Skip to Content

ROBITUSSIN DRY COUGH MEDICINE

Active substance: DEXTROMETHORPHAN HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PAA058849
PAA046486

DRY COUGH
MEDICINE

Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide
7.5 mg per 5 ml

Liquid for Oral Administration

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you will still need to use this medicine
carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine
3. How to take Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine
6. Further information
1. What Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine is and what it is used for
The active ingredient dextromethorphan belongs to a group of medicines called cough suppressants
that work by providing relief from persistent dry irritant coughs.
2. Before you take Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine
Do not take this medicine if:
- You are allergic (hypersensitive) to dextromethorphan hydrobromide or any of the other
ingredients in this medicine.
- You are currently taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), used to treat
depression and Parkinson's disease or have taken this medicine in the last 14 days.
- You are currently taking a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI), used to treat depression
and anxiety or have taken this medicine in the last 14 days.
- You are currently taking any other medication for depression, psychiatric, or emotional
conditions, or Parkinson's disease or have done so in the last 14 days.
Take special care and talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if:
- You have had a cough for a long time or if you have asthma or suffer from serious asthma attacks,
or if your cough is accompanied by a fever, rash, or persistent headache.
- You have liver problems.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
- Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
- It may be an offence to drive when taking this medicine.
- However, you would not be committing an offence if:
• The medicine has been taken to treat a medical problem and
• You have taken it according to the information provided with the medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking
this medicine.
Details regarding a new driving offence concerning driving after drugs have been taken in the UK may
be found here: https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law
Taking other medicines
Do not take if you are taking any of the following medicines, or have done so in the last 14 days:
- A prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), used to treat depression and Parkinson's disease.
- A selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI), used to treat depression and anxiety.
- Any other medication for depression, psychiatric, or emotional conditions, or Parkinson’s disease.
If you are not sure if your prescription medicine contains one of these drugs, ask a doctor or
pharmacist before taking this product.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are:
- Taking Quinidine or Amiodarone, which are both used to treat some heart conditions.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine:
- This medicine contains amaranth (E123), which may cause allergic reactions.
- If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine as it contains sorbitol and maltitol.

PAA058849.indd 1

2015/04/08 10:31 AM

-

This medicinal product contains 2.5 % v/v alcohol (ethanol) (196 mg per 10 ml dose).
This is equivalent to approximately 2 ml wine per dose which can be harmful for those suffering
- from medicinal product contains 2.5 % v/vaccount (ethanol) (196 mg per breastfeeding or have
This alcoholism and should be taken into alcohol if you are pregnant or 10 ml dose).
This is equivalent to approximately 2 ml wine per dose which can be harmful for those suffering
liver disease or epilepsy.
from alcoholism and should be Cough Medicine
3. How to take Robitussin Drytaken into account if you are pregnant or breastfeeding or have
liver disease
For oral use only.or epilepsy.
3. How to take Robitussin Dry Cough 12 years: Take 10 ml up to four times daily, as required.
Adults, the elderly and children over Medicine
For oral use only. 12 years: Do not use.
Children under
Adults,dosing cup provided with the over 12 years: Take 10 ml up to four times daily, as required.
Use the the elderly and children pack.
Children under 12 years: Do not use.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Use the dosing cup provided with ask pack.
Stop using this medicine and the a healthcare professional if you have had a cough for more
Do not days or if youstated dose. symptoms which might be related to your cough, for example
than 7 exceed the have any other
Stop rash or this medicine and ask a healthcare professional if you have had a cough for more
fever, using persistent headache.
than 7take moreyou have any other symptoms which might be related to your cough, for example
If you days or if medicine than you should:
fever, rash or persistentthis medicine, consult your doctor or hospital immediately.
If you take too much of headache.
If you take more medicinewith you to show the doctor.
Bring any remaining medicine than you should:
If you take tooside effects medicine, consult your doctor or hospital immediately.
4. Possible much of this
Bring any remaining medicine Dry Cough Medicine doctor.
Like all medicines, Robitussin with you to show the can cause side effects, although not everybody
4. Possible side effects dextromethorphan hydrobromide are rare. However, susceptible
gets them. Side effects with
Like all medicines, Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
individuals may experience unwanted side effects.
gets them. Side effects with dextromethorphan hydrobromide are rare. effects, STOP taking this
If any of the side effects gets serious or you experience any other side However, susceptible
individuals may experienceconsult your doctor:
medicine immediately and unwanted side effects.
If any of the reactions. Symptoms could you experience any other side effects,breathing, faster heart
- Allergic side effects gets serious or include itchy skin or rashes, difficulty STOP taking this
medicine swelling of the face or theyour doctor:
rate, immediately and consult throat.
- Allergic reactions. Symptoms could include itchy skin or rashes, difficulty breathing, faster heart
Stomach upset.
- rate, swelling of the face or the throat.
Dizziness.
- you get anyupset.
If Stomach side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
- Dizziness. in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
effects not listed
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist effects you canincludes any possible side
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side or nurse. This help provide more
effects not listed insafety of thisYou can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
information on the this leaflet. medicine.
at: How to store Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine effects you can help provide more
5. www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
information usethe safety of this medicine. date shown on the top end of the carton.
- Do not on this medicine after the expiry
5. How to store Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine
- Store below 25°C.
- Do not use this medicine after the children. shown on the top end of the carton.
Keep out of the sight and reach of expiry date
- Further information
6. Store below 25°C.
- Keep out of the Dry Cough Medicine contains:
What Robitussin sight and reach of children.
6. Further information of the active substance dextromethorphan hydrobromide.
Each 5 ml contains 7.5 mg
What Robitussin Dry Cough Medicinecontains: Glycerol, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose,
Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine also contains:
Each 5 ml contains 7.5 mg of the active substance dextromethorphan hydrobromide.
sodium benzoate, disodium edetate, maltitol (E965), ethanol, citric acid anhydrous, amaranth (E123),
Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine also contains: Glycerol, sodium 70%, sodium cyclamate,
caramel (E150), levomenthol, cherry/grenadine flavour, sorbitol solution carboxymethyl cellulose,
sodium benzoate, disodium purified water. (E965), ethanol, citric acid anhydrous, amaranth (E123),
acesulfame potassium salt, edetate, maltitol
caramel (E150),Cough Medicine is a liquid, supplied in a 100 mlsolution 70%, ml bottle.
Robitussin Dry levomenthol, cherry/grenadine flavour, sorbitol bottle or 250 sodium cyclamate,
acesulfame potassium salt, purified water.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine is medicine:
Who makes and supplies this a liquid, supplied in a 100 ml bottle or 250 ml bottle.
Not Marketing Authorisation holder for Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine is:
The all pack sizes may be marketed.
Who makes and suppliesLtd, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
Pfizer Consumer Healthcare this medicine:
The Marketing Authorisation holder forby:
The dosing cup is manufactured Robitussin Dry Cough Medicine is:
Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd,Union Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6N 3N2, Canada.
Humphrey Cosburn Plastics, 89 Ramsgate Road, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
The dosing cup is manufactured by: Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd.
The EU Authorised Representative is:
Humphrey Cosburn Plastics, 89 Union Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6N 3N2, Canada.
This medicine is manufactured by:
The EU Authorised Representative is: Hampshire, PO9 2NG, United Kingdom.
Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, New Lane, Havant, Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd.
This medicine is manufactured by:
Or
Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Nettunese 90, 04011 Aprilia (LT) Italy.
Lederle S.r.l., Via New Lane, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 2NG, United Kingdom.
Or
If you have any queries, comments about this medicine or require information in large print, tape or
Wyeth Lederle S.r.l., Via Nettunese 90, 04011 Aprilia (LT) Italy.
CD please contact the Careline by phone or write to:
If you have any queries, comments about this medicine orSurrey, KT20 7NS, UK. large print, tape or
Careline, Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd, Walton Oaks, require information in
CD please contact the Careline by phone or write to:
or carelineUK@pfizer.com
Careline, Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd, Walton Oaks, Surrey, KT20 7NS, UK.
March 2014
Leaflet prepared: April 2015
or carelineUK@pfizer.com
PL Number: 00165/0100
Leaflet prepared: March 2014
MA111/00402
PAA058849
PL Number: 00165/0100
PAA046486
MA111/00402
PAA046486

PAA058849.indd 2

2015/04/08 10:31 AM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide