PRAVASTATIN SODIUM 20 MG TABLETS

Active substance: PRAVASTATIN SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Pravastatin sodium 10 mg tablets
Pravastatin sodium 20 mg tablets
Pravastatin sodium 40 mg tablets
Pravastatin sodium
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Pravastatin sodium is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Pravastatin sodium
3. How to take Pravastatin sodium
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pravastatin sodium
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Pravastatin sodium is and what it is used for

Pravastatin sodium belongs to a group of medicines called statins (or HMG-CoA reductase
inhibitors). It prevents the production of cholesterol by the liver and consequently reduces the
levels of cholesterol and other fats (triglycerides) in your body. When there are excessive
levels of cholesterol in the blood, the cholesterol accumulates on the walls of blood vessels
and blocks them.
This condition is called hardening of the arteries or atherosclerosis and it may lead to:




chest pain (angina pectoris), when a blood vessel in the heart is partially blocked,
a heart attack (myocardial infarction), when a blood vessel in the heart is completely
blocked,
a stroke (cerebrovascular accident), when a blood vessel in the brain is completely
blocked.

This medicine is used in 3 situations:
In the treatment of high levels of cholesterol and fats in the blood
Pravastatin sodium is used to lower high levels of "bad" cholesterol and to raise the levels of
"good" cholesterol in the blood when changes to diet and exercise have failed to adequately
do this.
In the prevention of heart and blood vessel diseases

If you have high levels of cholesterol in your blood and risk factors favouring these
diseases (if you smoke, are overweight, if you have high blood sugar levels or high
blood pressure, if you take little exercise), Pravastatin sodium is used to reduce the risk



of you having heart and blood vessel diseases and to lower your risk of dying from
these diseases.
If you have already had a stroke or if you have pains in the chest (unstable angina), and
even if you have normal cholesterol levels, Pravastatin sodium is used to reduce the
risk of you having another heart attack or stroke in the future, and to lower your risk of
dying from these diseases.

After organ transplants
If you have had an organ transplant and receive medication to prevent your body rejecting the
transplant, Pravastatin sodium is used to reduce increased levels of fats in the blood.
2.

What you need to know before you take Pravastatin sodium

Do not take Pravastatin sodium and tell your doctor if:

if you are allergic to Pravastatin or any of the other ingredients of Pravastatin sodium
(listed in section 6)

if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding (see
Pregnancy and breast-feeding);

if you have a liver disease (active liver disease);

if several blood tests have shown abnormal functioning of your liver (increased levels
of liver enzymes in the blood).
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
Before you take this treatment, you should tell your doctor if you have or have had any
medical problems such as:






kidney disease;
an underactive thyroid (hypothyroidism);
a liver disease or alcohol problems (drinking large amounts of alcohol);
muscle disorders caused by a hereditary disease;
muscle problems caused by another medicine belonging to the statins group (HMGCoA reductase inhibitor drugs) or one belonging to the group known as fibrates (see
Taking other medicines).

If you have suffered from any of these problems, or if you are older than 70 years, your
doctor will need to carry out a blood test before and possibly during your treatment. These
blood tests will be used to evaluate your risk of muscle-related side effects.
If you feel any unexplained cramps or muscle pains during treatment, tell your doctor
immediately.

While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely if you have diabetes
or are at risk of developing diabetes. You are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if
you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high blood
pressure.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pravastatin sodium if you:

Have severe respiratory failure.
Other medicines and Pravastatin sodium
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

When combined with this treatment, the medicines stated below may result in an increased
risk of developing muscle problems (see Possible side effects). It is important that you
inform your doctor whether you are already being treated with:

a medicine which lowers the cholesterol level in the blood (fibrates, e.g. gemfibrozil,
fenofibrate);

a medicine which lowers the body’s immune defences (ciclosporin);

a medicine which treats the infections caused by bacteria (an antibiotic such as
erythromycin or clarithromycin);

another medicine which lowers the level of cholesterol in your blood (nicotinic acid).
If you are also using a medicine which lowers the level of fat in your blood (of the resin-type
such as colestyramine or colestipol), this treatment should be taken at least one hour before or
four hours after you have taken the resin. This is because the resin can affect the absorption
of Pravastatin if the two medicines are taken too closely together.
Pravastatin sodium with food and drink
This treatment can be taken with or without food, with half a glass of water.
You should always keep your alcohol intake to a minimum. If you are concerned about how
much alcohol you can drink while you are taking this medicine, you should discuss this with
your doctor.
Pregnancy
Do not take Pravastatin sodium during pregnancy. If you discover that you are pregnant, you
should inform your doctor immediately. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Do not take Pravastatin sodium if you intend to breast-feed as this treatment passes into the
mother's milk.
Driving and using machines
Pravastatin sodium does not usually affect your ability to drive or use machines. If you
experience any dizziness, blurred or double vision during treatment, make sure you are fit to
drive and use machines before attempting to do so.
Pravastatin sodium contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3.

How to take Pravastatin sodium

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will advise you on a low fat diet which you should continue over the full
treatment period.
Pravastatin sodium can be taken with or without food, with half a glass of water.
Dosage
Adults:

In the treatment of high levels of cholesterol and fats in the blood: the usual dose is 10
to 40 mg once a day, preferably in the evening.



In the prevention of heart and blood vessel diseases: the usual dose is 40 mg once a day,
preferably in the evening.

The maximum daily dose of 40 mg of Pravastatin sodium should not be exceeded. Your
doctor shall tell you which dose suits you.
Paediatric patients (8-18 years of age) with a hereditary disease which increases the level of
cholesterol in the blood:
The usual dose is 10 to 20 mg once a day between 8 and 13 years and from 10 to 40 mg once
a day between 14 and 18 years.
After organ transplant:
Your doctor may prescribe a starting dose of 20 mg once a day. The dose may be adjusted up
to 40 mg by your doctor.
If you are also taking a medicine which lowers the body’s immune system (ciclosporin), your
doctor may prescribe a starting dose of 20 mg once a day. The dose may be adjusted up to 40
mg by your doctor.
If you suffer from kidney or severe liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of
Pravastatin sodium to you.
If you have the impression that the effect of this treatment is too strong or too weak, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will indicate the duration of your treatment with Pravastatin sodium. This
medicine must be used very regularly and for as long as your doctor advises, even if it is for a
very long time. Do not stop your treatment by yourself.
If you take more Pravastatin sodium than you should
If you have taken too many tablets, or if someone accidentally swallows some, contact your
doctor or the nearest hospital for appropriate advice.
If you forget to take Pravastatin sodium
If you miss a dose, simply take your usual dose when it is next due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Pravastatin sodium and tell your doctor immediately if you develop any
unexplained or persistent muscle pain, tenderness, weakness, or cramps, especially, if at the
same time you feel unwell or have a high temperature.
In very rare cases, muscle problems can be serious (rhabdomylosis) and can lead to a serious,
life threatening kidney disease.
Sudden severe allergic reactions including swelling of the face, lip, tongue or wind pipe
which can cause great difficulty in breathing. This is a very rare reaction which can be serious
if it occurs. You should tell your doctor immediately if it happens.
The following side effects are uncommon and may affect more than 1 out of 1 000 persons:








Effects on nervous system: dizziness, tiredness, headache or sleep disturbances,
including insomnia;
Effects on vision: blurred or double vision;
Digestive effects: indigestion, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain or discomfort, diarrhoea
or constipation and wind;
Effects on skin and hair: itching, pimples, hives, rashes, scalp and hair problems
(including hair loss);
Urinary and genital effects: bladder problems (painful or more frequent urination,
having to pass water at night) and sexual difficulties;
Effects on muscles and joints: muscle and joint pain.

The following side effects are very rare and may affect less than 1 out of 10 000 persons:

Effects on nervous system: problems with touch including burning or tingling
sensations or numbness which may indicate damage to nerves;

Effects on skin: a severe skin disease (lupus erythematous-like syndrome);

Effects on liver: inflammation of the liver or pancreas; jaundice (recognisable by a
yellowing of the skin and of whites of the eyes; very rapid death of liver cells
(fulminant hepatic necrosis);

Effects on muscles and bones: inflammation of one or more muscles leading to pain or
weakness in muscles (myositis or polymyositis); pain or weakness in muscles,
inflammation of tendons which may be complicated by rupture of tendons.

Abnormal blood tests: increases in transaminases (a group of enzymes occurring
naturally in the blood) which may be a sign of liver problems. Your doctor may want to
perform tests periodically to check these.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
Possible side effects

Nightmares

Memory loss

Depression

Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness of breath or fever

Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars and fats in your
blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you
while you are taking this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE PRAVASTATIN SODIUM

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton, bottle and blister
label after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Blister pack: Store in the original package to protect from moisture.
HDPE bottle: Keep the container tightly closed to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Pravastatin sodium contains

The active substance is pravastatin sodium. Each tablet contains 10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg of
pravastatin sodium.
The other ingredients are: Microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, heavy magnesium
oxide, croscarmellose sodium, iron oxide yellow (E172), povidone K30, magnesium stearate.
What Pravastatin sodium looks like and contents of the pack
Pravastatin sodium 10 mg Tablets:
10mg Tablet: Yellow, capsule shaped, biconvex, mottled, uncoated tablets with notched sides
at double bisect, debossed with a “Y” on one side and “60” on other side.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
Pravastatin sodium 20 mg Tablets:
Yellow, capsule shaped, biconvex, mottled, uncoated tablets with notched sides at double
bisect, debossed with a “Y” on one side and “61” on other side. The tablet can be divided into
equal doses.
Pravastatin sodium 40 mg Tablets:
Yellow, capsule shaped, biconvex, mottled, uncoated tablets with notched sides at double
bisect, debossed with a “Z” on one side and “18” on other side.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
Pravastatin sodium tablets are available in Polyamide/Aluminium/PVC/Aluminium blisters
and HDPE bottle with polypropylene closure.
Pack sizes:
Blister pack: 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100, 200 and 280 tablets.
HDPE bottle pack: 30 and 1000 (hospital pack) tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Pfizer Service Company BVBA
Hoge Wei 10
1930, Zaventem
Belgium
or
Pfizer PGM
Zone industrielle
29, route des Industries
37530 Pocé -Sur-Cisse
France

or
Pfizer Italia s.r.l.,
Località Marino Del Tronto
63100 - Ascoli Piceno (AP)
Italy
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2012

gxPN 1_0 UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)