PURI-NETHOL 50 MG TABLETS

Active substance: MERCAPTOPURINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PURI-NETHOL®
50 mg tablets /
Mercaptopurine
50 mg tablets
(mercaptopurine)

Take special care with Puri-Nethol:
Before you take Puri-Nethol, tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

you have a liver problem; your doctor will monitor your liver
function

you have a condition where your body produces too little of
something called TPMT or ‘thiopurine methyltransferase’.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Puri-Nethol.

Taking other medicines

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
This medicine can be known by either of the above names but
will be referred to as Puri-Nethol through the remainder of this
leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions about your illness or your
medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)

What Puri-Nethol is and what it is used for
Before you take Puri-Nethol
How to take Puri-Nethol
Possible side-effects
How to store Puri-Nethol
Further information

1) WHAT PURI-NETHOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Puri-Nethol tablets contain a medicine called mercaptopurine.
This belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxics (also
called chemotherapy). Puri-Nethol is used to treat leukaemia
(cancer of the blood). It works by reducing the number of new
blood cells your body makes.
Puri-Nethol is used for:

Acute myelogenous leukaemia (also called acute
myeloid leukaemia or AML) - a fast-growing disease that
increases the number of white blood cells produced by the
bone marrow. This can cause infections and bleeding.

Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (also called acute
lymphocytic leukaemia or ALL) - a fast-growing disease
which increases the number of immature white blood cells.
These immature white blood cells are unable to grow and
work properly. They therefore cannot fight infections and
may cause bleeding.

Chronic granulocytic leukaemia (also called chronic
myeloid leukaemia) - a disease that increases the
number of white blood cells. This can cause infections and
bleeding.
Ask your doctor if you would like more explanation about these
diseases.

2)

BEFORE YOU TAKE PURI-NETHOL

Do not take Puri-Nethol if:


You are allergic (hypersensitive) to mercaptopurine or any
of the other ingredients of Puri-Nethol tablets (See section
6: Further information)

Do not take if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Puri-Nethol.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following:

other cytotoxic drugs (chemotherapy) - when used with
Puri-Nethol there is a greater chance of side effects, such
as breathing problems

allopurinol (used to treat gout)

warfarin (used to thin the blood)

olsalazine or mesalazine (used for a bowel problem called
ulcerative colitis)

sulfasalazine (used for rheumatoid arthritis or ulcerative
colitis).

Having vaccines while you are taking Puri-Nethol
If you are going to have a vaccination speak to your doctor or
nurse before you have it. This is because some vaccines (like
polio, measles, mumps and rubella) may give you an infection if
you have them whilst you are taking Puri-Nethol.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Puri-Nethol if you are planning to have a baby.
This applies to both men and women. Puri-Nethol may harm
your sperm or eggs. Reliable contraceptive precautions must be
taken to avoid pregnancy whilst you or your partner is taking
these tablets. Ask your doctor for advice.
If you are already pregnant, it is important to talk to your doctor
before taking Puri-Nethol.
Do not breast-feed while taking Puri-Nethol. Ask your doctor or
midwife for advice.

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Puri-Nethol
Puri-Nethol tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before you take Puri-Nethol tablets.
3

3)

HOW TO TAKE PURI-NETHOL

Puri-Nethol should only be given to you by a specialist doctor
who is experienced in treating blood problems.
Always take Puri-Nethol exactly as your doctor has told you. It is
important to take your medicine at the right times. The label on
your pack will tell you how many tablets to take and how often to
take them. If the label doesn’t say or if you are not sure, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Swallow your tablets whole with a glass of water.

If you need to break your tablet in half, do not inhale any
tablet powder. Wash your hands afterwards.

When you take Puri-Nethol your doctor will take regular
blood tests. This is to check the number and type of cells
in your blood and to ensure your liver is working correctly.

Your doctor may also ask for other blood and urine tests to
monitor your uric acid levels. Uric acid is a natural body
chemical, levels of which can rise while taking Puri-Nethol.

Your doctor may sometimes change your dose of
Puri-Nethol as a result of these tests.

The dose of Puri-Nethol you are given will be worked out by
your doctor based on:

your body size (surface area)

the results of your blood tests

The usual starting dose for adults and children is 2.5 mg
per kilogram of your body weight each day.

Elderly patients will have their kidney and liver function
tested and if necessary the dose may need to be reduced.

If you take more Puri-Nethol than you should
If you take more Puri-Nethol than you should, tell your doctor
immediately or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you.

5)

HOW TO STORE PURI-NETHOL



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Do not use Puri-Nethol after the expiry date which is stated
on the pack after ‘EXP’.



Do not store your Puri-Nethol tablets above 25°C.



Keep the bottle tightly closed.



Store in a dry place.



Protect from light.



If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, it is
important to return any which are left over to your
pharmacist, who will destroy them according to disposal of
dangerous substance guidelines. Only keep the tablets if
your doctor tells you to.



If the tablets show any signs of deterioration seek the
advice of your pharmacist.

If you forget to take Puri-Nethol
Tell your doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
4

4)

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Puri-Nethol can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following, talk to your specialist doctor
or go to hospital straight away:

allergic reaction, the signs may include:
- skin rashes
- high temperature
- joint pain
- swollen face

any signs of fever or infection (sore throat, sore mouth or
urinary problems)

any unexpected bruising or bleeding, as this could mean
that too few blood cells of a particular type are being
produced

if you suddenly feel unwell (even with a normal
temperature)

any yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin (jaundice)

if you have diarrhoea

if you feel sick (nausea) or you are sick (vomiting).
Talk to your doctor if you have any of the following side effects
which may also happen with this medicine:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

a drop in the number of white blood cells and platelets
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting)

liver problems - this may show up in your blood tests
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

a drop in red blood cells which may make you tired, weak
or breathless - called anaemia

loss of appetite
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

mouth ulcers

inflammation of the pancreas which can give you
abdominal pain or make you sick

hair loss

6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Puri-Nethol contains
The active ingredient is mercaptopurine.
Each tablet contains 50 mg of mercaptopurine.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, hydrolysed
starch, stearic acid and magnesium stearate.

What Puri-Nethol looks like and contents of the pack
Puri-Nethol tablets are pale yellow, circular, biconvex tablets,
scored on one side and engraved ‘GX’ above the score and
‘EX2’ below the score and plain on the reverse.
Your Puri-Nethol tablets are in bottles of 25 tablets.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by:
Excella GmbH,
Nϋrnberger Strasse 12,
Feucht,
Germany.
It is procured from within the EU and repackaged by Mediwin
Limited. Product Licence Holder: Mediport Limited.
13 Martello Enterprise Centre,
Courtwick Lane,
Littlehampton,
West Sussex,
BN17 7PA,
United Kingdom.
POM

PL: 18980/0851

PURI-NETHOL® is a registered trademark of Aspen Global
Incorporated.
Date of leaflet preparation: 08/07/2013

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

leukaemia

ulcers in the intestines

in men: low sperm count
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

REF:
MCP-0851v2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)