Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SERETIDE 250 ACCUHALER

Active substance(s): FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE / FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE MICRONISED / SALMETEROL / SALMETEROL XINAFOATE / SALMETEROL XINAFOATE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
SERETIDE™ 250 ACCUHALER™
Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Serefide 250 Accuhaler but will referred to as
Seretlde Accuhaler throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet before you start using Seretide Accuhaler. It tells
you about your Seretide Accuhaler and how to use it. Please read it
carefully and Keep it until you have finished the medicine.
Your medicine contains both a 'preventer* and a 'protector1 In a single
Inhaler.
Your doctor has prescribed you a Seretlde Accuhaler as part of your
treatment. Seretide Accuhaler is available in several strengths. Your
doctor will have decided which strength you need. Seretlde 250 Accuhaler
is licensed for children 12 years of age and over. All strengths are licensed
for use in adults.
WHAT IS SERETIDE ACCUHALER?
Seretide Accuhaler container is a two tone purple, circular moulded plastic
device containing white inhalation powder and with a dose counter showing
the number of doses remaining. An Accuhaler is an easy to use inhaler
which is designed to release a dose of medicine into your lungs when you
take a breath in. Each blister contains 50 micrograms of the active
ingredient salmeterol (as the xinafoate) together with 250 micrograms
respectively of the active ingredient fluticasone propionate and lactose,
which acts as the 'carrier'. The blister protects the powder for inhalation
from the effects of the atmosphere. The device has a counter which tells
you the number of blisters remaining. It counts down from 60 to 0. To show
when you have reached the last five blisters, the numbers will appear in red.
When the counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty and should be disposed
of.
WHO MAKES YOUR MEDICINE?
Seretide Accuhaler is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations,
Priory Street, Ware, Hertfordshire SG12 ODJ, England
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder BR Lewis Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DNS 1QR.
PL No: 08929/0002
HOW YOUR MEDICINE WORKS
Your medicine contains 2 active ingredients:
Salmeterol xinafoate is one of a group of medicines called long-acting
bronchodilators. It relaxes the muscles in the walls of the small air
passages in the lungs. This helps to open up the airways, and makes it
easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. The effects of salmeterol
xinafoate usually last for at least twelve hours. When it is taken regularly it
helps the small air passages to STAY OPEN. This is why salmeterol
xinafoate is called a 'protector1.
Fluticasone propionate is one of a group of medicines called corticosteroids
which are often referred to simply as 'steroids1. Corticosteroids are used to
treat breathing problems because they have an anti-inflammatory action.
They reduce the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages
in the lungs and so ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to
prevent attacks of asthma. This is why they are called 'preventers'.
Fluticasone propionate should be taken regularly every day.
Fluticasone propionate should not be contused with other steroids such as
anabolic steroids misused by some athletes and taken as tablets or
injection.
Seretide Accuhaler gives you both a 'preventer1 and a 'protector1 in a
single inhaler.
If your doctor has prescribed you a Seretlde Accuhaler, you should not
use an additional corticosteroid (preventer) inhaler unless your doctor tells
you to do so.
USES
Seretide Accuhaler is used for the regular treatment of asthma in adults
and children aged 12 and over.
MAKE SURE THAT THIS MEDICINE IS SUITABLE FOR YOU
Do not take and tell your doctor If:

you have ever had to stop taking this or another medicine for this
illness because you were allergic to it.
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if:
you have been told you are allergic to lactose or milk protein,
you are pregnant (or are intending to become pregnant)
you are breast-feeding a baby
you are being, or have ever been, treated for tuberculosis (TB)
you are having treatment for an overactive thyroid condition
you have diabetes mellitus
you have heart disease
you are having treatment for high Mood pressure
you have an irregular heart beat/rhythm, including a very fast pulse
you have a low level of potassium in your blood

Sometimes this medicine may not be suitable and your doctor may
want to give you something different In some cases, Seretide
Accuhaler may not be suitable to use with other medicines so be sure
to tell your doctor

if you have recently been treated with steroid injections, or if you have
been taking oral steroids for a long time

if you are taking any medicines called 'beta Mockers' (e.g. atencHol,
propranolol, sotalol etc.),

if you are taking a type of antiviral medicine known as a protease
inhibitor (e.g. ritonavir),

if you are taking certain medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g.
ketoconazole),

if you are taking any medicines to control an irregular heart
beat/rhythm, including a very fast pulse
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Make sure that your doctor knows what other medicines you are taking
(e.g. other inhalers, treatment to reduce fluid, any kind of bronchodilator or
steroid tablets), including those you have bought from a pharmacy
(chemist). Remember to take these medicines with you if you have to go
into hospital.
If you have just started to use a Seretide Accuhaler instead of, or as well
as taking steroid tablets, you should carry a 'steroid warning card1 (if you
have one) until your doctor tells you that you don't need to any longer.
TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
REMEMBER that the medicine in Seretide Accuhaler should be inhaled
into your lungs. You should be able to taste the powder on your tongue if
you have used the inhaler correctly. The instructions for using the inhaler
are given later on in this leaflet. If you have any difficulties or do not
understand the instructions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
MAKE SURE YOU KNOW HOW AND WHEN TO USE YOUR SERETIDE
ACCUHALER, AND HOW MANY BLISTERS TO TAKE. Your doctor
should have told you, and the instructions should be on the pharmacists1
label. If they are not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
DOSE
Asthma
For adults and adolescents 12 years of age and oven
Seretide 250 Accuhaler - One blister twice a day
The strength will depend on your condition and will be decided by your
doctor. Your doctor will prescribe the lowest strength of Seretide
Accuhaler that will best control your symptoms.
If your symptoms are very well controlled using Seretlde Accuhaler twice a
day, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once a day. This may
be either once a night, if you have night-time asthma symptoms, or once in
the morning if you usually have daytime symptoms.


.





.





IT IS VERY IMPORTANT that you keep to your doctor's instructions
as to how many blisters to inhale and how often to use your Seretide
Accuhaler. DO NOT USE more often than you were told to.
It is VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE YOUR SERETIDE
ACCUHALER EVERY DAY. DO NOT STOP treatment even if you
feel better, unless told to do so by your doctor.
DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE TO TREAT A SUDDEN ATTACK OF
BREATHLESSNESS - it will not help you. You should use a quick
acting 'reliever' inhaler (e.g. salbutamol) for this purpose, which you
should have available at all times. If you have more than one
medicine, be careful not to contuse them.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH
It is important to keep to the dose on the pharmacist's label. If you
accidentally take a LARGER DOSE THAN RECOMMENDED you may
notice that your heart is beating faster than usual and that you feel
shaky. You may also have a headache. Contact your doctor as soon
as possible for advice.
IF YOU MISS A DOSE
If you forget a dose, do not worry. Inhale a dose when you remember,
then go on as before.
AFTER TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
IF YOUR BREATHING OR WHEEZING GETS WORSE STRAIGHT
AFTER USING YOUR INHALER, STOP USING IT IMMEDIATELY,
AND TELL YOUR DOCTOR STRAIGHTAWAY.
If your symptoms get worse or are not well controlled (e.g. you feel
wheezy or need more of your 'reliever1 inhaler), go and see your
doctor. If your 'reliever1 inhaler does not improve your symptoms, you
must see your doctor as soon as possible. Your chest condition may
be getting worse arid the doctor may need to increase your amount of
inhaled steroid.
If you are being treated for a long time with high doses of any inhaled
steroid, you may require extra steroids in times of extreme stress or
during admission to hospital after serious accident or injury or before a
surgical operation. Your doctor may decide to give you extra steroid

medication during this period as tablets, or injection if you are in
hospital.
SIDE-EFFECTS
Most people do not have any problems when taking this medicine.

Some people may be allergic to this medicine. If you develop a rash
or swelling (usually of the face, mouth or throat) stop using your
Seretide Accuhaler and tell your doctor straightaway.

Some people may occasionally feel a bit shaky or have a headache,
but these effects usually wear off as treatment continues.

Some people who are unusually sensitive may notice that their heart is
beating faster than usual. This awareness of the heart beating is
called palpitations, is normally harmless, and usually passes off as
treatment continues. Some might notice that their heartbeat becomes
uneven or their heart gives an extra beat. Tell your doctor, but do not
stop using this medicine unless told to do so.

There have been common reports of muscle cramps and occasional
reports of aching joints and muscle pain.

Some people occasionally develop thrush' in their mouth and find that
their throat or tongue becomes sore, or that their voice becomes
hoarse after inhaling this medicine. Rinsing the mouth with water and
spitting it out immediately after each dose may help.

In very rare instances, treatment with Seretide Accuhaler may affect
the normal production of steroids in the body. This is more likely to
happen if high doses are being used over a long period of time (for
example if using more than 1 inhalation of Seretide 100 Accuhaler
twice daily in children). One of the rare effects is that children and
adolescents may grow more slowly than others. Children and
adolescents who are receiving treatment over a long period of time
should have their height checked regularly by their doctor. Other
effects can include symptoms caused by an excess of steroid in the
body (known as Cushing's syndrome), thinning of the bones and
certain eye disorders (known as cataract and glaucoma). These
effects are much less likely to occur than with steroid tablets.

Very rarely this medicines may cause anxiety, sleep disorders and
behavioural changes, including hyperactivity and irritability
(predominantly in children).

In very rare instances, the level of sugar (glucose) in your blood may
be increased.
It is important that if you or your child is on high doses of inhaled steroid
and becomes unwell with vague symptoms such as tummy ache, sickness,
diarrhoea, headache or drowsiness you see a doctor immediately. This is
more likely to happen during an infection such as a viral infection or a
stomach upset. It is important that your steroid is not stopped suddenly as
this could make your asthma worse and could also cause problems with the
body's hormones. If you or your child develops an illness like this, you
should make sure that the doctor knows you/your child is on inhaled
steroids and the daily dose. Check with your doctor if you are uncertain.
Your doctor will help prevent these possible side effects by prescribing the
lowest dose of Seretide Accuhaler at which your asthma is well controlled.
If you feel unwell or notice anything unusual which you dont understand, tell
your doctor as soon as possible.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Keep your Seretide Accuhaler out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not use after the date shown as 'EXP on the carton and device.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return your Seretide Accuhaler
to your pharmacist to be destroyed.
HOW TO USE YOUR SERETIDE ACCUHALER
When you take your Seretide Accuhaler out of its box, it will be in the
closed position.
A new Seretide Accuhaler contains 60 individual blisters containing your
medicine in powder form. The contents of each blister are accurately
measured and hygienically protected. The Seretide Accuhaler requires
no maintenance and no refilling.
CLOSED
Outer casing

Thumbgrip (to open
and close the inhaler)

The inhaler opens in this direction

The counter on top of your Seretide Accuhaler tells you how many blisters
are left. Numbers 5 to 0 will appear in RED, to warn you when there are
only a few blisters left.
HOW YOUR ACCUHALER WORKS
Sliding the lever of your Seretide Accuhaler opens a small hole in the
mouthpiece and opens a blister in a foil strip, ready for you to inhale the
powder. When you close the Seretide Accuhaler, the lever automatically

moves back to its original position. The outer case protects your Seretide
Accuhaler when it is not in use.
The Seretide Accuhaler is easy to use. When you need to use it, just
follow the four simple steps illustrated:
1. OPEN 2. SLIDE 3. INHALE 4. CLOSE
1. OPEN
To open your Seretide Accuhaler, hold the outer
case in one hand and put the thumb of your other
hand on the thumbgrip. Push your thumb away
from you as far as it will go until you hear a click.
2.
SLIDE
Hold your Seretide Accuhaler with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can hold it in either
your right or left hand. Slide the lever away from
you, as far as it will go, until it clicks. Your Seretide
Accuhaler is now ready to use. Every time the
lever is pushed back a blister is opened and the
powder made available for inhaling. This is shown
by the counter. Do not play with the lever as this
opens the blister and will waste the medicine.
3.
INHALE
BEFORE YOU START TO INHALE, READ
THROUGH THIS SECTION CAREFULLY.
Hold the Seretide Accuhaler away from your
mouth. Breathe out as far as is comfortable.
Remember never to breathe into your Seretide
Accuhaler.
Put the mouthpiece to your lips. Suck in
quickly and deeply through the Seretide
Accuhaler.
Remove the Seretide Accuhaler from your
mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds, or for
as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.
4.

V *\

CLOSE
To close your Seretide Accuhaler, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you as far as it will go.
When you dose the Seretide Accuhaler, it
OOSE
clicks shut. The lever automatically returns to
its original position and is reset. Your Seretide Accuhaler is now
ready for you to use again.

CLEANING
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Seretide Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean
it.
FURTHER INFORMATION
REMEMBER: This medicine is for YOU. Only a doctor can prescribe it for
you. Never give it to anyone else, tt may harm them, even if their
symptoms are similar.
This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your medicine.
If you have any questions, or are not sure about something, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
Seretide1" and Accuhaler™ are both trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 12.07.05

SJERETIDE1" 250 ACCUHALER™
Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Seretide 250 Accuhaler but will referred to as
Scretlde Accuhaler throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet before you start using Seretide Accuhaler. It tells
you about your Seretide Accuhaler and how to use it. Please read it
carefully and keep it until you have finished the medicine.
Your medicine contains both a 'preventer* and a •protector* in a single
inhaler.
Your doctor has prescribed you a Seretide Accuhaler as part of your
treatment. Seretide Accuhaler is available in several strengths. Your
doctor will have decided which strength you need. Seretide 250 Accuhaler
is licensed for children 12 years of age and over. All strengths are licensed
for use in adults.
WHAT IS SERETIDE ACCUHALER?
Seretide Accuhaler container is a two tone purple, circular moulded plastic
device containing white inhalation powder and with a dose counter showing
the number of doses remaining. An Accunaler is an easy to use inhaler
which is designed to release a dose of medicine into your lungs when you
take a breath in. Each blister contains 50 micrograms of the active
ingredient salmeterd (as the xinafoate) together with 250 micrograms
respectively of the active ingredient fluticasone propionate and lactose,
which acts as the 'carrier1. The blister protects the powder for inhalation
from the effects of the atmosphere. The device has a counter which tells
you the number of blisters remaining. It counts down tram 60 to 0. To show
when you have reached the last five blisters, the numbers will appear in red.
When the counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty and should be disposed
of.
WHO MAKES YOUR MEDICINE?
Seretide Accuhaler is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations,
Priory Street, Ware. Hertfordshire SG12 ODJ, England
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by. Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder BR Lewis Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DNS 1QR.
PL No: 08929/0002
HOW YOUR MEDICINE WORKS
Your medicine contains 2 active ingredients:
Salmeterol xinafbate is one of a group of medicines called long-acting
bronchodilators. It relaxes the musdes in the walls of the small air
passages in the lungs. This helps to open up the airways, and makes it
easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. The effects of salmeterol
xinafoate usually last for at least twelve hours. When it is taken regularly it
helps the small air passages to STAY OPEN. This is why salmeterol
xinafoate is called a 'protector1.
Fluticasone propionate is one of a group of medicines called corticosteroids
which are often referred to simply as 'steroids'. Corticosteroids are used to
treat breathing problems because they have an anti-inflammatory action.
They reduce the swelling and irritation in the walls of the small air passages
in the lungs and so ease breathing problems. Corticosteroids also help to
prevent attacks of asthma This is why they are called 'preventers'.
Fluticasone propionate should be taken regularly every day.
Fluticasone propionate should not be confused with other steroids such as
anabolic steroids misused by some athletes and taken as tablets or
injection.
Seretide Accuhaler gives you both a 'preventer1 and a 'protector1 in a
single inhaler.
If your doctor has prescribed you a Seretide Accuhaler, you should not
use an additional corbcosteroid (preventer) inhaler unless your doctor tells
you to do so.
USES
Seretide Accuhaler is used for the regular treatment of asthma in adults
and children aged 12 and over.
MAKE SURE THAT THIS MEDICINE IS SUITABLE FOR YOU
Do not take and tell your doctor If:

you have ewer had to stop taking this or another medicine for this
illness because you were allergic to it.
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if.
you have been told you are allergic to lactose or milk protein,
you are pregnant (or are intending to become pregnant)
you are breast-feeding a baby
you are being, or have ever been, treated for tuberculosis (TB)
you are having treatment for an overactive thyroid condition
you have diabetes mellitus
you have heart disease
you are having treatment for high blood pressure
you have an irregular heart beat/rhythm, including a very fast pulse
you have a low level of potassium in your Wood

Sometimes this medicine may not be suitable and your doctor may
want to give you something different In some cases, Seretide
Accuhaler may not be suitable to use with other medicines so be sure
to ted your doctor

if you have recently been treated with steroid injections, or if you have
been taking oral steroids for a long time

if you are taking any medicines called 'beta Mockers' (e.g. atenolol,
proprandol, sotatol etc.),

if you are taking a type of antiviral medicine known as a protease
inhibitor (eg. ritonavir),

if you are taking certain medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g.
ketoconazole),

if you are taking any medicines to control an irregular heart
beat/rhythm, including a very fast pulse
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Make sure that your doctor knows what other medicines you are taking
(e.g. other inhalers, treatment to reduce fluid, any kind of bronchodilator or
steroid tablets), including those you have bought from a pharmacy
(chemist). Remember to take these medicines with you if you have to go
into hospital.
If you have just started to use a Sereti
uhater instead of, or as well
as taking steroid tablets, you should carry a 'steroid warning card* (if you
have one) until your doctor tells you that you don't need to any longer.
TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
REMEMBER that the medicine in Seretide Accuhaler should be inhaled
into your lungs. You should be able to taste the powder on your tongue if
you have used the inhaler correctly. The instructions for using the inhaler
are given later on in this leaflet If you have any difficulties or do not
understand the instructions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
MAKE SURE YOU KNOW HOW AND WHEN TO USE YOUR SERETIDE
ACCUHALER, AND HOW MANY BLISTERS TO TAKE. Your doctor
should have told you, and the instructions should be on the pharmacists'
label. If they are not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
DOSE
Asthma
For adults and adolescents 12 years of age and over;
Seretide 250 Accuhaler - One blister twice a day
The strength will depend on your condition and will be decided by your
doctor. Your doctor will prescribe the lowest strength of Seretide
Accuhaler that will best control your symptoms.
If your symptoms are very well controlled using Seretide Accuhaler twice a
day, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once a day. This may
be either once a night, if you have night-time asthma symptoms, or once in
the morning if you usually have daytime symptoms.


.











IT IS VERY IMPORTANT that you keep to your doctor's instructions
as to how many blisters to inhale and how often to use your Seretide
Accuhaler. DO NOT USE more often than you were told to.
It is VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE YOUR SERETIDE
ACCUHALER EVERY DAY. DO NOT STOP treatment even if you
feel better, unless told to do so by your doctor.
DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE TO TREAT A SUDDEN ATTACK OF
BREATHLESSNESS - it will not help you. You should use a quick
acting 'reliever inhaler (e.g. saJbutamol) for this purpose, which you
should have available at all times. If you have more than one
medicine, be careful not to confuse them.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH
It is important to keep to the dose on the pharmacist's label. If you
accidentally take a LARGER DOSE THAN RECOMMENDED you may
notice that your heart is beating faster than usual and that you feel
shaky. You may also have a headache. Contact your doctor as soon
as possible for advice.
IF YOU MISS A DOSE
If you forget a dose, do not worry. Inhale a dose when you remember,
then go on as before
AFTER TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
IF YOUR BREATHING OR WHEEZING GETS WORSE STRAIGHT
AFTER USING YOUR INHALER STOP USING IT IMMEDIATELY,
AND TELL YOUR DOCTOR STRAIGHTAWAY.
If your symptoms get worse or are not well controlled (e.g. you feel
wheezy or need more of your 'reliever' inhaler), go and see your
doctor. If your 'reliever' inhaler does not improve your symptoms, you
must see your doctor as soon as possible. Your chest condition may
be getting worse and the doctor may need to increase your amount of
inhaled steroid.
If you are being treated for a long time with high doses of any inhaled
steroid, you may require extra steroids in times of extreme stress or
during admission to hospital after serious accident or injury or before a
surgical operation. Your doctor may decide to give you extra steroid

medication during this period as tablets, or injection if you are in
hospital.
SIDE-EFFECTS
Most people do not have any problems when taking this medicine.

Some people may be allergic to this medicine. If you develop a rash
or swelling (usually of the face, mouth or throat) stop using your
Seretide Accuhater and tell your doctor straightaway.

Some people may occasionally feel a bit shaky or have a headache,
but these effects usually wear off as treatment continues.

Some people who are unusually sensitive may notice that their heart is
beating faster than usual. This awareness of the heart beating is
called palpitations, is normally harmless, and usually passes off as
treatment continues. Some might notice that their heartbeat becomes
uneven or their heart gives an extra beat. Tell your doctor, but do not
stop using this medicine unless told to do so.

There have been common reports of muscle cramps and occasional
reports of aching joints and muscle pain.

Some people occasionally develop thrush' in their mouth and find that
their throat or tongue becomes sore, or that their voice becomes
hoarse after inhaling this medicine. Rinsing the mouth with water and
spitting it out immediately after each dose may help.

In very rare instances, treatment with Seretide Accuhaler may affect
the normal production of steroids in the body. This is more likely to
happen if high doses are being used over a long period of time (for
example if using more than 1 inhalation of Seretide 100 Accuhaler
twice daily in children). One of the rare effects is that children and
adolescents may grow more slowly than others. Children and
adolescents who are receiving treatment over a long period of time
should have their height checked regularly by their doctor. Other
effects can include symptoms caused by an excess of steroid in the
body (known as Cushing's syndrome), thinning of the bones and
certain eye disorders (known as cataract and glaucoma). These
effects are much less likely to occur than with steroid tablets.

Very rarely this medicines may cause anxiety, sleep disorders and
behavioural changes, including hyperactivity and irritability
(predominantly in children).

In very rare instances, the level of sugar (glucose) in your blood may
be increased.
It is important that if you or your child is on high doses of inhaled steroid
and becomes unwell with vague symptoms such as tummy ache, sickness,
diarrhoea, headache or drowsiness you see a doctor immediately. This is
more likely to happen during an infection such as a viral infection or a
stomach upset. It is important that your steroid is not stopped suddenly as
this could make your asthma worse and could also cause problems with the
body's hormones. If you or your child develops an illness like this, you
should make sure that the doctor knows you/your child is on inhaled
steroids and the daily dose. Check with your doctor if you are uncertain.
Your doctor will help prevent these possible side effects by prescribing the
lowest dose of Seretide Accuhaler at which your asthma is well controlled.
If you feel unwell or notice anything unusual which you dont understand, tell
your doctor as soon as possible.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Keep your Seretide Accuhaler out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30'C.
Do not use after the date shown as 'EXP on the carton and device.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return your Seretide Accuhaler
to your pharmacist to be destroyed.
HOW TO USE YOUR SERETIDE ACCUHALER
When you take your Seretide Accuhater out of its box. ft will be in the
closed position.
A new Seretide Accuhaler contains 60 individual blisters containing your
medicine in powder form. The contents of each blister are accurately
measured and hygienically protected. The Seretide Accuhaler requires
no maintenance and no refilling.
CLOSED
Outer casing

Thumbgrip (to open'
and dose the inhaler)

The inhaler opens in this direction

The counter on top of your Seretide Accuhaler tells you how many blisters
are left. Numbers 5 to 0 will appear in RED, to warn you when there are
only a few blisters left.
HOW YOUR ACCUHALER WORKS
Sliding the lever of your Seretide Accuhaler opens a small hole in the
mouthpiece and opens a blister in a foil strip, ready for you to inhale the
powder. When you dose the Seretide Accuhaler, the lever automatically

moves back to its original position. The outer case protects your Seretide
Accuhaler when it is not in use.
The Seretide Accuhaler is easy to use. When you need to use it, just
follow the four simple steps illustrated:
1.0PEN 2. SLIDE 3. INHALE 4. CLOSE
1. OPEN
To open your Seretide Accuhaler, hold the outer
case in one hand and put the thumb of your other
hand on the thumbgrip. Push your thumb away
from you as far as it will go until you hear a dick.
2. SLIDE
Hold your Seretide Accuhaler with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can hold ft in either
your right or left hand. Slide the lever away from
you, as far as it will go, until it clicks. Your Seretide
Accuhaler is now ready to use. Every time the
lever is pushed back a blister is opened and the
powder made available for inhaling. This is shown
by the counter. Do not play with the lever as this
opens the blister and will waste the medicine.
3. INHALE
BEFORE YOU START TO INHALE. READ
THROUGH THIS SECTION CAREFULLY.
Hold the Seretide Accuhaler away from your
mouth. Breathe out as far as is comfortable.
Remember never to breathe into your Seretide
Accuhaler.
Put the mouthpiece to your lips. Suck in
quickly and deeply through the Seretide
Accuhaler.
Remove the Seretide Accuhaler from your
mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds, or for
as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.
4.

CLOSE
To dose your Seretide Accuhaler, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you as far as it will go.
When you dose the Seretide Accuhaler.
ft
00*
(
dicks shut. The lever automatically returns to
its original position and is reset. Your Seretide Accuhaler is now
ready for you to use again.

CLEANING
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Seretide Accuhaler with a dry tissue to dean
it.
FURTHER INFORMATION
REMEMBER: This medicine is for YOU. Only a doctor can prescribe it for
you. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are similar.
This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your medicine.
If you have any questions, or are not sure about something, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
Seretide1" and Accuhaler™ are both trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 12.07.05

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide