Skip to Content

RELPAX 40MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ELETRIPTAN HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S163 LEAFLET Relpax 20150514

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

RELPAX 40mg TABLETS
(eletriptan hydrobromide)
Your medicine is known as Relpax 40mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Relpax throughout the following patient information
leaflet.

Other medicines and Relpax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
Taking Relpax together with some medicines may cause
serious side effects. Do not use Relpax if:


you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine
(including methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking
Relpax.



you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for
example sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan,
almotriptan and frovatriptan).

Information regarding other strength i.e. 20mg is also present in the
below leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

These include:


Drugs used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole and
itraconazole).

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.



Drugs used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin,
clarithromycin and josamycin).



Drugs used to treat AIDS and HIV (e.g. ritonavir, indinavir and
nelfinavir).



What is in this leaflet
1. What Relpax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Relpax
3. How to take Relpax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Relpax
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT RELPAX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Relpax contains the active substance eletriptan. Relpax is one of a
group of medicines called serotonin receptor agonists. Serotonin is
a natural substance found in the brain that helps to narrow the
blood vessels.
Relpax can be used to treat migraine headache with or without aura
in adults. Before the start of a migraine headache, you may
experience a phase called an aura, which can involve vision
disorders, numbness and speech disorders.

Some medicines can affect the way Relpax works, or Relpax itself
can reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same
time.

The herbal preparation St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum)
should not be taken at the same time as this medicine. If you
already take St John’s wort, consult your doctor before stopping the
St John’s wort preparation.
Tell your doctor before starting treatment with eletriptan, if you are
taking some medicines (commonly referred to as SSRIs* or
SNRIs**), for depression and other mental disorders. These
medicines may increase the risk of developing serotonin syndrome
during combined use with certain migraine medications. See
Section 4 Possible Side Effects for more information on the
symptoms of serotonin syndrome.
*SSRIs - Selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
**SNRIs - Serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors
Relpax with food and drink
Relpax can be used before or after food and drinks.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE RELPAX
Do not take Relpax:


If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to eletriptan, or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).



If you have severe liver or kidney disease.



If you have moderate to severe high blood pressure or
untreated mild high blood pressure.



If you have ever had heart problems, [e.g. heart attack, angina,
heart failure or significant abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia),
temporary, sudden narrowing of one of the coronary arteries].



If you have poor circulation (peripheral vascular disease).



If you have ever had a stroke (even a mild one that lasted for
only a few minutes or hours).



If you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine
(including methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking
Relpax.
If you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for
example sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan,
almotriptan and frovatriptan).
Please consult your doctor and do not take Relpax, if these
statements apply to you now or have applied to you at any time in
the past.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.
It is recommended to avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours after taking
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Relpax or the migraine itself may make you sleepy. This medicine
may also make you feel dizzy. Therefore avoid driving and using
machines during the migraine attack or after taking your medicine.
Relpax contains Lactose and the dye Sunset Yellow Aluminium
Lake (E110)
Lactose is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
The dye Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E110) may cause allergic
reactions.
3. HOW TO TAKE RELPAX

Warnings and precautions

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Relpax if:

Adults



you have diabetes.



you smoke or use nicotine replacement therapy.



you are male and over 40 years.



you are female and post-menopausal.



you or anybody in your family have coronary artery disease.





The usual starting dose is one 40 mg tablet.

you have ever been told that you may have an increased risk of
heart disease, discuss this with your doctor before using
Relpax.



Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water.



If the first tablet does not relieve your migraine, do not take a
second tablet for the same attack.

Repeat use of migraine medicines



If you repeatedly use Relpax or any medicines for the treatment of
migraine over several days or weeks, this can cause daily long-term
headaches. Tell your doctor if you experience this as you might
need to stop treatment for a while.

If after a first tablet your migraine is relieved and then comes
back, you may take a second tablet. However, after taking the
first tablet you must wait at least 2 hours before taking the
second tablet.



You should not take more than 80 mg (2 x 40 mg tablets) within
24 hours.

Your medicine can be taken at any time after the start of the
migraine headache, but it is best to take it as soon as possible.
However you should only take Relpax during the headache
phase of the migraine.
You should not take this medicine to prevent a migraine attack.



If you find that a dose of one 40 mg tablet does not relieve your
migraines, tell your doctor – he or she may decide to increase
the dose to two 40 mg tablets for future attacks.



Loss of appetite and weight loss (Anorexia), Taste disturbance,
Thirst



Degeneration of the joints (Arthrosis), Bone pain, Joint pain



Increased need to pass water (urinate), Problems with
urinating, Passing excessive quantity of urine, Diarrhoea



Abnormal vision, Eye pain, Intolerance to light, Dry or watery
eyes



Ear pain, Ringing in the ears (Tinnitus)

Use in children and adolescents under 18 years
Relpax tablets are not recommended for children and adolescents
under 18 years of age.
Elderly
Relpax tablets are not recommended for patients over 65 years of
age.
Kidney Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate kidney
problems. In these patients a starting dose of 20 mg is
recommended, and the total daily dose should not be more than
40 mg. Your doctor will tell you what dose to take.
Liver Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate liver
problems. No dose adjustment is required for mild or moderate liver
impairment.
If you take more Relpax than you should
If you accidentally take too much Relpax, contact your doctor at
once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take
the labelled medicine package with you, whether there is any
medicine left or not.
Side effects from taking too much Relpax include high blood
pressure and heart problems.
If you forget to take Relpax
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless
it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

 Poor circulation (Peripheral vascular disorder)
Rare
(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)


Shock, Asthma, Hives (Urticaria), Skin disorder, Swollen tongue



Throat or chest infection, Swollen lymph glands



Slow heart rate



Emotionally fragile (mood swings)



Degeneration of joints (Arthritis), Muscle disorder, Twitching



Constipation, Inflamed gullet, Belching



Breast Pain, Heavy or prolonged menstrual periods



Eye infection (Conjunctivitis)



Changes to voice

Other side effects reported include, fainting, high blood pressure,
inflammation of the large intestine, vomiting, brain and blood
vessel-related accident, inadequate heart blood flow, heart attack,
heart muscle/artery-related spasm.
Your doctor may also take regular blood samples to test for raised
liver enzymes or any blood problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE RELPAX


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Relpax should not be stored above 30°C

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS



Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
blister strip



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following symptoms after taking this medicine.


Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids,
face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
as this may be a sign of a hypersensitivity reaction.



Chest pain and tightness, which may be intense and involve the
throat. These may be symptoms of problems of the blood
circulation of the heart (Ischaemic heart disease).



Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of co-ordination, fast heart
beat, increase body temperature, fast changes in blood
pressure and overactive reflexes.
Other side-effects that may occur are:
Common
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

6. FURTHER INFORMAT ION
What Relpax contains


Each Relpax 40mg Tablet contains 40mg of the active
ingredient, eletriptan (as hydrobromide),



Relpax also contains the following: microcrystalline cellulose,
lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate, titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, glycerol
triacetate and sunset yellow aluminium lake (E110).



Chest pain or tightness or pressure, Heart palpitations,
Increased heart rate



Dizziness, Sensation of spinning or whirling (Vertigo),
Headache, Feeling sleepy, Reduced sense of touch or pain



Sore throat, Throat tightness, Dry mouth

What Relpax looks like and contents of the pack



Abdominal and stomach pain, Indigestion (upset stomach),
Nausea (sensation of unease and discomfort in stomach or
abdomen with an urge to vomit)



Relpax is a round orange tablet marked ‘REP40’ on one side
and ‘Pfizer’ on the other.



Relpax is available as blister packs of 2 or 6 tablets.



Stiffness (Increased muscle tone), Muscle weakness, Back
pain, Muscle pain



Generally feeling weak, Feeling hot, Chills, Runny nose,
Sweating, Tingling or abnormal sensation, Flushing, Pain

Product Licence holder

(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer



Difficulty breathing, Yawning

This product is manufactured by



Swelling of the face or hands and feet, Inflammation or infection
of the tongue, Skin rash, Itching



Heinrich Mack Nachf. GmbH & Co, D-89257 Illertissen,
Germany.



Increased sense of touch or pain (Hyperaesthesia), Loss of coordination, Slow or reduced movement, Tremor, Slurred speech



Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH, D-89257 Illertissen,
Germany.



Not feeling one self (Depersonalisation), Depression, Thinking
strangely, Feeling agitated, Feeling confused, Mood swings
(Euphoria), Periods of unresponsiveness (Stupor), General
feeling of discomfort, Illness or lack of well being (Malaise),
Sleeplessness (Insomnia)

Uncommon

POM

PL 19488/0163

Leaflet revision date: 14 May 2015
Relpax is a registered trade mark of Pfizer Inc, USA.
S163 LEAFLET Relpax 20150514

S163 LEAFLET Eletriptan 20150514

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ELETRIPTAN 40mg TABLETS
(eletriptan hydrobromide)
Your medicine is known as Eletriptan 40mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Eletriptan Tablets thro ughout the following patient
information leaflet.
Information regarding other strength i.e. 20mg is also present in the
below leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Eletriptan is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Eletriptan
3. How to take Eletriptan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Eletriptan
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ELETRIPTAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Eletriptan contains the active substance eletriptan. Eletriptan is one
of a group of medicines called serotonin receptor agonists.
Serotonin is a natural substance found in the brain that helps to
narrow the blood vessels.
Eletriptan can be used to treat migraine headache with or without
aura in adults. Before the start of a migraine headache, you may
experience a phase called an aura, which can involve vision
disorders, numbness and speech disorders.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
ELETRIPTAN
Do not take Eletriptan:

Other medicines and Eletriptan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
Taking Eletriptan together with some medicines may cause
serious side effects. Do not use Eletriptan if:


you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine
(including methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking
Eletriptan.



you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for
example sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan,
almotriptan and frovatriptan).

Some medicines can affect the way Eletriptan works, or Eletriptan
itself can reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the
same time.
These include:


Drugs used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole and
itraconazole).



Drugs used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin,
clarithromycin and josamycin).



Drugs used to treat AIDS and HIV (e.g. ritonavir, indinavir and
nelfinavir).
The herbal preparation St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum)
should not be taken at the same time as this medicine. If you
already take St John’s wort, consult your doctor before stopping the
St John’s wort preparation.
Tell your doctor before starting treatment with eletriptan, if you are
taking some medicines (commonly referred to as SSRIs* or
SNRIs**), for depression and other mental disorders. These
medicines may increase the risk of developing serotonin syndrome
during combined use with certain migraine medications. See
Section 4 Possible Side Effects for more information on the
symptoms of serotonin syndrome.
*SSRIs - Selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
**SNRIs - Serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors
Eletriptan with food and drink
Eletriptan can be used before or after food and drinks.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.



If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to eletriptan, or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).



If you have severe liver or kidney disease.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.



If you have moderate to severe high blood pressure or
untreated mild high blood pressure.

It is recommended to avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours after taking
this medicine.



If you have ever had heart problems, [e.g. heart attack, angina,
heart failure or significant abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia),
temporary, sudden narrowing of one of the coronary arteries].

Driving and using machines



If you have poor circulation (peripheral vascular disease).



If you have ever had a stroke (even a mild one that lasted for
only a few minutes or hours).



If you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine
(including methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking
Eletriptan.
If you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for
example sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan,
almotriptan and frovatriptan).

Please consult your doctor and do not take Eletriptan, if these
statements apply to you now or have applied to you at any time in
the past.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Eletriptan if:

Eletriptan or the migraine itself may make you sleepy. This
medicine may also make you feel dizzy. Therefore avoid driving and
using machines during the migraine attack or after taking your
medicine.
Eletriptan contains Lactose and the dye Sunset Yellow
Aluminium Lake (E110)
Lactose is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
The dye Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E110) may cause allergic
reactions.
3. HOW TO TAKE ELETRIPTAN
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



you have diabetes.

Adults



you smoke or use nicotine replacement therapy.



you are male and over 40 years.



you are female and post-menopausal.



Your medicine can be taken at any time after the start of the
migraine headache, but it is best to take it as soon as possible.
However you should only take Eletriptan during the headache
phase of the migraine.

you or anybody in your family have coronary artery disease.



You should not take this medicine to prevent a migraine attack.

you have ever been told that you may have an increased risk of
heart disease, discuss this with your doctor before using
Eletriptan.



The usual starting dose is one 40 mg tablet.



Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water.



If the first tablet does not relieve your migraine, do not take a
second tablet for the same attack.



If after a first tablet your migraine is relieved and then comes
back, you may take a second tablet. However, after taking the
first tablet you must wait at least 2 hours before taking the
second tablet.

Repeat use of migraine medicines
If you repeatedly use Eletriptan or any medicines for the treatment
of migraine over several days or weeks, this can cause daily longterm headaches. Tell your doctor if you experience this as you
might need to stop treatment for a while.



You should not take more than 80 mg (2 x 40 mg tablets) within
24 hours.



If you find that a dose of one 40 mg tablet does not relieve your
migraines, tell your doctor – he or she may decide to increase
the dose to two 40 mg tablets for future attacks.

feeling of discomfort, Illness or lack of well being (Malaise),
Sleeplessness (Insomnia)


Loss of appetite and weight loss (Anorexia), Taste disturbance,
Thirst



Degeneration of the joints (Arthrosis), Bone pain, Joint pain



Increased need to pass water (urinate), Problems with
urinating, Passing excessive quantity of urine, Diarrhoea



Abnormal vision, Eye pain, Intolerance to light, Dry or watery
eyes

Use in children and adolescents under 18 years
Eletriptan tablets are not recommended for children and
adolescents under 18 years of age.



Ear pain, Ringing in the ears (Tinnitus)

Elderly



Poor circulation (Peripheral vascular disorder)

Eletriptan tablets are not recommended for patients over 65 years
of age.

Rare

Kidney Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate kidney
problems. In these patients a starting dose of 20 mg is
recommended, and the total daily dose should not be more than
40 mg. Your doctor will tell you what dose to take.
Liver Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate liver
problems. No dose adjustment is required for mild or moderate liver
impairment.
If you take more Eletriptan than you should
If you accidentally take too much Eletriptan, contact your doctor at
once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take
the labelled medicine package with you, whether there is any
medicine left or not.
Side effects from taking too much Eletriptan include high blood
pressure and heart problems.
If you forget to take Eletriptan
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless
it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)


Shock, Asthma, Hives (Urticaria), Skin disorder, Swollen tongue



Throat or chest infection, Swollen lymph glands



Slow heart rate



Emotionally fragile (mood swings)



Degeneration of joints (Arthritis), Muscle disorder, Twitching



Constipation, Inflamed gullet, Belching



Breast Pain, Heavy or prolonged menstrual periods



Eye infection (Conjunctivitis)



Changes to voice

Other side effects reported include, fainting, high blood pressure,
inflammation of the large intestine, vomiting, brain and blood
vessel-related accident, inadequate heart blood flow, heart attack,
heart muscle/artery-related spasm.
Your doctor may also take regular blood samples to test for raised
liver enzymes or any blood problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. T his
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ELETRIPTAN


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Eletriptan should not be stored above 30°C

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS



Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
blister strip



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following symptoms after taking this medicine.


Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids,
face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
as this may be a sign of a hypersensitivity reaction.



Chest pain and tightness, which may be intense and involve the
throat. These may be symptoms of problems of the blood
circulation of the heart (Ischaemic heart disease).



Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of co-ordination, fast heart
beat, increase body temperature, fast changes in blood
pressure and overactive reflexes.
Other side-effects that may occur are:
Common
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

6. FURTHER INFORMAT ION
What Eletriptan contains


Each Eletriptan 40mg Tablet contains 40mg of the active
ingredient, eletriptan (as hydrobromide),



Eletriptan also contains the following: microcrystalline cellulose,
lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate, titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, glycerol
triacetate and sunset yellow aluminium lake (E110).



Chest pain or tightness or pressure, Heart palpitations,
Increased heart rate



Dizziness, Sensation of spinning or whirling (Vertigo),
Headache, Feeling sleepy, Reduced sense of touch or pain

What Eletriptan looks like and contents of the pack



Sore throat, Throat tightness, Dry mouth





Abdominal and stomach pain, Indigestion (upset stomach),
Nausea (sensation of unease and discomfort in stomach or
abdomen with an urge to vomit)

Eletriptan is a round orange tablet marked ‘REP40’ on one side
and ‘Pfizer’ on the other.



Eletriptan is available as blister packs of 2 or 6 tablets.



Stiffness (Increased muscle tone), Muscle weakness, Back
pain, Muscle pain

Product Licence holder



Generally feeling weak, Feeling hot, Chills, Runny nose,
Sweating, Tingling or abnormal sensation, Flushing, Pain

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

Uncommon

Manufacturer

(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

This product is manufactured by



Difficulty breathing, Yawning





Swelling of the face or hands and feet, Inflammation or infection
of the tongue, Skin rash, Itching

Heinrich Mack Nachf. GmbH & Co, D-89257 Illertissen,
Germany.





Increased sense of touch or pain (Hyperaesthesia), Loss of coordination, Slow or reduced movement, Tremor, Slurred speech

Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH, D-89257 Illertissen,
Germany.



Not feeling one self (Depersonalisation), Depression, Thinking
strangely, Feeling agitated, Feeling confused, Mood swings
(Euphoria), Periods of unresponsiveness (Stupor), General

POM

PL 19488/0163

Leaflet revision date: 14 May 2015
S163 LEAFLET Eletriptan 20150514

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide