Medication Guide App

PIOGLITAZONE HYDROCHLORIDE 30MG TABLETS

Active substance: PIOGLITAZONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
Pioglitazone hydrochloride 30 mg or 45 mg Tablets
Pioglitazone hydrochloride
(referred to as Pioglitazone Tablets in the remainder of this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Pioglitazone Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Pioglitazone Tablets
3. How to take Pioglitazone Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pioglitazone Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

1. What Pioglitazone Tablets are and what they are used for
Pioglitazone Tablets contains pioglitazone. It is an anti-diabetic
medicine used to treat type 2 (non-insulin dependent) diabetes
mellitus, when metformin is not suitable or has failed to work
adequately. This is the diabetes that usually develops in adulthood.
Pioglitazone Tablets helps control the level of sugar in your blood when
you have type 2 diabetes by helping your body make better use of the
insulin it produces. Your doctor will check whether Pioglitazone Tablets
is working 3 to 6 months after you start taking it.
Pioglitazone Tablets may be used on its own in patients who are unable
to take metformin, and where treatment with diet and exercise has
failed to control blood sugar or may be added to other therapies (such
as metformin, sulphonylurea or insulin) which have failed to provide
sufficient control in blood sugar.
2. What you need to know before you take Pioglitazone Tablets
Do not take Pioglitazone Tablets
• if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to pioglitazone or any of the other
ingredients of Pioglitazone Tablets.
• if you have heart failure or have had heart failure in the past.
• if you have liver disease.
• if you have had diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes
causing rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting).
• if you have or have ever had bladder cancer.
• if you have blood in your urine that your doctor has not checked.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Pioglitazone
Tablets if any of the following applies to you:
• if you retain water (fluid retention) or have heart failure problems in
particular if you are over 75 years old. If you take anti-inflammatory
medicines which can also cause fluid retention and swelling, you
must also tell your doctor.
• if you have a special type of diabetic eye disease called macular
oedema (swelling of the back of the eye).
• if you have cysts on your ovaries (polycystic ovary syndrome). There
may be an increased possibility of becoming pregnant because you
may ovulate again when you take Pioglitazone Tablets. If this applies
to you, use appropriate contraception to avoid the possibility of an
unplanned pregnancy.
• if you have a problem with your liver or heart. Before you start taking
Pioglitazone Tablets you will have a blood sample taken to check
your liver function. This check may be repeated at intervals. Some
patients with long-standing type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart
disease or previous stroke who were treated with Pioglitazone Tablets
and insulin experienced the development of heart failure. Inform
your doctor as soon as possible if you experience signs of heart
failure such as unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in
weight or localised swelling (oedema).
If you take Pioglitazone Tablets with other medicines for diabetes, it is
more likely that your blood sugar could fall below the normal level
(hypoglycaemia).

You may also experience a reduction in blood count (anaemia).
Broken bones
A higher number of bone fractures was seen in patients, particularly
women taking pioglitazone. Your doctor will take this into account
when treating your diabetes.
Use in children and adolescents
Use in children under 18 years is not recommended.
Other medicines and Pioglitazone Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
You can usually continue to take other medicines whilst you are being
treated with Pioglitazone Tablets. However, certain medicines are
especially likely to affect the amount of sugar in your blood:
• gemfibrozil (used to lower cholesterol)
• rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and other infections)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of these. Your blood
sugar will be checked, and your dose of Pioglitazone Tablets may need
to be changed.
Taking Pioglitazone Tablets with food and drink
You may take your tablets with or without food. You should swallow the
tablets with a glass of water.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Tell your doctor if
- you are, you think you might be or are planning to become pregnant.
- you are breast-feeding or if you are planning to breast-feed your baby.
Your doctor will advise you to discontinue this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Pioglitazone will not affect your ability to drive or use machines but
take care if you experience abnormal vision.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Pioglitazone Tablets
This medicine contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking Pioglitazone Tablets.
3. How to take Pioglitazone Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
One tablet of 15 mg, 30 mg or 45 mg of pioglitazone should be taken
once daily. If necessary your doctor may tell you to take a different dose.
If you have the impression that the effect of Pioglitazone Tablets is too
weak, talk to your doctor.
When Pioglitazone Tablets is taken in combination with other
medicines used to treat diabetes (such as insulin, chlorpropamide,
glibenclamide, gliclazide, tolbutamide) your doctor will tell you
whether you need to take a smaller dose of your medicines.
Your doctor will ask you to have blood tests periodically during
treatment with Pioglitazone Tablets. This is to check that your liver is
working normally.
If you are following a diabetic diet, you should continue with this while
you are taking Pioglitazone Tablets.
Your weight should be checked at regular intervals; if your weight
increases, inform your doctor.
If you take more Pioglitazone Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets, or if someone else
105895/3

ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Pioglitazone hydrochloride - 30mg/45mg Tablet
Wockhardt UK
FP3824; FP3825; FP3826
L1
(w)148 x (h)210mm
2459
220063
7 pt. (10% condensed)
Pioglitazone_Leaflet_105895-3.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Myriad Pro Regular / Bold
13th & 17th June, 2014
 1st PDF sent on - 18TH JUNE 2014
 2nd PDF sent on - 10TH JULY 2014

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends
• Pharmacode re-positioned at 8mm from the cutting edge

pg1/2

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
For the Republic of Ireland please call +353 52 6186000
This leaflet was last revised in June 2014.
105895/3
220063

pg2/2

1st fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

What Pioglitazone Tablets contains
The active substance is pioglitazone hydrochloride.
Each 30mg tablet contains 33.06mg pioglitazone hydrochloride,
equivalent to 30mg pioglitazone.
Each 45mg tablet contains 49.59mg pioglitazone hydrochloride,
equivalent to 45mg piogitazone.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
carboxymethylcellulose calcium, hydroxypropyl cellulose, and
magnesium stearate
What Pioglitazone Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Pioglitazone Tablets 30 mg tablets are white to off-white, round, flat
beveled tablet debossed with ‘ W ’ on one side and plain on other side.
977
Pioglitazone Tablets 45 mg tablets are white to off-white, round, flat
beveled tablet debossed with ‘ W ’ on one side and plain on other side.
978
The tablets are supplied in blister packs of 28, 56 or 84 tablets. Not all
the pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder:
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF.
Manufacturer:
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF.
This Medicinal Product is authorised in the Member States under the
following names:
UK and Ireland: Pioglitazone hydrochloride 30mg, 45mg Tablets
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Pioglitazone hydrochloride 30mg Tablets
29831/0528
Pioglitazone hydrochloride 45mg Tablets
29831/0529

6th fold

6. Contents of the pack and other information

(26.25mm)

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and the blister pack after the word “EXP”. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage precautions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

7th fold

5. How to store Pioglitazone Tablets

(26.25mm)

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
In particular, patients have experienced the following serious side effects:
Heart failure has been experienced commonly (1 to 10 users in 100) in
patients taking Pioglitazone Tablets in combination with insulin.
Symptoms are unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight
or localised swelling (oedema). If you experience any of these,
especially if you are over the age of 65, seek medical advice straight
away.
Bladder cancer has been experienced uncommonly (1 to 10 users in
1000) in patients taking Pioglitazone Tablets. Signs and symptoms
include blood in your urine, pain when urinating or a sudden need to
urinate. If you experience any of these, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible.
Localised swelling (oedema) has also been experienced very commonly
in patients taking Pioglitazone Tablets in combination with insulin. If
you experience this side effect, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
Broken bones have been reported commonly (1 to 10 users in 100) in
women patients taking Pioglitazone Tablets. If you experience this side
effect, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
Blurred vision due to swelling (or fluid) at the back of the eye
(frequency not known) has also been reported in patients taking
Pioglitazone Tablets. If you experience this symptom for the first time,
talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Also, if you already have blurred
vision and the symptom gets worse, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible.
Allergic reactions have been reported (frequency not known) in
patients taking Pioglitazone. If you have a serious allergic reaction,
including hives and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat that may
cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing stop taking this medicine
and talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
The other side effects that have been experienced by some patients
taking Pioglitazone Tablets are:
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
• respiratory infection
• abnormal vision
• weight gain
• numbness
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
• inflammation of the sinuses (sinusitis)
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• increase in liver enzymes
• allergic reactions
The other side effects that have been experienced by some patients
when Pioglitazone Tablets is taken with other antidiabetic medicines are:
Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
• decreased blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
• headache
• dizziness
• joint pain
• impotence
• back pain
• shortness of breath
• small reduction in red blood cell count
• flatulence
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
• sugar in urine, proteins in urine
• increase in enzymes

8th fold

4. Possible side effects

• spinning sensation (vertigo)
• sweating
• tiredness
• increased appetite
If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via
the national reporting
systems listed below:
United Kingdom:
Yellow Card Scheme
Website:
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard
Ireland:
HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2;
Tel: +353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517;
Website: http://www/hpra.ie; e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

(26.25mm)

or a child takes your medicine, talk to a doctor or pharmacist
immediately. Your blood sugar could fall below the normal level and
can be increased by taking sugar. It is recommended that you carry
some sugar lumps, sweets, biscuits or sugary fruit juice.
If you forget to take Pioglitazone Tablets
Take Pioglitazone Tablets daily as prescribed. However if you miss a
dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Pioglitazone Tablets
Pioglitazone Tablets should be used every day to work properly. If you
stop using Pioglitazone Tablets, your blood sugar may go up. Talk to
your doctor before stopping this treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)