Skip to Content

QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS BP 300MG

Active substance: QUININE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS 300 mg
[Quinine Sulphate]
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
health care provider or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What are Quinine Sulphate Tablets and what are they
used for
2. Before you take Quinine Sulphate Tablets
3. How to take Quinine Sulphate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Quinine Sulphate Tablets
6. Further information

1. What are Quinine Sulphate Tablets and
what are they used for
Quinine Sulphate is one of a group of medicines called antiprotozoal agents.
Quinine Sulphate Tablets are used to:

treat malaria.

treat and prevent nocturnal (night-time) leg cramps in
adults and the elderly.

2. Before you take Quinine Sulphate Tablets
Do not take Quinine Sulphate if you:

Are hypersensitive (allergic) to quinine or any other
ingredients in this medicine (See section 6. Further
information)

Have problems with your eyes or difficulty seeing.

Suffer from tinnitus (ringing or buzzing in the ears).

Have blood in the urine (haemoglobinuria)

Suffer from muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis).
Take special care with Quinine Sulphate if you:

You are sensitive to Quinine. See section 4 for possible
symptoms.

Have had malaria for a long time

Have irregular heartbeats or other heart disease.

Have conduction defects of the heart (this is where the
heart cannot conduct electrical signals properly)

Suffer from severe glucose-6-phosphate dehyrogenase
deficiency (G6PD), this can cause episodes of anaemia
after eating certain foods such as fava beans or certain
drugs to prevent malaria or dapsone.

you consume excessive amounts of beverages that
contain quinine such as tonic water
You should not take more than the prescribed dose as a
condition called 'cinchonism' may occur even with normal
dose. Please see section 4 'Possible side effects' for
symptoms of cinchonism and tell your doctor if you
experience any of them.

Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any of the following medicines or any
medicines obtained without a prescription, especially:

anticoagulants (to stop your blood clotting),

cardiac glycosides (medicines for your heart such as
digoxin),

chloroquine,
artemether
with
lumefantrine
or
mefloquine, halofantrine (also to treat malaria),

cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers or acid reflux and
indigestion),

flecainide, quinidine or amiodarone (to treat irregular
heart rhythms),

pimozide or thioridazine (to treat some mental disorders

rifampicin or moxifloxacin (antibiotics)

barbituates, carbamazepine or phenytoin (medicines to
treat epilepsy)

oral hypoglycaemics (to treat diabetes)

ciclosporin (used following transplant surgery and to
treat various inflammatory diseases)

HIV protease inhibitors (drugs to treat HIV infections
such as ritonavir)

amantadine (an antiviral to treat influenza and
Parkinson's disease)

suxamethonium (a muscle relaxant used in surgery, tell
the anaesthetist you are taking quinine tablets)

azole antifungals (drugs to treat fungal infections such
as ketoconazole)
If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let them know
what medicines you are taking.
Pregnancy or Breast feeding:
Do not take the tablets if you are pregnant, trying to become
pregnant or breast feeding. Quinine sulphate tablets should
not be used for night cramps during pregnancy. Consult your
doctor or pharmacist if in doubt.
Driving and using machines:
Quinine may affect your vision or make you feel dizzy. Make
sure you are not affected before you drive or operate
machinary.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Quinine Sulphate tablets:
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
you doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Quinine Sulphate Tablets

Always take Quinine Sulphate Tablets exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
These tablets should be swallowed with some water.
Malaria
Adults (including elderly) and children over 12 years:
600mg at 8 hour intervals for 7 days
Children under 12 years:
10mg/kg at 8 hour intervals for 7 days
Nocturnal leg cramps
Adults (including elderly people):
200mg at bedtime. The maximum dose is 300mg

It may take up to 4 weeks before yo notice any reduction in
the frequency of leg cramps. Your doctor will monitor you
progress.
If you have kidney or liver disease you may be given a
different dose.
If you take more Quinine Sulphate Tablets than you
should:
If you accidentally take more than your prescribed dose,
contact your nearest hospital casualty department, or tell
your doctor, immediately. Take any remaining tablets and the
container with you.
If you forget to take Quinine Sulphate Tablets:
If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as you
remember and then your next dose at the usual time. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you are elderly, it is particularly important to take this
medicine exactly as directed by the doctor.
If you stop taking Quinine Sulphate Tablets:
Continue to take the tablets for as long as your doctor tells
you to. If you are taking them for malaria you must take the
full course. If you stop too soon the infection may recur.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Quinine sulphate tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if the following effects occur:

allergic reaction- itchy skin rash, swelling of the lips,
face throat or tongue, flushing, fever, asthma or
sensitivity to light.
If you notice that you are bruising easily, have frequent nose
bleeds or other unusual bleeding, notice a reddish
discolouration of your urine, or you have more sore throats
and infections than usual, tell your doctor who may want to
give you a blood test.
Symptoms of quinine overdose (cinchonism) can occur at
normal doses in some patients.
If you are sensitive to Quinine you may experience any of
these symptoms. Consult your doctor if these effects are
troublesome or continue.

ringing in the ears

deafness

rashes

headache

nausea

visual disturbances

abdominal pain

confusion

agitation

diarrhoea

fever

flushed skin

itching,

muscle weakness

vomiting

dizziness

Other side effects include:

low blood pressure

low blood glucose levels (hypoglycaemia)

a reduction in the function of the kidneys (symptoms
include decrease in urine output, drowsiness, nausea
and breathlessness)
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor.

5. How to store Quinine Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep the tablets stored below 25°C in a dry place and in the
original packaging.
Do not use Quinine Sulphate Tablets 300 mg after the expiry
date stated on the label. The expiry refers to the last day of
that month.
Remember, this medicine is for you only. Never give it to
anyone else. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
Do not use Quinine Sulphate Tablets 300 mg if you notice
visible signs of deterioration.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Quinine Sulphate Tablets 300 mg contain The active
substance(s) is Quinine Sulphate BP/Ph.Eur
The other ingredients are:
Lactose
Microcrystalline cellulose
Maize Starch
Sodium starch glycolate
Colloidal anhydrous silica
Purified talc
Magnesium stearate
Ingredients for Coating:
Hypromellose
Diethyl phthalate
What Quinine Sulphate Tablets 300 mg look like and
contents of the pack
Description: Film-coated tablet
A white, biconvex film-coated tablet, approximately 11mm in
diameter, marked “QS 300” on one side and “G” on reverse
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Co-Pharma Limited
Unit 4, Metro Centre,
Tolpits Lane, Watford,Herts.
UK, WD 18 9SS
Tel: 01923 255580
Fax: 01923 255581
This leaflet was last amended: June 2010

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide