PROPRANOLOL 80MG TABLETS

Active substance: PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Version 7

PROPRANOLOL 10 mg, 40 mg, 80 mg & 160 mg TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Propranolol is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Propranolol
3. How to take Propranolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Propranolol
6. Further information

1.



WHAT PROPRANOLOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Propranolol is a type of drug called a beta-blocker.
Propranolol is used for:
• high blood pressure
• angina pectoris (chest pain)
• long term prevention of further heart attacks, if you have already had one
• heart rhythm problems or a racing heartbeat
• anxiety
• migraine (as a preventative treatment)
• involuntary muscle movements
• an over-active thyroid gland.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PROPRANOLOL
DO NOT take Propranolol if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to propranolol hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine
• have a history of wheezing or asthma
• suffer from poor circulation
• suffer from Prinzmetal’s angina (angina due to coronary artery spasm)
• have a slow heart rate
• suffer from other heart problems such as heart failure, cardiogenic shock, heart block or sick
sinus syndrome
• suffer from uncontrolled heart failure
• have low blood pressure
• have an adrenal tumour (phaeochromocytoma) resulting in high blood pressure, flushing, and
diarrhoea
• suffer from metabolic acidosis (an imbalance of the body’s acid-base balance)

Version 7



undertake or have recently undertaken prolonged periods of fasting.

Take special care with Propranolol
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
• suffer from liver or kidney problems
• are undergoing treatment for diabetes
• have thyroid problems.
If you are to have surgery, propranolol should be withdrawn 24 hours before as it may interfere
with response to stress.
Propranolol may increase reactions to a number of allergens.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• sympathomimetic drugs such as adrenaline
• ergotamine (for migraine)
• prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors used to treat inflammatory conditions
• other drugs for other heart conditions such as flecainide, diltiazem, nifedipine or digoxin
• cimetidine, hydralazine or chlorpromazine
• quinidine, propafenone, rifampicin, theophylline, warfarin, thioridazine or dihydropyridine
• calcium channel blockers e.g. nifedipine, nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine or lacidipine
• drugs used to treat diabetes including insulin.
You should warn your doctor or dentist that you are using Propranolol if you are going to receive an
anaesthetic. Some anaesthetics (e.g. ether, trichloroethylene) should not be used with Propranolol.
Propranolol may also increase the effects of lidocaine.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Propranolol
• Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that Propranolol tablets contain a small
amount of lactose. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
]
Taking Propranolol with food and drink
• DO NOT take alcohol whilst taking these tablets, as it may interfere with the action of
Propranolol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Propranolol is not recommended if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
• Propranolol may cause drowsiness and dizziness. If affected, DO NOT drive or operate
machinery.

Version 7

3. HOW TO TAKE PROPRANOLOL
Always take Propranolol exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed preferably with a glass of water. Propranolol can be taken with or
without food. The usual dose is:
Adults including the Elderly
• High Blood Pressure:
80 mg twice daily. This may subsequently be increased by your doctor to a maintenance dose of
between 160 - 320 mg daily.
• Angina Pectoris:
40 mg two or three times daily. This may then be adjusted by your doctor to a usual maintenance
dose of between 120 - 240 mg per day.
• Long term prevention of further Heart Attack:
Treatment should begin 5 – 21 days after the initial heart attack with 40 mg taken four times daily
for two or three days.
The dose should then be increased to 80 mg taken twice daily. In some cases, your doctor may
adjust this dose according to your response to treatment.
• Heart Rhythm Problems; Overactive Thyroid Gland:
The dose for adults is 10 - 40 mg three or four times daily.
• Anxiety:
• 40 mg daily, for immediate relief of acute situational anxiety (fear triggered by a specific
situation such as being in or on public transportation, tunnels, bridges, lifts, planes, cars, or
enclosed spaces)
• 40 mg two or three times per day, for longer term treatment of generalised anxiety disorder (also
known as GAD, a condition characterised by persistent and excessive anxiety and worry that
lasts for at least six months). Your doctor will review your dosage after 6 to 12 months.
• Prevention of Migraine
The dose for adults is 40 mg two or three times daily. This may then be increased by your doctor to
between 80 - 160 mg per day.
• Involuntary Muscle Movements:
40 mg two or three times daily. This may then be increased by your doctor to between 80 - 160 mg
per day.
Children
• Heart Rhythm Problems; Overactive Thyroid Gland
Your doctor will calculate the appropriate dose for your child based on the child’s body weight. The
dose should be taken three or four times daily.
• Prevention of migraine
For children under 12 years old, 20 mg two or three times daily.
Older children may be given the adult dose.
Patients with kidney problems
A reduced starting dose may be given.
If you take more Propranolol than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately. An overdose is likely to cause low blood pressure, breathlessness, confusion, low

Version 7

blood sugar levels, slow pulse rate and heartbeat, unconsciousness. Please take this leaflet, any
remaining tablets and the container with you to the hospital or doctor so that they know which
tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Propranolol
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember, unless it is time to take the next
one. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet dose.
If you stop taking Propranolol
DO NOT stop taking your medicine without talking to your doctor first, even if you feel better.
Your treatment with Propranolol must not be stopped suddenly. If it is necessary to stop treatment, your
doctor should reduce your dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Propranolol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department at your
nearest hospital if the following happens:
• an allergic reaction causing swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in
breathing, or severe skin rash or hives.
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following side effects:
• heart problems such as a very slow heart rate, heart failure getting worse (symptoms may include
feeling breathless or swollen ankles) or heart block (symptoms may include slow or irregular
heartbeat, shortness of breath, dizziness and fainting, pain or discomfort in your chest)
• low blood pressure, which may make you feel dizzy or light headed on standing
• breathlessness or wheezing (sometimes with a fatal outcome in patients with a history of asthma
or hay fever)
• blood disorders (symptoms may include paleness of skin, fever, unusual bleeding or
unexplained bruising)
• pain in the calf muscles, muscle weakness
• low levels of sugar in the blood (hypoglycaemia) may occur in children. Symptoms may include
weakness, headache, feeling hungry, double vision, and mood changes, aggressive or abnormal
behaviour)
• being unable to distinguish between reality and your imagination, hallucinations (hearing, or
seeing, things that are not there), or delusions (believing things that are untrue)
• skin troubles such as rashes or itching
• dry eyes.
Not all of these effects are serious, but your doctor may decide to stop your treatment with
Propranolol.
The following side effects have also been reported. Tell your doctor if you get any of these and they are
troubling you:
• visual disturbances
• confusion, mood changes

Version 7







pins-and-needles
nightmares
poor circulation, which makes the fingers and toes pale, cold and numb
worsening of existing psoriasis (patches of thickened and sore skin)
hair loss.

The following are minor side effects. If you get these, and they last for longer than a few days, tell your
doctor:
• feeling or being sick, diarrhoea
• tiredness, and/or difficulty in sleeping.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE PROPRANOLOL
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in a dry place. Protect from light. Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Propranolol after the expiry date that is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Propranolol tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is 10, 40, 80 or 160 mg of propranolol hydrochloride.
• The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose monohydrate, soluble starch, sodium starch
glycolate, colloidal silicon dioxide (E551) and magnesium stearate (E572).
• The coating contains hypromellose (E464), macrogol, erythrosine (E127), brilliant blue (E133),
titanium dioxide (E171) and iron oxide (E172).
• The tablets are polished with carnauba wax.
What Propranolol tablets look like and contents of the pack:
• Propranolol tablets are dark pink, biconvex, film coated tablets, engraved on one side with a
breakline on the reverse. The engraving marks for each tablet strength are:
10 mg: Berk 1Z1 or 1Z1
40 mg: Berk 2Z1 or 2Z1
80 mg: Berk 3Z1 or 3Z1
160 mg: Berk 4Z1 or 4Z1
• All strengths are available in pack sizes of 7, 10, 14, 21, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 110, 112, 120,
150, 160 and 168 tablets.
• Other pack sizes are available for each strength as follows:
10 mg: 50, 500, 1000 and 40000 tablets
40 mg: 50 500 and 1000 tablets and 20000 tablets
80 mg: 500 and 1000 tablets
160 mg: 8000 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Version 7

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised: September 2010
PL 00289/0168-0171

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)