PHENINDIONE TABLETS 25MG

Active substance: PHENINDIONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Dindevan 25mg Tablets
Phenindione
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dindevan Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Dindevan Tablets
3. How to take Dindevan Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dindevan Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT DINDEVAN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Dindevan Tablets 25mg. Phenindione belongs to a group of
medicines called anticoagulants. These medicines increase the time it takes for your blood to
clot. Phenindione is used to prevent and treat blood clots in the veins and arteries, for example,
clots in the legs, lungs, brain or heart.
2. BEFORE YOU RECEIVE YOUR MEDICINE BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE: Do
NOT take Dindevan Tablets if you;
• are allergic to Phenindione or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (see section 6 of
this leaflet)
• have severe liver or kidney problems
• are pregnant or trying for a baby
• within the last 24 hours have had an operation or given birth
• suffer from any unusual bruising or bleeding
• suffer from uncontrolled high blood pressure
• have an infection of the tissues lining the heart called bacterial endocarditis
• have a rare problem of galactose intolerance.
Take special care with Dindevan Tablets if you;
• are elderly
• have recently lost or gained a lot of weight
• have any short term illness
• have a problem with your kidneys which is not classed as severe
• are being sick or have diarrhoea
• are changing your diet which may result in a decrease of Vitamin K.
Tell your doctor if any of the above apply to you as they may alter the effect of Dindevan Tablets
and require an adjustment of the dose.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription or herbal remedies Dindevan
Tablets may affect or be affected by any of the medicines below which are used to treat the
following conditions:
• Heart problems e.g. amiodarone, propafenone and quinidine
• Problems with platelet aggregation (blood cells sticking together) e.g. dipyridamole
• Depression e.g. amitriptyline, nortriptyline
• Pain and inflammation e.g. paracetamol, aspirin, ibuprofen, piroxicam, flurbiprofen,
indometacin, sulindac, azapropazone, corticosteroids and diflunisal
• High levels of lipids (fats) in the blood e.g. bezafibrate, cholestyramine, gemfibrozil and
clofibrate
• Infection e.g. antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin, metronidazole, norfloxacin, co-trimoxazole,
erythromycin, tetracyclines, cefamandole, chloramphenicol, rifampicin, neomycin, aztreonam
• Fungal infections, e.g. ketoconazole, fluconazole, miconazole, griseofulvin
• Stomach ulcers or excessive production of stomach acid e.g. cimetidine, omeprazole,
sucralfate.
• Endometriosis, menstrual problems e.g. danazol
• Diabetes e.g. tolbutamide, phenformin and glucagon
• Various inflammatory problems such as asthma, e.g. prednisolone
• Gout e.g. allopurinol, sulfinpyrazone
• Cancer e.g. tamoxifen, fluorouracil, aminoglutethimide
• Difficulty in sleeping e.g. chloral hydrate, dichloral phenazone
• Chronic alcoholism e.g. disulfiram
• Thyroid problems e.g. thyroxine
• Epilepsy, e.g. barbiturates, carbamazepine, primidone, phenytoin.
• Pain and as a local anaesthetic (Dextropropoxyphene).
• Joint and muscular pain (Feprazone, oxyphenbutazone and phenylbutazone, leflulonamide).
• Tension headache and migraine(Dichloralphenazone).
• Pain / inflammation and are harmful to the liver e.g. phenylbutazone.
• Stress (ACTH, released in the body in response to biological stress).
If you are taking the following, tell your doctor
• Oral contraceptives, sedatives or anabolic steroids
• Vitamin supplements, e.g. Vitamin K or Cod Liver Oil (or other dietary intake high in fats or
oils).
The dose of Dindevan Tablets will need to be checked regularly if any other medicines are also
used at the same time.
Taking Dindevan Tablets with food and drink
• Do not drink large amounts of alcohol when taking Dindevan Tablets. Discuss this with
your doctor if you are worried about anything.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines. Dindevan Tablets should
not be taken if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant.
If you think you may have become pregnant, contact your doctor as soon as possible. Dindevan
Tablets can have an adverse effect on the unborn child, and alternative medicines are available.

Driving and using machines
Dindevan Tablets should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Important Information about some of the ingredients of Dindevan Tablets
This medicine contains lactose which is a form of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.
This medicine also contains tartrazine (E102) which may cause allergic reactions.
3. HOW TO TAKE DINDEVAN TABLETS
Always take Dindevan Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Read the label on the
container to see how many Dindevan tablets to take, and how often to take them. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Adults:
• usual starting dose of 200mg (8 tablets) on first day
• After first day the dose is usually reduced to 100mg (4 tablets) a day. From the third day of
treatment, the doctor will vary your dose up or down depending on the results of a blood test
which will be performed at the start and at regular intervals during your treatment.
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
• Try to take the tablets at the same time each day
• Do not take more tablets than the doctor tells you to. This product is not suitable for use in
children If you have to go to another doctor, to hospital or to a dentist, tell them that you are
being treated with Dindevan tablets and ask them to contact your own doctor.
If you take more Dindevan Tablets than you should:
If you take too many Dindevan tablets, tell your doctor immediately, or go to your nearest
Hospital Casualty/Accident and Emergency Department. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff will know what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Dindevan Tablets
If you miss a dose and remember within two or three hours, you can still take that dose If you
forget for a longer time, do not take that dose to catch up, but take your next dose when it is
due. Remember to tell your doctor when you see him/her next and have your blood test. Do not
take double the amount of tablets if you miss a dose.
If you stop taking Dindevan Tablets
Do not stop taking your tablets except on your doctor’s advice as your condition may worsen.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor or pharmacist

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dindevan tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Dindevan tablets and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
• Signs of allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, swollen lips, difficulty in
breathing
• Blood disorders (your doctor will do tests to check this).
• Skin rash or hair loss
• Diarrhoea
• Jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes)



Dark red or black areas on the skin, as the skin may be dying. This is a rare
complication, most likely to occur during the first several days of therapy with
Dindevan tablets, and often in association with large starting doses.
• Problems with your kidneys or liver.
Other side effects may include:
• Your urine may turn pink or orange
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE DINDEVAN TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in original package/container in order to protect from light.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist who can dispose of them safely for you.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Dindevan Tablets contain
The active substance is Phenindione. Each tablet contains 25mg of Phenindione . The other
ingredients are maize starch, lactose, anhydrous citric acid powder, magnesium stearate,
dispersed green 14811 ansteads, purified water
What Dindevan Tablets looks like and contents of pack
Green flat, bevel edged uncoated tablets scored on one side engraved D25 on the scored side.
The tablets are packaged in either plastic pots (polypropylene containers) containing 28, 100, or
500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharma Group Limited, Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL,
UK
Manufacturer:
Custom Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW, UK
This leaflet was last revised in March 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)