Pill Identifier App

RELPAX 20MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: ELETRIPTAN HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
eletriptan

1. What Relpax is and what it is used for
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
c Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
c If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
c This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
c If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

Relpax contains the active substance eletriptan. Relpax is one of a group
of medicines called serotonin receptor agonists. Serotonin is a natural
substance found in the brain that helps to narrow the blood vessels.
Relpax can be used to treat migraine headache with or without aura in
adults. Before the start of a migraine headache, you may experience a
phase called an aura, which can involve vision disorders, numbness and
speech disorders.

2. What you need to know before you take
Relpax

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Relpax.
c if you have diabetes.
c you smoke or use nicotine replacement therapy.
c you are male and over 40 years.
c you are female and post-menopausal.
c you or anybody in your family have coronary artery disease.
c you have ever been told that you may have an increased risk of heart
disease, discuss this with your doctor before using Relpax.

Do not take Relpax:

Repeat use of migraine medicines

c If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to eletriptan, or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
c If you have severe liver or kidney disease.

If you repeatedly use Relpax or any medicines for the treatment of
migraine over several days or weeks, this can cause daily long-term

Other medicines and Relpax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Taking Relpax together with some medicines may cause serious
side effects. Do not use Relpax if:
c you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine (including
methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking Relpax.
c you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for example
sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan, almotriptan and
frovatriptan).
Some medicines can affect the way Relpax works, or Relpax itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time.
These include:
c Drugs used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole and
itraconazole).
c Drugs used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin,
clarithromycin and josamycin).
c Drugs used to treat AIDS and HIV (e.g. ritonavir, indinavir and
nelfinavir).
The herbal preparation St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum ) should
not be taken at the same time as this medicine. If you already take
St John’s wort, consult your doctor before stopping the St John’s wort
preparation.
Tell your doctor before starting treatment with eletriptan, if you are
taking some medicines (commonly referred to as SSRIs* or SNRIs**) for

depression and other mental disorders. These medicines may increase
the risk of developing serotonin syndrome during combined use with
certain migraine medications. See Section 4 ‘Possible Side Effects’ for
more information on the symptoms of serotonin syndrome.
*SSRIs – Selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors
**SNRIs – Serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors

Relpax with food and drink
Relpax can be used before or after food and drinks.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
It is recommended to avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours after taking this
medicine.

Driving and using machines
Relpax or the migraine itself may make you sleepy. This medicine may
also make you feel dizzy. Therefore avoid driving and using machines
during the migraine attack or after taking your medicine.

Relpax contains Lactose and the dye Sunset Yellow
Aluminium Lake (E 110)
Lactose is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.
The dye Sunset Yellow Aluminium Lake (E 110) may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take Relpax
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults
Your medicine can be taken at any time after the start of the migraine
headache, but it is best to take it as soon as possible. However you
should only take Relpax during the headache phase of the migraine.
You should not take this medicine to prevent a migraine attack.
c The usual starting dose is one 40 mg tablet
c Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water.
c If the first tablet does not relieve your migraine, do not take a second
tablet for the same attack.
c If after a first tablet your migraine is relieved and then comes back,
you may take a second tablet. However, after taking the first tablet
you must wait at least 2 hours before taking the second tablet.
c You should not take more than 80 mg (2 x 40 mg tablets) within
24 hours.
c If you find that a dose of one 40 mg tablet does not relieve your
migraines, tell your doctor – he or she may decide to increase the
dose to two 40 mg tablets for future attacks.

Use in children and adolescents under 18 years
Relpax tablets are not recommended for children and adolescents under
18 years of age.

UK

YOU WILL FIND OUT MORE ABOUT
RELPAX ON THE NEXT PAGE
OF THIS LEAFLET

Datum: 7. 8. 2013

headaches. Tell your doctor if you experience this as you might need to
stop treatment for a while.

545170M GI RPX 20/40 mg FT GBR
Ersetzt: 517420
Schriftgröße: 9 pt
Maße: 120 x 580 mm (120x 290 mm)
Farbe 3/2: Pantone 541 C / Pantone 277 C
schwarz
Geprüft:

film-coated tablets

c If you have moderate to severe high blood pressure or untreated mild
high blood pressure.
c If you have ever had heart problems, [e.g. heart attack, angina, heart
failure or significant abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia)].
c If you have poor circulation (peripheral vascular disease).
c If you have ever had a stroke (even a mild one that lasted for only a
few minutes or hours).
c If you have taken ergotamine or medicines like ergotamine (including
methysergide) within 24 hours before or after taking Relpax.
c If you are taking any other medicines that end in ‘triptan’ (for example
sumatriptan, rizatriptan, naratriptan, zolmitriptan, almotriptan and
frovatriptan).
Please consult your doctor and do not take Relpax, if these statements
apply to you now or have applied to you at any time in the past.

lIlIIIII

RELPAX
20 mg and 40 mg



What is in this leaflet
1. What Relpax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Relpax
3. How to take Relpax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Relpax
6. Contents of the pack and other information

By signing this artwork copy the market
confirms that this document has been
checked completely, i.e. the correctness
of all aspects (text, dosage values,
spelling, font size etc.) is certified. In
case of alterations the concerned parts
must be marked clearly. The market approval of this document authorizes the
plant to print the contents of this proof.
The market takes full responsibility for
correctness of this print proof

lIlIIIII
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Laetus-Code: 350
Friends Satzmeister
PFI_K3_545170_GBR.qxd

PFI_K3_545170_GBR_GI RPX 20/40 mg FT 07.08.13 14:13 Seite 1

PFI_K3_545170_GBR_GI RPX 20/40 mg FT 07.08.13 14:13 Seite 2

Relpax tablets are not recommended for patients over 65 years of age.

Kidney Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate kidney
problems. In these patients a starting dose of 20 mg is recommended,
and the total daily dose should not be more than 40 mg. Your doctor will
tell you what dose to take.

Liver Impairment
This medicine can be used in patients with mild or moderate liver
problems. No dose adjustment is required for mild or moderate liver
impairment.

If you take more Relpax than you should
If you accidentally take too much Relpax contact your doctor at once or
go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take the labelled
medicine package with you, whether there is any medicine left or not.
Side effects from taking too much Relpax include high blood pressure
and heart problems.

If you forget to take Relpax
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it
is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine.
c Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or
lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body) as this may
be a sign of a hypersensitivity reaction.
c Chest pain and tightness, which may be intense and involve the
throat. These may be symptoms of problems of the blood circulation of
the heart (Ischaemic heart disease).
c Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of co-ordination, fast heart beat,
increase body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure and
overactive reflexes.
Other side-effects that may occur are:
Common
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
c Chest pain or tightness or pressure, Heart palpitations, Increased
heart rate
c Dizziness, Sensation of spinning or whirling (Vertigo), Headache,
Feeling sleepy, Reduced sense of touch or pain
c Sore throat, Throat tightness, Dry mouth
c Abdominal and stomach pain, Indigestion (upset stomach), Nausea
(sensation of unease and discomfort in stomach or abdomen with an
urge to vomit)

c Stiffness (Increased muscle tone ), Muscle weakness, Back pain,
Muscle pain
c Generally feeling weak, Feeling hot, Chills, Runny nose, Sweating,
Tingling or abnormal sensation, Flushing, Pain
Uncommon
(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
c Difficulty breathing, Yawning.
c Swelling of the face or hands and feet, Inflammation or infection of
the tongue, Skin rash, Itching
c Increased sense of touch or pain (Hyperaesthesia), Loss of
co-ordination, Slow or reduced movement, Tremor, Slurred speech
c Not feeling oneself (Depersonalisation), Depression, Thinking
strangely, Feeling agitated, Feeling confused, Mood swings (Euphoria),
Periods of unresponsiveness (Stupor), General feeling of discomfort,
Illness or lack of wellbeing (Malaise), Sleeplessness (Insomnia)
c Loss of appetite and weight loss (Anorexia), Taste disturbance, Thirst
c Degeneration of the joints (Arthrosis), Bone pain, Joint pain
c Increased need to pass water (urinate), Problems with urinating,
Passing excessive quantity of urine, Diarrhoea
c Abnormal vision, Eye pain, Intolerance to light, Dry or watery eyes
c Ear pain, Ringing in the ears (Tinnitus)
c Poor circulation (Peripheral vascular disorder)
Rare
(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
c Shock, Asthma, Hives (Urticaria), Skin disorder, Swollen tongue
c Throat or chest infection, Swollen lymph glands
c Slow heart rate
c Emotionally fragile (mood swings)

c Degeneration of joints (Arthritis), Muscle disorder, Twitching
c Constipation, Inflamed gullet, Belching
c Breast Pain, Heavy or prolonged menstrual periods
c Eye infection (Conjunctivitis)
c Changes to voice
Other side effects reported include, fainting, high blood pressure, inflammation of the large intestine, vomiting, brain and blood vessel-related
accident, inadequate heart blood flow, heart attack, heart muscle/arteryrelated spasm.
Your doctor may also take regular blood samples to test for raised liver
enzymes or any blood problems.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Relpax contains
The active ingredient is eletriptan (as eletriptan hydrobromide).
Each Relpax 20 mg Film-coated tablet contains 20 mg of eletriptan
(as eletriptan hydrobromide).
Each Relpax 40 mg Film-coated tablet contains 40 mg of eletriptan
(as eletriptan hydrobromide).
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, lactose
monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, titanium
dioxide (E 171), hypromellose, glycerol triacetate and Sunset Yellow
Aluminium Lake (E 110).

What Relpax looks like and contents of the pack

5. How to store Relpax
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
pack or bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
PVC /Aclar /Aluminium blister packs: There are no special storage
instructions.
HDPE bottles: Keep the tablets in their original container. Keep the container tightly closed when not in use to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Relpax film-coated tablets are orange, round tablets.
Relpax 20 mg film-coated tablets are marked PFIZER on one side and
REP 20 on the other side.
Relpax 40 mg film-coated tablets are marked PFIZER on one side and
REP 40 on the other side.
Relpax is available in opaque PVC /Aclar/Aluminium blister packs
containing 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 18, 30 and 100 tablets or in HDPE bottles with
child-resistant HDPE/PP closures containing 30 and 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ

Manufacturer responsible for batch release within
the EU:
Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GMBH
Heinrich-Mack-Str. 35
D-89257
Illertissen
Germany.
This medicinal product is authorised in the member states of the
EEA under the following names:
Relert 20 mg and 40 mg Film Coated Tablets: Belgium, Finland, France,
Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom.
Relpax 20 mg and 40 mg Film Coated Tablets: Austria, Denmark,
France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Norway, Spain, Sweden,
The Netherlands, United Kingdom.
For further information on this medicine please contact Pfizer Medical
Information on 01304 616161
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2013
Ref: 9_1
545170M

By signing this artwork copy the market
confirms that this document has been
checked completely, i.e. the correctness
of all aspects (text, dosage values,
spelling, font size etc.) is certified. In
case of alterations the concerned parts
must be marked clearly. The market approval of this document authorizes the
plant to print the contents of this proof.
The market takes full responsibility for
correctness of this print proof

Elderly

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)