Skip to Content

PREDNISOLONE 5 MG SOLUBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): PREDNISOLONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

PREDNISOLONE 5 mg SOLUBLE TABLETS
(prednisolone sodium phosphate)
This medication is available as the above name but will be referred to as Prednisolone Soluble Tablets throughout
this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It provides a summary of the
information available on your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Prednisolone is a steroid medicine, prescribed for many different conditions, including serious illnesses.

You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.

Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor

you may need to reduce the dose gradually.

Prednisolone can cause side effects in some people (read section 4 below). Some problems such as
mood changes (feeling depressed or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight away. If you feel unwell
in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see your doctor straight away.

Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These include weakness of arms and legs or
developing a rounder face (read section 4 for more information).

If you take this medicine for more than three weeks, you will get a blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it
with you and show it to any doctor or nurse treating you.

Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or shingles, if you have never had them. They could affect
you severely. If you do come into contact with chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight away.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on the safe and effective use of this
medicine that may be especially important for you.
Prednisolone - benefit information.
Prednisolone belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full name is corticosteroids. These
corticosteroids occur naturally in the body and help to maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with
extra corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various illnesses involving inflammation in
the body. Prednisolone reduces this inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse. You
must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1. What Prednisolone Soluble Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Prednisolone Soluble Tablets
3. How to take Prednisolone Soluble Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Prednisolone Soluble Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT PREDNISOLONE SOLUBLE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Prednisolone Soluble Tablets. Prednisolone Soluble Tablets contain the active
ingredient prednisolone which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids or “steroids”. Steroids work by
reducing inflammation and lowering the body’s immune response.
Prednisolone Soluble Tablets are used to treat a variety of inflammatory diseases including severe asthma, rheumatoid
arthritis, allergic reactions, bowel diseases, severe skin conditions, kidney disorders and some blood disorders.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PREDNISOLONE SOLUBLE TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of Prednisolone Soluble Tablets (allergic reactions
include mild symptoms such as itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips,
tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• have recently had a vaccination or have a vaccination planned;
• have a viral infection such as measles, chickenpox or shingles, or any other infection. Tell your doctor
immediately if you have come into contact with anyone suffering with measles, chickenpox or shingles in the
last three months.
Take special care if you:
• have or have ever had:
­ severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar disorder). This includes having had depression
before while taking steroid medicines like Prednisolone Soluble Tablets or if anyone in your family has
suffered from these illnesses;
­ TB (tuberculosis);
­ diabetes;
­ epilepsy;
­ depression or other mental illness;
­ an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma);
­ osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
­ muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
­ stomach ulcers;
­ high blood pressure, heart failure or recently suffered a heart attack;
­ any liver or kidney problems;
­ an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure please tell your doctor or pharmacist before you use
this medicine.
Mental health problems while taking Prednisolone Soluble Tablets
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids like prednisolone (see also section 4 Possible Side
Effects).
• These illnesses can be severe.
• Usually they start within a few days or weeks of starting the medicine.
• They are more likely to happen at high doses.
• Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered or the medicine is stopped. However, if problems do
occur they might need treatment.
Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this medicine) show any signs of mental health problems. This is
particularly important if you are depressed or might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental health
problems have happened when doses are being lowered or the medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, erythromycin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as diuretics (water tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Aspirin or similar medicines;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as amphotericin, ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and certain types of cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called sympathomimetics;
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone marrow or organ transplants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are or think you may be pregnant, or if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid Treatment Card with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it must be shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or emergency treatment or if any new treatment is prescribed.
Dentist
- before having any dental surgery.
Pharmacist
- before buying any medicine.
Optician
- it is advisable to have regular eye tests.

3. HOW TO TAKE PREDNISOLONE SOLUBLE TABLETS
Always take Prednisolone Soluble Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be swallowed whole, but they are best taken as a drink after dissolving them in a glass of water.
Take your tablets as a single dose each morning, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Adults:
The dose will depend on the condition you are being treated for and can vary between 10 mg and 100 mg daily.
Your doctor will always reduce the dose to the smallest dose that works for you.
Children:
To treat asthma attacks:
Children aged 5 years and above – 30 mg to 40 mg
Children aged 2 to 5 years old - 20 mg daily
Children under 2 years old – up to 10 mg daily for up to three days
Treatment for up to three days is usually enough, but may be longer.
Do not stop taking the tablets unless you have been told to do so by your doctor, even if you feel better, as it can
make you ill. It can cause withdrawal symptoms such as fever, sickness, pain in the muscles and joints, runny
nose, sore, red and sticky eyes (conjunctivitis), itchy skin and weight loss.
Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking the tablets – your doctor may want to reduce your dose gradually.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Prednisolone Soluble Tablets than you should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the doctor what you
have taken.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take Prednisolone Soluble Tablets, take the next dose as soon as you remember unless it is almost
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Prednisolone Soluble Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe mental health problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can affect about five in every 100 people taking medicines
like Prednisolone.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having difficulty in thinking or being confused and losing your
memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist. Having strange and frightening thoughts, changing how
you act or having feelings of being alone.
If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor immediately.
If you notice;
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately. These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in high doses for a long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or ulcer in the oesophagus (gullet);
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;
• joint stiffness causing limited movement, pain and muscle spasms;
• fluid retention causing swelling;
• feeling dehydrated;
• high blood pressure;
• slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising, acne, marks which look like stretch marks;
• small red, purple or blue spots found along the surface of the skin (caused by blood vessels under the skin);
• low adrenal gland function;
• slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
• irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
• swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
• excess hair growth;
• increased appetite and weight gain;
• intolerance to carbohydrates;
• mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty sleeping, worsening of schizophrenia;
• severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary visual problems in children (usually after stopping
treatment);
• worsening of epilepsy;
• raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts, thinning and inflammation of the cornea (part of the eye),
worsening of viral or fungal eye diseases and visual impairment;
• heart attack (sudden severe chest pains);
• changes in body chemistry;
• an increase in the number of white blood cells;
• formation of blood clots;
• Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a weakening of the immune system, which can increase the
risk of malignancy.
Kaposi's sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been reported to occur in patients receiving corticosteroids. However,
once the treatment has been stopped, this may go away.
Prednisolone Soluble Tablets can make it easier for you to pick up infections which may very rarely be fatal.
Infections such as chicken-pox and measles can be made worse or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PREDNISOLONE SOLUBLE TABLETS
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Protect from light.
• Do not take any tablets after the “EXP” date shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who
will tell you what to do.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Prednisolone Soluble Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 5 mg prednisolone as the sodium phosphate ester.
The other ingredients are: povidone, sodium acid citrate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), erythrosine
(E127) and sodium saccharin.
What Prednisolone Soluble Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Prednisolone Soluble Tablets are small, pink soluble tablets engraved with "PRED 5 SOV" on one side and scored
on the reverse. The tablets are foil strip packed and supplied in cartons of 20 or 30 tablets.
PL No: 15814/1194
POM
Manufactured by Losan Pharma GmbH, Neuenburg, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 02.07.2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

PREDNESOL® 5 mg TABLETS
(prednisolone sodium phosphate)
This medication is available as the above name but will be referred to as Prednesol® Tablets throughout this
leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It provides a summary of the
information available on your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Prednisolone is a steroid medicine, prescribed for many different conditions, including serious illnesses.

You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.

Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor

you may need to reduce the dose gradually.

Prednisolone can cause side effects in some people (read section 4 below). Some problems such as
mood changes (feeling depressed or ‘high’) or stomach problems can happen straight away. If you feel unwell
in any way, keep taking your tablets, but see your doctor straight away.

Some side effects only happen after weeks or months. These include weakness of arms and legs or
developing a rounder face (read section 4 for more information).

If you take this medicine for more than three weeks, you will get a blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it
with you and show it to any doctor or nurse treating you.

Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or shingles, if you have never had them. They could affect
you severely. If you do come into contact with chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight away.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important information on the safe and effective use of this
medicine that may be especially important for you.
Prednisolone - benefit information.
Prednisolone belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. Their full name is corticosteroids. These
corticosteroids occur naturally in the body and help to maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with
extra corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an effective way to treat various illnesses involving inflammation in
the body. Prednisolone reduces this inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your condition worse. You
must take this medicine regularly to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1. What Prednesol® Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Prednesol® Tablets
3. How to take Prednesol® Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Prednesol® Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT PREDNESOL® TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Prednesol® Tablets. Prednesol® Tablets contain the active ingredient prednisolone
which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids or “steroids”. Steroids work by reducing inflammation
and lowering the body’s immune response.
Prednesol® Tablets are used to treat a variety of inflammatory diseases including severe asthma, rheumatoid arthritis,
allergic reactions, bowel diseases, severe skin conditions, kidney disorders and some blood disorders.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PREDNESOL® TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other ingredients of Prednesol® Tablets (allergic reactions include
mild symptoms such as itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue
and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• have recently had a vaccination or have a vaccination planned;
• have a viral infection such as measles, chickenpox or shingles, or any other infection. Tell your doctor
immediately if you have come into contact with anyone suffering with measles, chickenpox or shingles in the
last three months.
Take special care if you:
• have or have ever had:
­ severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar disorder). This includes having had depression
before while taking steroid medicines like Prednesol® Tablets or if anyone in your family has suffered from
these illnesses;
­ TB (tuberculosis);
­ diabetes;
­ epilepsy;
­ depression or other mental illness;
­ an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within the eye (glaucoma);
­ osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
­ muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
­ stomach ulcers;
­ high blood pressure, heart failure or recently suffered a heart attack;
­ any liver or kidney problems;
­ an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure please tell your doctor or pharmacist before you use
this medicine.
Mental health problems while taking Prednesol® Tablets
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids like prednisolone (see also section 4 Possible Side
Effects).
• These illnesses can be severe.
• Usually they start within a few days or weeks of starting the medicine.
• They are more likely to happen at high doses.
• Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered or the medicine is stopped. However, if problems do
occur they might need treatment.
Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this medicine) show any signs of mental health problems. This is
particularly important if you are depressed or might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental health
problems have happened when doses are being lowered or the medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, erythromycin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin, glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as diuretics (water tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Aspirin or similar medicines;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as amphotericin, ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and certain types of cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines called sympathomimetics;
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone marrow or organ transplants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are or think you may be pregnant, or if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid Treatment Card with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it must be shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or emergency treatment or if any new treatment is prescribed.
Dentist
- before having any dental surgery.
Pharmacist
- before buying any medicine.
Optician
- it is advisable to have regular eye tests.

3. HOW TO TAKE PREDNESOL® TABLETS
Always take Prednesol® Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be swallowed whole, but they are best taken as a drink after dissolving them in a glass of water.
Take your tablets as a single dose each morning, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Adults:
The dose will depend on the condition you are being treated for and can vary between 10 mg and 100 mg daily.
Your doctor will always reduce the dose to the smallest dose that works for you.
Children:
To treat asthma attacks:
Children aged 5 years and above – 30 mg to 40 mg
Children aged 2 to 5 years old - 20 mg daily
Children under 2 years old – up to 10 mg daily for up to three days
Treatment for up to three days is usually enough, but may be longer.
Do not stop taking the tablets unless you have been told to do so by your doctor, even if you feel better, as it can
make you ill. It can cause withdrawal symptoms such as fever, sickness, pain in the muscles and joints, runny
nose, sore, red and sticky eyes (conjunctivitis), itchy skin and weight loss.
Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking the tablets – your doctor may want to reduce your dose gradually.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you take more Prednesol® Tablets than you should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to show the doctor what you
have taken.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take Prednesol® Tablets, take the next dose as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for
your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Prednesol® Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe mental health problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can affect about five in every 100 people taking medicines
like Prednisolone.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having difficulty in thinking or being confused and losing your
memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist. Having strange and frightening thoughts, changing how
you act or having feelings of being alone.
If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor immediately.
If you notice;
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately. These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in high doses for a long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or ulcer in the oesophagus (gullet);
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;
• joint stiffness causing limited movement, pain and muscle spasms;
• fluid retention causing swelling;
• feeling dehydrated;
• high blood pressure;
• slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising, acne, marks which look like stretch marks;
• small red, purple or blue spots found along the surface of the skin (caused by blood vessels under the skin);
• low adrenal gland function;
• slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
• irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
• swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
• excess hair growth;
• increased appetite and weight gain;
• intolerance to carbohydrates;
• mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty sleeping, worsening of schizophrenia;
• severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary visual problems in children (usually after stopping
treatment);
• worsening of epilepsy;
• raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts, thinning and inflammation of the cornea (part of the eye),
worsening of viral or fungal eye diseases and visual impairment;
• heart attack (sudden severe chest pains);
• changes in body chemistry;
• an increase in the number of white blood cells;
• formation of blood clots;
• Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a weakening of the immune system, which can increase the
risk of malignancy.
Kaposi's sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been reported to occur in patients receiving corticosteroids. However,
once the treatment has been stopped, this may go away.
Prednesol® Tablets can make it easier for you to pick up infections which may very rarely be fatal. Infections such
as chicken-pox and measles can be made worse or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PREDNESOL® TABLETS
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Protect from light.
• Do not take any tablets after the “EXP” date shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who
will tell you what to do.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Prednesol® Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 5 mg prednisolone as the sodium phosphate ester.
The other ingredients are: povidone, sodium acid citrate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium benzoate (E211), erythrosine
(E127) and sodium saccharin.
What Prednesol® Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Prednesol® Tablets are small, pink soluble tablets engraved with "PRED 5 SOV" on one side and scored on the
reverse. The tablets are foil strip packed and supplied in cartons of 20 or 30 tablets.
PL No: 15814/1194
POM
Manufactured by Losan Pharma GmbH, Neuenburg, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 02.07.2015.
Prednesol is a trademark of Amdipharm Mercury International Limited.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide