Skip to Content

RISPERIDONE 0.25 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: RISPERIDONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE INFORMATION LEAFLET:

Risperidone 0.25 mg film-coated Tablets
Risperidone 0.5 mg film-coated Tablets
Risperidone 1 mg film-coated Tablets
Risperidone 2 mg film-coated Tablets
Risperidone 3 mg film-coated Tablets
Risperidone 4 mg film-coated Tablets
Risperidone 6 mg film-coated Tablets
(risperidone)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
I
•  f you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
T
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
•  f you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
I
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Risperidone is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Risperidone
3. How to take Risperidone
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Risperidone
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT RISPERIDONE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Risperidone belongs to a group of medicines called 'anti-psychotics'.
Risperidone is used to treat the following:
S
•  chizophrenia, where you may see, hear or feel things that
are not there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually
suspicious, or confused
•  ania, where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated,
M
enthusiastic or hyperactive. Mania occurs in an illness called
'bipolar disorder'
•  hort-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term aggression
S
in people with Alzheimer's dementia, who harm themselves
or others. Alternative (non-drug) treatments should have been
used previously
S
•  hort-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term aggression
in intellectually disabled children (at least 5 years of age) and
adolescents with conduct disorder.
Risperidone can help alleviate the symptoms of your disease and
stop your symptoms from coming back.
2.  HAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
W
RISPERIDONE
Do not take Risperidone if:
•  ou are allergic (hypersensitive) to risperidone or any of the
Y
other ingredients of Risperidone Film-coated Tablets (listed in
Section 6 below).
If you are not sure if the above applies to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before using Risperidone Film-coated Tablets.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Risperidone if:
Y
•  ou have a heart problem. Examples include an irregular heart
rhythm or if you are prone to low blood pressure or if you are
using medicines for your blood pressure. Risperidone may
cause low blood pressure. Your dose may need to be adjusted
•  ou know of any factors which would favour you having a
Y
stroke, such as high blood pressure, cardiovascular disorder or
blood vessel problems in the brain
•  ou or someone else in your family has a history of blood
Y
clots, as medicines like these have been associated with
formation of blood clots
•  ou have ever experienced involuntary movements of the
Y
tongue, mouth and face
Y
•  ou have ever had a condition whose symptoms include
high temperature, muscle stiffness, sweating or a lowered
level of consciousness (also known as Neuroleptic
Malignant Syndrome)
• You have Parkinson's disease or dementia
•  ou know that you have had low levels of white blood cells
Y
in the past (which may or may not have been caused by
other medicines)
• You are diabetic
• You have epilepsy
•  ou are a man and you have ever had a prolonged or
Y
painful erection
•  ou have problems controlling your body temperature
Y
or overheating
• You have kidney problems
• You have liver problems
•  ou have an abnormally high level of the hormone
Y
prolactin in your blood or if you have a possible
prolactin-dependenttumour.

•  edicines for Parkinson's disease (such as levodopa)
M
•  ater tablets (diuretics) used for heart problems or swelling
W
of parts of your body due to a build up of too much fluid (such
as furosemide or chlorothiazide). Risperidone taken by itself or
with furosemide, may have an increased risk of stroke or death
in elderly people with dementia.
The following medicines may reduce the effect of risperidone
• Rifampicin (a medicine for treating some infections)
• Carbamazepine, phenytoin (medicines for epilepsy)
• Phenobarbital
If you start or stop taking such medicines you may need a
different dose of risperidone.
The following medicines may increase the effect of
risperidone
• Quinidine (used for certain types of heart disease)
•  ntidepressants such as paroxetine, fluoxetines, tricyclic
A
antidepressants
•  edicines known as beta blockers (used to treat high
M
blood pressure)
•  henothiazines (such as medicines used to treat psychosis or
P
to calm down)
• Cimetidine, ranitidine (blockers of the acidity of stomach)
If you start or stop taking such medicines you may need a
different dose of risperidone.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Risperidone.
Taking Risperidone with food, drink and alcohol
You can take this medicine with or without food. You should avoid
drinking alcohol when taking Risperidone.
Pregnancy breast-feeding and fertility
•  f you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
I
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor
will decide if you can take it
•  he following symptoms may occur in newborn babies of
T
mothers that have used Risperidone in the last trimester (last
three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness
and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems
and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these
symptoms you may need to contact your doctor
•  isperidone can raise your levels of a hormone called
R
'prolactin' that may impact fertility (see Possible side effects).
Driving and using machines
Dizziness, tiredness, and vision problems may occur during
treatment with Risperidone. Do not drive or use any tools or
machines without talking to your doctor first.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Risperidone Film-coated Tablets
The tablets contain lactose monohydrate. If you cannot tolerate
certain types of sugar, you should contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
0,25, 0,5, 2, 3 and 6 mg film-coated tablets contain sunset yellow
(E110) as colouring agent which may cause allergic reactions.
3. HOW TO TAKE RISPERIDONE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
The recommended dose is as follows:
For the treatment of schizophrenia
Adults
T
•  he usual starting dose is 2 mg per day, this may be increased
to 4 mg per day on the second day
Y
•  our dose may then be adjusted by your doctor depending on
how you respond to the treatment
• Most people feel better with daily doses of 4 to 6 mg
T
•  his total daily dose can be divided into either one or two
doses a day. Your doctor will tell you which is the best for you.
Elderly people
• Your starting dose will normally be 0.5 mg twice a day
Y
•  our dose may then be gradually increased by your doctor to
1 mg to 2 mg twice a day
• Your doctor will tell you which is the best for you.
For the treatment of mania
Adults
• Your starting dose will usually be 2 mg once a day
•  our dose may then be gradually adjusted by your doctor
Y
depending on how you respond to the treatment
• Most people feel better with doses of 1 to 6 mg once a day.
Elderly people
• Your starting dose will usually be 0.5 mg twice a day
•  our dose may then be gradually adjusted by your doctor
Y
to 1 mg to 2 mg twice a day depending on how much you
respond to the treatment.

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Risperidone

For the treatment of long-standing aggression in people
with Alzheimer's dementia

As dangerously low numbers of a certain type of white blood cell
needed to fight infection in your blood has been seen very rarely
with patients taking Risperidone, your doctor may check your
white blood cell counts.

Adults (including elderly people)
• Your starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg twice a day
•  our dose may then be gradually adjusted by your doctor
Y
depending on how you respond to the treatment
•  ost people feel better with 0.5 mg twice a day. Some
M
patients may need 1 mg twice a day
•  reatment duration in patients with Alzheimer's dementia
T
should be not more than 6 weeks.

Risperidone may cause you to gain weight. Significant weight
gain may adversely affect your health. Your doctor should
regularly measure your body weight.
As diabetes mellitus or worsening of pre-existing diabetes
mellitus have been seen with patients taking Risperidone, your
doctor should check for signs of high blood sugar. In patients
with pre-existing diabetes mellitus blood glucose should be
monitored regularly.

Children and adolescents
•  hildren and adolescents under 18 years old should not be
C
treated with Risperidone for schizophrenia or mania.

During an operation on the eye for cloudiness of the lens (cataract),
the pupil (the black circle in the middle of your eye) may not increase
in size as needed. Also, the iris (the coloured part of the eye) may
become floppy during surgery and that may lead to eye damage. If
you are planning to have an operation on your eye, make sure you
tell your eye doctor that you are taking this medicine.

The dose will depend on your child's weight:

Elderly people with dementia
In elderly patients with dementia, there is an increased risk of
stroke. You should not take risperidone if you have dementia
caused by stroke.
During treatment with risperidone you should frequently see
your doctor.
Medical treatment should be sought straight away if you or
your care-giver notice a sudden change in your mental state
or sudden weakness or numbness of your face, arms or legs,
especially on one side, or slurred speech, even for a short period
of time. These may be signs of a stroke.
Children and adolescents
Before treatment is started in conduct disorder, other causes of
aggressive behaviour should have been ruled out.
If during treatment with risperidone tiredness occurs, a change in
the time of administration might improve attention difficulties.
Before treatment is started your, or your child's body weight may
be measured and it may be regularly monitored during treatment.
Other medicines and Risperidone
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines.
It is especially important to talk to your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking any of the following :
•  edicines that work on your brain such as to help you calm
M
down (benzodiazepines) or some medicines for pain (opiates),
medicines for allergy (some antihistamines), as risperidone
may increase the sedative effect of all of these
•  edicines that may change the electrical activity of your
M
heart, such as medicines for malaria, heart rhythm problems,
allergies (anti-histamines), some antidepressants or other
medicines for mental problems
• Medicines that cause a slow heart beat
•  edicines that cause low blood potassium (such as certain diuretics)
M
•  edicines to treat raised blood pressure. Risperidone can
M
lower blood pressure

For the treatment of conduct disorder

For children who weigh less than 50 kg
• The starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg once a day
•  he dose may be increased every other day in steps of 0.25 mg
T
per day.
• The usual maintenance dose is 0.25 mg to 0.75 mg once a day.
For children who weigh 50 kg or more
• The starting dose will normally be 0.5 mg once a day
•  he dose may be increased every other day in steps of 0.5 mg
T
per day.
• The usual maintenance dose is 0.5 mg to 1.5 mg once a day.
Treatment duration in patients with conduct disorder should be
not more than 6 weeks.
Children under 5 years old should not be treated with
Risperidone for conduct disorder.
People with kidney or liver problems
Regardless of the disease to be treated, all starting doses and
following doses of risperidone should be halved. Dose increases
should be slower in these patients.
Risperidone should be used with caution in this patient group.
Risperidone film-coated tablets
• You should swallow your tablet with a drink of water
If you take more Risperidone than you should
• See a doctor right away. Take the medicine pack with you
•  n case of overdose you may feel sleepy or tired, or have
I
abnormal body movements, problems standing and walking,
feel dizzy due to low blood pressure, or have abnormal heart
beats or fits.
If you forget to take Risperidone
•  f you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember
I
it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and continue as usual. If you miss two or more
doses, contact your doctor.
• Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to
make up for a forgotten dose

517482

If you stop taking Risperidone
You should not stop taking this medicine unless told to do so by
your doctor. Your symptoms may return. If your doctor decides to
stop this medicine, your dose may be decreased gradually over a
few days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Risperidone can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you:
E
•  xperience blood clots in the veins, especially in the legs
(symptoms include swelling, pain, and redness in the leg),
which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing
chest pain and difficulty breathing. If you notice any of these
symptoms seek medical advice immediately
•  ave dementia and experience a sudden change in your
H
mental state or sudden weakness or numbness of your face,
arms or legs, especially on one side, or slurred speech, even for
a short period of time. These may be signs of a stroke
E
•  xperience fever, muscle stiffness, sweating or a lowered level
of consciousness (a disorder called 'Neuroleptic Malignant
Syndrome'). Immediate medical treatment may be needed
•  re a man and experience prolonged or painful erection. This is
A
called priapism. Immediate medical treatment may be needed
•  xperience involuntary rhythmic movements of the tongue,
E
mouth and face. Withdrawal of risperidone may be needed
•  xperience severe allergic reaction characterised by fever,
E
swollen mouth, face, lip or tongue, shortness of breath,
itching, skin rash or drop in blood pressure.
The following side effects may happen:
Very Common (affects more than 1 user in 10):
•  arkinsonism: This condition may include: slow or impaired
P
movement, sensation of stiffness or tightness of the muscles
(making your movements jerky), and sometimes even a
sensation of movement 'freezing up' and then restarting. Other
signs of parkinsonism include a slow shuffling walk, a tremor
while at rest, increased saliva and/or drooling, and a loss of
expression on the face
• Headache
• Difficulty falling or staying asleep
• Feeling sleepy or less alert.
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
• Sleep disorder, irritability, depression, anxiety, restlessness
• Weight increased, , increased appetite, decreased appetite
•  neumonia, infection of the chest (bronchitis), common
P
cold symptoms, sinus infection, urinary tract infection, ear
infection, feeling like you have the flu
•  ystonia: This is a condition involving slow or sustained
D
involuntary contraction of muscles. While it can involve
any part of the body (and may result in abnormal posture),
dystonia often involves muscles of the face, including
abnormal movements of the eyes, mouth, tongue or jaw
• Dizziness
•  yskinesia: This is a condition involving involuntary muscle
D
movements, and can include repetitive, spastic or writhing
movements, or twitching
• Tremor (shaking)
• Blurry vision, eye infection or 'pink eye'
• Sore throat, cough, nosebleeds, stuffy nose
•  bdominal pain, abdominal discomfort, vomiting, nausea,
A
constipation, diarrhea, indigestion, dry mouth, toothache
• Rash, skin redness
• Muscle spasms, bone or muscle ache, back pain, joint pain
• Incontinence (lack of control) of urine
• Rapid heart rate, high blood pressure, shortness of breath
R
•  ispeidone can raise your levels of a hormone called
'prolactin' found on a blood test (which may or may not cause
symptoms). When symptoms of high prolactin occur, they
may include in men breast swelling, difficulty in getting or
maintaining erections, or other sexual dysfunction. In women
they may include breast discomfort, leakage of milk from the
breasts, missed menstrual periods, or other problems with
your cycle
S
•  welling of the body, arms or legs, fever, chest pain, weakness,
fatigue (tiredness), pain
• Fall.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000):
•  tomach or intestinal infection, stool incontinence, very hard
S
stool, difficulty swallowing, excessive passing of gas or wind
D
•  iabetes or worsening diabetes, high blood sugar level,
excessive drinking of water
I
•  nfection of the breathing passages, bladder infection,
tonsillitis, eye infection, fungal infection of nails, infection of
the skin, an infection confined to a single area of skin or part
of the body, viral infection, skin infection causes by mites
D
•  ecrease in the type of white blood cells that help to protect
you against infection, White blood cell count decreased,
decrease in platelets (blood cells that help you stop bleeding),
anemia, decrease in red blood cells, increase in eosinophils (a
type of white blood cell) in your blood
• Allergic reaction
•  eight loss, loss of appetite resulting in malnutrition and low
W
body weight
• Increased cholesterol in your blood
T
•  ardive dyskinesia (twitching or jerking movements that
you cannot control in your face, tongue, or other parts of
your body). Tell your doctor immediately if you experience
involuntary rhythmic movements of the tongue, mouth and
face. Withdrawal of Risperidone may be needed,
• Sudden loss of blood supply to brain (stroke or 'mini' stroke)
•  trial fibrillation (an abnormal heart rhythm), an interruption
A
in conduction between the upper and lower parts of the heart,
abnormal electrical conduction of the heart, prolongation
of the QT interval from your heart, slow heart rate, abnormal
electrical tracing of the heart (electrocardiogram or ECG), a
fluttering or pounding feeling in your chest (palpitations)
L
•  ow blood pressure, low blood pressure upon standing
(consequently, some people taking Risperidone may feel
faint, dizzy, or may pass out when they stand up or sit up
suddenly, flushing
•  neumonia caused by inhaling food, lung congestion,
P
congestion of breathing passages, crackly lung sounds,
wheezing, voice disorder, breathing passage disorder
•  n increase of CPK (creatine phosphokinase) in your blood, an
A
enzyme which is sometimes released with muscle breakdown
•  nability to pass urine, pain when passing urine, frequent
I
passing of urine
•  onfused, elated mood (mania), decreased sexual drive,
C
nervousness, nightmares
•  ives (or 'nettle rash'), itching, hair loss, thickening of skin,
H
eczema, dry skin, skin discoloration, acne, flaky, itchy scalp or
skin, skin disorder, skin lesion
• Convulsions (fits), fainting
•  restless urge to move parts of your body, balance disorder,
A
abnormal coordination, dizziness upon standing, disturbance
in attention, problems with speech, loss or abnormal sense of
taste, reduced sensation of skin to pain and touch, a sensation
of tingling, pricking, or numbness skin
•  bnormal posture, joint stiffness, joint swelling, muscle
A
weakness, neck pain
•  versensitivity of the eyes to light, dry eye, increased tears,
O
redness of the eyes
• Sensation of spinning (vertigo), ringing in the ears, ear pain
• Erectile dysfunction, ejaculation disorder
•  oss of menstrual periods, missed menstrual periods or other
L
problems with your cycle (females),
•  evelopment of breasts in men, leakage of milk from the
D
breasts, sexual dysfunction, breast pain, breast discomfort,
vaginal discharge
• Swelling of the face, mouth, eyes, or lips
• Chills, an increase in body temperature
• A change in the way you walk
•  eeling thirsty, feeling unwell, chest discomfort, feeling
F
'out of sorts', discomfort
•  ncreased liver transaminases in your blood, increased GGT
I
(a liver enzyme called gamma-glutamyltransferase) in your
blood, increased liver enzymes in your blood
• Procedural pain
•  nresponsive to stimuli, loss of consciousness, low level
U
of consciousness.

Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
• Infection
S
•  ugar in the urine, low blood sugar, high blood triglycerides
(a fat)
N
•  euroleptic malignant syndrome (confusion, reduced or loss
of consciousness, high fever, and severe muscle stiffness)
• Dandruff
•  evere allergic reaction characterised by fever, swollen mouth,
S
face, lip or tongue, shortness of breath, itching, skin rash and
sometimes drop in blood pressure
• Dangerously excessive intake of water
• Irregular heart beat
• Blood clot in the legs, blood clot in the lungs
•  rouble breathing during sleep (sleep apnea), fast
T
shallow breathing
G
•  laucoma (increased pressure within the eyeball), problems
with movement of the eye, eyelid margin crusting, eye rolling
•  ye problems during cataract surgery. During cataract surgery,
E
a condition called intraoperative floppy iris syndrome (IFIS)
can happen if you take or have taken Risperidone Tablets. If
you need to have cataract surgery, be sure to tell your eye
doctor if you take or have taken this medicine
D
•  angerously low numbers of a certain type of white blood cell
needed to fight infection in your blood
• Lack of emotion, inability to reach orgasm
• Blood vessel problems in the brain
I
•  nappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls
urine volume
•  reakdown of muscle fibres and pain in muscles
B
(rhabdomyolysis)
• Shaking of the head
• Coma due to uncontrolled diabetes
• Yellowing of the skin and the eyes (jaundice)
• Inflammation of the pancreas, a blockage in the bowels
• Swollen tongue, chapped lips, rash on skin related to drug
•  delay in menstrual periods, enlargement of the glands in
A
your breasts, breast enlargement, discharge from the breasts
•  ncreased insulin (a hormone that controls blood sugar levels)
I
in your blood
•  riapism (a prolonged penile erection that may require
P
surgical treatment)
• A decrease in body temperature, coldness in arms and legs
• Symptoms of drug withdrawal.
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000):
• Life threatening complications of uncontrolled diabetes
•  erious allergic reaction with swelling that may involve the
S
throat and lead to difficulty breathing
• Lack of bowel muscle movement that causes blockage.
The following side effect has been seen with the use of another
medicine called paliperidone that is very similar to risperidone,
so these can also be expected with Risperidone: Rapid heartbeat
upon standing.
Additional side effects in children and adolescents
In general, side effects in children are expected to be similar to
those in adults.
The following side effects were reported more often in children
and adolescents (5 to 17 years) than in adults: feeling sleepy,
or less alert, fatigue (tiredness), headache, increased appetite,
vomiting, common cold symptoms, nasal congestion, abdominal
pain, dizziness, cough, fever, tremor (shaking), diarrhoea, and
incontinence (lack of control) of urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the UK Yellow Card
Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE RISPERIDONE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the blister and the carton after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Risperidone contains
The active substance is risperidone.
Each 0.25 mg film coated tablet contains 0.25 mg risperidone.
Each 0.5 mg film coated tablet contains 0.5 mg risperidone.
Each 1 mg film coated tablet contains 1 mg risperidone.
Each 2 mg film coated tablet contains 2 mg risperidone.
Each 3 mg film coated tablet contains 3 mg risperidone.
Each 4 mg film coated tablet contains 4 mg risperidone.
Each 6 mg film coated tablet contains 6 mg risperidone.
The other ingredients are sodium starch glycolate, lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal silica anhydrous,
magnesium stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, pregelatinised starch,
hypromellose, macrogol, titanium dioxide (E171)
The tablets also contain:
0.25 mg: Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminium
Lake (E110), Brilliant Blue Aluminium Lake (E133)
0.5 mg: Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminium
Lake (E110), Indigo Carmine (E132)
2 mg: Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminium
Lake (E110)
3 mg: Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminium Lake (E110), Quinoline
Yellow (E104), Indigo Carmine (E132)
4 mg: Indigo Carmine (E132), Quinoline Yellow (E104)
6 mg: Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminium
Lake (E110), Quinoline Yellow (E104)
What Risperidone looks like and contents of the pack
0.25 mg tablet: light brown colour, round, scored biconvex
film-coated tablet
0.5 mg tablet: red-brown colour, round, scored biconvex
film-coated tablet
1 mg tablet: white colour, round, scored biconvex film-coated tablet
2 mg tablet: peach colour, round, scored biconvex film-coated tablet
3 mg tablet: yellow colour, round, film-coated tablet
4 mg tablets: green colour, round, scored biconvex film-coated tablet
6 mg tablets: yellow colour, round biconvex film-coated tablet
Packaging:
Tablets 0,25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 2 mg, 3 mg, 4 mg and 6 mg:
Blister composed of clear colourless PVC/PVDC and plain
aluminium foil. The blisters are packed in cardboard cartons
containing 6, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60 and 500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing authorisation holder and Manufacturer:
Chanelle Medical, Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland
The distributor is:
Generics [UK] Limited, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN7 1TL, UK
This leaflet was last revised in: 10/2014

517482

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide