Medication Guide App

SANDOCAL 1000 EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance: CALCIUM LACTATE GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Sandocal ® 1000
Effervescent Tablets
Calcium
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Sandocal carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet
1. What Sandocal is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Sandocal
3. How to take Sandocal
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sandocal
6. Further information

1. What Sandocal is and what it
is used for
Sandocal contains a rich source of calcium which is
an essential mineral, necessary for bone formation
and maintenance.
Sandocal is used in the prevention and treatment
of calcium deficiency, and may be used, with other
medicines, to prevent and treat a condition called
osteoporosis (weakening of the bones).
Sandocal is also used, together with vitamin D3, for
the treatment of rickets (softening of growing bones
in children) and osteomalacia (softening of adults
bones).
Calcium is absorbed from the intestine and
distributed throughout the body in the blood.
Calcium plays an important role in several body
functions. It is essential for nerve, muscle and heart
function as well as for the clotting of blood.
In addition, it is necessary for many hormones to
work properly in the body. To carry out these various
roles, calcium must be available in the appropriate
concentration.

2. Before you take Sandocal
Do not take Sandocal...
• If you are allergic to calcium and any of the other
ingredients of Sandocal (see the list of ingredients
in section 6 at the end of the leaflet).
• If you are suffering from raised levels of blood
calcium (hypercalcaemia);
• If you are suffering from increased calcium in
your urine (hypercalciuria);
• If you are suffering from certain kidney
problems including: kidney stones
(nephrolithiasis) and calcium deposits in your
kidney tissue (nephrocalcinosis).

Take special care...
• If you suffer from a kidney disease, only take
Sandocal after consulting your doctor, and
especially if you are taking preparations
containing aluminium.
• Do not take vitamin D products together with
Sandocal without medical advice.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a medical prescription
because calcium can interact with certain other
medicines if taken at the same time.
• If you are taking, or have recently taken, cardiac
glycosides, thiazide diuretics, or corticosteroids,
you must follow your doctor’s instructions carefully.
• If you are taking oral bisphosphonates or sodium
fluoride, take Sandocal at least 3 hours after these
medicines.
• If you are taking one of a group of antibiotics
called tetracyclines, take Sandocal at least
2 hours after or 4-6 hours before the tetracycline.

Taking Sandocal with food and drink
• Sandocal should not be taken within 2 hours of
eating foods high in oxalic or phytic acid such as
spinach, rhubarb and whole cereals.

Pregnancy or breast-feeding
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Sandocal if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• Sandocal can be used during pregnancy and
breast-feeding in case of a calcium deficiency. In
general, the adequate daily intake (including food
and supplementation) for pregnant and breastfeeding women is 1000 – 1300 mg calcium. The
total daily intake of calcium during pregnancy and
breast-feeding should not exceed 1500 mg.
• Calcium passes into breast-milk but has no
negative effect on the baby.

Driving and using machines
• There is no known effect on the ability to drive or
operate machines caused by taking Sandocal.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Sandocal
• Sandocal is suitable for diabetics (1 effervescent
tablet of 1000 mg contains 0.002 Carbohydrate
Units).
• Patients on a controlled sodium diet should seek
advice from health professionals prior to taking
Sandocal. Sandocal 1000 mg contains 136.90 mg
of sodium per tablet.
• If you think you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

• Sandocal contains aspartame, a source of
phenylalanine, and may be harmful for people
with phenylketonuria.

3. How to take Sandocal
As with all medicinal products, please follow all of
the instructions carefully to ensure that Sandocal
works properly.
• For Sandocal 1000 mg:
–  hildren and adults take one effervescent tablet
C
(one single dose) once per day.
Dissolve Sandocal in a glass of water (approximately
200 ml) and drink immediately.
Do not swallow or chew the tablet.
Sandocal can be taken with or without food (see the
section "Taking Sandocal with food and drink" for
further advice).

How long should you take Sandocal
Take Sandocal at the recommended daily dose for
as long as you are advised by your doctor. As
Sandocal is used in the prevention and treatment of
calcium deficiency and, taken with other medicines,
in the prevention and treatment of a condition called
osteoporosis (weakening of the bones), it is likely
this will be a long term treatment.

If you take more Sandocal than you should
Overdose of Sandocal may lead to symptoms such
as nausea, vomiting, thirst or constipation.
If overdose is suspected, contact your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.

If you forget to take Sandocal
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Sandocal can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them.
• Very rare side effects (occur in less than 1 in
10’000 people) include:
–  evere allergic reactions such as swelling of
s
the face, lips, tongue and/or throat, which may
cause difficulty in swallowing.
If you experience any of the above listed allergic
reactions, STOP taking Sandocal and tell your doctor
immediately.
• Rare side effects (occur in less than 1 person out
of 1’000) include:
–  ausea, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, constipation,
n
flatulence, vomiting, itching, redness and/or
burning of the skin.
• Uncommon side effects (occur in less than
1 person out of 100) may include:
–  xcessive calcium level in the blood
e
(hypercalcaemia) or excessive excretion of
calcium in the urine (hypercalciuria).
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Sandocal
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Expiry date:
Do not take Sandocal after the expiry date stated

on the box and on the tube after "EXP". The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Storage conditions:
Store in the original package and keep the tube
tightly closed.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Sandocal contains
The active substances are calcium lactate gluconate
and calcium carbonate.
• Each tablet of 1000 mg contains 2263 mg of
calcium lactate gluconate and 1750 mg of
calcium carbonate (equivalent to 1000 mg of
calcium).
The other ingredients are: citric acid anhydrous,
orange flavouring (contains: orange essential oils,
maltodextrin, arabic gum, sorbitol (E 420), dextrose),
aspartame (E 951), macrogol 6000 and sodium
hydrogen carbonate.

What Sandocal looks like and
contents of the pack
The effervescent tablet is white and circular with a
characteristic orange odour.
Sandocal 1000 mg is available in packs of
30 effervescent tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed

This medicinal product is authorized in
the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Austria:
Czech Republic:
Finland:
Germany:

Mega-Calcium-Brausetabletten
CALCIUM-SANDOZ® FF 1000mg
Mega-Calcium 1g poretabletti
Calcium-Sandoz® fortissimum
1000mg
Greece:
Mega-Calcium® Sandoz
Ireland:
Sandocal 1000
Italy:
CALCIUM-SANDOZ 1000 mg
compresse effervescenti
Luxembourg:
Calcium-Sandoz® fortissimum
1000mg
The Netherlands: Sandoz Calcium fortissimum,
bruistabletten
Slovakia:
CALCIUM-SANDOZ® FF 1000 mg
Sweden:
Calcium-Sandoz 1000 mg,
brustabletter
UK:
Sandocal 1000
Marketing authorisation holder/manufacturer:
The marketing authorisation holder is:
Novartis Consumer Health
Horsham, RH12 5AB, UK
The manufacturer is:
FAMAR ORLEANS
5, Avenue de Concyr
F-45071 Orléans La Source Cedex 02
France
This leaflet was last approved on 06/2012
GB 304554

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)