SALAZOPYRIN EN-TABS

Active substance: SULFASALAZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
MA holder: Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
PL 00057/1041

Salazopyrin

®

EN-tabs 500 mg
Sulfasalazine

POM

112 Enteric-coated tablets

FPO

2011-0013888 /3

Each enteric-coated tablet contains
sulfasalazine 500 mg.
Use as directed by a doctor.
Oral use.
To be swallowed whole,
not chewed or broken.
Store in a dry place.
Read the leaflet before use.
Keep out of the reach and sight
of children.

Patient Information Leaflet

Salazopyrin® EN-tabs

In this leaflet:

1.  hat Salazopyrin EN-tabs are and what
W
they are used for
2. Before you take Salazopyrin EN-tabs
3. How to take Salazopyrin EN-tabs
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Salazopyrin EN-tabs
6. Further information

500 mg

enteric-coated tablets
sulfasalazine
1

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
T
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• f any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
I
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1. hat Salazopyrin EN-tabs are and what they are used for
W

The active substance in Salazopyrin EN-tabs is sulfasalazine which is an anti-inflammatory drug
and belongs to a group of medicines called aminosalicylates.
2

Your doctor may give you Salazopyrin EN-tabs to treat and manage inflammatory bowel disease or
to treat rheumatoid arthritis.
Inflammatory bowel disease
The main forms of inflammatory bowel disease are Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s disease. Although
the diseases have some features in common, there are some important differences.
Ulcerative Colitis is an inflammatory disease which affects only the large bowel (colon and back
passage). The lining of the bowel becomes inflamed (red and swollen) and symptoms include
abdominal pain and diarrhoea (which may contain blood and mucus). Salazopyrin EN-tabs are used
to control the flare-ups of ulcerative colitis. They may also be used at lower doses to prevent more
flare-ups of ulcerative colitis.
3

Crohn’s disease is an inflammatory disease which may affect any part of the digestive system from
the mouth to the anus, but it most commonly affects the last part of the small bowel and the first
part of the large bowel. Symptoms include abdominal pain and diarrhoea (which may be bloody).
Salazopyrin EN-tabs are used to control the flare-ups of Crohn’s Disease.
Rheumatoid arthritis
Salazopyrin EN-tabs are usually given when a group of medicines known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs e.g. aspirin and ibuprofen) are not working. They help prevent damage
to your joints and work slowly to reduce swelling and stiffness in your joints.

4

2. Before you take Salazopyrin EN-tabs
Your doctor will perform complete blood counts and liver function tests before starting Salazopyrin
and every second week during the first three months of therapy. During the second three months,
the same tests should be done once monthly and thereafter once every three months, and as
clinically indicated. Urine analysis and an assessment of kidney function should also be done
periodically during treatment with Salazopyrin. Thereafter, monitoring will be performed as your
doctor requires.
Do not take Salazopyrin EN-tabs if you
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Salazopyrin EN-tabs.
•  re allergic (hypersensitive) to salicylates (e.g. aspirin) or sulfonamides (e.g. a certain type of
a
antibiotic).
5

•  ave a disease known as porphyria (a rare blood pigment disorder). Your doctor will have already
h
told you if you have this disease.
Salazopyrin EN-tabs are not to be used in children under 2 years of age.
Take special care with Salazopyrin EN-tabs
If you answer YES to any of these questions tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine:
• Have you ever had any problems with your liver or kidneys?
•  ave you been told by your doctor that you have an inherited condition in which the body
H
doesn’t have enough of an enzyme known as glucose-6-dehydrogenase which helps red blood
cells function normally?
• Have you ever had asthma?
• If you are a child and have arthritis?
6

Tests on your blood, kidneys, liver and urine
Your doctor will be taking blood tests to check your blood and your kidneys before you start
treatment and regularly during treatment. They will also measure substances produced by your
liver known as enzymes (liver function tests) before you start treatment and at regular intervals.
They may also test your urine for protein and blood.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the following medicines as they may interact with
Salazopyrin EN-tabs:
• any medicine for high blood sugar/diabetes,
• methenamine, an antibiotic for treating urinary tract infections,
• digoxin, used to treat heart failure,
7

• olate, sometimes taken during the first few weeks of pregnancy to reduce the risk of neural
f
tube defects, e.g. Spina Bifida,
•  zathioprine and mercaptopurine – drugs used to help to suppress your bodies immune response
a
in organ transplantation and certain chronic inflammations such as rheumatoid arthritis.
• methotrexate, used to treat rheumatoid arthritis
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. You should avoid breast-feeding while taking
this medicine. There have been reports of diarrhoea or blood in the stools of babies of breastfeeding mothers taking Salazopyrin EN-tabs.
8

Driving and using machines
Salazopyrin EN-tabs is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machinery.

3. How to take Salazopyrin EN-tabs

The tablets should be taken with a glass of water and should be swallowed whole. Do not crush,
break or chew the tablets.
Unless your doctor has told you otherwise, the usual doses for the following conditions are:
For Inflammatory bowel disease:
Ulcerative Colitis
•  dults and the Elderly
A
•  evere Flare-Ups 2-4 tablets four times a day, with other medicines such as steroids.
S
9

Do not leave more than 8 hours between the evening and following morning dose.
•  ild/Moderate Flare-Up 2-4 tablets four times a day, but not always with other medicines.
M
•  aintenance dose to control your flare ups - Once the flare-up is controlled the dose is
M
slowly reduced to 4 tablets each day. Your doctor will tell you how to reduce your dose.
This lower dose may be continued for some time to help stop other flare-ups.
• Children 2 years of age and over

Your doctor will tell you what dose your child will need to use.
This will be based on your child’s weight.
Crohn’s Disease
• Adults and the Elderly
•  evere Flare-Ups - 2-4 tablets four times a day, with other medicines such as steroids.
S
10

Do not leave more than 8 hours between the evening and following morning dose.
•  ild/Moderate Flare-Up - 2-4 tablets four times a day, but not always with other medicines.
M
•  hildren 2 years of age and over - Your doctor will tell you what dose your child will need to
C
use. This will be based on your child’s weight.
For Rheumatoid arthritis
•  dults and the Elderly - Start on one tablet each day for the first week. Then, increase the
A
dose by one tablet a day each week to a maximum of 6 tablets daily as shown in table.
1st Week
2nd Week
3rd Week
4th Week
Morning
1
1
2
Evening
1
1
2
2*
* etc to a maximum of 6 tablets per day.

11

Do not take more than 6 tablets a day.
• Children - No recommendations.
How long should you use these tablets?
How long you use these tablets depends on how well the tablets suit you.
For Inflammatory bowel disease (Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease)
• The tablets should start to work in a few days.
• f they work well, you may be using them for some time because inflammatory bowel disease
I
may be a life long condition.
• Don’t stop using the tablets just because you feel better without talking to your doctor.
For Rheumatoid arthritis
•  alazopyrin EN-tabs may take some months to have a full effect, so you should keep taking them.
S
12

• You may notice some effect after a few weeks.
• When they start to work you will feel less stiffness in your joints, especially in the mornings.
• If they work well, you may be using them for some time.
• Don’t stop using the tablets just because you feel better without talking to your doctor.
Ensure that you drink adequate fluids whilst you are taking this medicines. This is to
avoid problems with your kidneys.
If you take more Salazopyrin EN-tabs than you should
Contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately, if you have taken
too many tablets (an overdose) or if a child has taken your medicine.
Please take this leaflet and these tablets with you to the hospital casualty department or to your doctor.
13

If you miss a dose of Salazopyrin EN-tabs
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose as usual. Do not double the next dose to make
up for a missed one.

4. ossible side effects
P

Like all medicines, Salazopyrin EN-tabs can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Salazopyrin EN-tabs and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of
the following symptoms after taking this medicine. Although they are very rare, these symptoms
can be serious.
•  n allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face
A
or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).
14

• f you develop a severe skin rash that causes blistering, (this can affect the mouth and tongue).
I
These may be signs of a condition known as Stevens Johnson Syndrome, or toxic epidermal
necrolysis (TEN). Your doctor will stop your treatment in these cases.
• f you have a serious skin condition with a rash (sometimes confined to the cheeks and bridge
I
of the nose) peeling skin or blistering. It may be triggered or aggravated by sunlight. Should
this occur, stop taking this medicine, avoid strong sunlight and contact your doctor
promptly.
• f you are generally feeling unwell, have a fever, have pains in your joints, hives, swollen glands,
I
rash and itching. These may be signs of a condition known as serum sickness. Your doctor will
stop your treatment in these cases.
• f you are breast feeding stop taking this medicine, once you notice blood in stools or
I
diarrhoea in newborn.
15

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this
medicine as they will stop treatment in these cases:
• If you notice any unexplained bleeding.
• f you notice bruising, fever, rash, pallor (paleness), a severe sore throat or tiredness. These may
I
be the first signs of an abnormality of the blood, including decreases in the number of red cells,
white cells or platelets. Your doctor will take regular blood samples to test for these effects.
Discontinue treatment with Salazopyrin while awaiting the results of blood tests
Other side-effects that may occur are:
Very common side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 10 are listed below:
• Indigestion, heartburn
• Feeling sick (nausea)
16

Common side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 100 are listed below:
• Dizziness
• Difficulty sleeping
• Headache
• Changes in taste
• Abdominal pains
• Diarrhoea
• Being sick
• Ringing in the ears
• Blood shot eyes
• Inflamed mouth (stomatitis)
• Cough
17






Itching of the skin
Joint pain
Protein in urine
Fever

Uncommon side-effects which may affect more than 1 person in 1000 are listed below:
• Depression
• Fits, jerky, uncontrolled movements
• Loss of balance
• Shortness of breath
• Hair loss
• Hives
18

• Puffiness around the eyes and face
Since introduction to the market the following side-effects have been reported:
• Inflammation of the lining of the brain
• Severe diarrhoea
• Other blood disorders including anaemia, enlarged glands (lymph nodes)
• Blood vessel inflammation
• Loss of appetite
• Hallucinations
• Changes in mental state
• Changes in smell
• Inflammation of the sac surrounding the heart (pericarditis)
• Inflammation of the heart muscle (myocarditis)
19













Bluish tint to skin due to poor circulation
Lung complications with breathlessness
Inflammation of the salivary glands on either side of the face
Kidney inflammation and kidney pain,
Liver disease (hepatitis)
Yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice)
Inflammation of pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen and face
Rash, reddening or blistering of the skin, eczema,
Tingling, numbness, pain in hands and feet
Blood in urine
U
 rine or motions may become a yellow/orange colour which is normal and harmless.
(See section 6 General Advice for further information)
20

•  emporary infertility in men. Fertility returns when treatment is stopped. Normal contraception
T
should still be used.
Very rarely sulfasalazine has caused permanent staining of extended wear soft contact lenses.
(See section 6 General Advice for further information).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Salazopyrin EN-tabs
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Salazopyrin EN-tabs after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
21

Store in a dry place.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

What Salazopyrin EN-tabs contain
The active substance is sulfasalazine. Each tablet contains 500mg of sulfasalazine. Other
ingredients are maize starch, povidone, magnesium sterate, colloidal silicon dioxide.
The tablet enteric coating contains cellulose acetate phthalate, PVP (propylene glycol), bees wax,
carnauba wax, self emulsifying glyceryl monostearate and talc.
22

What Salazopyrin EN-tabs looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are yellow in colour, and are oval-shaped. They have “Kph” imprinted on one side and
“102”, on the other. They are coated with a film, which stops them breaking up until they leave the
stomach. The tablets are the colour of the medicine itself. They contain no artificial colouring.
Salazopyrin is supplied in bottles. Each bottle contains 112 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation for Salazopyrin EN-tabs is held by: Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.Salazopyrin EN-tabs are made by: Kemwell AB, 75182 Uppsala,
Sweden.
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the
Marketing Authorisation Holder.
23

General Advice
Because the tablets are coloured yellow they may cause your urine or motions to become a
yellow/orange colour. This is normal and harmless but can stain fabric. Any Salazopyrin soiled
fabric should be put in to soak. Difficult stains may be removed with a solution of washing soda.
Always test the effect of soda on a small piece of the fabric first. Then apply a mild acid such as
white vinegar.
Sulfasalazine has caused permanent staining of extended wear soft contact lenses. Although
this happened very rarely. Daily-wear soft contact lenses and gas permeable lenses respond to
standard cleaning if this happens.

24

Where can I get more advice about Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease?
The National Association for Colitis and Crohn’s Disease (NACC) has local groups which offer
meetings, events and information for patients. They may be contacted at NACC, P.O. Box 205, St.
Albans, Herts, AL1 1AB.

This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013
25

SZ11_1 En-Tabs UK

Each enteric-coated tablet contains
sulfasalazine 500 mg.
Use as directed by a doctor.
Oral use.
To be swallowed whole,
not chewed or broken.
Store in a dry place.
Read the leaflet before use.
Keep out of the reach and sight
of children.

BN:
Exp:

MA holder: Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
PL 00057/1041

Salazopyrin

®

EN-tabs 500 mg
Sulfasalazine

POM

112 Enteric-coated tablets
2011-0013888 /3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)