SNO TEARS 1.4% EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance: POLYVINYL ALCOHOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Sno®* tears
Eye Drops, Solution
Contains Polyvinyl Alcohol 1.4% w/v
Please read this leaflet before you start to use your medicine.
It contains a summary of the information available on your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your pharmacist.
What are Sno* tears Eye Drops and what are they used for?
Sno* tears contains a lubricant that is used as a substitute for
natural tears. Your eyes will normally produce just enough
natural tears to allow them to move easily and comfortably.
If your eyes do not produce enough tears they can become
dry, red and painful. It can also be used in patients who have
artificial eyes. Sno* tears will help keep your eyes
comfortable.
Before you use your eye drops
Sno* tears is used for the symptomatic treatment of “dry
eye“, which is a dehydration of the surface of the eye
resulting from disturbances in tear secretion or tear quality.
The dry eye condition can also be caused when it is not
possible to close your eye lids either partly or completely.
Do not use these eye drops if you are sensitive to any of the
ingredients. These are listed in the section “What is in your
eye drops?“
If Sno* tears is used at the same time with other eye drops/
eye ointments, there should be an application time interval
of approximately 15 minutes between use of such other
medications and Sno* tears should always be the last

medication to be applied.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines.
If you are pregnant, may be pregnant, or are breastfeeding,
tell your doctor before using this product. It is possible that
you will still receive it, but it is also possible that an
alternative may be used.
Contact lenses
Take special care with Sno* tears if you wear contact lenses.
You should take them out before using Sno* tears, and then
wait for 15 minutes after application before putting them
back in.
Benzalkonium chloride is used as a preservative in Sno* tears,
and is known to be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Over
time benzalkonium chloride can collect in soft contact lenses,
and therefore may cause irritation, or discolour the lenses.
Therefore use of Sno* tears while using soft contact lenses is
not recommended. Sno* tears can however be used with
daily disposable lenses because a new pair is used each day.
Driving and using machines
As with all eye preparations, you may have blurred vision for
a little while after putting the drops in. Wait until your vision
is clear before driving or using machines.
How to use your eye drops
Unless your doctor has told you differently, the standard
dose is to place one or two drops of the solution in the
corner of the eye, nearest the nose, as often as is required
during the day.
Adults, children and elderly patients:

The number of drops used should be enough to cover the
eye properly.
Follow these instructions carefully.
1. Wash hands thoroughly.
2. Twist off the cap.
3. Look upwards and gently pull down the lower eyelid.
4.  old the Sno* tears bottle just above your eye and gently
H
squeeze until some liquid falls into the gap between your
eyeball and lower eyelid.
5.  elease the lower eyelid, and move your eye, while open
R
to ensure the solution covers the eye completely.
6. Repeat the process in the other eye if necessary.

Your ophthalmologist prescribed a tear substitute for the
alleviation of your complaints. In addition to using the
preparation consistently as directed, you should follow the
recommendations below:
•  et fresh air into your apartment or house several times
L
a day
• Take care that you drink sufficiently
• Go out into the fresh air frequently

• Do not direct air vents towards your eyes
• Take breaks when working in front of a computer screen.
It is, however, also important that you consult your
ophthalmologist regularly for follow-up examinations,
because dry eye conditions may lead to a serious disease if
they are treated incorrectly or inadequately.
Possible side effects
It is very unlikely that you will suffer an overdose from using
this medicine, but if you suddenly feel unwell after using the
drops, tell your doctor or eye specialist.
The side effects that have been reported following the use
of Sno* tears eye drops are mild stinging and visual
disturbances, for example blurred vision. Your eyes may sting
a little when the drops are put in. These effects will wear off
within a few minutes.
•  you experience any other undesirable effects whilst
If
using this medicine, please talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
How to look after your drops
D
•  o not use the eye drops after the expiry date. This is marked
on the bottle and the carton after the letters “EXP”.
•  tore Sno* tears eye drops below 25ºC (normal room
S
temperature).
• 
Sno* tears is sterile until first opened. It is important to
keep the bottle as clean as possible during use.
•  ispose of any remaining contents 1 month after first
D
opening the bottle. It may be helpful to make a written
record on the tube of the date on which you opened it.

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• 
Remember this medicine is for you. Do not give it to
someone else.
What is in your eye drops?
The active ingredient is polyvinyl alcohol. Each bottle
contains 10 ml of solution of which 1.4% w/v is polyvinyl
alcohol. The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride,
disodium edetate, hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium chloride,
sodium hydroxide and purified water.
Contents of the pack
Each bottle contains 10 ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chauvin Pharmaceuticals Ltd
106 London Road, Kingston-upon-Thames
Surrey, KT2 6TN
England
United Kingdom
Tel:
(01748) 828864
E-mail: bl@professionalinformation.co.uk
Manufacturer:
Dr. Gerhard Mann
Chem.-pharm. Fabrik GmbH
Brunsbuetteler Damm 165-173
13581 Berlin, Germany
Tel:
+49 – 30 – 33093-0
Fax:
+49 – 30 – 33093-357
A copy of this Patient Information Leaflet is available in large
print and audio format at www.xpil.medicines.org.uk

For any information about this medicine, please contact the
Marketing Authorisation Holder (please see above).
FURTHER INFORMATION
This condition is so common that one in five patients who go
to see an ophthalmologist suffers from a dry eye condition.
There are many causes, such as reduced tear production in
old age, air-conditioned rooms, computer work, hormonal
changes during menopause, etc. Environmental and climatic
effects can also play a role in the development of dry eye
conditions.
What do we understand by the term “dry eye”?
During the course of the day we blink 14,000 times on an
average. With each blinking motion of the eye, a very thin
tear film is distributed over the surface of the eyeball, which
keeps it smooth, clean and moist, and protects the eye from
pollutants. When the volume or the com­

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)