Pill Identifier App

PONSTAN FORTE TABLETS 500MG

Active substance: MEFENAMIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
3. How to take

Ponstan Forte Tablets 500 mg
Mefenamic acid

7/L/e/6

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
iKeep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
iIf you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
iThis medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
iIf any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for
Ponstan Forte tablets contain mefenamic acid which is a
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).
They can help to relieve:
isymptoms of inflammation, such as redness and swelling
ipain and discomfort caused by arthritis, muscular or
rheumatic disorders
iheadache, muscle ache or toothache
ipain after operations, trauma
ichildbirth pain
ipainful or heavy periods.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Ponstan Forte if you:
iare allergic to mefenamic acid, to any other antiinflammatory medicines (such as aspirin, ibuprofen,
celecoxib), or to any of the other ingredients (see Section 6)
ihave, or have ever had, stomach or intestinal conditions
such as peptic ulcer, bleeding in the stomach or severe
gastritis
ihave an inflammatory bowel disease (e.g. ulcerative colitis,
Crohn's disease)
ihave severe heart, liver or kidney problems
iare more than 28 weeks (7 months) pregnant.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Take special care with Ponstan Forte
Before taking the tablets, tell your doctor if you:
iare taking any other NSAIDs, (e.g. ibuprofen, diclofenac)
iare taking any other anti-inflammatory medicines including
steroids (e.g. prednisolone)
iare taking aspirin or medicines that thin the blood (e.g.
warfarin, clopidogrel)
iare taking antidepressants called selective serotonin
reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) (e.g. paroxetine)
ihave kidney or liver problems. Your doctor may check your
kidney or liver function before and during treatment
iare over the age of 65 (see Section 3)
iare trying to become pregnant (see Section on Fertility)
ihave stomach or digestive tract problems or if you ever had
an upset stomach after taking pain killers such as aspirin.
Bleeding in the stomach or gut can occur in patients taking
Ponstan Forte
ihave a bleeding disorder or if you are going to have a major
operation. Ponstan Forte can affect the clotting of your
blood. It can make you bleed more and for longer than usual
ihave asthma, or a history of asthma, as this medicine may
cause breathing difficulties.
ihave a connective tissue disorder, e.g. Systemic Lupus
Erythematosus (SLE)
ihave epilepsy
iare dehydrated (thirsty with dry skin, dark urine, dry mouth,
headache)
ihave heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might
be at risk of these conditions (e.g. if you have high blood
pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker).
Additional monitoring may be carried out by your doctor.
Medicines such as Ponstan Forte may be associated with a
small increased risk of heart attack or stroke. Any risk is
more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do
not exceed the recommended dose or duration of
treatment.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by Ponstan Forte or they may
affect how well Ponstan Forte will work. Tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking:
imedicines that can increase a chance of getting ulcers or a
bleed in the stomach or gut, such as:
- corticosteroids used to treat arthritis and inflammation
- medicines such as anti-platelet agents, used to thin the
blood ( e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel)
- antidepressants called selective serotonin re-uptake
inhibitors (SSRIs), (e.g. paroxetine)
- any other anti-inflammatory medicines (e.g. diclofenac,
celecoxib)
imedicines used for high blood pressure (e.g. atenolol,
ramipril, valsartan)
idiuretics (water tablets) or heart medicines (e.g. digoxin,
sotalol, diltiazem)
isome diabetic medicines such as (e.g.glipizide,
glibenclamide)
imedicines which suppress the immune system (e.g.
ciclosporin, tacrolimus, methotrexate)
ilithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some
types of depression
ia medicine usually prescribed through hospitals, called
mifepristone (taken within the last 12 days)
iquinolone antibiotics (antibiotics used to treat infections)
iaminoglycoside antibiotics, used under medical supervision
in hospitals
izidovudine, a medicine used for HIV (human
immunodeficiency virus)
iprobenecid, a medicine used in special cases, to protect the
kidneys
imedicines which bind to protein in the blood - (check with
your pharmacist).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy:
Mefenamic acid will be passed to your unborn baby. It is not
known how much it will affect your unborn baby in the first six
months of pregnancy.
DO NOT take the tablets in the last trimester (after 28 weeks
or 7 months) of pregnancy as they may delay and prolong
giving birth and may increase the likelihood of bleeding in the
mother and in the baby.
If you need to take these tablets, your doctor can help you
decide whether or not to take them during the first two
trimesters of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding:
Mefenamic acid passes into breast milk and can affect the
baby. You should not take the tablets while breast-feeding
unless advised by your doctor.
Fertility:
DO NOT take the tablets if you are trying to become pregnant,
as they may make it more difficult to get pregnant. You should
inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if
you have problems becoming pregnant.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ponstan Forte may cause drowsiness, dizziness, fatigue and
visual disturbances. If any of these occur do not drive, use
machinery, or perform any tasks that may require you to be alert.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Ponstan Forte tablets
ilactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.
isunset yellow
This may cause allergic reactions.
Continued over page

FRONT

Always take Ponstan Forte tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you and always read the label. Your doctor will decide on the
appropriate dose to suit your condition. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
iTake the tablets with or immediately after a meal.
iDo NOT drink alcohol while taking Ponstan Forte.
Alcohol and smoking can irritate the stomach and make some
of the side effects worse.
Doses
Adults and the elderly: the usual dose is 1 tablet three times
a day.
Elderly patients are at a higher risk of side effects and should
take the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time,
with additional monitoring carried out by your doctor.
Children: this medicine is NOT suitable for children under 12
years.
If you take more than you should
If you take more tablets than you should you may harm your
stomach, kidneys and you may get seizures (fits).
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty
department immediately.
2. Take the container and any remaining tablets with you so
that people can see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember, but
if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and
continue as usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ponstan Forte tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list
of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

STOP taking the tablets and seek medical help immediately if
you have any of the following allergic reactions:
idifficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat
isevere itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps
iblistering of the mouth, eyes, and genital region, and patchy
areas of rash, peeling skin
or any of the following reactions
ipassing blood in your stools (faeces/motions)
ipassing black tarry stools
ivomiting any blood or dark particles that look like coffee
grounds.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have any of the
following symptoms:
iindigestion or heartburn, abdominal pain (pain in your
stomach) or other abnormal stomach symptoms, nausea
(feeling sick), vomiting
iany unusual bruising or bleeding, for example nose-bleeds,
pinpoint red spots on the skin, unusual purple bruise like
rash on the skin or in the mouth
isigns of anaemia such as feeling tired, breathless, and
looking pale
ifever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, repeated infections or
infections that will not go away. This may be due to a low
level of white blood cells
isigns of low sodium levels such as headache, nausea,
vomiting, tiredness, muscle cramps
isudden headache, stiff neck, fever, sensitivity to bright light,
drowsiness and muscle pain, with or without a rash
iseizures (fits)
ifever, rash, nausea, aches and pains, passing more or less
urine than usual, passing red urine or passing urine at night.
This may be due to changes in your kidneys
isudden loss or blurring of vision, loss of colour vision, eye
pain which worsens with eye movement
iheadache, in particular on waking in the morning. This may
be due to high blood pressure
isevere or worsening diarrhoea
ipain behind the ribs radiating towards the back, often worse
when lying down, nausea, vomiting, fever. This may be due
to inflammation of your pancreas
iyellowing of your skin or eyes, pale faeces and dark urine,
unexplained persistent nausea, stomach problems, loss of
appetite or unusual tiredness. This may be due to changes
in your liver.
7/L/e/5

BACK

Tell your doctor if you get any of the following side
effects:
ihead-spins (vertigo)
idepression
ifatty stools
iinability to sleep
isweating
ihallucinations
irapid heartbeat (palpitation)
inervousness
imental confusion
iear pain
iloss of appetite
iconstipation or bloating
iblurred vision, eye irritation
ifeeling ill (malaise)
iringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus)
inumbness or tingling in hands or feet
isudden poor blood sugar control if you have
diabetes. Your doctor or pharmacist can
measure your sugar levels
iasthma or asthma that is worse than usual
iswelling of your hands and feet (around the ankles)
isore mouth (pain or ulcers on the tongue, cheeks, lips,
throat or gums)
idizziness, drowsiness, feeling lethargic and tired
isigns of low blood pressure such as light-headedness
ireactions to the sun. Your skin may become red, painful and
swollen - do not sunbathe, use a sun bed, or expose your
skin to artificial UV light.
Medicines such as Ponstan Forte may be associated with a
small increased risk of heart attack or stroke. (See Section 2 end of 'Take special care').
Urine tests: Tell the doctor if you are having urine tests, as your
medicine may affect the results.
If any of the side effects get troublesome, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. How to store
iKeep out of the reach and sight of children.
iDo not take after the expiry date which is stated on the blister,
carton/bottle/container. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
iStore below 30ÂșC.
iDo not throw it away with your household waste or in water.
Return all the unwanted medicine to your pharmacist. This will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Ponstan Forte Tablets contains
iThe active ingredient is mefenamic acid. (500 mg)
iThe other ingredients are:
lactose monoyydrate, maize starch, povidone, silicon
dioxide, talc, magnesium stearate, croscarmellose sodium
type A, sodium laurilsulfate, purified water.
The film coating contains:
hypromellose, titanium dioxide, lactose monohydrate,
macrogol 4000, vanillin, quinoline yellow, sunset yellow
(E110).
The polish contains:
purified water, beeswax white, carnauba wax yellow,
polysorbate 20, sorbic acid.
(See end of Section 2 for further information on lactose and
sunset yellow).
What Ponstan Forte Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
Ponstan Forte Tablets are yellow, film-coated tablets, marked
'Ponstan Forte' on one side.
They are available in blister packs of 100 tablets, plastic
containers of 100 or 500 tablets, and in plastic bottles of 6, 12,
84, 100 and 500 tablets.
Not all types and pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House, Egham Business
Village, Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley
Road, Skipton BD23 2RW.
This leaflet was last revised in
November 2009
'Ponstan' and 'Chemidex' are trade marks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)