PULMICORT TURBOHALER 400MICROGRAMS

Active substance: BUDESONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
PULMICORT® TURBOHALER® 400 MICROGRAMS
(Budesonide)
The name of your medicine is Pulmicort® Turbohaler® 400
Micrograms, but will be referred to as Pulmicort Turbohaler
throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Pulmicort Turbohaler is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Pulmicort Turbohaler
3. How to use Pulmicort Turbohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pulmicort Turbohaler
6. Further information
1.

What Pulmicort Turbohaler is and what it is used for

Pulmicort Turbohaler is an inhaler. It contains a medicine called
budesonide. This belongs to a group of medicines called
‘corticosteroids’. It works by reducing and preventing swelling and
inflammation in your lungs.
Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to treat asthma. Your
doctor will prescribe two asthma inhalers: Pulmicort Turbohaler and
a separate ‘reliever inhaler’.
 Use Pulmicort Turbohaler every day, as your doctor has told
you to. This helps to prevent asthma symptoms from
happening.
 Use your ‘reliever inhaler’ when you get asthma symptoms, to
make it easier to breathe again.
2.

Before you use Pulmicort Turbohaler

Do not use Pulmicort Turbohaler if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to budesonide (the only
ingredient in this medicine).
Take special care with Pulmicort Turbohaler
Before you use Pulmicort Turbohaler, tell your doctor or pharmacist
if:
 You have a lung infection.
 You have a cold or chest infection or any problems with your
breathing.
 You have or have ever had tuberculosis (TB).
 You have liver problems.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Pulmicort Turbohaler can affect the way some medicines
work and some medicines can have an effect on Pulmicort
Turbohaler.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
 Steroid medicines.
 Medicines to treat fungal infections (such as itraconazole and
ketoconazole).
 HIV protease inhibitors (such as ritonavir and nelfinavir).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
 If you are pregnant, or planning to get pregnant, talk to your
doctor before using Pulmicort - do not use Pulmicort
Turbohaler unless your doctor tells you to.
 If you get pregnant while using Pulmicort Turbohaler, do not
stop using Pulmicort Turbohaler but talk to your doctor
immediately.
 If you are breast-feeding, talk to your doctor before using
Pulmicort Turbohaler.
Driving and using machines
Pulmicort Turbohaler is not likely to affect you being able to drive or
use any tools or machines.
Information you may have to carry while you are using
Pulmicort Turbohaler
If you are using a high dose of Pulmicort Turbohaler your doctor
may ask you to carry a steroid warning card. This explains to
others about your medication.
3.

How to use Pulmicort Turbohaler

 Always use Pulmicort Turbohaler exactly as your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist has told you. Ask one of them for advice if you
are not sure.
 If Pulmicort Turbohaler is to be used by your child, make sure
they use it correctly as your doctor has told you.
 It is important to use Pulmicort Turbohaler every day, even if
you have no asthma symptoms at the time.
 Your breathing may improve within 2 days. However it can take
up to 4 weeks for the medicine to have its full effect.

Important information about your asthma symptoms
If you feel you are getting breathless or wheezy while using
Pulmicort Turbohaler, you should continue to use Pulmicort
Turbohaler but go to see your doctor as soon as possible, as you
may need additional treatment.
Contact your doctor immediately if:
 Your breathing is getting worse or you often wake up at night
with asthma.
 Your chest starts to feel tight in the morning or your chest
tightness lasts longer than usual.
These signs could mean that your condition is not being properly
controlled and you may need different or additional treatment
immediately.
Use your Pulmicort Turbohaler every day. This helps to prevent
asthma symptoms from happening. Your doctor will advise you of
the correct dose to treat your asthma. Your doctor will reduce your
medication to the lowest dose needed to control your asthma.
If your doctor has told you to use your Turbohaler twice a day:
Adults and children (13 years and above)
 The usual dose is 1 or 2 inhalations, twice a day (in the
morning and in the evening).
 Your doctor may increase this to a maximum of 1600
micrograms a day.
 If your asthma is getting worse and you are using your
‘reliever inhaler’ more often or you have more symptoms:
 double your dose of Pulmicort Turbohaler immediately
and talk to your doctor as soon as possible
 double your dose by taking twice as many inhalations
each time.
Children (5 - 12 years of age)
 The usual dose is 1 or 2 inhalations, twice a day (in the
morning and in the evening).
 The doctor may increase this to a maximum of 800
micrograms a day.
If your doctor has told you to use your Turbohaler once a day:
 Only use your Turbohaler once a day if your doctor has told you
to.
 Use your Turbohaler at the same time each evening.
Adults and children (13 years and above)
 The usual dose is 1 or 2 inhalations, in the evening.
 If your asthma is getting worse and you are using your
‘reliever inhaler’ more often or you have more symptoms:
 double your dose immediately and talk to your doctor as
soon as possible
 double your dose by taking the same number of
inhalations your doctor has told you twice a day (once in
the morning and once in the evening).
Children (5 - 12 years of age)
 The usual dose is 1 or 2 inhalations, in the evening.
 The maximum dose is 400 micrograms a day.
Use your separate ‘reliever inhaler’ to treat asthma symptoms
when they happen. Always keep your ‘reliever inhaler’ with you to
use when you need it. Do not use Pulmicort Turbohaler to treat
asthma symptoms - use your ‘reliever inhaler’.
How to prepare a new Turbohaler for use
Before using Pulmicort Turbohaler for the first time you need to
prepare the Turbohaler for use.
Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.
Hold your Turbohaler upright with brown
base at the bottom. Do not hold the
mouthpiece when you turn the grip.
Turn the brown base as far as it will go
in one direction. Then turn it back as far
as it will go in the other direction.
It does not matter which way you turn first.
You should hear a click sound.
The Turbohaler is now ready for use, and you should not repeat
the above procedure again. To take a dose, please follow the
instructions below.
How to take an inhalation
Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow the instructions
below.
1. Unscrew the white cover and lift it off.
2. Hold your Turbohaler upright with the brown base at the bottom.
3. Do not hold the mouthpiece when you load your Turbohaler. To
load your Turbohaler with a dose, turn the brown base as far
as it will go in one direction. Then turn it as far as it will go
in the other direction. It does not matter which way you turn it
first. You should hear a click sound. Your Turbohaler is now
loaded and ready to use. Only load your Turbohaler when you
need to use it.
4. Hold your Turbohaler away from your
mouth. Breathe out gently (as far as is
comfortable). Do not breathe out
through your Turbohaler.
5. Place the mouthpiece gently between
your teeth. Close your lips. Breathe in
as deeply and as hard as you can through your mouth. Do not
chew or bite on the mouthpiece.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)