PRIADEL 520MG/5ML LIQUID

Active substance: LITHIUM CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
LIQUID MANUFACTURING

Packaging code : 301800
Old packaging code : 301257

Format : 157x315-PL4P10V
Plant barcode :800

Update : 13/12/2013 - V3

Colors :
Pantone Reflex Blue

Product : Priadel 520mg/5ml Liq
Packaging type :

Fonts : Ocean Sans Pro SAN

Country : UK
Languages : EN

Min font size used : 8 pt

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Priadel 520mg/5ml Liquid
Lithium Citrate
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 0845 372 7101 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Priadel is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Priadel
3. How to take Priadel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Priadel
6. Further information
1. What Priadel is and what it is used for
Priadel Liquid contains a medicine called lithium. This belongs
to a group of medicines called mood stabilisers. It works by
stabilising the levels of chemicals in your brain that affect your
mood.
Priadel can be used to manage or control:
• Mania (feeling highly excited, being over-active and easily
irritated or distracted)
• Hypo-mania (similar to mania, but less severe)
• Repeated periods of depression, where treatment with other
medicines has not worked
• Aggressive or self-harming behaviour
It is also used to help prevent bipolar depression - where the
mood changes between feeling very high (mania) and very low
(depression).
2. Before you take Priadel
Do not take Priadel if:
✕ You are allergic (hypersensitive) to lithium citrate or any
of the other ingredients of Priadel (see Section 6: Further
information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
✕ You are breast-feeding
✕ You have heart disease
✕ You have severe kidney problems
✕ You have an under-active thyroid gland that is not being
treated
✕ You have low levels of sodium in your body. This can
happen if you are dehydrated or on a low sodium diet
✕ You have an illness called ‘Addison’s disease’. This happens
when your body does not produce enough hormones. This
makes you feel tired, weak, light-headed and makes areas
of your skin go darker
✕ You have a rare condition called Brugada syndrome, or if
anyone in your family has had Brugada syndrome. This is
an abnormal condition of the heart that can make it stop
beating.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Priadel.
Take special care with Priadel
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
your medicine if:
You have a cold or flu
You have gastroenteritis. This is when you have a problem
with your stomach or gut. Signs include diarrhoea,
stomach pain, being sick, headache, fever and chills
You have any urinary problems such as infections
You are elderly
You are not eating or drinking properly
You have kidney problems
You are taking medicines to treat epilepsy
You have heart problems
You are about to receive anaesthetics
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Priadel.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you
buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Priadel can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also, some medicines can affect the way Priadel works as this
can affect the levels of lithium in your blood.
In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
• Any other medicines containing lithium
• Medicines used for infections (antibiotics) - such as
metronidazole, erythromycin, doxycycline or oxytetracycline
• Steroids - used for inflammation and allergies (such as
prednisolone, betamethasone or hydrocortisone)

Logo version :

• Theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
• Caffeine found in some medicines for pain relief that you buy
without a prescription
• Water tablets (diuretics) - such as furosemide, chlortalidone,
indapamide, spironolactone or xipamide
• Urea - used in some creams that soften and moisturise the
skin
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) - used to
treat pain relief and swelling (such as aspirin, ibuprofen,
indomethacin or diclofenac)
• Medicines used for heart problems or high blood pressure such as enalapril, lisinopril or ramipril (ACE inhibitors)
• Medicines used to control your heart beat – such as qunidine,
disopyramide, procainamide, amiodarone and sotalol
• Losartan candesartan, irbesartan (called ‘angiotensin II
receptor antagonists’)
• Some medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids) such as sodium bicarbonate and cisapride
• Calcitonin – used for hypercalcaemia and Paget’s disease/
acute bone loss
The following medicines can increase the chance of side
effects when taken with Priadel. Tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following before taking Priadel:
• Some medicines used for depression (SSRIs), tricyclics and
triptans derivatives - such as fluvoxamine, paroxetine or
fluoxetine
• Medicines used to calm emotional and mental illnesses such as haloperidol, flupentixol, diazepam, thioridazine ,
amisulpride, fluphenazine, chlorpromazine or clozapine.
Coadministration with Priadel may increase the risk of a
serious but rare side effect called 'neuroleptic malignant
syndrome', which may be fatal
• Methyldopa used for high blood pressure
• Some medicines used for fits (epilepsy) - such as
carbamazepine or phenytoin
• Medicines used for chest pain (angina) or high blood
pressure - such as diltiazem or verapamil
Taking Priadel with food and drink
Your diet and the amount of fluid you drink while taking Priadel
is very important (see section 3 below ‘Diet, food and drink
while taking Priadel).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Information for women who could become pregnant
• Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you plan
to get pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. It is
very important that you talk to your doctor about your
treatment well before you become pregnant
• You should use an effective method of contraception
while taking Priadel
Information for women who are pregnant
• If you find out you are pregnant while taking Priadel, tell
your doctor straight away
• Do not take Priadel if you are pregnant, especially in the
first 3 months of your pregnancy
If your doctor decides that you should have Priadel while
you are pregnant, he or she will:
• Keep a close eye on the level of lithium in your blood.
This is because your kidneys work differently while you
are pregnant
• Arrange for appropriate tests before your baby is born
If it is decided you should have Priadel during late
pregnancy or during labour, your baby may appear ‘floppy’.
This returns to normal without any treatment.
Breast-feeding
• Do not breast-feed if you are taking Priadel. This is
because small amounts may pass into the mother’s milk
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines if you feel sleepy,
tired or dizzy. Priadel may also cause other effects that can
make it dangerous to drive or use tools and machines such as
numbness, paralysis, weakness or fits (seizures).
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Priadel
Priadel contains 5% ethanol (alcohol) by volume. A 30 ml
dose of this medicine contains 1266mg of ethanol, this
is about the same amount of alcohol as 30ml of beer or
12.5ml of wine. This can be harmful for those suffering from
alcoholism. It should also be taken into account in pregnant
or breast-feeding women and high risk-groups such as
patients with liver disease or fits (epilepsy).
3. How to take Priadel
Always take Priadel exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Diet, food and drink while taking Priadel
The amount you eat and drink is very important as it can affect
the levels of Priadel in your blood.
• Drink the same amount of fluids every day while taking
Priadel. In hot environments or if you are dehydrated, you
may need to drink extra fluids
• Have a normal balanced diet while taking Priadel. Do not
change your diet without talking to your doctor first
How to take your medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Take your medicine at the same times every day
• Take in two separate doses – half in the morning and half
in the evening
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
Turn
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but
Over
ask your doctor
1

301800 - 800

Graphic designer : JL
Plant : Colomiers

LIQUID MANUFACTURING

Packaging code : 301800
Old packaging code : 301257

Format : 157x315-PL4P10V
Plant barcode :800

Update : 13/12/2013 - V3

Colors :
Pantone Reflex Blue

Product : Priadel 520mg/5ml Liq
Packaging type :

Fonts : Ocean Sans Pro SAN

Country : UK
Languages : EN

Min font size used : 8 pt

Adults
• The usual starting dose is between 10ml and 30ml (two to
six 5ml spoonfuls) each day
Elderly and adults weighing under 50kg
• The usual starting dose is between 5ml and 10ml (one to
two 5ml spoonfuls) each day
• Your doctor may decide to increase this dose by another one
or two 5ml spoonfuls every 3 to 5 days. Increasing the dose
is usual, but do not do this unless your doctor tells you to
• In some cases your doctor may increase your dose up to
45ml (nine 5ml spoonfuls) each day
Children
Priadel is not recommended for children and adolescents.
Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor will monitor the level of lithium in your blood and
adjust your dose accordingly. You should not take Priadel if you
have severe kidney problems (see section 2).
Blood tests
• Within the first week of treatment your doctor will give you a
blood test. This is to check the level of lithium in your blood
• Your daily dose will be changed depending on the results of
your blood test
• Your doctor will carry out a blood test every week until the
level of lithium in your blood is steady
• You will then have your blood tested every 3 months to
check that the level remains steady
If you are going to have other types of blood test, tell the doctor
or nurse that you are taking lithium.
If you take more Priadel than you should
If you or someone else has taken more Priadel Liquid than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department straight away. Remember to take the medicine pack
with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
The following effects may happen: feeling sick or being sick,
blurred vision, increased need to pass water, lack of control
over passing water or stools, feeling lightheaded or drowsy,
confusion and blackouts. You may also experience shaking or
muscle weakness, muscle twitches and jerks or spasms causing
unusual movements of the face, tongue, eyes or neck. In severe
cases you may lose consciousness, have fits, shortness of breath
or chest pain.
If you forget to take Priadel
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as
you remember, then go on as before. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Priadel
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do
not stop taking Priadel just because you feel better. If you stop,
your illness may return.
When your doctor says that you can stop taking Priadel, your
dose will be lowered gradually. Your doctor will help you to do
this.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Priadel can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Side effects are more likely to happen at
the start of treatment.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Priadel and see a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. The signs may include:
rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips,
face, throat or tongue.
Stop taking Priadel and see your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if you notice a combination of any of the
following serious side effects:
The following side effects may be signs of lithium
toxicity (too much lithium in your blood):
• Loss of appetite, diarrhoea and vomiting (being sick)
• Muscle weakness, lack of co-ordination, muscle twitching
or sudden jerks and shaking
• Feeling drowsy or very tired, balance problems and feeling
dizzy with a spinning sensation (vertigo)
• Difficulty in walking or unusual involuntary movements,
such as unusual eye movements
• Ringing in the ears (tinnitus) or blurred vision
• Difficulty in speaking or slurred speech
• Altered mental state due to brain disease, damage or
malfunction (encephalopathy)
Other serious side effects which need urgent medical
attention:
• Swelling around the feet and ankles, face and stomach
and weight gain due to water retention
• Cloudy or foamy urine (water)
• Feeling confused, dazed, delirious or loss of consciousness
• Memory problems
• Fits (seizures)
• Irregular or slow heart beats, shortness of breath, chest
pain and fainting
• Involuntary eye movements
Tell a doctor or pharmacist straight away if you notice any
of the following serious side effects:
• Increased thirst and passing water (urine) more often than
normal. You may also feel tired and hungry. This could be
due to high blood sugar levels or a condition called ‘diabetes
insipidus’. It is important to tell your doctor if you are passing
more water than usual as the amount of Priadel you are
taking may need to be changed
• You have a swelling or a lump on your neck (which may be
caused by an enlarged thyroid gland)
• You have a fast heartbeat, sweating, stress (anxiety),
increased appetite, loss of weight, weakness and are unable

Logo version :

to tolerate heat. This could be due to higher levels of
thyroid hormone in the blood (hyperthyroidism)
• You feel tired, have cold skin and hair becomes dry,
thinning of hair or fingernails, hoarse voice, joint or muscle
pain and gain weight. This could be due to lower levels of
thyroid hormone in the blood (hypothyroidism)
• You have increased thirst, pass more water than usual, feel
tired or depressed, muscle aches or pains, bone or joint pain
and stomach upsets. This could be due to a hormone problem
called ‘hyperparathyroidism’
• You have indigestion or heartburn and are feeling sick,
being sick or have abdominal pain. You may also have
black tarry stools (faeces) or blood in your stools or you may
notice blood or dark bits (like coffee grounds) when you are
being sick. This could be due to a stomach problem called
‘gastritis’
• Headaches, a ‘rushing’ sound in your ears and feeling or being
sick. This could be because of increased pressure in the brain
• Numbness, weakness and pain in the arms and legs
(peripheral neuropathy)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following
side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few
days:
• Hair loss or inflamed hair follicles
• Acne, skin spots or rashes, skin ulcers and/or itching
• Slight shaking of the hands
• You have skin irritation and swelling. Skin may appear red,
itchy with silvery scales (psoriasis). If you already have this
condition, you could notice that it is getting worse
• Feeling sick, a watery or dry mouth and/or changes in the
way things taste
• Stomach pain
• Sexual problems including being unable to get an erection,
having delayed ejaculation or being unable to have an orgasm
• Blurred vision or blind spots in your eyesight
• Uncontrolled movements of the eye
• Weight gain
Tests
Blood tests may show an increase in white blood cells
(leucocytosis) or changes in the way the kidney is working. They
may also show changes in the levels of calcium or magnesium
in your blood.
A test on your heart may show changes in the way your heart
is working.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Priadel
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children
• Do not use Priadel after the expiry date which is stated on
the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month
• Store below 25˚C. Keep in the outer carton in order to protect
from light.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment
6. Further information
What Priadel contains
• Each 5ml of the syrup contains 520mg of lithium citrate which
is equivalent to 204mg of the active substance, lithium
carbonate
• The other ingredients are: ethanol, xanthan gum, saccharin
sodium, sorbic acid, citric acid, pineapple flavour, water
What Priadel looks like and contents of the pack
• Priadel is a clear, colourless syrup
• Priadel is available in an amber glass bottle fitted with a screw
cap
• Priadel is supplied in bottles of 150ml and 300ml. Not all pack
sizes are marketed.
• Priadel Liquid is supplied with a 2.5/5ml double ended spoon
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS , UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Unither Liquid Manufacturing, Zone Industrielle d’En Sigal,
1-3 allee de la Neste, 31770 Colomiers, France
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013
© Sanofi, 1990 - 2013
The MDF The Bipolar Organisation is a charity which can provide
more information about Manic Depression/Bipolar Disorder.
They can be contacted at:
MDF The Bipolar Organisation, Castle Works, 21 St. Georges
Road, London SE1 6ES.
Telephone: 0207 793 2600 Fax: 0207 793 2639
E-mail: mdf@mdf.org.uk

301800 - 800

Graphic designer : JL
Plant : Colomiers

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)