QUINODERM 5 5% W/W / 0.5% W/W TOPICAL CREAM

Active substance: POTASSIUM HYDROXYQUINOLINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Artwork Information
Product Title:

Quinoderm cream 5% UK 50g PIL

Date:

31.01.13

Product Size:

125mm x 160mm (Flat size) 125mm x 80mm (Finished size)

Label Number:

12-479

Colours Used:

Black

Fonts Used:

Arial Regular and Bold

Font size: (min/max) 8pt, 10pt

5. HOW TO STORE QUINODERM CREAM
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Quinoderm Cream after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and the tube after
EXP. The date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25ºC. Do not refrigerate.
• Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of Quinoderm
Cream, as it should not be put in your household waste.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Quinoderm Cream contains:
• The active substances are:
benzoyl peroxide, hydrous 5% w/w and
potassium hydroxyquinoline sulphate 0.5% w/w.
• The other ingredients are lactic acid, white soft paraffin,
edetic acid, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate,
maize starch, cetostearyl alcohol, sodium cetostearyl
sulphate, macrogol 40 castor oil and purified water.
What Quinoderm Cream looks like and contents of
the pack:
Quinoderm Cream is presented in a printed carton containing
a printed tube with a cap, and an information leaflet.
Each tube contains either 25g or 50g of product.

5% / 0.5% w/w Cream

Benzoyl Peroxide, hydrous /
Potassium Hydroxyquinoline Sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Quinoderm Cream
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• You must contact your doctor or pharmacist if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If any side effect becomes more serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited, Avonbridge House,
Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Manufacturer: Ecolab Ltd.,
Lotherton Way, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 2JY, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2013.
Quinoderm, Alliance and associated devices are registered
trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2013.
3047500P/14NOV12/GB

1. WHAT QUINODERM CREAM IS & WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Your medicine is a creamy white vanishing cream called
Quinoderm Cream. It contains two active ingredients;
benzoyl peroxide, which provides a peeling action, and
potassium hydroxyquinoline sulphate, which has
antimicrobial properties.
Quinoderm Cream is used for the treatment of acne
vulgaris (common acne), acneform eruptions (an acne
like rash) and folliculitis (a mild infection of the hair follicles).
2. BEFORE YOU USE QUINODERM CREAM
Do not use Quinoderm Cream and talk to your doctor if:
• you are hypersensitive (allergic) to benzoyl peroxide or
potassium hydroxyquinoline sulphate or any of the other
ingredients of Quinoderm Cream.
• you have acne rosacea, a skin condition of the face
where the nose and cheeks are usually red.
Take special care with Quinoderm Cream:
In a few isolated cases an over-reaction to Quinoderm
Cream may occur. If you have not used this medicine
before, perform the sensitivity test described in section 3.
Using with other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Quinoderm Cream should not be used at the same time
as any other skin preparation that would react with
benzoyl peroxide, which is an oxidising agent.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Quinoderm Cream:
This medicine contains cetostearyl alcohol, which may
cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

Information in this leaflet
What Quinoderm Cream is & what it is used for
Before you use Quinoderm Cream
How to use Quinoderm Cream
Possible side effects
How to store Quinoderm Cream
Further information

3. HOW TO USE QUINODERM CREAM
Always use Quinoderm Cream exactly as directed. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage: Apply two or three times daily.
Precautions:
For external use only. Avoid contact with mouth and eyes.
Also avoid contact with dyed fabrics as this medicine may
adversely affect dye fastness (bleaching effect). If accidental
contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with warm water.
Sensitivity Test:
If you have not used Quinoderm Cream before, perform
the following test. Select a small area of skin behind the
ear, apply the cream and leave for 12 hours. If severe
irritation or pronounced redness occurs, do not proceed
with the treatment and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Application – adults, children and the elderly:
• Spread thinly over all the affected areas and gently
massage until no trace of the cream remains.
• It is important that the whole area is treated, not just
individual spots or blemishes.
• After application, wash your hands thoroughly.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Quinoderm Cream can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If irritation, itch or rash occurs, stop treatment and tell
your doctor or pharmacist. It is common for some slight
redness of the skin to occur during the early weeks of
treatment. This should gradually disappear as your skin
becomes accustomed to the treatment.
Stop using the medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• if your original symptoms do not improve within 3 months
• if the original condition worsens
• if any side effect gets serious
• if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)