RISPERDAL QUICKLET 0.5 MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance: RISPERIDONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

© J-C 2013

GB-IE - 994649

0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 mg film-coated tablets
0.5, 1, 2, 3 and 4 mg
orodispersible tablets
Risperidone
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because
it contains important information for you.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1 What Risperdal is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take
Risperdal
3 How to take Risperdal
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Risperdal
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Risperdal is and what it is used for
Risperdal belongs to a group of medicines called
‘anti-psychotics’.
Risperdal is used to treat the following:
• Schizophrenia, where you may see, hear or feel
things that are not there, believe things that are
not true or feel unusually suspicious, or confused
• Mania, where you may feel very excited, elated,
agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive Mania
occurs in an illness called “bipolar disorder”

• Short-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term
aggression in people with Alzheimer’s dementia,
who harm themselves or others. Alternative (nondrug) treatments should have been used previously
• Short-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term,
aggression in intellectually disabled children
(at least 5 years of age) and adolescents with
conduct disorder.
Risperdal can help alleviate the symptoms of your
disease and stop your symptoms from coming back.

2 What you need to know before you take Risperdal
Do not take Risperdal if:

• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to risperidone
or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if the above applies to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before using Risperdal.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Risperdal if:
• You have a heart problem. Examples include an
irregular heart rhythm or if you are prone to low
blood pressure or if you are using medicines for
your blood pressure. Risperdal may cause low
blood pressure. Your dose may need to be adjusted
• You know of any factors which would favour you
having a stroke, such as high blood pressure,
cardiovascular disorder or blood vessel problems
in the brain
• You have ever experienced involuntary
movements of the tongue, mouth and face
• You have ever had a condition whose symptoms
include high temperature, muscle stiffness,
sweating or a lowered level of consciousness
(also known as Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome)
• You have Parkinson’s disease or dementia
• You know that you have had low levels of white
blood cells in the past (which may or may not
have been caused by other medicines)
• You are diabetic
• You have epilepsy
• You are a man and you have ever had
a prolonged or painful erection
• You have problems controlling your body
temperature or overheating
• You have kidney problems
• You have liver problems
• You have an abnormally high level of the
hormone prolactin in your blood or if you have
a possible prolactin-dependenttumour.
• You or someone else in your family has a history
of blood clots, as antipsychotics have been
associated with formation of blood clots.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Risperdal.
As dangerously low numbers of a certain type of white
blood cell needed to fight infection in your blood has
been seen very rarely with patients taking Risperdal,
your doctor may check your white blood cell counts.
Risperdal may cause you to gain weight. Significant
weight gain may adversely affect your health. Your
doctor should regularly measure your body weight.
As diabetes mellitus or worsening of pre-existing
diabetes mellitus have been seen with patients taking
Risperdal, your doctor should check for signs of high
blood sugar. In patients with pre-existing diabetes
mellitus blood glucose should be monitored regularly.
During an operation on the eye for cloudiness of
the lens (cataract), the pupil (the black circle in the
middle of your eye) may not increase in size as
needed. Also, the iris (the coloured part of the eye)
may become floppy during surgery and that may
lead to eye damage. If you are planning to have an
operation on your eye, make sure you tell your eye
doctor that you are taking this medicine.

Elderly people with dementia

In elderly patients with dementia, there is an
increased risk of stroke. You should not take
risperidone if you have dementia caused by stroke.
During treatment with risperidone you should
frequently see your doctor.
Medical treatment should be sought straight away
if you or your care-giver notice a sudden change in
your mental state or sudden weakness or numbness
of your face, arms or legs, especially on one side,
or slurred speech, even for a short period of time.
These may be signs of a stroke.

Children and adolescents

Before treatment is started for conduct disorder,
other causes of aggressive behaviour should have
been ruled out.
If during treatment with risperidone tiredness
occurs, a change in the time of administration
might improve attention difficulties.
Before treatment is started your, or your child’s body
weight may be measured and it may be regularly
monitored during treatment.

Other medicines and Risperdal

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

It is especially important to talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
• Medicines that work on your brain such as to
help you calm down (benzodiazepines) or some
medicines for pain (opiates), medicines for
allergy (some antihistamines), as risperidone
may increase the sedative effect of all of these
• Medicines that may change the electrical activity
of your heart, such as medicines for malaria,
heart rhythm problems, allergies (anti-histamines),
some antidepressants or other medicines for
mental problems
• Medicines that cause a slow heart beat
• Medicines that cause low blood potassium
(such as certain diuretics)
• Medicines to treat raised blood pressure.
Risperdal can lower blood pressure
• Medicines for Parkinson’s disease (such as
levodopa)
• Water tablets (diuretics) used for heart problems
or swelling of parts of your body due to a build
up of too much fluid (such as furosemide or
chlorothiazide). Risperdal taken by itself or with
furosemide, may have an increased risk of stroke
or death in elderly people with dementia.

The following medicines may reduce
the effect of risperidone

• Rifampicin (a medicine for treating some
infections)
• Carbamazepine, phenytoin (medicines for
epilepsy)
• Phenobarbital
If you start or stop taking such medicines you may
need a different dose of risperidone.

The following medicines may increase
the effect of risperidone

• Quinidine (used for certain types of heart disease)
• Antidepressants such as paroxetine, fluoxetine,
tricyclic antidepressants
• Medicines known as beta blockers (used to treat
high blood pressure)
• Phenothiazines (such as medicines used to treat
psychosis or to calm down)
• Cimetidine, ranitidine (blockers of the acidity
of stomach)
If you start or stop taking such medicines you may
need a different dose of risperidone.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Risperdal.

Risperdal with food, drink and alcohol
You can take this medicine with or without food.
You should avoid drinking alcohol when taking
Risperdal.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine. Your doctor will decide
if you can take it
• The following symptoms may occur in newborn
babies, of mothers that have used Risperdal
in the last trimester (last three months of their
pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness, and/or
weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing
problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your baby
develops any of these symptoms you may need
to contact your doctor.
• Risperdal can raise your levels of a hormone
called “prolactin” that may impact fertility
(see Possible side effects).

Driving and using machines

Dizziness, tiredness, and vision problems may
occur during treatment with Risperdal. Do not drive
or use any tools or machines without talking to
your doctor first.

Risperdal contains lactose or
aspartame

The film-coated tablets contain lactose, a type
of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
The 2 mg and 6 mg film-coated tablets contain
sunset yellow (E110) that may cause allergic
reactions.
The orodispersible tablets contain aspartame,
a source of phenylalanine which may be harmful
for people with phenylketonuria.

3 How to take Risperdal
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.

The recommended dose is as follows:
For the treatment of schizophrenia

Adults
• The usual starting dose is 2 mg per day, this may
be increased to 4 mg per day on the second day
• Your dose may then be adjusted by your doctor
depending on how you respond to the treatment
• Most people feel better with daily doses of 4 to 6 mg
• This total daily dose can be divided into either
one or two doses a day. Your doctor will tell you
which is the best for you.
Elderly people
• Your starting dose will normally be 0.5 mg twice
a day
• Your dose may then be gradually increased by
your doctor to 1 mg to 2 mg twice a day
• Your doctor will tell you which is the best for you.

For the treatment of mania

Adults
• Your starting dose will usually be 2 mg once a day
• Your dose may then be gradually adjusted by
your doctor depending on how you respond
to the treatment
• Most people feel better with doses of 1 to 6 mg
once a day.
Elderly people
• Your starting dose will usually be 0.5 mg twice a day
• Your dose may then be gradually adjusted by
your doctor to 1 mg to 2 mg twice a day depending
on how much you respond to the treatment.

For the treatment of long-standing
aggression in people with Alzheimer’s
dementia

Adults (including elderly people)
• Your starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg twice
a day
• Your dose may then be gradually adjusted by your
doctor depending on how you respond to the
treatment
• Most people feel better with 0.5 mg twice a day.
Some patients may need 1 mg twice a day
• Treatment duration in patients with Alzheimer’s
dementia should be not more than 6 weeks.

For children who weigh 50 kg or more
• The starting dose will normally be 0.5 mg once
a day
• The dose may be increased every other day
in steps of 0.5 mg per day.
• The usual maintenance dose is 0.5 mg to 1.5 mg
once a day.
Treatment duration in patients with conduct
disorder should be not more than 6 weeks.
Children under 5 years old should not be treated
with Risperdal for conduct disorder.

People with kidney or liver problems

Regardless of the disease to be treated, all starting
doses and following doses of risperidone should
be halved. Dose increases should be slower in
these patients.
Risperidone should be used with caution in this
patient group.

Risperdal film-coated tablets

• You should swallow your tablet with a drink of water
• The score line is only there to help you break the
tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.

Risperdal Quicklet orodispersible tablets
Only remove a tablet from the blister when it is
time to take your medicine.
• Peel open a blister to expose the tablet
• Do not push the tablet through the foil because
it may break
• Remove the tablet from the blister with dry hands
• Place the tablet on your tongue straight away
• The tablet will begin disintegrating within seconds
• It can then be swallowed with or without water.

If you take more Risperdal than you
should

• See a doctor right away. Take the medicine pack
with you
• In case of overdose you may feel sleepy or tired,
or have abnormal body movements, problems
standing and walking, feel dizzy due to low blood
pressure, or have abnormal heartbeats or fits.

If you forget to take Risperdal

Use in children and adolescents
• Children and adolescents under 18 years old
should not be treated with Risperdal for
schizophrenia or mania.

• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember it. However, if it is almost time
for your next dose, skip the missed dose and
continue as usual. If you miss two or more doses,
contact your doctor
• Do not take a double dose (two doses at the
same time) to make up for a forgotten dose

For the treatment of conduct disorder

If you stop taking Risperdal

The dose will depend on your child’s weight:
For children who weigh less than 50 kg
• The starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg once
a day
• The dose may be increased every other day
in steps of 0.25 mg per day.
• The usual maintenance dose is 0.25 mg
to 0.75 mg once a day.

You should not stop taking this medicine unless
told to do so by your doctor. Your symptoms may
return. If your doctor decides to stop this medicine,
your dose may be decreased gradually over a few
days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you:
• Experience blood clots in the veins, especially in
the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain, and
redness in the leg), which may travel through
blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain
and difficulty breathing. If you notice any if these
symptoms seek medical advice immediately
• Have dementia and experience a sudden
change in your mental state or sudden weakness
or numbness of your face, arms or legs, especially
on one side, or slurred speech, even for a short
period of time. These may be signs of a stroke
• Experience fever, muscle stiffness, sweating
or a lowered level of consciousness (a disorder
called “Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome”).
Immediate medical treatment may be needed
• Are a man and experience prolonged or painful
erection. This is called priapism. Immediate
medical treatment may be needed

994649.pdf - Page 1 of 3 - December 18, 2013 - 07:15:30

• Experience involuntary rhythmic movements
of the tongue, mouth and face. Withdrawal
of risperidone may be needed
• Experience severe allergic reaction characterised
by fever, swollen mouth, face, lip or tongue,
shortness of breath, itching, skin rash or drop
in blood pressure.
The following side effects may happen:
Very Common (affects more than 1 user in 10):
• Difficulty falling or staying asleep
• Parkinsonism: This condition may include: slow
or impaired movement, sensation of stiffness or
tightness of the muscles (making your movements
jerky), and sometimes even a sensation of
movement “freezing up” and then restarting. Other
signs of parkinsonism include a slow shuffling walk,
a tremor while at rest, increased saliva and/or
drooling, and a loss of expression
on the face.
• Feeling sleepy, or less alert
• Headache.

© J-C 2013

GB-IE - 994649

4 Possible side effects (continued)
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
• Pneumonia, Infection of the chest (bronchitis),
Common cold symptoms, Sinus infection Urinary
tract infection Ear infection, Feeling like you have
the flu
• Risperdal can raise your levels of a hormone
called “prolactin” found on a blood test (which may
or may not cause symptoms). When symptoms
of high prolactin occur, they may include in men
breast swelling, difficulty in getting or maintaining
erections, or other sexual dysfunction. In women
they may include breast discomfort, leakage of
milk from the breasts, missed menstrual periods,
or other problems with your cycle.
• Weight gain, Increased appetite, Decreased
appetite
• Sleep disorder, Irritability, Depression, Anxiety,
Restlessness
• Dystonia: This is a condition involving slow or
sustained involuntary contraction of muscles.
While it can involve any part of the body (and may
result in abnormal posture), dystonia often
involves muscles of the face, including abnormal
movements of the eyes, mouth, tongue or jaw.
• Dizziness
• Dyskinesia: This is a condition involving involuntary
muscle movements, and can include repetitive,
spastic or writhing movements, or twitching.
• Tremor (shaking)
• Blurry vision, Eye infection or “pink eye”
• Rapid heart rate, High blood pressure, Shortness
of breath
• Sore throat, Cough, Nosebleeds, Stuffy nose
• Abdominal pain, Abdominal discomfort, Vomiting,
Nausea, Constipation, Diarrhea, Indigestion,
Dry mouth, Toothache
• Rash, Skin redness
• Muscle spasms, Bone or muscle ache,
Back pain, Joint pain
• Incontinence (lack of control) of urine
• Swelling of the body, arms or legs, Fever,
Chest pain, Weakness, Fatigue (tiredness), Pain
• Fall.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000):
• Infection of the breathing passages, Bladder
infection, ‘Eye infection, Tonsillitis, Fungal infection
of the nails, Infection of the skin, An infection
confined to a single area of skin or part of the body,
Viral infection, Skin inflammation caused by mites
• Decrease in the type of white blood cells that
help to protect you against infection, White blood
cell count decreased Decrease in platelets
(blood cells that help you stop bleeding), Anemia,
Decrease in red blood cells, Increase in eosinophils
(a type of white blood cell) in your blood
• Allergic reaction
• Diabetes or worsening of diabetes, High blood
sugar, Excessive drinking of water
• Weight loss, Loss of appetite resulting in
malnutrition and low body weight
• Increased cholesterol in your blood
• Elated mood (mania), Confusion, Decreased
sexual drive, Nervousness, Nightmares
• Tardive dyskinesia (twitching or jerking
movements that you cannot control in your face,
tongue, or other parts of your body). Tell your
doctor immediately if you experience involuntary
rhythmic movements of the tongue, mouth and
face. Withdrawal of Risperdal may be needed,
• Sudden loss of blood supply to brain (stroke or
“mini” stroke)
• Unresponsive to stimuli, Loss of consciousness,
Low level of consciousness
• Convulsion (fits), Fainting
• A restless urge to move parts of your body, Balance
disorder, Abnormal coordination, Dizziness upon
standing, Disturbance in attention, Problems with
speech, Loss or abnormal sense of taste,
Reduced sensation of skin to pain and touch,
A sensation of tingling, pricking, or numbness skin
• Oversensitivity of the eyes to light, Dry eye,
Increased tears, Redness of the eyes
• Sensation of spinning (vertigo), Ringing in the
ears, Ear pain
• Atrial fibrillation (an abnormal heart rhythm),
An interruption in conduction between the upper
and lower parts of the heart, Abnormal electrical
conduction of the heart, Prolongation of the
QT interval from your heart, Slow heart rate,
Abnormal electrical tracing of the heart
(electrocardiogram or ECG), A fluttering or
pounding feeling in your chest (palpitations)
• Low blood pressure, Low blood pressure upon
standing (consequently, some people taking taking
Risperdal may feel faint, dizzy, or may pass out
when they stand up or sit up suddenly, Flushing
• Pneumonia caused by inhaling food, Lung
congestion, Congestion of breathing passages,
Crackly lung sounds, Wheezing, Voice disorder,
Breathing passage disorder
• Stomach or intestinal infection, Stool
incontinence, Very hard stool, Difficulty
swallowing, Excessive passing of gas or win
• Hives (or “nettle rash”), Itching, Hair loss,
Thickening of skin, Eczema, Dry skin, Skin
discoloration, Acne, Flaky, itchy scalp or skin,
Skin disorder, Skin lesion
• An increase of CPK (creatine phosphokinase)
in your blood, an enzyme which is sometimes
released with muscle breakdown
• Abnormal posture, Joint stiffness, Joint swelling,
Muscle weakness, Neck pain
• Frequent passing of urine,Inability to pass urine,
Pain when passing urine
• Erectile dysfunction, Ejaculation disorder
• Loss of menstrual periods, Missed menstrual
periods or other problems with your cycle (females),

• Development of breasts in men, Leakage of milk
from the breasts, Sexual dysfunction, Breast
pain, Breast discomfort, Vaginal discharge
• Swelling of the face, mouth, eyes, or lips
• Chills, An increase in body temperature
• A change in the way you walk
• Feeling thirsty, Feeling unwell, Chest discomfort,
Feeling “out of sorts”, Discomfort
• Increased liver transaminases in your blood,
Increased GGT (a liver enzyme called gammaglutamyltransferase) in your blood, Increased
liver enzymes in your blood
• Procedural pain.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
• Infection
• Inappropriate secretion of a hormone that
controls urine volume
• Sugar in the urine, Low blood sugar, High blood
triglycerides (a fat)
• Lack of emotion, Inability to reach orgasm
• Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (confusion,
reduced or loss of consciousness, high fever,
and severe muscle stiffness)
• Blood vessel problems in the brain
• Coma due to uncontrolled diabetes
• Shaking of the head
• Glaucoma (increased pressure within the
eyeball), Problems with movement of your eyes,
Eye rolling, Eyelid margin crusting
• Eye problems during cataract surgery. During
cataract surgery, a condition called intraoperative
floppy iris syndrome (IFIS) can happen if you
take or have taken Risperdal. If you need to have
cataract surgery, be sure to tell your eye doctor
if you take or have taken this medicine.
• Dangerously low numbers of a certain type of
white blood cell needed to fight infection in your
blood,
• Severe allergic reaction characterised by fever,
swollen mouth, face, lip or tongue, shortness
of breath, itching, skin rash and sometimes drop
in blood pressure
• Dangerously excessive intake of water
• Irregular heart beat
• Blood clot in the legs, Blood clot in the lungs
• Trouble breathing during sleep (sleep apnea),
Fast, shallow breathing
• Inflammation of the pancreas, A blockage in the
bowels
• Swollen tongue, Chapped lips, Rash on skin
related to drug
• Dandruff
• Breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles
(rhabdomyolysis)
• A delay in menstrual periods, Enlargement of the
glands in your breasts, Breast enlargement,
Discharge from the breasts
• Increased insulin (a hormone that controls blood
sugar levels) in your blood
• Priapism (a prolonged penile erection that may
require surgical treatment)
• Hardening of the skin
• Decreased body temperature, A decrease in
body temperature, Coldness in arms and legs
• Symptoms of drug withdrawal
• Yellowing of the skin and the eyes (jaundice).
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000):
• Life threatening complications of uncontrolled
diabetes.
• Serious allergic reaction with swelling that may
involve the throat and lead to difficulty breathing.
• Lack of bowel muscle movement that causes
blockage.
The following side effect has been seen with the use
of another medicine called paliperidone that is very
similar to risperidone, so these can also be expected
with Risperdal: Rapid heartbeat upon standing.
Additional side effects in children and
adolescents
In general, side effects in children are expected
to be similar to those in adults.
The following side effects were reported more
often in children and adolescents (5 to 17 years)
than in adults: feeling sleepy, or less alert,
fatigue (tiredness), headache, increased appetite,
vomiting, common cold symptoms, nasal
congestion, abdominal pain, dizziness, cough,
fever, tremor (shaking), diarrhoea,
and incontinence (lack of control) of urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
In the UK, you can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard.
In Ireland, reports may be made by following the
links to the online reporting option accessible from
the IMB homepage, or by completing the
downloadable report form also accessible from the
IMB website, which may be completed manually
and submitted to the IMB via freepost, to the following
address:
FREEPOST
Pharmacovigilance Section
Irish Medicines Board
Kevin O’Malley House
Earlsfort Centre
Earlsfort Terrace
Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.imb.ie
e-mail: imbpharmacovigilance@imb.ie

5 How to store Risperdal
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the blister, carton, or bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.

Risperdal film-coated tablets

Blister packs: Store in the original package
in order to protect from light.

Risperdal Quicklet orodispersible
tablets

Store in the original package in order to protect
from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Risperdal contains

The active substance is risperidone
Each Risperdal film-coated tablet contains either
0.5 mg, 1 mg, 2 mg, 3 mg, 4 mg or 6 mg of
risperidone.
The other ingredients are:
RISPERDAL 0.5 mg film-coated tablets:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch,
Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), Hypromellose
(E464), Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal
anhydrous, Sodium laurilsulfate. Film-coating:
Hypromellose (E464), Propylene glycol (E490),
Titanium dioxide (E171), Talc (E553B), Red Ferric
Oxide (E172)
RISPERDAL 1 mg film-coated tablets:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch,
Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), Hypromellose
(E464), Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal
anhydrous, Sodium laurilsulfate. Film-coating:
Hypromellose (E464), Propylene glycol (E490)
RISPERDAL 2 mg film-coated tablets:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch,
Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), Hypromellose
(E464), Magnesium stearate,Silica colloidal
anhydrous, Sodium laurilsulfate. Film-coating:
Hypromellose (E464), Propylene glycol (E490),
Titanium dioxide (E171), Talc (E553B), Orange
yellow S aluminium lake (Sunset yellow) E110
RISPERDAL 3 mg film-coated tablets:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch,
Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), Hypromellose
(E464, Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal
anhydrous, Sodium laurilsulfate. Film-coating:
Hypromellose (E464), Propylene glycol (E490),
Titanium dioxide (E171), Talc (E553B), Quinoline
yellow (E104)
RISPERDAL 4 mg film-coated tablets:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch,
Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), Hypromellose
(E464), Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal
anhydrous, Sodium laurilsulfate. Film-coating:
Hypromellose (E464), Propylene glycol (E490),
Titanium dioxide (E171),Talc (E553B), Quinoline yellow
(E104), Indigotindisulfonate aluminium lake (E132)
RISPERDAL 6 mg film-coated tablets:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch,
Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), Magnesium
stearate, Silica colloidal anhydrous, Sodium
laurilsulfate. Film-coating: Hypromellose (E464),
Propylene glycol (E490), Titanium dioxide (E171),
Talc (E553B), Quinoline yellow (E104), Orange
yellow S aluminium lake (Sunset yellow) E110
Each RISPERDAL orodispersible tablet contains
either 0.5 mg, 1 mg, 2 mg, 3 mg or 4 mg of
risperidone.
The other ingredients are:
Square 2 mg, round 3mg and round 4 mg
orodispersible tablets
Polacrilex resin, Gelatin, Mannitol, Glycine,
Simeticone, Carbomer, Sodium hydroxide,
Aspartame E951, Red Ferric Oxide E172,
Peppermint oil, Xanthan gum.
Round 0.5 mg and square 1 mg orodispersible tablets
Polacrilex resin, Gelatin, Mannitol, Glycine,
Simeticone, Carbomer, Sodium hydroxide, Aspartame
E951, Red Ferric Oxide E172, Peppermint oil.

What Risperdal looks like and contents
of the pack
RISPERDAL film-coated tablets are packaged in
PVC/LDPE/PVDC/aluminium foil blisters and HDPE
bottles with PP screw cap.
RISPERDAL orodispersible tablets are packaged
in film/foil or foil/foil blisters.

Risperdal film-coated Tablets

• 0.5 mg risperidone are brownish-red half-scored
oblong biconvex film-coated tablets
• 1 mg risperidone are white half-scored oblong
biconvex film-coated tablets
• 2 mg risperidone are orange half-scored oblong
biconvex film-coated tablets
• 3 mg risperidone are yellow half-scored oblong
biconvex film-coated tablets
• 4 mg risperidone are green half-scored oblong
biconvex film-coated tablets
• 6 mg risperidone are yellow circular biconvex
film-coated tablets.
Film-coated tablets are etched on one side with
RIS 0.5, RIS 1, RIS 2, RIS 3, RIS 4, and RIS 6
respectively. Additionally JANSSEN may be etched
on the other side.
Pack sizes
RISPERDAL film-coated tablets are available
in the following pack sizes:
• 0.5 mg: blister packs containing 20 or 50 tablets
and bottles containing 500 tablets

994649.pdf - Page 2 of 3 - December 18, 2013 - 07:15:30

• 1 mg: blister packs containing 6, 20, 50, 60,
or 100 tablets and bottles containing 500 tablets
• 2 mg: blister packs containing 10, 20, 50, 60,
or 100 tablets and bottles containing 500 tablets
• 3 mg: blister packs containing 20, 50, 60,
or 100 tablets
• 4 mg: blister packs containing 10, 20, 30, 50, 60,
or 100 tablets
• 6 mg: blister packs containing 28, 30, or 60 tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed

Risperdal Quicklet orodispersible
tablets

• 0.5 mg risperidone are light coral, round,
biconvex orodispersible tablets
• 1 mg risperidone are light coral, square, biconvex
orodispersible tablets
• 2 mg risperidone are coral, square, biconvex
orodispersible tablets
• 3 mg risperidone are coral, round, biconvex
orodispersible tablets
• 4 mg risperidone are coral, round, biconvex
orodispersible tablets.
Orodispersible tablets are imprinted on one side
with R 0.5, R1, R2, R3, and R4 respectively.
Pack sizes
• 0.5 mg: packs containing 8, 28 or 56 tablets
• 1 mg: packs containing 8, 28 or 56 tablets
• 2 mg: packs containing 8, 28 or 56 tablets
• 3 mg: packs containing 8, 28 or 56 tablets
• 4 mg: packs containing 8, 28 or 56 tablets
Not all pack sizes and/or bottles may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The marketing authorization is held by:
Janssen-Cilag Ltd., 50-100 Holmers Farm Way,
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK
Risperdal tablets and Risperdal Quicklet
orodispersible tablets are made by:
Janssen-Cilag SpA, Via C. Janssen, 04010 Borgo
San Michele, Latina, Italy
OR
McGregor Cory Ltd, Middleton Road, Banbury,
OX16 4RS, UK
This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Austria:
Risperdal®/ Risperdal® Quicklet®
Belgium:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL Instasolv®
Bulgaria:
РИСПОЛЕПТ®
Cyprus:
RISPERDAL®
Czech Republic: RISPERDAL®
Denmark:
RISPERDAL®
Estonia:
RISPOLEPT® /
RISPOLEPT® QUICKLET®
Finland:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL® INSTASOLV®
France:
RISPERDAL®/ RISPERDALORO®
Germany:
RISPERDAL /
RISPERDAL QUICKLET
Greece:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL® QUICKLET
Hungary:
RISPERDAL
Iceland:
RISPERDAL®
Ireland:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL® Quicklet®
Italy:
RISPERDAL®/ BELIVON®
Lithuania:
RISPOLEPT® /
RISPOLEPT® Quicklet®
Latvia:
RISPOLEPT® /
RISPERDAL® Quicklet®
Liechtenstein: RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL® QUICKLET®
Luxembourg:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL Instasolv®
Malta:
RISPERDAL®
Netherlands:
RISPERDAL®/
RISPERDAL Quicklet®
Norway:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL®smeltetabletter
Poland:
RISPOLEPT® /
RISPOLEPT® QUICKLET
Portugal:
RISPERDAL® / RISPERDAL®
QUICKLET®
Romania:
RISPOLEPT® /
RISPOLEPT QUICKLET
Slovakia:
RISPERDAL®
Slovenia:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL QUICKLET®
Spain:
RISPERDAL® /
RISPERDAL® FLAS
Sweden:
RISPERDAL®
United Kingdom: RISPERDAL®/
RISPERDAL® Quicklet®
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2013.

994649.pdf - Page 3 of 3 - December 18, 2013 - 07:15:30

INSERT RISPERDAL
Article Number: 994649
Format Name: I/I/016/V2 (160x800)
Technical Info/Spec: NA
Pointsize: 8 pt
File Name: 994649.indd (CS5_PC)

Market: GB-IE
Mat. ID Code: 1111
Operator: Rajesh

Graphic Services
Tel. Inge Vermeiren: +32 14606915 - E-mail: ivermei1@its.jnj.com
Tel. François Vermeylen: +32 14606865 - E-mail: fvermeyl@its.jnj.com

JANSSEN-CILAG

■ Black

L

A

B

Date: 1. 18-12-2013
2.
3.
4.
5.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)