Skip to Content

QUINODERM LOTIO-GEL 5%

Active substance(s): BENZOYL PEROXIDE / POTASSIUM HYDROXYQUINOLINE SULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Quinoderm®
Lotio-Gel 5%
Benzoyl Peroxide/
Potassium Hydroxyquinoline Sulfate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%
3. How to use Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT QUINODERM LOTIO-GEL 5% IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% belongs to a group of medicines called peroxides. It contains two
active ingredients; benzoyl peroxide, which provides a peeling action, and potassium
hydroxyquinoline sulfate, which has antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% is used for the treatment of acne vulgaris (common acne).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE QUINODERM LOTIO-GEL 5%
Do not use Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% if:
• you are allergic to benzoyl peroxide or potassium hydroxyquinoline sulfate or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
• Avoid contact with eyes, mouth and mucous membranes (such as nose or throat).
• Caution is required when applying to the neck and other sensitive areas.




May bleach hair or dyed fabrics. If accidental contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with
warm water.
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% can make your skin more sensitive to the harmful effects
of the sun. Avoid the use of sunbeds/lamps and minimise the time spent in the sun.
Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing while using Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%.

In a few isolated cases an over-reaction to Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% may occur. If you have
not used this medicine before, perform the sensitivity test described in section 3. If you
experience mild irritation or inflammation, use Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% less often, for
example once a day or every few days. If severe irritation or pronounced redness occurs,
stop treatment and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Fair skinned individuals are likely to be particularly sensitive to irritation. Quinoderm
Lotio-Gel 5% should not be used in patients with fair or sensitive skin if there is extensive
exposure to sunlight or ultraviolet light.
Other medicines and Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking/using, have recently taken/used or might
take/use any other medicines.
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% should not be used at the same time as any other skin preparation
that would react with benzoyl peroxide, which is an oxidising agent.
Zinc oxide inhibits the antibacterial and antifungal effects of hydroxyquinoline. The use of
zinc oxide at the same time is not recommended.
The use of oral isotretinoin should be avoided at the same time as Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%.
If combination topical treatment with tretinoin, isotretinoin or tazarotene is required the
products should be applied at different times of the day (e.g. one in the morning and the
other in the evening) to minimise irritation and to provide maximum effect.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. If you use
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% whilst you are breast-feeding ensure that the infant’s skin does not
come into direct contact with the areas of skin that have been treated.
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% contains cetyl stearyl alcohol:
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% contains cetyl stearyl alcohol, which may cause local skin
reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).
3. HOW TO USE QUINODERM LOTIO-GEL 5%
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5 UK PIL 001

Page 2 of 6

The recommended dose is: apply one to three times daily.
For external use only.
Sensitivity Test:
If you have not used Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% before, perform the following test. Select a
small area of skin behind the ear, apply the lotio-gel and leave for 12 hours. If severe
irritation or pronounced redness occurs, do not proceed with the treatment and tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Application – adults, children and the elderly:
• Spread thinly over all the affected areas and gently massage until no trace of the
lotio-gel remains.
• Take care not to apply too much lotio-gel. Applying too much, or applying it more
often than advised, will not help your acne clear up more quickly and may cause skin
irritation.
• It is important that the whole area is treated, not just individual spots or blemishes.
• After application, wash your hands thoroughly.

If you accidentally swallow Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5%
If you accidentally swallow Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% it may cause nausea, sickness and
diarrhoea. If you, or someone else swallows Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% contact your doctor
or pharmacist for advice.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.








hypersensitivity (allergic reaction) including local irritation or inflammation
swollen face
itch
rash
dry skin
peeling
redness of skin.

It is common for some slight redness of the skin to occur during the early weeks of
treatment. This should gradually disappear as your skin becomes accustomed to the
treatment.
Stop using the medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• if the original condition worsens.
Reporting of side effects

Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5 UK PIL 001

Page 3 of 6

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE QUINODERM LOTIO-GEL 5%






Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the
bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a cool, dry place.
Do not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate.
Do not throw away any medicines via household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% contains:
The active substances are:
benzoyl peroxide 5% w/w and potassium hydroxyquinoline sulfate 0.5% w/w.
The other ingredients are lactic acid, edetic acid, sodium acid phosphate, maize starch, ceto
macrogol 1000, cetyl stearyl alcohol, sodium cetyl stearyl sulfate, P.E.G. 40, castor oil, light
liquid paraffin and purified water.
What Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% looks like and contents of the pack:
Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5% is a homogeneous astringent gel with the colour and consistency
of creamy white lotion. It is presented in a printed carton containing a bottle with a flip-top
cap, and an information leaflet.
Each bottle contains 30ml of product.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited, Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire,
SN15 2BB, UK.
Manufacturer:
Quinoderm Limited, Manchester Road, Hollinwood, Oldham, Lancashire, OL8 4PB, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in: June 2014.
Quinoderm, Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of Alliance
Pharmaceuticals Limited.

Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5 UK PIL 001

Page 4 of 6

© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2014.

Quinoderm Lotio-Gel 5 UK PIL 001

Page 5 of 6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide