PRAVASTATIN SODIUM 40 MG TABLETS

Active substance: PRAVASTATIN SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PRAVASTATIN SODIUM
10 mg, 20 mg AND 40 mg
TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:

• feel any unexplained cramps or muscle pains
during treatment, tell your doctor immediately
• have problems with alcohol abuse (regularly
drinking large amounts of alcohol)
• have severe respiratory failure.
While you are on this medicine your doctor
will monitor you closely if you have diabetes
or are at risk of developing diabetes. You are
likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if
you have high levels of sugars and fats in
your blood, are overweight and have high
bloood pressure.
If you have suffered from any of these
problems, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during
Pravastatin treatment to assess your risk of
developing muscle-related side effects.

Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
• a group of cholesterol lowering medicines
called fibrates e.g. fenofibrate or gemfibrozil,
ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant used
after an organ transplant), or nicotinic acid
can interfere
1 WHAT PRAVASTATIN IS AND WHAT IT (vitamin B3), as these medicines in your body
with the way Pravastatin works
IS USED FOR
• drugs known as bile acid sequestrants (a
Pravastatin belongs to a group of drugs
class of drugs that prevents bile acids being
called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. These
reabsorbed from the digestive system, so
reduce the amount of cholesterol and
promoting conversion of cholesterol into
triglycerides (fatty substances) in your blood.
bile acids) e.g. colestyramine, colestipol
(please see section 3, If you are also taking
Pravastatin is used:
a bile acid sequestrant)
• to reduce your risk in the future of
• the antibiotics erythromycin or
developing coronary heart disease or
clarithromycin.
having a heart attack or stroke, if you have
raised levels of cholesterol but do not have Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
coronary heart disease
• to reduce your risk of having a further heart medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
attack or stroke, if you have already had a
heart attack or have unstable angina
Taking Pravastatin with food and drink
• to reduce increased lipid levels, if you have • Keep alcohol intake to a minimum, if you
had an organ transplant and are taking
want to drink then only have small
medication to stop your body rejecting the
quantities of alcohol whilst taking this
transplant.
medicine, and make sure you do not stop
taking your medicine if you have an
Some further information:
alcoholic drink one evening.
• While cholesterol is vital for the normal
functioning of the body, if the level in the
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
blood becomes too high it can build up on DO NOT take Pravastatin:
the walls of the arteries. Eventually blood
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or if
vessels can become blocked. Only a small
you are planning to become pregnant
amount of cholesterol comes from our diet, • if you are a woman who could become
the majority is made by our own livers. The
pregnant (unless you are using a reliable
body produces most cholesterol at night.
form of contraception other than the pill or
• Even though you may be on a low fat diet,
other hormonal contraceptives). If you do
your doctor has done some blood tests
become pregnant when taking Pravastatin,
which show that you still have too much fat
stop taking the tablets as soon as you
(including cholesterol) in your blood. A high
become aware of it.
cholesterol level is generally recognised as
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
adding to the risk of heart disease.
before taking any medicine.
Additional factors such as existing heart
disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, being Driving and using machines
overweight, lack of exercise and smoking can • Pravastatin may cause dizziness blurred or
also greatly increase the risk of the
double vision during treatment, if affected
development or progression of heart disease.
do not drive or operate machinery.
1. What Pravastatin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Pravastatin
3. How to take Pravastatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pravastatin
6. Further information

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Pravastatin
• Patients who are intolerant to lactose should
DO NOT take Pravastatin if you:
note that Pravastatin tablets contain a small
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Pravastatin or
amount of lactose. If your doctor has told
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
you that you have an intolerance to some
• have current liver problems
sugars, contact your doctor before taking
• suffer from porphyria (a deficiency of
this medicine.
specific enzymes within the body, causing an
increase of substances called porphyrins)
• are pregnant or there is a possibility that you 3 HOW TO TAKE PRAVASTATIN
may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Always take Pravastatin exactly as your
Take special care with Pravastatin
doctor has told you. You should check with
Tell your doctor before you start to take this
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
medicine if you:
Your doctor will have explained the importance
• have kidney problems
of a low fat diet as well as taking Pravastatin.
• are a child before puberty (puberty is the
The tablets should be swallowed preferably
process of physical changes by which a child’s
with a glass of water. Pravastatin can be
body becomes an adult body capable of
taken with or without food.
reproduction). In this case your doctor should
properly evaluate the risk/benefit of treatment Adults (including the elderly)
• In the treatment of high levels of cholesterol
carefully before starting this medicine
and fats in the blood: the usual dose is
• are over 70 years of age
10-40 mg once a day, preferably in the
• have suffered with liver problems in the past
evening.
• have an underactive thyroid gland
• In the prevention of heart and blood vessel
• have an hereditary muscle disorder or a
diseases: the usual dose is 40 mg once a
family history of such problems
day, preferably in the evening.
• have previously suffered from side effects
affecting your muscles when taking another The maximum daily dose of 40 mg of
pravastatin should not be exceeded. Your
cholesterol lowering medicine such as a
doctor shall tell you which dose suits you.
statin or a fibrate e.g. gemfibrozil

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE PRAVASTATIN

• Following organ transplantation
Your doctor may prescribe a starting dose
of 20 mg once a day. The dose may be
adjusted up to 40 mg by your doctor.
If you are also taking a medicine which lowers
the body’s immune system (ciclosporin), your
doctor may prescribe a starting dose of 20 mg
once a day. The dose may be adjusted up to
40 mg by your doctor.
If you suffer from kidney or severe liver
disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower
dose of Pravastatin to you.
If you have the impression that the effect of
this treatment is too strong or too weak, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.

The following side effects are very rare and
may affect less than 1 out of 10,000 persons:
• Effects on nervous system: problems with
touch including burning or tingling
sensations or numbness which may
indicate damage to nerves
• Effects on skin: a severe skin disease (lupus
erythematous-like syndrome)
• Effects on liver: inflammation of the liver or
pancreas; jaundice (recognisable by a
yellowing of the skin and of whites of the
eyes; very rapid death of liver cells
(fulminant hepatic necrosis)
• Effects on muscles and bones:
inflammation of one or more muscles
leading to pain or weakness in muscles
(myositis or polymyositis); pain or
weakness in muscles, inflammation of
tendons which may be complicated by
rupture of tendons. Breakdown of muscle
associated with acute kidney failure
• Abnormal blood tests: increases in
transaminases (a group of enzymes
occurring naturally in the blood) which may
be a sign of liver problems. Your doctor
may want to perform tests periodically to
check these.

Duration of treatment
Your doctor will indicate the duration of your
treatment with Pravastatin. This medicine must
be used very regularly and for as long as your
doctor advises, even if it is for a very long
time. Do not stop your treatment by yourself.
• If you are also taking a bile acid
sequestrant, such as colestyramine or
colestipol, Pravastatin should be taken at
least one hour before or four hours after
you have taken the bile acid sequestrant.
The following side effects have been reported
This is because the absorption of
with some Statins (Frequency unknown):
Pravastatin can be affected by these
• Nightmare
medicines if taken too closely together.
• Memory loss
Liver or kidney problems
• Depression
If you have either liver or kidney problems
• Breathing problem including persistent
your doctor may prescribe a lower dose.
cough and or shortness of breath or fever
Children (8-13 years) and adolescents
• Diabetes. This is more likely if you have
(14-18 years) with a hereditary disease which
high levels of sugars and fats in your
increases the level of cholesterol in the blood:
blood, are overweight and have high blood
The usual dose is 10 to 20 mg once a day
pressure. Your doctor will monitor you
between 8 and 13 years and from 10 to 40 mg
while you are taking this medicine.
once a day between 14 and 18 years.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
If you take more Pravastatin than you should notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your
5 HOW TO STORE PRAVASTATIN
nearest hospital casualty department or your
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
doctor immediately. Please take this leaflet,
any remaining tablets, and the container with This medicinal product does not require any
special storage conditions.
you to the hospital or doctor so that they
Do not use Pravastatin after the expiry date
know which tablets were consumed.
that is stated on the outer packaging. The
If you forget to take Pravastatin
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon Medicines should not be disposed of via
as you remember, unless it is nearly time to
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
take the next one. DO NOT take a double
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
longer required. These measures will help to
If you have any further questions on the use of protect the environment.
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Pravastatin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Pravastatin and tell your doctor
immediately if you develop any unexplained or
persistent muscle pain, tenderness, weakness,
or cramps, especially, if at the same time you
feel unwell or have a high temperature.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Pravastatin Tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is Pravastatin sodium.
• The other ingredients are crospovidone,
lactose monohydrate and magnesium
stearate.

What Pravastatin Tablets look like and
contents of the pack:
• The 10 mg tablets are white to off white,
round biconvex tablets, scored on one side
In very rare cases, muscle problems can be
of the tablet, debossed “P” and “10” on the
serious (rhabdomylosis) and can lead to a
other side.
serious, life threatening kidney disease.
• The 20 mg tablets are white to off white,
Sudden severe allergic reactions including
round biconvex tablets, scored on one side
swelling of the face, lip, tongue or wind pipe
of the tablet, debossed “P” and “20” on the
which can cause great difficulty in breathing.
other side.
This is a very rare reaction which can be
• The 40 mg tablets are white to off white
serious if it occurs. You should tell your
capsule-shaped tablets, scored on one side
doctor immediately if it happens.
of the tablet, debossed “P” on the other side.
The following side effects are uncommon and • The tablets come in pack sizes of 20, 28, 50,
may affect more than 1 out of 1,000 persons:
100 and 200 tablets.
• Effects on nervous system: insomnia,
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
dizziness, tiredness, headache or sleep
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
disturbances
Manufacturer
• Effects on vision: blurred or double vision
Marketing Authorisation holder:
• Digestive effects: indigestion, nausea,
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
vomiting, stomach pain or discomfort,
painful sensation in chest due to stomach
Company responsible for manufacture:
acidity, diarrhoea or constipation and wind Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited
• Effects on skin and hair: itching, pimples,
Company, Pallagi Street 13, H-4042,
hives, rashes, scalp and hair problems
Debrecen, Hungary.
(including hair loss)
This leaflet was last revised: February 2012.
• Urinary and genital effects: bladder
problems (painful or more frequent
PL 00289/0407-0409
urination, having to pass water at night)
and sexual difficulties
• Effects on muscles and joints: muscle and
joint pain.
88310-B

PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION
FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Pravastatin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Pravastatin
3. How to take Pravastatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pravastatin
6. Further information

(Main)

Pharma code 247

1

WHAT PRAVASTATIN IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

Pravastatin belongs to a group of drugs
called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. These
reduce the amount of cholesterol and triglycerides
(fatty substances) in your blood.
Pravastatin is used:
• to reduce your risk in the future of developing
coronary heart disease or having a heart attack
or stroke, if you have raised levels of cholesterol
but do not have coronary heart disease
• to reduce your risk of having a further heart
attack or stroke, if you have already had a heart
attack or have unstable angina
• to reduce increased lipid levels, if you have had
an organ transplant and are taking medication
to stop your body rejecting the transplant.
Some further information:
• While cholesterol is vital for the normal
functioning of the body, if the level in the blood
becomes too high it can build up on the walls
of the arteries. Eventually blood vessels can
become blocked. Only a small amount of
cholesterol comes from our diet, the majority is
made by our own livers. The body produces
most cholesterol at night.
• Even though you may be on a low fat diet, your
doctor has done some blood tests which show
that you still have too much fat (including
cholesterol) in your blood. A high cholesterol
level is generally recognised as adding to the
risk of heart disease. Additional factors such as
existing heart disease, high blood pressure,
diabetes, being overweight, lack of exercise and
smoking can also greatly increase the risk of
the development or progression of heart disease.

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE PRAVASTATIN

DO NOT take Pravastatin if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Pravastatin or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
• have current liver problems
• suffer from porphyria (a deficiency of specific
enzymes within the body, causing an increase
of substances called porphyrins)
• are pregnant or there is a possibility that you
may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Take special care with Pravastatin
Tell your doctor before you start to take this
medicine if you:
• have kidney problems
• are a child before puberty (puberty is the
process of physical changes by which a child's
body becomes an adult body capable of
reproduction). In this case your doctor should
properly evaluate the risk/benefit of treatment
carefully before starting this medicine
• are over 70 years of age
• have suffered with liver problems in the past
• have an underactive thyroid gland
• have a hereditary muscle disorder or a family
history of such problems
• have previously suffered from side effects

affecting your muscles when taking another
cholesterol lowering medicine such as a statin
or a fibrate e.g. gemfibrozil
• feel any unexplained cramps or muscle pains
during treatment, tell your doctor immediately
• have problems with alcohol abuse (regularly
drinking large amounts of alcohol)
• have severe respiratory failure.
While you are on this medicine your doctor will
monitor you closely if you have diabetes or are at
risk of developing diabetes. You are likely to be at
risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels
of sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight
and have high blood pressure.
If you have suffered from any of these problems,
your doctor will need to carry out a blood test
before and possibly during Pravastatin treatment
to assess your risk of developing muscle-related
side effects.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
• a group of cholesterol lowering medicines
called fibrates e.g. fenofibrate or gemfibrozil,
ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant used after
an organ transplant), or nicotinic acid (vitamin
B3), as these medicines can interfere with the
way Pravastatin works in your body.
• drugs known as bile acid sequestrants (a class
of drugs that prevents bile acids being
reabsorbed from the digestive system, so
promoting conversion of cholesterol into bile
acids) e.g. colestyramine, colestipol (please see
section 3, If you are also taking a bile acid
sequestrant)
• the antibiotics erythromycin or clarithromycin.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Taking Pravastatin with food and drink
• Keep alcohol intake to a minimum, if you want
to drink then only have small quantities of
alcohol whilst taking this medicine, and make
sure you do not stop taking your medicine if
you have an alcoholic drink one evening.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take Pravastatin:
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or if you
are planning to become pregnant
• if you are a woman who could become
pregnant (unless you are using a reliable form
of contraception other than the pill or other
hormonal contraceptives). If you do become
pregnant when taking Pravastatin, stop taking
the tablets as soon as you become aware of it.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
• Pravastatin may cause dizziness blurred or
double vision during treatment, if affected do
not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Pravastatin
• Patients who are intolerant to lactose should
note that Pravastatin tablets contain a small
amount of lactose. If your doctor has told you
that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3

HOW TO TAKE PRAVASTATIN

Always take Pravastatin exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure. Your doctor will
have explained the importance of a low fat diet as
well as taking Pravastatin.
The tablets should be swallowed preferably with
a glass of water. Pravastatin can be taken with or
without food.
Adults (including the elderly)
• In the treatment of high levels of cholesterol
and fats in the blood: the usual dose is 10-40 mg
once a day, preferably in the evening.
• In the prevention of heart and blood vessel
diseases: the usual dose is 40 mg once a day,
preferably in the evening.
The maximum daily dose of 40 mg of pravastatin

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 44 mm.

PRAVASTATIN SODIUM
10 mg, 20 mg and 40 mg TABLETS

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

should not be exceeded. Your doctor shall tell you
which dose suits you.
• Following organ transplantation
Your doctor may prescribe a starting dose of
20 mg once a day. The dose may be adjusted up
to 40 mg by your doctor.
If you are also taking a medicine which lowers the
body’s immune system (ciclosporin), your doctor
may prescribe a starting dose of 20 mg once a
day. The dose may be adjusted up to 40 mg by
your doctor.
If you suffer from kidney or severe liver disease,
your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of
Pravastatin to you.
If you have the impression that the effect of this
treatment is too strong or too weak, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will indicate the duration of your
treatment with Pravastatin. This medicine must be
used very regularly and for as long as your doctor
advises, even if it is for a very long time. Do not
stop your treatment by yourself.
• If you are also taking a bile acid sequestrant,
such as colestyramine or colestipol, Pravastatin
should be taken at least one hour before or four
hours after you have taken the bile acid
sequestrant. This is because the absorption of
Pravastatin can be affected by these medicines
if taken too closely together.
Liver or kidney problems
If you have either liver or kidney problems your
doctor may prescribe a lower dose.
Children (8-13 years) and adolescents (14-18
years) with a hereditary disease which increases
the level of cholesterol in the blood:
The usual dose is 10 to 20 mg once a day between
8 and 13 years and from 10 to 40 mg once a day
between 14 and 18 years.
If you take more Pravastatin than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately. Please take this leaflet, any
remaining tablets, and the container with you to
the hospital or doctor so that they know which
tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Pravastatin
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as
you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the
next one. DO NOT take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Pravastatin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Pravastatin and tell your doctor
immediately if you develop any unexplained or
persistent muscle pain, tenderness, weakness, or
cramps, especially, if at the same time you feel
unwell or have a high temperature.

rashes, scalp and hair problems (including hair
loss);
• Urinary and genital effects: bladder problems
(painful or more frequent urination, having to
pass water at night) and sexual difficulties;
• Effects on muscles and joints: muscle and joint
pain.
The following side effects are very rare and may
affect less than 1 out of 10,000 persons:
• Effects on nervous system: problems with
touch including burning or tingling sensations
or numbness which may indicate damage to
nerves;
• Effects on skin: a severe skin disease (lupus
erythematous-like syndrome);
• Effects on liver: inflammation of the liver or
pancreas; jaundice (recognisable by a yellowing
of the skin and of whites of the eyes; very rapid
death of liver cells (fulminant hepatic necrosis);
• Effects on muscles and bones: inflammation of
one or more muscles leading to pain or
weakness in muscles (myositis or polymyositis);
pain or weakness in muscles, inflammation of
tendons which may be complicated by rupture
of tendons. Breakdown of muscle associated
with acute kidney failure
• Abnormal blood tests: increases in
transaminases (a group of enzymes occurring
naturally in the blood) which may be a sign of
liver problems. Your doctor may want to
perform tests periodically to check these.
The following side effects have been reported
with some Statins (Frequency unknown):
• Nightmare
• Memory loss
• Depression
• Breathing problem including persistent cough
and or/shortness of breath or fever
• Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high
levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are
overweight and have high blood pressure. Your
doctor will monitor you while you are taking
this medicine.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO STORE PRAVASTATIN
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any
special storage conditions.
Do not use Pravastatin after the expiry date that is
stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Pravastatin Tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is Pravastatin sodium.
• The other ingredients are crospovidone, lactose
monohydrate and magnesium stearate.
What Pravastatin Tablets look like and contents of
the pack:
• The 10 mg tablets are white to off white, round
In very rare cases, muscle problems can be serious
biconvex tablets, scored on one side of the
(rhabdomylosis) and can lead to a serious, life
tablet, debossed “P” and “10” on the other side.
threatening kidney disease.
• The 20 mg tablets are white to off white, round
biconvex tablets, scored on one side of the
Sudden severe allergic reactions including
tablet, debossed “P” and “20” on the other side.
swelling of the face, lip, tongue or wind pipe
• The 40 mg tablets are white to off white
which can cause great difficulty in breathing. This
capsule-shaped tablets, scored on one side of
is a very rare reaction which can be serious if it
the tablet, debossed “P” on the other side.
occurs. You should tell your doctor immediately if
• The tablets come in pack sizes of 20, 28, 50, 100
it happens.
and 200 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
The following side effects are uncommon and
may affect more than 1 out of 1,000 persons:
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company
• Effects on nervous system: insomnia, dizziness, responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
tiredness, headache or sleep disturbances;
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
• Effects on vision: blurred or double vision;
This leaflet was last revised: February 2012
• Digestive effects: indigestion, nausea, vomiting,
stomach pain or discomfort, painful sensation
PL 00289/0407-0409
in chest due to stomach acidity, diarrhoea or
constipation and wind;
70512-X
• Effects on skin and hair: itching, pimples, hives,
160 x 323

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)