REQUIP 1MG

Active substance: ROPINIROLE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1 What ReQuip is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take ReQuip
3 How to take ReQuip
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store ReQuip
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What ReQuip is and what it is used for
ReQuip is used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
The active ingredient in ReQuip is ropinirole, which belongs to a
group of medicines called dopamine agonists. Dopamine
agonists affect the brain in a similar way to a natural substance
called dopamine.
People with Parkinson’s disease have low levels of dopamine in
some parts of their brains. Ropinirole has effects similar to those
of natural dopamine, so it helps to reduce the symptoms of
Parkinson’s disease.

Do not take ReQuip:
• if you are allergic to ropinirole or any of the other
ingredients of this medcine (listed in section 6).
• if you have serious kidney disease
• if you have liver disease
➔ Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.

0.25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1 mg film-coated tablets
ropinirole (as the hydrochloride)

Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Starter Pack

2 What you need to know before you take ReQuip

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking ReQuip:
• if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
• if you are breast-feeding
• if you are under 18 years old
• if you have a serious heart complaint
• if you have a serious mental health problem
• if you have experienced any unusual urges and/or
behaviours (such as excessive gambling or excessive sexual
behaviour)
• if you have an intolerance to some sugars (such as
lactose).
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual
for you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to
carry out certain activities that could harm yourself or others.
These are called impulse control disorders and can include
behaviours such as addictive gambling, excessive eating or
spending, an abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual
thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust or stop your
dose
➔ Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.
Your doctor may decide that ReQuip isn’t suitable for you or
that you need extra check-ups while you’re taking it.
Children
Do not give ReQuip to children. ReQuip is not normally
prescribed for people under 18

Other medicines and ReQuip
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines including
any herbal remedies or other medicines you bought without a
prescription.
Some medicines can affect the way ReQuip works or make it
more likely that you’ll have side effects. ReQuip can also affect
the way some other medicines work.
These include:
• the anti-depressant fluvoxamine
• HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
• the antibiotics ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
• medication for other mental health problems, for example
sulpiride
• metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and
heartburn
• cimetidine, used in the treatment of stomach ulcers
• any other medicine for Parkinson’s disease.
➔ Tell your doctor if you’re taking, or have recently taken, any
of these.
Remember to tell your doctor if you start taking any other
medicine while you’re taking ReQuip.
ReQuip with food and drink
If you take ReQuip with food, you may be less likely to feel sick
or be sick (vomit). So it’s best to take it with food if you can.

The ReQuip Starter Pack contains four blister strips of tablets -
one strip for each of the first four weeks of your treatment. The
four strips are marked with Week 1, Week 2, Week 3 and
Week 4, and also with the treatment day (Day 1 to Day 28).
You must take the tablets in the order of the day number printed
on the strips, starting at Day 1 and finishing at Day 28. The daily
dose you take of ReQuip increases each week. There is one
tablet in each blister pocket for you to take during Weeks 1, 2
and 4, and two tablets for you to take during Week 3.
Week 1
Morning
0.25 mg
(about 8 am) 1 white
tablet

After lunch 0.25 mg
(about 1 pm) 1 white
tablet

Week 2
0.5 mg
1 pale
yellow
tablet

0.5 mg
1 pale
yellow
tablet

Week 3
0.75 mg
1 white
tablet
1 pale
yellow
tablet
0.75 mg
1 white
tablet
1 pale
yellow
tablet
0.75 mg
1 white
tablet
1 pale
yellow
tablet

Week 4
1 mg
1 green
tablet

1 mg
1 green
tablet

4 Possible side effects

5 How to store ReQuip

Like all medicines, this medicine can have side effects, but not
everyone gets them.
The side effects of ReQuip are more likely to happen when you
first start taking it, or when your dose has just been increased.
They are usually mild and may become less troublesome after
you have taken the dose for a while.
If you’re worried about side effects, talk to your doctor.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the blister and on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store this medicine above 25°C. Keep in a dry place, away
from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Very common side effects:
may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• fainting
• feeling drowsy
• feeling sick (nausea)
Common side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 10 people taking ReQuip:
• hallucinations (sensing things that are not real)
• being sick (vomiting)
• feeling dizzy (a spinning sensation)
• heartburn
• stomach pain
• swelling of the legs

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What ReQuip contains
The active substance in the ReQuip Starter Pack is
ropinirole (as the hydrochloride) as 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg and
1 mg tablets.
The other ingredients are:
• tablet cores: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate
• film coats:
0.25 mg tablet: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium
dioxide (E171), polysorbate 80 (E433).
0.5 mg tablet: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide
(E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), iron oxide red (E172), indigo
carmine aluminium (E132).
1 mg tablet: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide
(E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), indigo carmine aluminium
(E132).

Uncommon side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 100 people taking ReQuip:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly
ReQuip is not recommended if you are pregnant, unless your
(this caused by a drop in blood pressure)
doctor advises that the benefit to you taking ReQuip is greater
• feeling very sleepy during the day (extreme somnolence)
than the risk to your unborn baby. ReQuip is not recommended
• falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first
if you are breast-feeding, as it can affect your milk production.
(sudden sleep onset episodes)
• mental problems such as delirium (severe confusion), delusions
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
What ReQuip looks like and contents of the pack
(unreasonable ideas) or paranoia (unreasonable suspicions)
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
Keep taking ReQuip until you have finished this four-week Starter
ReQuip (all strengths) is provided as pentagonal, film-coated
or pharmacist for advice before thaking this medicine.
Pack. After that, your doctor may gradually increase or decrease
You may experience the following side effects:
tablets, marked ‘SB’ on one side.
the dose until you’re taking what’s best for you. Some people
Your doctor may advise you to stop taking ReQuip.
• inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform ReQuip 0.25 mg: white tablets marked ‘4890’ on reverse side.
take up to 8 mg of ReQuip three times a day (24 mg daily
an action that could be harmful to you or others, which may
ReQuip 0.5 mg: pale yellow tablets marked ‘4891’ on reverse
Driving and using machines
altogether).
include:
side.
ReQuip can make you feel drowsy. It can make people feel
If you are also taking other medicines for Parkinson’s disease,
• strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal ReQuip 1 mg: green tablets marked ‘4892’ on reverse side.
extremely sleepy and it sometimes makes people fall asleep
your doctor may advise you to gradually reduce the dose of the
or family consequences.
0.25 mg, 0.5 mg and 1 mg tablets are supplied in a Starter
very suddenly without warning.
other medicine.
• altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of
blister pack of 105 tablets.
If you could be affected: don’t drive, don’t operate machines
significant concern to you or to others, for example, an
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is SmithKline Beecham
Don’t take any more ReQuip than your doctor has
and don’t put yourself in any situation where feeling sleepy or
increased sexual drive.
Limited, Stockley Park West, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT
recommended.
falling asleep could put you (or other people) at risk of serious
• uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
injury or death. Don’t take part in these activities until you are no It may take a few weeks for ReQuip to work for you.
The Manufacturer is Catalent UK Packaging Limited, Lancaster
• binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time
longer affected.
Way, Wingates Industrial Estate, Westhoughton, Bolton,
Taking your dose of ReQuip
period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal
➔ Talk to your doctor if this causes problems for you.
Lancashire BL5 3XX
Take ReQuip three times a day.
and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger)
➔ Tell your doctor if you experience any of these
ReQuip contains lactose
Other formats
Swallow your ReQuip tablet(s) whole, with a glass of
behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing or
ReQuip tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose.
water. It’s best to take ReQuip with food, because that makes it
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print
reducing the symptoms
If you have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars, ask
less likely that you’ll feel sick (nauseous).
or audio please call, free of charge:
your doctor for advice before you take ReQuip.
Very rare side effects
If you take more ReQuip than you should
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Smoking and ReQuip
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately. If possible,
• changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests Please be ready to give the following information:
Tell your doctor or nurse if you start smoking, or give up
show them the ReQuip pack.
• allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin
smoking, while you’re taking ReQuip. Your doctor or nurse may
Product name
ReQuip 0.25 mg
Someone who has taken an overdose of ReQuip may have any of
(hives), swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
need to adjust your dose.
ReQuip 0.5 mg
these symptoms: feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting),
which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or
ReQuip 1 mg
dizziness (a spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or
intense itching
3 How to take ReQuip
Reference number
10592/0085
physical tiredness, fainting, hallucinations.
Some patients may have the following side effects
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind
If you forget to take ReQuip
(frequency not known)
pharmacisthas told you to. Check with your doctor or
People.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
• aggression
pharmacist if you’re not sure.
dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time.
Leaflet date: January 2014
You may be given ReQuip on its own to treat the symptoms of
If you’re taking ReQuip with L-dopa
If you have missed taking ReQuip for more than a few
your Parkinson’s disease or you may be given ReQuip as well as
ReQuip and the ReQuip tablet shape are registered trademarks of
People who are taking ReQuip with L-dopa may develop other
days, ask your doctor for advice on how to start taking it again.
another medicine called L-dopa (also called levodopa).
the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
side effects over time:
© 2014 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. All rights reserved.
If you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable Do not stop taking ReQuip without advice
• uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) are a very common
movements (dyskinesias) when you first start taking ReQuip. Tell
side effect. Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor
Take ReQuip for as long as your doctor recommends. Don’t
your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust
may need to adjust the doses of the medicines you are taking
stop unless your doctor advises you to.
the dose of the medicines you are taking.
• feeling confused is a common side effect
If you suddenly stop taking ReQuip your Parkinson’s disease
Tell your doctor if you or your family notices that you are
symptoms may quickly get much worse.
Reporting of side effects
developing any unusual behaviours (such as an unusual urge to
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
If you need to stop taking ReQuip your doctor will reduce your
gamble or increased sexual urges and/or behaviours) while you are
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
dose gradually.
taking ReQuip. Your doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
How much ReQuip will you need to take?
your doctor or pharmacist.
It may take a while to find out the best dose of ReQuip for you.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg three times a day for the first
on the safety of this medicine.
V2 DEVCOMP-0003108
week. This dose is then gradually increased each week.
Evening
0.25 mg
(about 6 pm) 1 white
tablet

0.5 mg
1 pale
yellow
tablet

1 mg
1 green
tablet

Page 1 of 1

2
DEVCOMP-0003108
GSK-ContractMfg-Eur-UK-United Kingdom-Catalent-Bolton

United Kingdom-GBR
Requip
1

K

330x610mm

TYPE SIZE: 11/11.75
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 100%

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)