Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SAINSBURYS ONE-A-DAY ALLERGY AND HAYFEVER RELIEF 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LORATADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1.3

Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets

Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets
(Loratadine)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
1 WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets contain loratadine, which belongs to a group of
drugs called antihistamines. These medicines help to relieve the symptoms of some allergies.
This medicine is used to relieve:
• symptoms of hayfever and other allergies such as sneezing, runny nose and burning, itchy eyes.
• symptoms of skin allergies such as rash, itching or urticaria (hives).
2 BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE
This medicine can be taken by adults, and children aged 2 years and over provided they weigh over
30 kg.
Some people should not take this medicine or should talk to their pharmacist or doctor first.
Do not take if you:
• Are allergic (hypersensitive) to loratadine or any of the other ingredients in the medicine, listed in
section 6.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking if you:
• Have liver problems. You may need to take a lower dose.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
• Do not take if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Other important information
• If you are going to have skin tests to identify allergies, stop taking this medicine 48 hours before the
tests.
Driving and using machines
Tests have shown that this medicine does not cause drowsiness in the vast majority of people using it.
Therefore it will not normally affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However there may be
very rare exceptions and if you experience dizziness, nausea or drowsiness, do not drive or operate
machinery.
Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets contains lactose

1.3

Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets

This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Other medicines and Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines taken without a prescription. There is a potential for loratadine to
interact with other drugs including ketoconazole, erythromycin, and cimetidine.
3 HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
AGE
DOSE
Adults and children 2 years
Swallow one tablet daily with
of age and over with a body water.
weight of more than 30 kg
Do not give to children under 2 years of age or to children
weighing less than 30kg. As a guide, the average 9 year old
child weighs approximately 30 kg (equivalent to 4 and a half
stone). Check your child’s weight if you are not sure. For
children over 2 years but who weigh less than 30kg a syrup
form of this medicine may be more suitable.
If you have severe liver
Swallow one tablet every
problems:
other day with water
Adults and children 2 years
and over weighing more than
30 kg
(Check with your pharmacist
or doctor)
DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DOSE
If symptoms worsen or do not improve, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take too many tablets: Talk to a doctor straight away, or contact your nearest hospital casualty
department. Take the carton and this leaflet with you. You may get a headache, dry mouth,
constipation, blurred vision, have a rapid heartbeat or feel sleepy.
If you forget to take a dose of Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets: Take the
recommended dose as soon as you remember; wait at least 24 hours before taking another tablet. Do
not take a double dose to make up for the missed doses.
4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets can sometimes have side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor or go to a casualty department immediately if:
• you get any swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body
• you experience any wheezing, difficulty in breathing or have any problems swallowing
• you get a skin rash, or hives on the skin after taking the tablets.
The above symptoms may mean you are having a very rare, serious allergic reaction to this medicine.
• you experience convulsions (fits).
Other possible side effects

1.3

Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets

If any of the following side effects get serious or concerns you, or you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
• Headache, nervousness and tiredness in children aged 2 - 12 years.
• Drowsiness, headache, increased appetite and difficulty sleeping in adults and children over 12.
• Very rare side effects are severe allergic reactions (difficulty in breathing, wheezing, itching, hives
and swelling), dizziness, rapid heartbeat, palpitations, feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth, upset stomach,
changes in liver function, rash, hair loss and tiredness.

Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack.
This product does not require any special storage conditions.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
6 FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: Loratadine, 10 mg per tablet.
The other ingredients are: Lactose monohydrate, maize starch, pregelatinised starch and magnesium
stearate.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack:
Asda One-a-Day Hayfever and Allergy 10mg Tablets are white oval tablets with a break line and
markings ‘L’ and ‘10’ on one side.
This pack contains 7, 14, 30 or 60 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Galpharm Healthcare Ltd, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer: Galpharm International Ltd, Elmhirst Park, Middle Field Road, Barnsley, South
Yorkshire S75 4SL, United Kingdom.
Text revised: 08/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide