QUESTRAN 4G/SACHET POWDER FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance: COLESTYRAMINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Questran™ 4g/sachet Powder for Oral Suspension,
Questran Light™ * 4g/sachet Powder for Oral Suspension
colestyramine

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking your medicine.
• This leaflet provides a summary of the information available on your medicine.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you want to know more or are not sure ask your Doctor or Pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Questran or Questran Light is and what it is used for
2. Before taking your medicine
3. Taking your medicine
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to Store your medicine
6. Further Information

1. What Questran or Questran Light is and what it is used for

Questran and Questran Light are supplied as sachets. Each sachet contains 4g of the active ingredient colestyramine.
Colestyramine belongs to a group of medicines called bile acid binding resins.
Questran and Questran Light are used to lower your body’s level of cholesterol (a type of fat) which can cause heart disease.
This medicine works in the digestive system and absorbs the cholesterol-containing bile acids, which then pass out through the body in the faeces.
Questran and Questran Light may also be used to help stop some types of diarrhoea or itching.

2. Before taking your medicine

Do not take Questran or Questran Light if:
• You have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients of Questran or Questran Light, or a similar medicine.
• You have an illness which results in your bile duct being completely blocked (e.g. gall stones). Check with your doctor if you are unsure.
This medicine is not suitable for children under 6 years of age.
Take Special Care if you are:
• diabetic as Questran contains sucrose
• allergic to aspartame as Questran light contains this ingredient
If this medicine is being given to a child where there is a family history of high blood cholesterol levels an additional supplement of folic acid may be advised.
If any of the above affects you, or you are unsure if they do, tell your doctor who will be able to advise you.
Taking with other medicines
Always tell your doctor about other medicines you may be taking or have recently taken including those obtained without a prescription as some
medicines can affect the action of other medicines.
If you are taking any other medicines it is important that they are taken at a different time to your dose of Questran or Questran Light.
Any other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour before you take your dose of Questran or Questran Light or 4 – 6 hours after you have taken your
dose of Questran or Questran Light.
This is because Questran and Questran Light may change the effects of other medicines by stopping them from working so well and Questran
preparations can stay in the digestive system and can stop other medicines from being absorbed by the body.
Taking with Food and Drink
It is recommended that your alcohol intake is kept within the recommended guidelines as advised by your doctor, as alcohol can increase your
cholesterol level.
If you have been prescribed this medicine to reduce your cholesterol levels, it is recommended that you follow a low fat diet as advised by your doctor.
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding, unless your doctor recommends it.
Driving and Using Machines
Questran has not been shown to impair your ability to drive or use machines.
Important Information about one of the ingredients of Questran
Questran contains sucrose (contains 3.39g sucrose per dose). This should be taken into account by patients with diabetes mellitus. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, you should discuss this with him/her before taking this medicine.
Questran Light contains aspartame which should not be taken by some people. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot take aspartame
or you have phenylketonuria, do not take this medicine.

3. How to take Questran and Questran Light

Always take Questran or Questran Light exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
To lower cholesterol levels
The usual dose is 3 – 6 sachets a day. This can be taken as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
To relieve itching
The usual dose is one or two sachets each day.
To manage diarrhoea
The usual dose is 3-6 sachets a day. This can be taken as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
In children
The dose to be given to children will depend on the child’s weight, which the doctor will work out for you.
This medicine is not recommended for children under the age of 6.
How to make up the sachets
1. The contents of one sachet should be sprinkled evenly on to 150ml (4-6 fluid oz) of water or fruit juice.
2. Allow to stand for 1 or 2 minutes.
3. Once the powder has soaked into the liquid, stir or shake it to mix in thoroughly.
Do not take this medicine in its dry form as it may cause you to choke.

Questran and Questran Light can be mixed with water, fruit juice, skimmed milk, thin soups or fruit smoothies or sauces (e.g. apple sauce).
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Your doctor will want you to have regular check-ups whilst you are taking this medicine.
If you take more Questran/Questran Light than you should
Go to your nearest hospital Casualty Department or tell your doctor immediately. Take the empty container and any remaining sachets with you.
If you forget to take a dose
If you miss a dose do not worry. Take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue
as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you missed.

4. Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines Questran/Questran Light can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most frequent side effects seen are:
• Constipation
• Bloatedness
• Wind (flatulence)
To minimise these effects you will usually start with a low dose and increase it slowly until you are taking the full number of sachets as prescribed by your
doctor. These side effects usually reduce over time.
Large doses of Questran may cause diarrhoea.
After using Questran for a long time a few patients have experienced unusual tiredness and rapid or deep breathing.
Long-term treatment with high doses of Questran/Questran Light may reduce the body’s ability to absorb fat-soluble vitamins from the diet. These
include vitamins A, D and K. Therefore you doctor may suggest you take a vitamin supplement.
If any of the side effects becomes serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to Store Questran/Questran Light
Keep out of reach and sight of children

Store Questran or Questran Light below 30ºC.
Do not store Questran or Questran Light after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6. Further Information

What Questran/Questran Light contains
The active ingredient in this medicine is colestyramine. Questran and Questran Light sachets each contain 4 grams colestyramine but the Questran Light
sachets contain no sugar and less powder.
The other ingredients in Questran are: acacia, citric acid anhydrous, orange juice flavour, polysorbate 80, propylene glycol alginate, sucrose (contains
3.39g sucrose per dose).
The other ingredients in Questran Light are: aspartame (30mg/sachet), citric acid anhydrous, colloidal silicon dioxide anhydrous, orange juice flavour,
propylene glycol alginate, xanthan gum.
What Questran/Questran Light looks like and the contents of the pack
Questran and Questran Light come in the form of a powder and are supplied in packs of 50 sachets.
This medicine is orange-flavoured.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
UK
Bristol-Myers Squibb Holdings Ltd
T/A Bristol-Myers Pharmaceuticals
Uxbridge Business Park,
Sanderson Road
Uxbridge, UB8 1DH, England
Tel: 0800 7311736
Manufacturer
Farmea
10 rue Bouche Thomas
ZAC d’Orgemont
49000 Angers
France
Date of revision:
September 2011
(*Questran Light is not available in Ireland)

Eire
Bristol-Myers Squibb Holdings Ltd
T/A Bristol-Myers Pharmaceuticals
Swords,
County Dublin
Ireland
Tel: 1 800 749 749

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)