REMINYL 4MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: GALANTAMINE HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
MOCK-UP

Assessed against UK PIL dated June 2013

By rajeevkumarj at

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Reminyl 4mg/ml oral solution
(galantamine hydrobromide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
If you are a carer and will be giving Reminyl to
the person you look after, it is also important
that you read this leaflet on their behalf.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Reminyl 4mg/ml
oral solution but will be referred to as Reminyl
throughout this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Reminyl is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Reminyl
3 How to take Reminyl
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Reminyl
6 Further information

1 What Reminyl is and what it is used for
Reminyl is an antidementia medicine used to
treat the symptoms of mild to moderately severe
dementia of the Alzheimer type, a disease that
alters brain function.
The symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease include
increasing memory loss, confusion and
behavioural changes. As a result, it becomes
more and more difficult to carry out normal daily
activities.

These symptoms are believed to be due to a
lack of acetylcholine, a substance responsible
for sending messages between brain cells.
Reminyl increases the amount of acetylcholine
in the brain and so could improve the symptoms
of the disease.

2 Before you take Reminyl
Do not take Reminyl
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
galantamine or to any of the other ingredients
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
If you have severe liver and/or severe kidney
disease
Take special care with Reminyl
Reminyl should be used in Alzheimer’s disease
and not other forms of memory loss or confusion.
Medicines are not always suitable for everyone.
Your doctor needs to know before you take
Reminyl if you suffer from or have suffered in the
past from any of the following conditions:
liver or kidney problems
a heart disorder (e.g. angina, heart attack, heart
failure, slow or irregular pulse)
electrolyte disturbances (e.g. decreased/
increased blood potassium levels)
peptic (stomach) ulcer disease
acute abdominal pain
a disorder of the nervous system (like epilepsy
or Parkinson’s disease)
a respiratory disease or infection that interferes
with breathing (like asthma, obstructive
pulmonary disease or pneumonia)
if you recently had an operation on the gut or
bladder
if you have difficulties passing urine
If you need an operation which requires a general
anaesthetic, you should inform the doctor that you
are taking Reminyl.
Your doctor will then decide whether treatment
with Reminyl is suitable for you or if the dose
needs to be changed.
Taking other medicines
You should always tell the doctor, nurse or
pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including those obtained
without a prescription.
Reminyl should not be used with medicines that
work in a similar way, these include:
donepezil or rivastigmine (for Alzheimer’s
disease)
ambenonium, neostigmine or pyridostigmine
(for severe muscular weakness)
pilocarpine (for dry mouth or dry eyes) if taken
by mouth.
Some medicines can affect the way Reminyl
works, or Reminyl itself can reduce the
effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same
time. These include:

paroxetine or fluoxetine (antidepressants)
quinidine (used for heart rhythm problems)
ketoconazole (antifungal)
erythromycin (antibiotic)
ritonavir (antiviral - HIV protease inhibitor).
Your doctor may prescribe a smaller dose of
Reminyl if you are also taking any of the
medicines listed above.
Some medicines can increase the number of
side effects caused by Reminyl, these include:
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers
(e.g. ibuprofen) which can increase the risk of
ulcers
medicines taken for heart disorders or high
blood pressure (e.g. digoxin, amiodarone,
atropine, beta-blockers, or calcium channel
blocking agents). If you take medicines for an
irregular heart-beat, your doctor may consider
an electrocardiogram (ECG).
If you need an operation which requires a
general anaesthetic, you should inform the
doctor that you are taking Reminyl.
If you have any questions, speak to your doctor
or pharmacist for advice.
Taking Reminyl with food and drink
Reminyl should be taken with food if possible.
Drink plenty of liquids during your treatment with
Reminyl, to keep yourself hydrated. See Section
3 of this leaflet for full details about how to take
this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking Reminyl, speak to your doctor for
advice if you are pregnant, think you could be
pregnant, or you are planning a pregnancy.
You should not breast-feed while you are taking
Reminyl.
Driving and using machines
Reminyl may cause dizziness or drowsiness,
especially during the first few weeks of
treatment. If you experience these symptoms,
do not drive or use any tools or machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Reminyl
This medicine contains methyl and propyl
parahydroxybenzoates that can sometimes
cause allergic reactions, which may possibly be
delayed.

3 How to take Reminyl
Always take Reminyl exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor if you
have any questions.
How to take Reminyl oral solution
Reminyl oral solution should be taken twice daily,
in the morning and evening, with water or other
liquids, and preferably with food.
Reminyl is started at a low dose. Your doctor may
then tell you to slowly increase the dose
(strength) of Reminyl that you take, to find the
most suitable dose for you.
1. The treatment is started at 4mg (1 millilitre of
solution) taken twice daily. After 4 weeks of
treatment, the dose is increased.
2. You would then take 8mg (2 millilitres of
solution) twice daily. After another 4 weeks of
treatment at the earliest, your doctor may
decide to increase the dose again.
3. You would then take 12mg (3 millilitres of
solution) twice daily.

Your doctor will explain what dose to start with
and when the dose should be increased. If you
feel that the effect of Reminyl is too strong or
too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Your doctor will need to see you regularly to
check that this medicine is working for you and
to discuss how you are feeling. Your doctor will
also check your weight regularly while you are
taking Reminyl.
Liver or kidney disease
If you have mild liver disease or mild to
moderate kidney disease, the above dosing
instructions are followed.
If you have moderate liver disease, treatment
is started with 4mg oral solution once daily in
the morning. After one week, begin taking the
4mg oral solution twice daily for at least 4
weeks. Do not take more than 8mg twice
daily.
If you have severe liver and/or kidney disease,
do not take Reminyl.
The solution comes with a pipette which you
should use to take the exact amount needed
from the bottle.

3 How to take Reminyl (continued)
Directions for opening the bottle and using
the pipette
Fig. 1: The bottle comes with a child-resistant
cap, and should be opened as follows:
Push the plastic screw cap down
while turning it counter clockwise.
Remove the unscrewed cap.
Fig. 2:

Insert the pipette into the bottle.
While holding the bottom ring, pull the
top ring up to the mark corresponding
to the number of millilitres you want to
give.

Fig. 3:

Holding the bottom ring, remove the
entire pipette from the bottle.
Empty the pipette into any nonalcoholic
drink by sliding the upper ring
down and drink it immediately.
Close the bottle.
Rinse the pipette with some water.

If you take more Reminyl than you should
If you take too much Reminyl, contact a doctor or
hospital straight away. Take along any remaining
solution and the packaging with you. Signs or
symptoms of overdose may include, among
others: severe nausea, vomiting, muscle
weakness, slow heart beat, seizures and loss of
consciousness.
If you forget to take Reminyl
If you forget to take one dose, miss out the
forgotten dose completely and take the next
dose at the normal time.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Reminyl can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some of these effects may be due to the
disease itself.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor
immediately if you experience;
Heart problems including changes in heart
beat (slow or irregular)
Palpitations (pounding heart beat)
Conditions like blackout
An allergic reaction. The signs may include a
rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Side effects include:
Very Common: affects more than one user in
10.
Feeling sick and/or vomiting. If these
undesired effects occur, they are mainly
experienced early on in the treatment or when
the dose is increased. They tend to disappear
gradually as the body gets used to the
treatment and generally will not last for more
than a few days. If you have these effects,
your doctor may recommend that you drink
more liquids and, if necessary, may prescribe
a medicine to stop you being sick.
Common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100.
Weight loss
Loss of appetite
Decreased appetite
Slow heart beat
Feeling faint
Dizziness
Trembling
Headache
Drowsiness
Abnormally tired
Stomach pain or discomfort
Diarrhoea
Indigestion
Increased sweating
Muscle spasms
5 How to store Reminyl
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not freeze.
Discard 3 months after first opening.
Do not take your medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton/ bottle label after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
6 Further information
What Reminyl contains
The active substance is galantamine.
Each 1ml solution contains 4mg galantamine
(as hydrobromide).
The other ingredients are:
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216), purified water,
sodium saccharin and sodium hydroxide.
What Reminyl looks like and contents of
the pack
Reminyl is a clear, colourless oral solution. It
is available in bottles containing 100ml
solution. The pack also contains a measuring
pipette to measure the required dose.
Manufactured by: Janssen Pharmaceutica NV,
Turnhoutseweg 30, B-2340 Beerse, Belgium.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Reminyl® 4mg/ml oral solution
POM
PL No: 18799/2406
Leaflet date: 23.12.2014
Reminyl is a trademark of Shire Pharmaceutical
Development Ltd.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you forget to take more than one dose, you
should contact your doctor.
If you stop taking Reminyl
You should consult your doctor before you stop
taking Reminyl. It is important to continue taking
this medicine to treat your condition.
Children
Reminyl is not recommended for children.

Falling
High blood pressure
Feeling weak
General feeling of discomfort
Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are not
real (hallucinations)
Feeling sad (depression).
Uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1000.
Increased liver enzymes in the blood (laboratory
test result that tells how well your liver is
working)
Possible skipped heart beat
Disturbance in the mechanism of conducting
impulses in the heart
Sensation of abnormal heart beats (palpitations)
Tingling, pricking, or numbness of the skin
Change in the sense of taste
Excessive sleepiness
Fit (Seizures)
Blurred vision
Ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus)
Feeling the need to vomit
Muscle weakness
Excessive water loss in the body
Low Blood Pressure
Reddening of the face
Allergic reaction
Rare side effects: affects 1 to 10 users in 10000.
Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
worried or think that Reminyl is causing you a
problem. If you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

If your solution become discoloured or show any
signs of deterioration, you should seek the advice
of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

More Information
If you are a person with Alzheimer’s disease or are
caring for someone, and you are in England, Wales
or Northern Ireland, further information, advice and
support is available from the Alzheimer’s Helpline
0843 300 0336
Monday - Friday 08.30 - 18.30. The helpline is
provided by the Alzheimer’s Society, Gordon House,
10 Greencoat Place, London SW1P
1PH. Telephone: 020 7306 0606, Fax: 020 7306
0808, e-mail: info@alzheimers.org.uk.
If you are in Scotland, further information,
advice and support is available from the 24 hour
Dementia Helpline on 0808 808 3000. The helpline
is provided by Alzheimer Scotland - Action on
Dementia, 22 Drumsheugh Gardens, Edinburgh
EH3 7RN. Telephone (office) 0131 243 1453, Fax
0131 243 1450, email: alzheimer@alzscot.org.
If you live in the Republic of Ireland, further
information, advice and support is available from:The Alzheimer Society of Ireland, Alzheimer House,
43 Northumberland Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co.
Dublin. Telephone: (01) 284 6616. Fax: (01) 2846030. e-mail: info@alzheimer.ie, National Helpline
(open Monday to Thursday 10am - 4pm): 1 800 341
341 or Western Alzheimer Foundation, Mount Street,
Claremorris, Co. Mayo. Telephone: 094 624 80.
Fax: 094 62560.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Galantamine 4mg/ml oral solution
(galantamine hydrobromide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
If you are a carer and will be giving
Galantamine to the person you look after, it is
also important that you read this leaflet on
their behalf.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Galantamine
4mg/ml oral solution but will be referred to as
Galantamine throughout this leaflet.
1 What Galantamine is and what it is used for
Galantamine is an antidementia medicine used
to treat the symptoms of mild to moderately
severe dementia of the Alzheimer type, a
disease that alters brain function.
The symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease include
increasing memory loss, confusion and
behavioural changes. As a result, it becomes
more and more difficult to carry out normal daily
activities.
2 Before you take Galantamine
Do not take Galantamine
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to galantamine
or to any of the other ingredients listed in section 6
of this leaflet
If you have severe liver and/or severe kidney
disease
Take special care with Galantamine
Galantamine should be used in Alzheimer’s disease
and not other forms of memory loss or confusion.
Medicines are not always suitable for everyone. Your
doctor needs to know before you take Galantamine if
you suffer from or have suffered in the past from any
of the following conditions:
liver or kidney problems
a heart disorder (e.g. angina, heart attack, heart
failure, slow or irregular pulse)
electrolyte disturbances (e.g. decreased/ increased
blood potassium levels)
peptic (stomach) ulcer disease
acute abdominal pain
a disorder of the nervous system (like epilepsy or
Parkinson’s disease)
a respiratory disease or infection that interferes
with breathing (like asthma, obstructive pulmonary
disease or pneumonia)
if you recently had an operation on the gut or
bladder
if you have difficulties passing urine
If you need an operation which requires a general
anaesthetic, you should inform the doctor that you
are taking Galantamine.
Your doctor will then decide whether treatment with
Galantamine is suitable for you or if the dose needs
to be changed.
Taking other medicines
You should always tell the doctor, nurse or
pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including those obtained without
a prescription.
Galantamine should not be used with medicines that
work in a similar way, these include:
donepezil or rivastigmine (for Alzheimer’s disease)
ambenonium, neostigmine or pyridostigmine (for
severe muscular weakness)
pilocarpine (for dry mouth or dry eyes) if taken by
mouth.
Some medicines can affect the way Galantamine
works, or Galantamine itself can reduce the
effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same
time. These include:
3 How to take Galantamine
Always take Galantamine exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor if
you have any questions.
How to take Galantamine oral solution
Galantamine oral solution should be taken twice
daily, in the morning and evening, with water or
other liquids, and preferably with food.
Galantamine is started at a low dose. Your doctor
may then tell you to slowly increase the dose
(strength) of Galantamine that you take, to find
the most suitable dose for you.
1. The treatment is started at 4mg (1 millilitre of
solution) taken twice daily. After 4 weeks of
treatment, the dose is increased.
2. You would then take 8mg (2 millilitres of
solution) twice daily. After another 4 weeks of
treatment at the earliest, your doctor may
decide to increase the dose again.
3. You would then take 12mg (3 millilitres of
solution) twice daily.

In this leaflet:
1 What Galantamine is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Galantamine
3 How to take Galantamine
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Galantamine
6 Further information

These symptoms are believed to be due to a
lack of acetylcholine, a substance responsible
for sending messages between brain cells.
Galantamine increases the amount of
acetylcholine in the brain and so could improve
the symptoms of the disease.

paroxetine or fluoxetine (antidepressants)
quinidine (used for heart rhythm problems)
ketoconazole (antifungal)
erythromycin (antibiotic)
ritonavir (antiviral - HIV protease inhibitor).
Your doctor may prescribe a smaller dose of
Galantamine if you are also taking any of the
medicines listed above.
Some medicines can increase the number of side
effects caused by Galantamine, these include:
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers (e.g.
ibuprofen) which can increase the risk of ulcers
medicines taken for heart disorders or high blood
pressure (e.g. digoxin, amiodarone, atropine,
beta-blockers, or calcium channel blocking
agents). If you take medicines for an irregular
heart-beat, your doctor may consider an
electrocardiogram (ECG).
If you need an operation which requires a general
anaesthetic, you should inform the doctor that you
are taking Galantamine.
If you have any questions, speak to your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
Taking Galantamine with food and drink
Galantamine should be taken with food if possible.
Drink plenty of liquids during your treatment with
Galantamine, to keep yourself hydrated. See
Section 3 of this leaflet for full details about how to
take this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking Galantamine, speak to your doctor
for advice if you are pregnant, think you could be
pregnant, or you are planning a pregnancy.
You should not breast-feed while you are taking
Galantamine.
Driving and using machines
Galantamine may cause dizziness or drowsiness,
especially during the first few weeks of treatment. If
you experience these symptoms, do not drive or
use any tools or machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Galantamine
This medicine contains methyl and propyl
parahydroxybenzoates that can sometimes
cause allergic reactions, which may possibly be
delayed.

Your doctor will explain what dose to start with
and when the dose should be increased. If you
feel that the effect of Galantamine is too strong
or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Your doctor will need to see you regularly to
check that this medicine is working for you and to
discuss how you are feeling. Your doctor will also
check your weight regularly while you are taking
Galantamine.
Liver or kidney disease
If you have mild liver disease or mild to
moderate kidney disease, the above dosing
instructions are followed.
If you have moderate liver disease, treatment
is started with 4mg oral solution once daily in
the morning. After one week, begin taking the
4mg oral solution twice daily for at least 4
weeks. Do not take more than 8mg twice daily.
If you have severe liver and/or kidney disease,
do not take Galantamine.
The solution comes with a pipette which you
should use to take the exact amount needed
from the bottle.

3 How to take Galantamine (continued)
Directions for opening the bottle and using
the pipette
Fig. 1: The bottle comes with a child-resistant
cap, and should be opened as follows:
Push the plastic screw cap down
while turning it counter clockwise.
Remove the unscrewed cap.
Fig. 2: Insert the pipette into the bottle.
While holding the bottom ring, pull the
top ring up to the mark corresponding
to the number of millilitres you want to
give.
Fig. 3: Holding the bottom ring, remove the
entire pipette from the bottle.
Empty the pipette into any nonalcoholic
drink by sliding the upper ring
down and drink it immediately.
Close the bottle.
Rinse the pipette with some water.
If you take more Galantamine than you should
If you take too much Galantamine, contact a
doctor or hospital straight away. Take along any
remaining solution and the packaging with you.
Signs or symptoms of overdose may include,
among others: severe nausea, vomiting, muscle
weakness, slow heart beat, seizures and loss of
consciousness.
If you forget to take Galantamine
If you forget to take one dose, miss out the
forgotten dose completely and take the next
dose at the normal time.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Galantamine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some of these effects may be due to the
disease itself.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor
immediately if you experience;
Heart problems including changes in heart
beat (slow or irregular)
Palpitations (pounding heart beat)
Conditions like blackout
An allergic reaction. The signs may include a
rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Side effects include:
Very Common: affects more than one user in
10.
Feeling sick and/or vomiting. If these
undesired effects occur, they are mainly
experienced early on in the treatment or when
the dose is increased. They tend to disappear
gradually as the body gets used to the
treatment and generally will not last for more
than a few days. If you have these effects,
your doctor may recommend that you drink
more liquids and, if necessary, may prescribe
a medicine to stop you being sick.
Common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100.
Weight loss
Loss of appetite
Decreased appetite
Slow heart beat
Feeling faint
Dizziness
Trembling
Headache
Drowsiness
Abnormally tired
Stomach pain or discomfort
Diarrhoea
Indigestion
Increased sweating
Muscle spasms
5 How to store Galantamine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not freeze.
Discard 3 months after first opening.
Do not take your medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton/ bottle label after
‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
6

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you forget to take more than one dose, you
should contact your doctor.
If you stop taking Galantamine
You should consult your doctor before you stop
taking Galantamine. It is important to continue
taking this medicine to treat your condition.
Children
Galantamine is not recommended for children.

Falling
High blood pressure
Feeling weak
General feeling of discomfort
Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are not
real (hallucinations)
Feeling sad (depression).
Uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1000.
Increased liver enzymes in the blood (laboratory
test result that tells how well your liver is
working)
Possible skipped heart beat
Disturbance in the mechanism of conducting
impulses in the heart
Sensation of abnormal heart beats (palpitations)
Tingling, pricking, or numbness of the skin
Change in the sense of taste
Excessive sleepiness
Fit (Seizures)
Blurred vision
Ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus)
Feeling the need to vomit
Muscle weakness
Excessive water loss in the body
Low Blood Pressure
Reddening of the face
Allergic reaction
Rare side effects: affects 1 to 10 users in 10000.
Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
worried or think that Galantamine is causing
you a problem. If you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine

If your solution become discoloured or show any
signs of deterioration, you should seek the advice
of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Further information

What Galantamine contains:
The active substance is galantamine.
Each 1ml solution contains 4mg galantamine
(as hydrobromide).
The other ingredients are:
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216), purified water,
sodium saccharin and sodium hydroxide.

What Galantamine looks like and
contents of the pack
Galantamine is a clear, colorless oral solution.
It is available in bottles containing 100ml
solution. The pack also contains a measuring
pipette to measure the required dose.
Manufactured by: Janssen Pharmaceutica NV,
Turnhoutseweg 30, B-2340 Beerse, Belgium.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Galantamine 4mg/ml oral solution
PL No: 18799/2406
Leaflet date: 23.12.2014

POM

More Information
If you are a person with Alzheimer’s disease or are
caring for someone, and you are in England, Wales
or Northern Ireland, further information, advice and
support is available from the Alzheimer’s Helpline
0843 300 0336
Monday - Friday 08.30 - 18.30. The helpline is
provided by the Alzheimer’s Society, Gordon House,
10 Greencoat Place, London SW1P
1PH. Telephone: 020 7306 0606, Fax: 020 7306
0808, e-mail: info@alzheimers.org.uk.
If you are in Scotland, further information,
advice and support is available from the 24 hour
Dementia Helpline on 0808 808 3000. The helpline
is provided by Alzheimer Scotland - Action on
Dementia, 22 Drumsheugh Gardens, Edinburgh
EH3 7RN. Telephone (office) 0131 243 1453, Fax
0131 243 1450, email: alzheimer@alzscot.org.
If you live in the Republic of Ireland, further
information, advice and support is available from:The Alzheimer Society of Ireland, Alzheimer House,
43 Northumberland Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co.
Dublin. Telephone: (01) 284 6616. Fax: (01) 2846030. e-mail: info@alzheimer.ie, National Helpline
(open Monday to Thursday 10am - 4pm): 1 800 341
341 or Western Alzheimer Foundation, Mount
Street, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Telephone: 094 624 80. Fax: 094 62560.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)