

large intestine and rectum to bring overnight relief

doctor before taking this medicine as it contains

from constipation. It may restore the sensation or

liquid maltitol (E965)

desire for bowel movements so helping your body to

• This medicine contains sodium methyl

regain its natural rhythm. It can also be used under

parahydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propyl

medical supervision for bowel clearance before

parahydroxybenzoate (E217) which may cause

surgery, childbirth or radiological investigations.

allergic reactions (possibly delayed)
• This medicine contains sunset yellow (E110) and

2. Before you take Sodium Picosulfate

carmoisine (E122) which may cause allergic
reactions

Solution

• As with all laxatives, sodium picosulfate solution
should not be taken on a continuous daily basis

Some people

must not

take this medicine.

Do not take this medicine if:

for long periods. If you need laxatives every day,
you should see your doctor.
Continued, please turn over.

3. How to take Sodium Picosulfate
Solution
If this medicine has been given to you by your doctor,

5. How to store Sodium Picosulfate
Solution
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

he/she will decide what dose you need to take.
Always take the medicine exactly as the doctor has

Do not store above 25˚C. Keep container in outer

told you. The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.

carton.

If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use the medicine after the expiry date shown

Carry on taking the medicine for as long as you have

on the carton or label.

been told unless you have any problems. In that
case, check with your doctor.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the medicine,
please take any unused medicine back to your

The usual doses are as follows:

pharmacist to be destroyed.

Adults and children over 10 years:
5 - 10 mg (one to two 5 ml spoonfuls) to be taken at

6. Further Information

night.
Ingredients
In the management of constipation, once the
regularity of bowel movements has restarted dosage
should be reduced and can usually be stopped.

Each 5 ml of medicine contains 5 mg of the active
ingredient, sodium picosulfate. The other ingredients
are xanthan gum, sodium methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl

Children under 10 years
Children under 10 years should not take this medicine
unless prescribed by a doctor.

parahydroxybenzoate (E217), liquid maltitol (E965),
sodium saccharin, strawberry flavour (containing
carmoisine (E122), propylene glycol, isopropyl
alcohol, flavouring substances and water), sunset
yellow (E110), citric acid anhydrous, sodium citrate

If you take more medicine than you should:

dihydrate and purified water.

If you take more medicine than you should, speak to
your doctor or pharmacist straightaway. Take your
medicine or the pack with you so that they know what
you have taken.

What the medicine looks like
The medicine is a clear, orange coloured liquid, with a
fruit-like odour and taste. It is supplied to your
pharmacist in bottles containing 100 ml or 300 ml.

If you forget to take a dose of Sodium Picosulfate

Both of the pack sizes may not be available.

Solution:
If you miss a dose don’t worry. Miss this dose and

Product licence holder and manufacturer

carry on with the normal routine.

Product Licence holder:
Dalkeith Laboratories Ltd., 2 Park Street, Woburn,

4. Possible side effects

Bedfordshire, MK17 9PG, UK.
Manufactured by Thorpe Laboratories Ltd., Golf Road

Sodium picosulfate is suitable for most people, but,
like all medicines it can sometimes cause side
effects. The following have been reported:
• Occasionally, stomach discomfort (including

Industrial Estate, Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire,
LN12 1NB, UK.
Product licence number
PL 17496/0022

stomach pain and cramps) and diarrhoea
• Rarely, allergic reactions including skin rash and

Date of revision: January 2008.

swelling of the face or throat.
If you would like the leaflet in a different format,
If you notice any unwanted effects, even one not

please contact the licence holder at the above

mentioned here, please go and see your doctor.

address.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)