Skip to Content

QUININE SULPHATE 300MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): QUININE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

CP.QSU.300T.V5P3

QUININE SULPHATE 300mg TABLETS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing your medicine
6. More information

1.

WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR

The name of your medicine is Quinine Sulphate 300mg Tablets.
Quinine Sulphate 300mg Tablets contain the anti-malarial drug
quinine sulphate and are used to treat malaria. Malaria is a
disease caused by infection with a malaria parasite. This is
carried by mosquitoes, which flourish in tropical and subtropical
countries. Human beings become infected as a result of being
bitten by malaria carrying mosquitoes. Quinine sulphate has a
relaxant action on skeletal muscle. Your doctor may have
prescribed this medicine for the treatment of night leg cramps.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Do not use your medicine if you:
• are allergic to quinine or any of its salts or any of the other
ingredients in the tablet (Please note: quinine is an ingredient
in some tonic waters and other beverages.)
• have problems with your eye sight (due to inflammation of the
optic nerve)
• suffer from tinnitus (ringing noises in the ear)
• have blood in the urine
• suffer from myasthenia gravis (condition causing muscle
weakness).
Take special care with your medicine
You should let your doctor know and ask their advice, if you suffer
from, or have ever had:
• an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate
dehydrogenase deficiency (as this can cause anaemia)
• irregular heart beat or other heart problems
• have had malaria for a long time
Treatment for night leg cramps should be discontinued if side
effects occur. If you are elderly, there is a greater risk of having
side effects.
Children
This medicine should not be used for the relief of night leg
cramps in children.
Taking other medication
Your medicine may interfere with other medicines that you are
taking. Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
or have recently taken, any other medicine even those not
prescribed, especially:
• Digoxin or flecainide, amiodarone, quinidine - used to treat
heart conditions
• Anticoagulants, used to prevent blood clots
• Barbiturates, carbamazepine and phenytoin - used in the
treatment of epilepsy
• Terfenadine used for allergic reactions
• Amantadine used to treat Parkinson’s disease or some viral
infections

For the treatment of Night Cramps:
Adults (including the elderly):
200-300mg at bedtime.
If there is no benefit after 4 weeks, the treatment should be
stopped.
Children:
This medicine should not be used for the relief of night leg
cramps in children.
Kidney and liver problems:
If you have a kidney or liver disease you may be given a different
dose.

• Ciclosporin, used following an organ transplant
• Moxifloxacin or rifampicin, antibiotics used to treat bacterial
infections
• Antifungal medicines, e.g. ketoconazole
• Drugs used to treat diabetes
• Suxamethonium, used to relax muscles
• Chloroquine, halofantrine, mefloquine and artemether with
lumefantrine – for the treatment of malaria
• Pimozide and thioridazine, used to treat mental disorders
such as schizophrenia
• Medicines used in treating HIV infections e.g. nelfinavir
• Cimetidine used to treat stomach ulcers or acid reflux and
indigestion
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking your medicine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant
or trying to become pregnant. You should not take Quinine
Sulphate 300mg Tablets when you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, unless the benefits outweigh the risks.
This medicine should not be used to treat night leg cramps
during pregnancy.
Large doses of quinine can affect the developing baby.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may cause visual disturbances. If affected, do not
drive or operate any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

3.

HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has instructed
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist, if you are
unsure. Do not take more than your doctor has recommended.
Your medicine should be taken by mouth as follows:
For the treatment of Malaria:
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12 years:
The usual dose is 600mg (2 x 300mg tablets) three times a day
for 7 days.
Children under 12 years:
The usual dose is 10mg per kg of body weight, given every 8
hours for 7 days.
Kidney and liver problems:
If you have a kidney or liver disease you may be given a different
dose.

If you take more of your medicine than you should
If you take too many tablets tell a doctor or hospital casualty
department straight away. Take your medicine with you.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine at the correct time,
take it as soon as you remember, then carry on as before.
However, never take a double dose to make up for the forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking your medicine
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do
not stop taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking
the medicine, your condition may re-occur or get worse.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not
feel well while you are taking this medicine. All medicines can
have some unwanted effects. Sometimes they are serious, most
of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you
get some of the side effects.
STOP taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately,
or go to accident and emergency if you notice any of the
following:
• Allergic reactions – swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue,
flushing, fever, chill or sore throat, asthma or sensitivity to light
• Disturbed vision (blurred vision, changes in colour perception
or field of vision, total blindness), ringing in the ears or loss of
hearing and irregular heartbeats. These symptoms are
normally only severe in quinine overdose
• Changes to blood cells- if you notice that you are bruising
easily or have frequent nosebleeds, tell your doctor who may
want to give you a blood test. These can be signs of blood or
bone marrow problems
• A severe reduction in the number of white blood cells can
make infections more likely or a reduction of red blood cells
can make the skin pale (anaemia) and cause weakness or
breathlessness.

5.

STORING YOUR MEDICINE

Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown on the
carton.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not store your medicine above 25°C. Store in a dry place and
protect from light.
Store in the original package and do not transfer your medicine to
another container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6.

MORE INFORMATION

What your medicine contains
Quinine Sulphate 300mg Tablets contain 300mg of the active
ingredient quinine sulphate.The other ingredients are starch,
sucrose, povidone, sodium starch glycollate, talc, magnesium
stearate, bleached shellac, titanium dioxide (E171), beeswax,
carnauba wax, water and ethanol.
What your medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Quinine Sulphate 300mg Tablets are plain, white, sugar-coated
tablets.These tablets are available in packs of 28 and 500.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
This leaflet is a summary. It does not contain the complete
information about your medicine. If you have any further
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have access to additional information.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon,
Ireland.
Company responsible for release of this medicine
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Crowbridge Road, Ashford, Kent,
TN24 0GR, U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham,
DE12 7DT, U.K.
Distributor
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham,
DE12 7DT, U.K.
PL 06453/0040.
This leaflet was revised in May 2012.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
following:
• Headache, dizziness, confusion or agitation
• Feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting), abdominal pain or
diarrhoea
• Itchy skin rash, swollen and red skin
• Muscle weakness
• Low blood sugar levels
• Low blood pressure
• Kidney problems (decreased urine production or no urine,
blood, or reddish colour in the urine)
• Miscarriages (at very high concentrations)
If you suffer from any of these side effects or any other undesired
effect please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Do not be alarmed by
this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of
them.
CP.QSU.300T.V5P3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide