SLOW-K TABLETS 600MG

Active substance: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Slow-K

potassium chloride PhEur
To be taken by mouth

Keep all medicines out of the reach
and sight of children
Dose: Usually 2 to 3 tablets daily
in divided doses, or as directed
by a doctor
The tablets should be swallowed
with fluid during a meal, whilst
sitting upright. They should be
swallowed whole, not chewed
Do not store above 30°C.

100 tablets
P

Keep the container tightly closed
Dispense in a moisture
proof container
Each tablet contains 600mg
potassium chloride PhEur equiv. to
315mg K or approx. 8mEq of K+,
in a special slow release core
Also contains sucrose
PL 16853/0014

XXXXXXXX

Slow-K Tablets 600 mg
®

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Avonbridge House, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 2BB
Peel here
but do not
remove

3. How to take Slow-K
Always take Slow-K exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is 2 to 3 tablets a day. Your doctor will decide when and how to treat
you with Slow-K. Your doctor may tell you to take up to 12 tablets a day.
• The tablets should not all be taken at once but spread out during the day and taken
with your meals.
• Take your tablets with fluid during a meal and whilst sitting upright.
• Swallow them whole.
• Do not break or chew them. This is important as the tablets release potassium
slowly. If you chew the tablets, this could damage the tablet and let the potassium
out too quickly and this could cause stomach problems.
What to do if you take more Slow-K than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets, or someone else takes your medicine, you 8

The information in this leaflet has been divided into the following sections:
1. What Slow-K is and what it is taken for
2. Check before you take Slow-K
3. How to take Slow-K
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Slow-K
6. Further information

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Slow-K® Tablets 600 mg
potassium chloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
2

1. What Slow-K is and what it is taken for
Slow-K belongs to a group of medicines called potassium supplements.
Slow-K contains potassium and is used to treat or prevent low levels of potassium in your body.
Slow-K tablets are modified release tablets which means that the potassium is released slowly from
the tablet.
Whilst on this medicine your doctor will want to measure your blood levels of potassium on a regular
basis.
3

should tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest accident and emergency department. Show
any left-over medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.
If you forget to take Slow-K
Do not worry. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as possible, unless it is almost time to take
the next dose. Do not take a double dose. Then go on as before.
4. Possible side effects
Do not worry. Like all medicines, Slow-K can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Side effects with Slow-K are rare (affect less than 1 person in 1000).
If you get any of the following tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately as they may tell you to stop
taking Slow-K:
• severe sickness (feeling sick or being sick) • severe stomach pains
• trapped wind or indigestion
• diarrhoea.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think you have any of these or other problems with Slow-K.
9

2. Check before you take Slow-K
Do not take Slow-K:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to potassium chloride or any of the ingredients of Slow-K (see
Section 6 Further information)
• if you have been told by your doctor you have kidney failure
• if you have Addison’s disease (which is a condition where your adrenal gland is not producing
enough steroids)
• if you have recently suffered from severe burns
• if you suffer from digestive problems or have difficulty swallowing (due to a narrowing or blockage
of your gullet (food pipe) or intestines)
• if you have been told you have metabolic acidosis (a condition caused by increased acid
levels in the blood)
• if you are dehydrated (you may feel thirsty with a dry mouth)
• if you have high blood potassium levels (which can cause an abnormal heartbeat)
4

Other rare side effects (that affect less than 1 person in 1000):
• high blood levels of potassium (which can cause an abnormal heartbeat)
• itching and skin rashes (nettle rash).
Very rare side effects (that affect less than 1 person in 10 000):
• blood in your urine
• blood in your vomit
• coughing up blood (however small the amount) • black stools.
If any of the side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Slow-K
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Slow-K after the expiry date which is stated on the tablet container after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C. Keep the tablet container tightly closed in order to protect from moisture. 10

• if you suffer from a condition called hyporeninaemic hypoaldosteronism (where your body
is low on an enzyme called renin and a hormone called aldosterone which normally helps to
control your blood pressure)
• if you are taking certain types of diuretics (water tablets); either potassium sparing diuretics
(eg amiloride) or aldosterone antagonists (eg spironolactone and eplerenone).
Take special care with Slow-K
Before you take Slow-K tell your doctor if you:
• have had an ostomy (an operation to remove part of your bowels)
• suffer from heart disease (which may cause chest pain, shortness of breath or ankle swelling)
• suffer from kidney problems
• have or have ever had a stomach ulcer.
Do not give Slow-K to children.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before
you take Slow-K.
5

Do not use Slow-K if you notice the appearance has changed in any way.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any unused medicine to the pharmacist. Only
keep it if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What is in Slow-K?
The active ingredient in this medicine is potassium chloride.
The other ingredients are cetostearyl alcohol, gelatin, magnesium stearate, acacia, titanium dioxide
(E171), talc, sucrose, red and yellow iron oxides (E172) and carnauba wax.
What Slow-K looks like and contents of the pack
Slow-K is a pale orange, round tablet. They are modified-release tablets with a sugar-coating.
Slow-K comes in tablet containers of 100 tablets.
11

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The product licence holder is: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited, Avonbridge House, Chippenham,
Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Slow-K is manufactured by: Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 5AB, UK.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Slow-K. If you have any questions or you are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or a pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2011
Slow-K is a registered trademark of Novartis AG and is used under licence by Alliance
Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Alliance and associated devices are registered Trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2011.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have taken any of the following medicines
as they may interfere with Slow-K:

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking with food and drink
You must take your tablets with fluid during a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

• ACE inhibitors or
beta-blockers
• angiotensin-II-receptor
antagonists
• ciclosporin
• non steroidal antiinflammatories (NSAIDs)
• heparin
• digoxin
• anticholinergics

Slow-K is a modified release tablet, which means it takes a long time to dissolve. When you are pregnant
your digestive system works more slowly and so Slow-K tablets take longer to pass through your system.
This could mean you do not receive the correct amount of potassium from your Slow-K tablets.
Slow-K should not be taken during breast-feeding unless your doctor considers that the benefits for you
are greater than the risks to the child.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Slow-K
Slow-K contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
7

• diuretics (“water tablets”)

for water retention or high blood pressure (if you are taking
potassium sparing diuretics, stop taking Slow-K, see the section
‘Do not take Slow-K’)
for high blood pressure or heart problems such as
captopril or atenolol
for treatment of high blood pressure, kidney damage due to
diabetes and congestive heart failure such as losartan or valsartan
for transplants, rheumatic disease or skin complaints
for pain relief or rheumatism such as aspirin
or naproxen
used to thin the blood
for an irregular heartbeat
for abdominal or stomach spasms or cramps, such as atropine
6
sulphate or hyoscine butylbromide.

12

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert. Watch Video

Close
Hide
(web5)