Pill Identifier App

REGURIN XL 60MG PROLONGED RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance: TROSPIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Regurin XL 60mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
(trospium chloride)
Your medicine is available as the above name, but will be referred to as
Regurin XL throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1) What Regurin XL is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Regurin XL
3) How to take Regurin XL
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Regurin XL
6) Further information

1) What Regurin XL is and what it is used for
Regurin XL is a medicine used for the relaxation of the muscles of the
bladder. It is used for the treatment of symptoms associated with
involuntary loss of urine (wetting) and/or increased frequency of urination
and/or urgency of urination in patients with an overactive bladder.

2) Before you take Regurin XL
Do not take Regurin XL:
- If you have ever had an allergic reaction to trospium chloride or any of the
other ingredients of Regurin XL (An allergic reaction can be a rash,
itchiness or shortness of breath.). For the list of ingredients in Regurin XL,
please see section 6.
- If you suffer from any of the following:
 urinary retention, i.e. blockage of the urinary tract,
 the eye condition narrow-angle glaucoma,
 abnormal/faster than normal heart beats,
 myasthenia gravis (a disorder that causes muscle fatigue),
 a severe gastro-intestinal condition, such as toxic megacolon.
 problems with your kidneys,
 severe problems with your liver.

Patients with kidney disorders
You should talk to your doctor if you have a kidney disorder. Patients with
kidney disorders should not take this medicine.
Children under the age of 18 years
Do not give Regurin XL to children under 18 years of age.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Inform your doctor in particular if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
- certain antidepressants e.g. amitriptyline or imipramine
- some medicines for the treatment of asthma that may accelerate the heart
rate (e.g. salbutamol)
- other medicines with anticholinergic action (such as those used to treat
Parkinson's disease, asthma and stomach cramps)
- metoclopramide – medicine used for nausea and vomiting
- medicines containing guar, colestipol or colestyramine.
Please note that this information may also apply to medicines that you have
used recently.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Since there is no experience with trospium chloride during pregnancy and
breast feeding, Regurin XL should be taken during pregnancy and breastfeeding only if your doctor considers it absolutely necessary.
Driving and using machines
Regurin XL can cause blurred vision. If you experience this, do not drive or
use any tools or machines.
Important Information about some of the ingredients of Regurin XL
This medicine contains sucrose. If you know that you have an intolerance to
certain sugars, please take Regurin XL only after consultation with your
doctor.

3) How to take Regurin XL
Please always take Regurin XL as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Take special care with Regurin XL
If you suffer from any of the following:
 any type of stomach or bowel obstruction,
 difficulties in passing urine and/or poor stream of urine (male prostate
disorders),
 neuropathy i.e. nerve damage,
 a hernia of the diaphragm with inflammation of the oesophagus due to
reflux of gastric acid (hiatus hernia associated with reflux oesophagitis).
This is usually associated with heartburn which worsens on bending or
lying down,
 an overactive thyroid,
 any heart conditions, such as coronary artery disease or congestive heart
failure,
 any liver problems,
Talk to your doctor before starting your treatment with Regurin XL if you
think any of these might apply to you.

Usual dose unless otherwise prescribed by your doctor
Unless otherwise prescribed by your doctor, the usual daily dose is one
Regurin XL prolonged-release capsule.

Patients with liver disorders
You should talk to your doctor if you have a liver disorder. Patients with
severe liver disorders should not take this medicine.

If you take more Regurin XL than you should
If you have taken too much Regurin XL you should contact your doctor or
go to the nearest hospital casualty department immediately.

Method of administration
Swallow one prolonged-release capsule whole with a glass of water. Take
the capsule at least one hour before a meal on an empty stomach.
Duration of administration
Your doctor will determine the duration of treatment. The need for continued
treatment should be checked at regular intervals of 3 – 6 months.
Patients with a kidney disorder should consult their doctor and not take this
medicine.
Patients with a liver disorder should consult their doctor before taking this
medicine.

If you forget to take Regurin XL
If you forget to take a capsule, take your capsule as soon as you remember,
but do not take more than one capsule in one day. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.

6) Further information

If you stop taking Regurin XL
Your symptoms may return if you stop taking Regurin XL before
recommended by your doctor. Therefore, you should take Regurin XL for as
long as prescribed by your doctor. Please consult your doctor if you wish to
stop treatment.

Regurin XL also contains the following;

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Regurin XL can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following “very rare” side effects below are important and will require
immediate action if you experience them. You should stop taking Regurin
XL and see your doctor immediately if the following symptoms occur:
 swelling of the face, tongue and windpipe which can cause great difficulty
in breathing
 a sudden allergic reaction with shortness of breath, rash, wheezing and
drop of blood pressure.
The following side effects have been reported for Regurin XL prolongedrelease capsules, hard in clinical trials:
Very common side effects, affects more than 1 user in 10
 dryness of the mouth.
Common side effects, affects 1 to 10 users in 100
 constipation, nausea, abdominal pain, indigestion,
 dry eyes, dry nose.
Uncommon side effects, affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
 flatulence
Rare side effects, affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
 difficulty emptying the bladder, urinary retention,
 fast heart rate, palpitations,
 difficulty seeing objects close-up,
 rash,
 general feeling of weakness.
Very rare side effects, affects less than 1 user in 10,000
 urinary tract infection,
 headache.
The following side effects have also been reported for trospium (trospium is
the active ingredient of Regurin XL; it is not known if these side effects will
also occur with the capsules that you have been prescribed):
Difficulty in breathing, diarrhoea, chest pain, slight to moderate increase of
certain liver values (serum transaminases), fast irregular heartbeat, joint or
muscle pains, dizziness.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5) How to store Regurin XL
 Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not use Regurin XL after the expiry date which is stated on the blister
and the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

What Regurin XL contains:
The active substance is trospium chloride.
Each prolonged-release capsule contains 60mg trospium chloride.

Capsule contents: sucrose, corn starch, methyl acrylate-methyl
methacrylate-methacrylic acid copolymer, sodium dodecyl sulphate,
ammonium hydroxide, medium chain triglycerides, oleic acid, ethyl
cellulose, titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, macrogol 400, polysorbate
80, triethyl citrate, talc.
Capsule Shell: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172),
yellow iron oxide (E172), printing ink (shellac, black iron oxide (E172),
propyleneglycol).
What Regurin XL looks like and the contents of the pack:
Regurin XL capsules consist of a white-coloured and an orange-coloured
part imprinted with SAN 60 and contain white to off-white pellets.
Regurin XL capsules are available in blister packs containing 30 capsules.
PL10383/2035 Regurin XL 60mg prolonged-release capsules, hard POM
Who makes and repackages your medicine:
Your medicine is manufactured by Madaus GmbH, 51101 Cologne,
Germany. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road,
Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 13.12.2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)