Medication Guide App

SECURON SR

Active substance: VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
LCR-00023-2013-DEV; LCR-00024-2013-DEV

Ludwigshafen

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking
this medicine
•  eep this leaflet as you may
K
need to read it again
•  his leaflet provides a summary
T
of the information currently
available about Securon SR
and Half Securon SR
•  or further information or
F
advice ask your doctor or
pharmacist
•  his medicine is for you only
T
and should never be given
to anyone else, even if they
appear to have the same
symptoms as you
•  ell your doctor or pharmacist if
T
you experience any side effects

25688006 GB 7.indd 1

124 ( X X X X I X )
1+11+17

•  re you pregnant or planning to become pregnant,
A
Leaflet contents:
or are you breast feeding?
1.  hat is Securon SR / Half Securon SR and what is
W
•  o you have very low blood pressure?
D
it used for?
•  o you have or have you ever suffered from heart
D
2. What should you know before taking your tablets?
problems such as heart failure?
3. How should you take your tablets?
•  o you have an abnormally slow or irregular heart beat?
D
4. Possible side effects.
• Have you recently had a heart attack?
5. How should you store your tablets?
•  o you have liver or kidney problems?
D
6. Further information.
•  o you have or have you ever suffered from heart
D
problems such as heart failure or the heart condition
1. What is Securon SR / Half Securon SR and

called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome?
what is it used for?
•  o you have a condition where the nerve to muscle
D
Securon SR and Half Securon SR tablets belong to a
transmission is affected e.g. myasthemia gravis,
group of medicines called calcium channel blockers.
Lambert-Eaton syndrome, advanced Duchenne
Calcium channel blockers change the amount of
muscular dystrophy?
calcium getting into the muscle cells in your heart and Taking other medicines.
blood vessels. This can change the strength and speed Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
with which your heart beats. It also opens up the blood are taking any medicines with or without a
vessels so blood can be pumped around the body more prescription or have recently taken any of the
easily. This helps more oxygen to get to your heart following medicines:
muscle and can lower your blood pressure.
•  eta-blockers used to treat high blood pressure and
b
heart conditions (these include atenolol, propranolol
Securon SR and Half Securon SR tablets are used to
and metoprolol)
treat hypertension (high blood pressure) and to prevent
a
angina (chest pain) attacks. The tablets may also be •  lpha blockers used to treat high blood pressure and
heart conditions (these include prazosin and
prescribed following a heart attack, to prevent another
terazosin)
attack occuring.
• diuretics (also called “water pills”)
The active ingredient in Securon SR and Half Securon •  edicines known as “statins” such as atorvastatin,
m
SR tablets is verapamil hydrochloride.
lovastatin, simvastatin used to lower cholesterol levels
•  ny other medicine for high blood pressure or an
a
2.  hat should you know before taking your
W
abnormal heart beat (arrhythmia) such as quinidine,
tablets?
flecainide, digoxin and digitoxin
•  edicines used to treat depression (including the
m
If the answer to any of the following
herbal product St John’s Wort), anxiety or psychosis.
questions is ‘YES’ please tell your doctor
These may include imipramine, buspirone and lithium.
or pharmacist BEFORE taking any •  edicines known as immunosuppressants such as
m
tablets:
ciclosporin, sirolimus, everolimus and tacrolimus.
•  re you sensitive (allergic) to verapamil or any of the
A
These are used to prevent organ transplant rejection.
ingredients in the tablets? (See Section 6).
• glibenclamide, used to treat certain types of diabetes

• aspirin, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkiller
(NSAID) used to relieve pain and reduce fever
• almotriptan, used to treat migraine
• midazolam, used as a sedative or anaesthetic
• theophylline, used to treat asthma
• doxorubicin, an anti-cancer medicine
•  imetidine, used to treat indigestion or stomach ulcers
c
•  arbamazepine,
c
phenytoin
or
phenobarbital
(phenobarbitone). These medicines are used as
anti-convulsants.
•  ifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis and other types
r
of infection
• ritonavir, used to treat HIV
•  rythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin, used
e
to treat certain types of infection
• colchicine or sulfinpyrazone, used to treat gout.

000 7 124

N. Korac

8 pt
BLACK

M087/N046

20.03.2013.

modified-release
verapamil hydrochloride

VN: 5203 (148x297mm)

Helvetica Neue

Tell your surgeon or dentist that you are taking Securon
SR or Half Securon SR if surgery is planned as it may
affect the anaesthetic used.
Driving and operating machines
Do NOT drive, operate machinery or do
anything that requires you to be alert, until you
know how the tablets affect you.
Securon SR and Half Securon SR can make
some people feel dizzy, especially when they
first start to take the tablets.
Other important information
Do NOT drink grapefruit juice whilst taking your tablets
as it can affect the absorption of this medicine. This
does not occur with other fruit juices such as orange,
apple or tomato juice.

schw.

1

Securon® SR /
Half Securon® SR
Tablets

Securon SR / Half Securon SR Ftbl. / GB

Drinking alcohol
Securon SR and Half Securon SR will increase the time
your body takes to get rid of alcohol. This means that
you may not have to drink as much for your blood
alcohol levels to be above the legal limit to drive. It will
also take you longer to sober up.

25688006 · GB · 5203

25688006 GB 7

3/20/13 8:55 AM

25688006 · GB · 5203
schw.
M087/N046
000 7 124

Following a heart attack
The usual dose following a heart attack is 360 mg each
day. This may be taken as one Securon SR 240 mg
tablet in the morning and a Half Securon SR 120 mg
tablet in the evening or as one Half Securon SR 120 mg
tablet taken three times a day. The doctor will usually
Pregnancy and breast feeding
wait at least a week after your heart attack before
Please discuss with your doctor if you are pregnant,
p
­ rescribing these tablets.
planning to become pregnant or are breast feeding.
CHILDREN:
Securon SR and Half Securon SR are NOT
3. How should you take your tablets?
recommended for children under 12 years of age.
ALWAYS take your tablets exactly as your doctor has
If you take more tablets than prescribed (an
told you. If you are not sure refer to the label on the
overdose) you should contact a doctor or go to the
carton or check with your doctor or pharmacist.
nearest hospital casualty department IMMEDIATELY
TAKE YOUR TABLETS with a glass of taking your tablets with you.
water. You should swallow the tablets
If you forget to take your tablets take them as soon as
without chewing or crushing them. It does
you remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose.
not matter if you have not eaten.
If it is, do not take the missed dose at all. Never double
The number of tablets that you will need to take will up on a dose to make up for the one you have missed.
depend on what you are being treated for:
If you stop taking your tablets your condition may
ADULTS:
get worse. It is important that you keep taking these
Hypertension (high blood pressure)
tablets until your doctor tells you to stop. Do NOT
The usual dose is one Securon SR 240 mg tablet a stop just because you feel better.
day. If you have not taken Securon SR 240 mg before,
Other things to remember about Securon SR and
your doctor may prescribe a lower dose such as a Half
Half Securon SR
Securon SR 120 mg tablet each day. The maximum
•  ecuron SR 240 mg tablets may be broken in half if
S
dose to treat high blood pressure is 480 mg each day.
your doctor advises you to do so (e.g. if a lower dose
This is usually taken as one Securon 240 mg tablet in the
has been prescribed).
morning and one in the evening, leaving a gap of about
•  he tablets should NOT be crushed or chewed, as
T
12 hours between each dose.
this will affect the modified-release formulation of the
Angina (chest pain)
product.
The usual starting dose for angina is one Securon SR
240 mg tablet taken twice a day. You should take one
tablet in the morning and one in the evening, with a gap 4. Possible side effects
of about 12 hours in between them. Your doctor may As with all medicines, Securon SR and Half Securon SR
prescribe a lower dose according to your symptoms.
can cause side effects, although not everyone will suffer
from them. If you experience any other unusual
Taking Securon SR and Half Securon SR with food
and drink
Your tablets can be taken with a glass of water to help
you swallow them. It does not matter if you have eaten,
so they can be taken with or without food.

25688006 GB 7.indd 2

symptoms whilst taking your tablets, tell your If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any
doctor or pharmacist.
left over tablets to your pharmacist. Only keep the
Tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY if you experience tablets if your doctor tells you to. Do NOT dispose of
leftover tablets carelessly (e.g. down the toilet or in with
any of the following side effects:
•  ellowing of the skin or eyes, a fever or tenderness your general rubbish).
Y
around the middle. These are signs that your liver may
not be functioning as well as usual
•  alpitations, chest pains for the first time or chest
P
pains becoming more frequent, swollen ankles, hot
and painful hands or feet
• Swelling of the limbs
•  nexpected wheezing, difficulty breathing, swelling of
U
the mouth, lips or tongue or severe skin rash

The most common side effect is constipation. Other
side effects include abnormal heart beat, flushing of
the face or neck, headaches, feeling or being sick,
abdominal pain or discomfort, dizziness, vertigo,
tinnitus (ringing or buzzing in the ears), tiredness, tremor,
movement disorders, muscle weakness, aches and
pains in the joints and/or muscles, skin rash or itching, a
tingling or prickling feeling on the skin, numbness and
hair loss. Impotence may occur rarely.
Other side effects might occur if Securon SR or Half
Securon SR are used for a long time. Tell your doctor if
you develop swollen gums which start to spread over
your teeth, or if your breasts swell (males) or start to
produce milk (males and females). These effects are rare
and are resolved upon stopping taking the tablets.
5. How should you store your tablets?
Do NOT take your tablets after the ‘use by’
date shown on the carton. Keep them in the
original pack, at normal room temperature (do
not store them above 25 °C).
Your tablets should be stored in a safe place
out of the reach and sight of children, your
medicine could harm them.

6. Further information
Securon SR and Half Securon SR contain the active
ingredient verapamil hydrochloride, in a sustained­
release (slow release) formulation.
Inactive tablet ingredients:
Sodium alginate, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone,
purified water, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), hydroxypropyl
methylcellulose, magnesuim stearate, polyethylene
glycol and montan glycol wax. In addition, Securon SR
(240mg) tablets contain L-green lake (quinoline yellow
E104, indigo carmine E132).
What Securon SR and Half Securon SR Tablets
look like:
Securon SR tablets are pale green, oblong in shape and
marked with two triangles on one side. Each tablet
contains 240 mg of verapamil hydrochloride.
Half Securon SR tablets are white, round and marked
with ‘KNOLL’ on one side and ‘120 SR’ on the other.
Each tablet contains 120 mg of verapamil hydrochoride.
The tablets are available in calendar packs of 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Abbott Laboratories Ltd., Abbott House, Vanwall
Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead,
Berkshire, SL6 4XE, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer: AbbVie Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG,
Knollstrasse, 67061 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Leaflet was last revised in January 2013.

3/20/13 8:55 AM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)