RAMIPRIL 1.25 MG TABLETS

Active substance: RAMIPRIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Ramipril 1.25 mg tablets
Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets
Ramipril
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Ramipril is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Ramipril
3.
How to take Ramipril
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Ramipril
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Ramipril is and what it is used for

Ramipril contains the active substance called ramipril. This belongs to a group of medicines called
ACE inhibitors (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors).
Ramipril works by:
 Decreasing your body’s production of substances that could raise your blood pressure
 Making your blood vessels relax and widen
 Making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body
Ramipril can be used:
 To treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
 To reduce the risk of you having a heart attack or stroke
 To reduce the risk or delay the worsening of kidney problems (whether or not you have diabetes)
 To treat your heart when it cannot pump enough blood to the rest of your body (heart failure)
 As treatment following a heart attack (myocardial infarction) complicated with heart failure.
2.

What you need to know before you take Ramipril

Do not take Ramipril:
- If you are allergic to ramipril, any other ACE inhibitor medicine or any of the ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
Signs of an allergic reaction may include a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue.
- If you have ever had a serious allergic reaction called “angioedema”. The signs include itching,
hives (urticaria), red marks on the hands, feet and throat, swelling of the throat and tongue,
swelling around the eyes and lips, difficulty breathing and swallowing.
- If you are having dialysis or any other type of blood filtration. Depending on the machine that is
used, Ramipril may not be suitable for you.
- If you have kidney problems where the blood supply to your kidney is reduced (renal artery
stenosis).
- During the last 6 months of pregnancy (see section below on “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”).
- If your blood pressure is abnormally low or unstable. Your doctor will need to make this
assessment.
Page 1 of 7

Do not take Ramipril if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor before
taking Ramipril.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse pharmacist before taking Ramipril:
 If you have heart, liver or kidney problems
 If you have lost a lot of body salts or fluids (through being sick (vomiting), having diarrhoea,
sweating more than usual, being on a low salt diet, taking diuretics (water tablets) for a long time
or having had dialysis)
 If you are going to have treatment to reduce your allergy to bee or wasp stings (desensitization)
 If you are going to receive an anaesthetic. This may be given for an operation or any dental work.
You may need to stop your Ramipril treatment one day before hand; ask your doctor for advice
 If you have high amounts of potassium in your blood (shown in blood test results)
 If you have collagen vascular disease such as scleroderma or systemic lupus erythematosus
 You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant. Ramipril is not
recommended in the first three months of pregnancy and may cause serious harm to your baby
after 3 months of pregnancy (see section below “Pregnancy and breast-feeding).
Children
Ramipril is not recommended for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age because safety
and efficacy of ramipril in children has not yet been established.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor before taking Ramipril.
Other medicines and Ramipril
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines. This is because Ramipril can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way Ramipril works.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. They can make the effect of
Ramipril weaker:
 Medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation (e.g. Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
(NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen or indometacin and aspirin)
 Medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock, cardiac failure, asthma or allergies
such as ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline. Your doctor will need to check your blood
pressure.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. They can increase the chance
of getting side effects if you take them with Ramipril:
 Medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation (e.g. Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
(NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen or indometacin and aspirin)
 Medicines for cancer (chemotherapy)
 Medicines to stop the rejection of organs after a transplant such as ciclosporin
 Diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide
 Medicines which can increase the amount of potassium in your blood such as spironolactone,
triamterene, amiloride, potassium salts and heparin (for thinning blood)
 Steroid medicines for inflammation such as prednisolone
 Allopurinol (used to lower the uric acid in your blood)
 Procainamide (for heart rhythm problems).
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. They may be affected by
Ramipril:
 Medicines for diabetes such as oral glucose lowering medicines and insulin. Ramipril may lower
your blood sugar amounts. Check your blood sugar amounts closely while taking Ramipril.
Page 2 of 7



Lithium (for mental health problems). Ramipril may increase the amount of lithium in your blood.
Your lithium amount will need to be closely checked by your doctor.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor before taking Ramipril.
Ramipril with food and alcohol
 Drinking alcohol with Ramipril may make you feel dizzy or light-headed. If you are concerned
about how much you can drink while you are taking Ramipril, discuss this with your doctor as
medicines used to reduce blood pressure and alcohol can have additive effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant. You should not take
Ramipril in the first 12 weeks of pregnancy, and you must not take them at all after the 13th week as
their use during pregnancy may possibly be harmful to the baby.
If you become pregnant while on Ramipril, tell your doctor immediately. A switch to a suitable
alternative treatment should be carried out in advance of a planned pregnancy.
You should not take Ramipril if you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy, while taking Ramipril. This is more likely to happen when you start taking
Ramipril or start taking a higher dose. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Ramipril tablets contain lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
3.

How to take Ramipril

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets:
This strength is not suitable for dosages below 1.25mg
Taking this medicine

Take this medicine by mouth at the same time of the day each day.

Ramipril may be taken with or without food.

Swallow the tablets whole with liquid.

Do not crush or chew the tablets.
How much to take
Treatment of high blood pressure

The usual starting dose is 1.25 mg or 2.5 mg once daily.

Your doctor will adjust the amount you take until your blood pressure is controlled.

The maximum dose is 10 mg once daily.

If you are already taking diuretics (water tablets), your doctor may stop or reduce the amount of
the diuretic you take before beginning treatment with Ramipril.
To reduce the risk of you having a heart attack or stroke

The usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily.

Your doctor may then decide to increase the amount you take.

The usual dose is 10 mg once daily.
Treatment to reduce or delay the worsening of kidney problems

You may be started on a dose of 1.25 mg or 2.5 mg once daily.

Your doctor will adjust the amount you are taking.

The usual dose is 5 mg or 10 mg once daily.
Page 3 of 7

Treatment of heart failure

The usual starting dose is 1.25 mg once daily.

Your doctor will adjust the amount you take.

The maximum dose is 10 mg daily. Two administrations per day are preferable.
Treatment after you have had a heart attack

The usual starting dose is 1.25 mg once daily to 2.5 mg twice daily.

Your doctor will adjust the amount you take.

The usual dose is 10 mg daily. Two administrations per day are preferable.
Elderly
Your doctor will reduce the initial dose and adjust your treatment more slowly.
If you take more Ramipril than you should
Tell a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Do not drive to the
hospital, get somebody else to take you or call for an ambulance. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Ramipril

If you miss a dose, take your normal dose when it is next due.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Ramipril and see a doctor straight away, if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
 Swelling of the face, lips or throat which makes it difficult to swallow or breathe, as well as
itching and rashes. This could be a sign of a severe allergic reaction to Ramipril
 Severe skin reactions including rash, ulcers in your mouth, worsening of a pre-existing skin
disease, reddening, blistering or detachment of skin (such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis or erythema multiform).
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
 Faster heart rate, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations), chest pain, tightness in your chest or
more serious problems including heart attack and stroke
 Shortness of breath or a cough. These could be signs of lung problems
 Bruising more easily, bleeding for longer than normal, any sign of bleeding (e.g. bleeding from the
gums), purple spots blotching on the skin or getting infections more easily than usual, sore throat
and fever, feeling tired, faint, dizzy or having pale skin. These can be signs of blood or bone
marrow problems
 Severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back. This could be a sign of pancreatitis
(inflammation of the pancreas).
 Fever, chills, tiredness, loss of appetite, stomach pain, feeling sick, yellowing of your skin or eyes
(jaundice). These can be signs of liver problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or
liver damage.
Other side effects include:
Please tell your doctor if any of the following gets serious or lasts longer than a few days.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 Headache or feeling tired

Page 4 of 7










Feeling dizzy. This is more likely to happen when you start taking Ramipril or start taking a
higher dose
Fainting, hypotension (abnormally low blood pressure), especially when you stand or sit up
quickly
Dry tickly cough, inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis) or bronchitis, shortness of breath
Stomach or gut pain, diarrhoea, indigestion, feeling or being sick
Skin rash with or without raised area
Chest pain
Cramps or pain in your muscles
Blood tests showing more potassium than usual in your blood.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 Balance problems (vertigo)
 Itching and unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking, burning or creeping on
your skin (paraesthesia)
 Loss or change in the way things taste
 Sleep problems
 Feeling depressed, anxious, more nervous than usual or restless
 Blocked nose, difficulty breathing or worsening of asthma
 A swelling in your gut called “intestinal angioedema” presenting with symptoms like abdominal
pain, vomiting and diarrhoea
 Heartburn, constipation or dry mouth
 Passing more water (urine) than usual over the day
 Sweating more than usual
 Loss or decrease of appetite (anorexia)
 Increased or irregular heartbeats
 Swollen arms and legs. This may be a sign of your body holding onto more water than usual
 Flushing
 Blurred vision
 Pain in your joints
 Fever
 Sexual inability in men, reduced sexual desire in men or women
 An increased number of certain white blood cells (eosinophilia) found during a blood test
 Blood tests showing changes in the way your liver, pancreas or kidneys are working.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 Feeling shaky or confused
 Red and swollen tongue
 Severe flaking or peeling of the skin, itchy, lumpy rash
 Nail problem (e.g. loosening or separation of a nail from its bed)
 Skin rash or bruising
 Blotches on your skin and cold extremities
 Red, itchy, swollen or watery eyes
 Disturbed hearing and ringing in your ears
 Feeling weak
 Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white blood cells or platelets or
in the amount of haemoglobin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 Being more sensitive to the sun than usual.
Other side effects reported:
Please tell your doctor if any of the following gets serious or lasts longer than a few days.
 Difficulty concentrating
Page 5 of 7











Swollen mouth
Blood tests showing too few blood cells in your blood
Blood tests showing less sodium than usual in your blood
Fingers and toes changing colour when you are cold and then tingling or feeling painful when you
warm up (Raynaud's phenomenon)
Breast enlargement in men
Slowed or impaired reactions
Burning sensation
Change in the way things smell
Hair loss.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
5.

How to store Ramipril

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25ºC. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Keep the HDPE container tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
1.25 mg, 2.5 mg (1000’s pack) - In-use shelf life: Use within 12 months after first opening the HDPE
bottle.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton, bottle label and blister foil
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Ramipril contains
The active substance is ramipril. Each tablet contains 1.25 mg, 2.5 mg, 5 mg or 10 mg of
ramipril.
The other ingredients are starch pregelatinised (maize), lactose monohydrate, sodium hydrogen
carbonate (E500), croscarmellose sodium (E468), iron oxide yellow [for 2.5mg tablets only]
(E172), iron oxide red (E172) (for 5 mg tablets only) and sodium stearyl fumarate. Please see
section 2 ‘Ramipril tablets contain lactose monohydrate’.
What Ramipril looks like and contents of the pack
Ramipril 1.25 mg tablets:
White to almost white coloured, flat faced bevel edged oblong uncoated tablet debossed with “H” and
“17” on either side of the scoreline on one side and scoreline on other side. The score line is only to
facilitate breaking for ease of swallowing and not to divide into equal doses
Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets:
Yellowish to yellow coloured, flat faced bevel edged oblong uncoated tablet debossed with “H” and
“18” on either side of the scoreline on one side and scoreline on other side. The tablet can be divided
into two equal doses.
Ramipril tablets are available in:
Blister pack (Polyamide/ Aluminium/ PVC/Aluminium).
White opaque HDPE container with PP closure.

Page 6 of 7

Pack sizes:
Ramipril 1.25 mg tablets:
Blister pack: 7, 14, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 90, 98 and 100 tablets
Bottle pack: 30 and 1000 (clinical pack) tablets
Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets:
Blister pack: 7, 14, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 60, 90, 98, 100 and 500 tablets
Bottle pack: 30 and 1000 (clinical pack) tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich, Kent CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom
Manufacturer

Pfizer Service Company bvba,
10 Hoge Wei,
B-1930 Zaventem,
Belgium,
or
Pfizer Italia s.r.l.,
Località Marino del Tronto,
Ascoli Piceno,
Italy.
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2012
Ref: gxRM 1_0 1.25 / 2.5 UK

Page 7 of 7

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)