SALBUTAMOL TABLETS BP 2MG

Active substance: SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Salbutamol
tablets

28 tablets
For oral use

2

mg

Each tablet contains 2.4mg salbutamol sulphate
equivalent to 2mg salbutamol.
For oral administration.
Also contains lactose, E122-see leaflet for details.
Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the reach
and sight of children. Store below 25°C in a dry place.
PL 0142/0485
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
50404943

Salbutamol 2mg tablets
Salbutamol sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

times a day. Some patients may be treated successfully with
2mg three or four times a day.
• Elderly or patients known to be sensitive to this product
or other similar drugs:
Initially 2mg three or four times a day should be given.
• Children 2-6 years:
1-2mg three or four times a day.
• Children 6-12 years:
2mg three or four times a day.

70mm

Index
1. What Salbutamol tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

• Children over 12 years:
2-4mg three or four times a day.
• Children under 2 years:
Not recommended.
• Premature labour:
The maintenance dose is 4mg three or four times a day.
If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same
time, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your

70mm

1. What Salbutamol tablets are and what they are used for

Salbutamol tablets belong to a group of medicines called
selective beta-2-adrenergic agonists, which can be used to relax
the muscles of the airways and womb. Salbutamol tablets may
be used in:
• asthma, to relieve the narrowing of the airways
• chronic bronchitis
• emphysema
• the prevention of premature labour.

nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include low levels of
potassium in the blood which may cause muscle twitching or
weakness and an irregular heart beat.
If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If
you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and
then take the next dose at the right time.

70mm

2. Before you take

Do not take Salbutamol tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to salbutamol or any other
ingredients in Salbutamol tablets (see section 6).
• have threatened abortion (potential miscarriage) during
the first six months of pregnancy.
• are taking beta-blockers such as propranolol.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Salbutamol tablets if you have:

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Salbutamol tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects,
they get worse or you notice any not listed:
• an allergic reaction (hypersensitivity): swelling of the
face, lips, throat or tongue, pale or red irregular raised
patches with severe itching (hives), difficulty breathing,
low blood pressure, collapse.

70mm

• an overactive thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis).
• diabetes.
• a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or angina.
Although it is not known exactly how often this happens, some
people occasionally experience chest pain (due to heart
problems such as angina). Tell your doctor/midwife if you
develop these symptoms whilst receiving treatment with
salbutamol, but do not stop using this medicine unless told to
do so.

• increased lactic acid in the body: rapid breathing, being sick,
stomach pain.
• low blood potassium: muscle twitching or weakness, an
irregular heart beat.
• other: headaches, increased blood sugar levels, slight shaking
(usually of the hands), a tense feeling, widening of blood
vessels which can cause an increase in heart function and heart
rate, an irregular heart beat, muscle spasm, fluid on the lungs.
An increase in the amount of acid in the body (ketoacidosis)
may occur in diabetics.

70mm

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• guanethidine, reserpine or methyldopa (to treat high
blood pressure)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors e.g. tranylcypromine (for
depression)
• tricyclic antidepressants e.g. amitriptyline (for depression)
• beta-blockers such as propranolol

5. How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Salbutamol tablets after the expiry date stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

70mm

• corticosteroids
• theophylline (for breathing problems).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Sugar intolerance
If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains a
sugar called lactose.

6. Further information

What Salbutamol tablets contain
• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets
work) is salbutamol sulphate. Each tablet contains 2.4mg of
the active ingredient equivalent to 2mg salbutamol.
• The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose monohydrate,
dispersed pink (erythrosine (E127), carmoisine (E122), titanium
dioxide (E171), sodium starch glycollate, talc, magnesium
stearate.

70mm

Ingredients warning
Salbutamol tablets contain carmoisine (E122) which may cause
allergic reactions.
Tests
If you have severe asthma, your doctor may monitor you more
closely by carrying out certain tests.

3. How to take

Always take Salbutamol tablets exactly as your doctor has told

What Salbutamol tablets look like and contents of the pack
Salbutamol tablets are pink, circular, flat bevelled edge, uncoated
tablets.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2010

73mm

you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with water
If you notice the tablets are not working as well as before,
contact your doctor for advice.
• Adults:
Usual dose is 4mg three or four times a day. Your doctor may
increase this gradually up to a maximum of 8mg three or four

Salbutamol
tablets

28 tablets

2

For oral use
Each tablet contains 2.4mg salbutamol
mg
sulphate equivalent to 2mg salbutamol.
For oral administration.
5
Also contains lactose, E122-see leaflet for details.
Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the reach
and sight of children. Store below 25°C in a dry place.
PL 0142/0485
50404943 Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

012617 008923

75mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)