SERETIDE 125 EVOHALER 25/125MCG

Active substance: SALMETEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
SERETIDE® 125 EVOHALER®
SERETIDE® 250 EVOHALER®
(salmeterol xinafoate / fluticasone propionate)
This product is available in either of the above names and
strengths but will be referred to as Seretide throughout the
remainder of this leaflet.
This product is available in multiple strengths and all strengths will
be referred to throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Seretide is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Seretide
3. How to use Seretide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Seretide
6. Further information
1.

What Seretide is and what it is used for

Seretide contains two medicines, salmeterol and fluticasone propionate:
 Salmeterol is a long-acting bronchodilator. Bronchodilators help the
airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get
in and out. The effects last for at least 12 hours.
 Fluticasone propionate is a corticosteroid which reduces swelling
and irritation in the lungs.
The doctor has prescribed this medicine to help prevent breathing
problems such as asthma.

Your symptoms may become well controlled using Seretide twice a day.
If so, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once daily. The
dose may change to:
 once at night - if you have night-time symptoms
 once in the morning - if you have daytime symptoms.
It is very important to follow your doctor’s instructions on how many
inhalations to take and how often to take your medicine.
If you are using Seretide for asthma, your doctor will want to regularly
check your symptoms.
If your asthma or breathing gets worse, tell your doctor straight
away. You may find that you feel more wheezy, your chest feels tight
more often or you may need to use more of your fast acting ‘reliever’
medicine. If any of these happen, you should continue to take Seretide
but do not increase the number of puffs you take. Your chest condition
may be getting worse and you could become seriously ill. See your
doctor as you may need additional treatment.
Instructions for use

 Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your
inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not
using the Seretide Evohaler properly or as prescribed may mean
that it will not help your asthma as it should.
 The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic
casing with a mouthpiece.
 There is a counter on the back of the Evohaler which tells you how
many doses are left. Each time you press the canister, a puff of
medicine is released and the counter will count down by one.
 Take care not to drop the inhaler as this may cause the counter to
count down.
Testing your inhaler
1 When using your inhaler for the first time,
test that it is working. Remove the
mouthpiece cover by gently squeezing the
sides with your thumb and forefinger and
pull apart.
2

You must use Seretide every day as directed by your doctor. This will
make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma.
Seretide helps to stop breathlessness and wheeziness coming on.
It does not work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that
happens you need to use a fast acting ‘reliever’ medication, such
as salbutamol.
2.

Before you use Seretide

Do not take Seretide if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to salmeterol, fluticasone propionate or
to the other ingredient norflurane (HFA 134a).

To make sure that it works, shake it well,
point the mouthpiece away from you and
press the canister to release a puff into the
air. Repeat these steps, shaking the inhaler before releasing each
puff, until the counter reads 120. If you have not used your inhaler
for a week or more, release two puffs of medicine into the air.

Using your inhaler
It is important to start to breathe as slowly as possible just before using
your inhaler.

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines, before starting
to use Seretide:
 Beta-blockers (such as atenolol, propranolol and sotalol).
Beta-blockers are mostly used for high blood pressure or other heart
conditions.
 Antiviral and antifungal medicines (such as ritonavir, ketoconazole
and itraconazole). Some of these medicines may increase the
amount of fluticasone propionate or salmeterol in your body. This
can increase your risk of experiencing side effects with Seretide,
including irregular heart beats, or may make side effects worse.
 Corticosteroids (by mouth or by injection). If you have had these
medicines recently, this might increase the risk of this medicine
affecting your adrenal gland.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to get pregnant, or breast-feeding, talk to
your doctor before taking Seretide. Your doctor will assess whether you
can take Seretide during this time.
Driving and using machines
Seretide is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
3.

Remove the mouthpiece
cover (as shown in the first
picture). Check inside and
outside to make sure that
the mouthpiece is clean and
free of objects.

3

Shake the inhaler 4 or 5 times to ensure that
any loose objects are removed and that the
contents of the inhaler are evenly mixed.

4

Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb on
the base, below the mouthpiece.
Breathe out as far as is comfortable.

5

Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between
your teeth. Close your lips around it.
Do not bite.

6

Breathe in through your mouth. Just after
starting to breathe in, press firmly down on the
top of the canister to release a puff of
medicine. Do this while still breathing in
steadily and deeply.

7

Hold your breath, take the inhaler from your
mouth and your finger from the top of the
inhaler. Continue holding your breath for a few
seconds, or as long as is comfortable.

8

Wait about half a minute between taking each
puff of medicine and then repeat steps 3 to 7.

9

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines for asthma or any
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because Seretide
may not be suitable to be taken with some other medicines.

Stand or sit upright when
using your inhaler.

2
Take special care with Seretide
Your doctor will supervise your treatment more closely if you have
medical conditions such as:
 heart disease, including an irregular or fast heartbeat
 overactive thyroid gland
 high blood pressure
 diabetes mellitus (Seretide may increase your blood sugar)
 low potassium in your blood
 Tuberculosis (TB) now, or in the past.
If you have ever had any of these conditions, tell your doctor before you
use Seretide.

1

Afterwards, rinse your mouth with water and
spit it out. This may help to stop you getting
thrush and being hoarse.

10 After use always replace the mouthpiece
cover straight away to keep out dust. When
the mouthpiece cover is fitted correctly it will ‘click’ into position. If it
does not ‘click’ into place, turn the mouthpiece cover the other way
round and try again. Do not use too much force.

How to use Seretide

 Use your Seretide every day, until your doctor advises you to stop.
 Always use Seretide exactly as your doctor has told you. Don’t
exceed the recommended dose. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you’re not sure.
Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over
 Seretide 50 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day
 Seretide 125 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day
 Seretide 250 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day
Children 4 to 12 years of age
 Seretide 50 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day
 Seretide is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of
age.

If you or your child find it difficult to use the Evohaler, either the
Volumatic™ or Aerochamber Plus™ spacer device may be used.
Before starting to use a spacer device for the first time or if you need to
change your make of spacer device, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. A special device called a Haleraid™ may also make it
easier.
You should get a replacement when the counter shows the number 020.
Stop using the inhaler when the counter shows 000 as any puffs left in
the device may not be enough to give you a full dose. Never try to
alter the numbers on the counter or detach the counter from the metal
canister.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)