RHINOCORT AQUA 64 MICROGRAMS NASAL SPRAY

Active substance: BUDESONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
 5. How to store Rhinocort Aqua







Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not freeze or store in the fridge.
Store the bottle in an upright position.
Do not use Rhinocort Aqua after the expiry date stated on the packaging.
Use within 2 months of opening the bottle. You may find it helpful to write on this
leaflet when you first opened the bottle:

Date bottle opened ………………………………………..
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
 6. Further information
What Rhinocort Aqua contains
• Rhinocort Aqua is a metered pump nasal spray.
• The active ingredient is budesonide. Rhinocort Aqua 64 micrograms contains
64 micrograms of budesonide in each spray.
• The other ingredients are disodium edetate, potassium sorbate (E202), glucose
(anhydrous), microcrystalline cellulose (E460), carboxymethylcellulose sodium (E466),
polysorbate 80 (E433), hydrochloric acid and purified water.
• Each bottle of Rhinocort Aqua contains 120 or 240 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder for Rhinocort Aqua marketed in the UK and Malta
is AstraZeneca UK Limited, 600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU.
Rhinocort Aqua is manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road Business Park,
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.
Leaflet prepared: April 2012.
©AstraZeneca 2012
Rhinocort is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
RSP 11 0190a

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number

Rhinocort Aqua, 64 micrograms, nasal spray
17901/0074

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

P032800

Rhinocort Aqua, 64 micrograms, Nasal Spray
Budesonide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Rhinocort Aqua is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Rhinocort Aqua
3. How to use Rhinocort Aqua
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rhinocort Aqua
6. Further information
 1. What Rhinocort Aqua is and what it is used for
Rhinocort Aqua contains a medicine called budesonide. This belongs to a group of
medicines called corticosteroids.
• Corticosteroids help to prevent inflammation.
• Rhinocort Aqua is used to treat the effects of allergies, such as hay fever, and
inflammation inside the nose (rhinitis).
• It can also stop these effects from coming on.
• It is also used to treat small growths inside the nose (nasal polyps).
 2. Before you use Rhinocort Aqua
Do not use Rhinocort Aqua if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to budesonide or any of the other ingredients of
Rhinocort Aqua (see Section 6: Further information).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Rhinocort Aqua.
Take special care with Rhinocort Aqua
Before you use Rhinocort Aqua, tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You have TB (tuberculosis).
• You have a chest infection.
If you are not sure if either of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Rhinocort Aqua.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
In particular, talk to your doctor if:
• You are taking medicines to treat fungal infections (such as itraconazole or ketoconazole).
• You have been taking steroid tablets. Your doctor may ask you to take fewer of them
after starting to use Rhinocort Aqua. If you notice any unusual effects as a result of
this, tell your doctor.
• You are taking oestrogens and contraceptive steroids.

4

1

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Rhinocort Aqua.
• If you get pregnant while using Rhinocort Aqua, talk to your doctor straight away.
• If you are breast-feeding, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Rhinocort Aqua.
 3. How to use Rhinocort Aqua
Always use Rhinocort Aqua exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Read the label to remind you of
what they said.
Rhinocort Aqua is not recommended for use in children.
How much Rhinocort Aqua to use
Allergies such as hay fever
• The usual dose for adults and older people is two sprays of Rhinocort Aqua into each
nostril in the morning. Alternatively, your doctor may ask you to take one spray of
Rhinocort Aqua into each nostril every morning and evening.
• This may be reduced by your doctor once your symptoms have improved.
It is important to use Rhinocort Aqua regularly. Try to use it before you come into
contact with whatever causes the allergy. For example, pollen is what causes hay fever,
so you will be more at risk outdoors.
Nasal polyps
• The usual dose is one spray of Rhinocort Aqua into each nostril every morning and
evening.
Treatment for allergies such as hay fever and for nasal polyps can continue for up to
3 months.
You may not notice any effects of the medicine for the first few days. Don’t stop taking it.
Keep taking the medicine as you have been told to. If you still feel no different after a
few more days, talk to your doctor.
Instructions for use
1. Priming the nozzle
Before using Rhinocort Aqua for the first time, you must prime
the nozzle (that is, fill it with the medicine). To do this:
• Shake the bottle and remove the protective cap.
• Hold the bottle upright as shown in the picture.
• Pump the nozzle up and down several times (5 to 10 times),
spraying into the air until you see an even mist.
The priming effect remains for about 24 hours. If you leave a gap of more than a day
before the next dose, you will need to prime the nozzle again. This time spray it into the
air just once.
2. Using Rhinocort Aqua
• Blow your nose. Shake the bottle. Remove the protective cap.
• Hold the bottle as shown in the picture.
• Put the tip of the nozzle into your nostril, as shown. Spray
once (or more if the doctor has told you to). Use the spray in
the other nostril in the same way. Note, you do not need to
breathe in at the same time as you spray.
• Wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue and replace the protective cap. Store the bottle
in an upright position.

• Remove the plastic nozzle with a clean tissue and wash it in warm (not hot) water.
• Rinse the nozzle thoroughly, dry it and then replace it on the top of the bottle. Never
try to unblock the nozzle by using a pin or other sharp object.
• Prime the nozzle again (by filling it with medicine) before use.
Additional information about using Rhinocort Aqua
• If you are about to have an operation or during times of stress, please tell the doctor
that you use Rhinocort Aqua. The doctor may ask you to take steroid tablets as well,
particularly if you have been taking a high dose of Rhinocort Aqua, or a similar medicine,
for a long time.
• Eye problems: If you have an allergy which is also causing eye problems, you may
need to take another medicine as well.
• Long-term treatment: If you use Rhinocort Aqua every day for a long time, your
doctor will need to have a regular check of the inside of your nose (the nasal mucosa).
• Children and adolescents: If a child or adolescent is prescribed Rhinocort Aqua and
uses a high dose for a long time, the doctor will need to check how well they are growing.
If you use more Rhinocort Aqua than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised
by your doctor. You should use only as much as your doctor recommends; using more
or less may make your symptoms worse.
If you take too many doses of Rhinocort Aqua, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight
away.
If you forget to take Rhinocort Aqua
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost
time to take the next dose, wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
 4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Rhinocort Aqua can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If any of the following happen to you, stop using Rhinocort Aqua and talk to your
doctor straight away:
• Skin rash, itching, lumpy rash (hives), blistering of the skin. Swelling of your face, lips,
tongue or throat (this may make it difficult to swallow). These are uncommon, affecting
less than 1 in 100 people.
• In addition to the above, sudden wheezing and/or feeling faint may occur. It is not
known how often these occur; however they are very unlikely.
If any of the above occurs, you may be having an allergic reaction.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Occasional sneezing, dry nose, or stinging in your nose. These can happen straight
after using Rhinocort Aqua.
• Slight bleeding from the nose.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Slowing of the rate of growth of children and adolescents. Corticosteroids can affect
the normal production of steroid hormones in your body, particularly if you use high
doses for a long time.
The above is much less likely to happen with inhaled corticosteroids than with corticosteroid
tablets.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Sore patches on the inside of the nose.
• Perforation of the membrane separating the nostrils (the nasal septum).
• Severe allergic reaction.

3. Cleaning the nozzle
It is best to clean the plastic nozzle of Rhinocort Aqua regularly. Also clean it if you notice
that the spray is not coming out as it should. If this happens, first check the nozzle is
primed with medicine (see “Priming the nozzle” above). If after priming the nozzle again
the pump is still not working, clean the nozzle as follows:

Unknown (cannot be estimated from available data)
• Glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• Cataract
If any of these side effects occur, they usually go away after a short time. If any of the
side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

2

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Watch this video series to learn about managing severe allergies (anaphylaxis).

Close
Hide
(web4)