QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS 300 MG

Active substance: QUININE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.



Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company and it may have
looked slightly different. Either product will have the same effect.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing your medicine
6. Further information

The name of this medicine is Quinine Sulphate 200mg or 300mg Tablets
Quinine sulphate tablets contain 200mg or 300mg of quinine sulphate as the active ingredient.
They also contain the following other ingredients: powdered cellulose, stearic acid, magnesium
stearate, talc, silicon dioxide, sodium starch glycolate, dextrin, gelatin, hydroxybenzoate esters
(E215, E217, E219), sucrose and titanium dioxide (E171).
The product license holder and manufacturer of this medicine is Crescent Pharma Limited,
Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants RG25 3ED.

1. WHAT QUININE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Quinine sulphate tablets are available in pack sizes of 28, 42, 50, 56, 84, 100, 112, 250, 500 and
1000 tablets. (Not all pack sizes may be marketed)
This medicine belongs to a group of drugs known as antimalarials used to treat or prevent malaria.
This medicine is used in the treatment of falciparum malaria or where the cause of the malarial
infection is either not known or is mixed. However, this medicine is not appropriate for prevention
of malaria.
This medicine may also be used for the prevention of leg cramps at night.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE QUININE

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to quinine or any of the other ingredients mentioned
above.
Do not take this medicine if you:
- have a condition known as haemoglobinuria which causes a dark coloured urine
- have inflammation of the optic nerve in the eye
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
This medicine also contains hydroxybenzoate esters (E215, E217 and E219). These may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Consult your doctor before taking this medicine if you have heart disease and myasthenia gravis
(muscular weakness).

This medicine is only recommended during pregnancy when a suitable alternative is not available.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are breast-feeding.
Consult your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you can buy without a
prescription. This is particularly important if you are taking chloroquine, digoxin, flecainide,
amiodarone, terfenidine, pimozide, thioridazine or cimetidine.
This medicine may cause headache and disturbances in vision. Do not drive or operate machinery
if the medicine has these effects on you.
If you are not sure whether you should take Quinine, contact your doctor.

3. HOW TO TAKE QUININE TABLETS
Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Treatment of malaria
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age: 600mg every 8 hours.
Children: 10mg/kg bodyweight every eight hours.
The above doses are usually given for 7 days.
Prevention of night cramps
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age: 200 - 300mg at bedtime.
The label will tell you how many tablets to take and how often. Do not take more than your doctor
has recommended. If you are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
In the treatment of malaria, it is best to take the doses of this medicine at evenly spaced times
throughout the day. Take it for the full time of treatment even if you feel better in a few days. Do not
miss any doses.
If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as you remember. However if it is almost time
for the next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with the regular dosing schedule. Do not
double the doses.
If you take too many tablets, tell a doctor or hospital casualty department straight away. Take your
medicine with you.
Large doses of quinine can induce abortion.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Along with the needed effects, this medicine may cause side effects in certain patients.
Quinine may cause ‘cinchonism’ which generally occurs in overdose, but may rarely also occur at
normal doses. Early symptoms are tinnitus (ringing in the ears), impaired hearing and vision,
headache and nausea. More severe symptoms include vomiting, severe eyesight problems,
including blindness, and effects on the heart and brain.
In people who are allergic to quinine, small doses may cause reactions including rash, fever, face
swelling and asthma.
Consult your doctor if these symptoms persist or become troublesome.
If you feel unwell whilst taking tablets for night cramps, stop taking the medicine and talk to your
doctor.
If you notice any effects not mentioned in this leaflet, you should inform your doctor or pharmacist.

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE
This medicine should be protected from heat, light and moisture.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Unless your doctor tells you to, do not keep any tablets that you no longer need. Return them to
the pharmacist.
Do not take these tablets if the expiry date on the label has passed

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
This leaflet does not contain all the information about this medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If they are unable to help, you can contact the product license holder whose address is given
above.

Date of revision of leaflet: August 2007

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)