RISEDRONATE 35MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: RISEDRONATE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Risedronate 35mg Film-coated Tablets
risedronate sodium
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible any side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1. What Risedronate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Risedronate
3. How to take Risedronate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Risedronate
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
1.

What Risedronate is and what it is used for

What Risedronate is
Risedronate belongs to a group of non-hormonal medicines called bisphosphonates which are used to
treat bone diseases. It works directly on your bones to make them stronger and therefore less likely to
break.
Bone is a living tissue. Old bone is constantly removed from your skeleton and replaced with new
bone.
Postmenopausal osteoporosis is a condition occurring in women after the menopause where the
bones become weaker, more fragile and more likely to break after a fall or strain.
Osteoporosis can also occur in men due to a number of causes including ageing and/or a low level of
the male hormone, testosterone. The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although
this can happen to any bone in your body. Osteoporosis – related fractures can also cause back pain,
height loss and a curved back. Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and you may not
even have known that you had it.
What Risedronate is used for
The treatment of osteoporosis:
• in postmenopausal women, even if osteoporosis is severe. It reduces the risk of spinal and hip
fractures
• in men.

2.

What you need to know before you take Risedronate

Do not take Risedronate
• If you are allergic to risedronate sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• If your doctor has told you that you have a condition called hypocalcaemia (a low blood calcium
level)
• If you may be pregnant, are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
• If you are breast-feeding
• If you have severe kidney problems.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before you take Risedronate
• If you are unable to stay in an upright position (sitting or standing) for at least 30 minutes.
• If you have abnormal bone and mineral metabolism (for example lack of vitamin D, parathyroid
hormone abnormalities, both leading to a low blood calcium level).
• If you have had problems in the past with your oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with
your stomach). For instance you may have had pain or difficulty in swallowing food or you have
previously been told that you have Barrett’s oesophagus (a condition associated with changes in
the cells that line the lower oesophagus).
• If you have had or have pain, swelling or numbness of the jaw or a “heavy jaw feeling” or
loosening of a tooth.
• If you are under dental treatment or will undergo dental surgery, tell your dentist that you are being
treated with Risedronate
Your doctor will advise you on what to do when taking Risedronate if you have any of the above.
Children and adolescents
Risedronate sodium is not recommended for use in children below age 18 due to insufficient data on
safety and efficacy.
Other medicines and Risedronate
Medicines containing one of the following lessen the effect of Risedronate if taken at the same time:
• calcium
• magnesium
• aluminium (for example some indigestion mixtures)
• iron.

Take these medicines at least 30 minutes after your Risedronate tablet.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
Taking Risedronate with food and drink
It is very important that you do NOT take your Risedronate tablet with food or drinks (other than
plain water) so that it can work properly. In particular do not take this medicine at the same time as
dairy products (such as milk) as they contain calcium (see section 2, “Other medicines and
Risedronate”).

Take food and drinks (other than plain water) at least 30 minutes after your Risedronate tablet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
Do NOT take Risedronate if you may be pregnant, are pregnant or planning to become pregnant (see
section 2, “Do not take Risedronate”). The potential risk associated with the use of risedronate
sodium in pregnant women is unknown.
Breast-feeding
Do NOT take Risedronate if you are breast-feeding (see section 2, “Do not take Risedronate”).
Risedronate should only be used to treat postmenopausal women and men.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you are pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Risedronate is not known to affect your ability to drive and use machines.
Risedronate contains polydextrose (which contains glucose and sorbitol)
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3.

How to take Risedronate

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
Dosage
The recommended dose is ONE Risedronate tablet (35 mg of risedronate sodium) once a week.
Choose one day of the week that best fits your schedule. Every week, take the Risedronate tablet on
your chosen day.
When to take the Risedronate tablet
Take your Risedronate tablet at least 30 minutes before the first food, drink (other than plain water)
or other medicine of the day.
How to take the Risedronate tablet
• Take the tablet whilst you are in an upright position (you may sit or stand) to avoid heartburn.
• Swallow the tablet with at least one glass (120 ml) of plain water.
Swallow the tablet whole. Do not suck or chew it.
• Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking your tablet.
Your doctor will tell you if you need calcium and vitamin supplements, if you are not getting enough
from your diet.

If you take more Risedronate than you should
If you or somebody else has accidentally taken more Risedronate tablets than prescribed, drink one
full glass of milk and seek medical attention.
Following substantial overdose may decrease blood serum calcium level. Signs and symptoms of
hypocalcaemia such as, ‘pins and needles’ sensation, fatigue, anxiety and muscle cramps may also
occur in some of these patients.
If you forget to take Risedronate
If you have forgotten to take your tablet on your chosen day, take it on the day you remember.
Return to taking one tablet once a week on the day the tablet is normally taken. Do NOT take two
tablets in one day to make up for the tablet you missed.
If you stop taking Risedronate
If you stop treatment you may begin to lose bone mass. Please talk to your doctor before you
consider stopping treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist
4.
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Risedronate and contact a doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following:
• Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction such as;

Swelling of face, tongue or throat

Difficulties in swallowing

Hives and difficulties in breathing
• Severe skin reactions that can include blistering of the skin.
Tell your doctor promptly if you experience the following side effects:
• Eye inflammation, usually with pain, redness and light sensitivity.
• Bone necrosis of the jaw (osteonecrosis) associated with delayed healing and infection, often
following tooth extraction (see section 2, “Warnings and precautions”).
• Symptoms from oesophagus such as pain when you swallow, difficulties in swallowing, chest pain
or new or worsened heartburn.
Unusual fracture of the thigh bone particularly in patients on long-term treatment for osteoporosis
may occur rarely. Contact your doctor if you experience pain, weakness or discomfort in your thigh,
hip or groin as this may be an early indication of a possible fracture of the thigh bone.
However in clinical studies the other side effects that were observed were usually mild and did not
cause the patient to stop taking their tablets.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients)
• Indigestion, feeling sick, stomach ache, stomach cramps or discomfort, constipation, feelings of
fullness, bloating, diarrhoea.
• Pain in your bones, muscles or joints.
• Headache.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 patients)
• Inflammation or ulcer of the oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with your stomach)
causing difficulty and pain in swallowing (see also section 2, “Warnings and precaution”),
inflammation of the stomach and duodenum (bowel draining the stomach).
• Inflammation of the coloured part of the eye (iris) (red painful eyes with a possible change in
vision).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 patients)
• Inflammation of the tongue (red swollen, possibly painful), narrowing of the oesophagus (the tube
that connects your mouth with your stomach).
• Abnormal liver tests have been reported. These can only be diagnosed from a blood test.
 An allergic inflammation of blood vessels (leukocytoclastic vasculitis)
Rarely, at the beginning of treatment, a patient’s blood calcium and phosphate levels may fall. These
changes are usually small and cause no symptoms.
Not known side effects (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data);
• Hair loss.
• Liver disorders, some cases were severe.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed
in this leaflet.

5.

How to store Risedronate

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Risedronate contains
The active substance is risedronate sodium. Each film-coated tablet contains 35 mg risedronate
sodium, equivalent to 32.5 mg risedronic acid.

The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: mannitol, cellulose, microcrystalline, crospovidone, silica colloidal anhydrous, and
magnesium stearate.
Film-coating: Titanium dioxide (E171), polydextrose (contains glucose and sorbitol), hypromellose,
macrogol 8000, triacetin, iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172).
What Risedronate looks like and contents of the pack
Film-coated tablet
Light orange film-coated tablet, round, biconvex, bevelled edge tablet debossed with M on one side
of the tablet and 714 on the other side.
Risedronate film-coated tablets are available in blisters & bottle packs of 1, 2, 4, 10, 12, 16, 24, 28 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
MAH:
Jenson Pharmaceutical Services Limited
Carradine House
237 Regents Park Road
London
N3 3LF

Manufacturer:
McDermott Laboratories Limited (t/a Gerard Laboratories)
35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate,
Grange Road,
Dublin 13
Ireland
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

[To be completed nationally]
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)