Medication Guide App

PERSANTIN RETARD 200MG CAPSULES

Active substance: DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

PERSANTIN® RETARD 200mg CAPSULES
(dipyridamole)
Patient Information Leaflet
Your medicine is called by the above name but will be referred to as persantin retard throughout this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1. What Persantin Retard is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Persantin Retard
3. How to take Persantin Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Persantin Retard
6. Further information

Persantin Retard is used:
• To help stop blood clots which may occur if you have had your heart valves replaced.
• In people who have had a stroke caused by a blood clot in the brain.
This medicine reduces the risk of having another stroke.

14/02/13
DATE OF PROOF:

If you are having heart tests
Persantin Retard contains dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also sometimes given as an injection during tests
to see if the heart is working properly (also called ‘myocardial imaging’). This means that the test and your
medicine may contain the same substance. If you are going to have an injection of dipyridamole, tell the
doctor that you are taking Persantin Retard.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant.
• Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as Persantin Retard should only be used during
breast-feeding if your doctor considers it essential.

06464/2493A

3. How to take Persantin Retard
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

CODE:

ks
ARTWORKER:

WARNING!

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is because Persantin
Retard can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect the way
Persantin Retard works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Medicines for muscle weakness such as something called a ‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
• Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)
• Adenosine injection - used for heart problems or tests on the heart
• Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood clots forming. If so, tell them at your next visit to the
anticoagulant clinic that you are now taking Persantin Retard

The usual dose is:
• One capsule twice a day
• Usually one in the morning and one in the evening
• It is best to take it with food
• Swallow the capsule whole
• Do not crush or chew it
Do not give to children.
If you take more Persantin Retard than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
Take the medicine pack with you, even if there are no capsules left.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

DATE:

Take special care with Persantin Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
• You have angina or other heart problems (including heart valve or circulation problems) or have
had a recent heart attack
• You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)
• You have any bleeding problems
• You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Persantin
Retard.

DATE:

05-0440

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Persantin retard 200mg tabs

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Q.A.
APPROVED:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

2. Before you take Persantin Retard
Do not take Persantin Retard if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
• Dipyridamole
• Any of the other ingredients of Persantin Retard (see section 6: Further Information)

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Notes:

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1. What Persantin Retard is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Persantin Retard. It contains a medicine called Dipyridamole. This belongs to
a group of medicines called ‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used to help stop blood clots forming.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.3 - waymade - 14/02/13

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

27mm

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Other side effects are:
• Hot flushes
• Lowering of blood pressure or increased heart rate
• Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest pain and heart beat problems
• A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause bruising and prolonged bleeding from
wounds, including during or after surgery

The side effects listed below usually go away as treatment continues:
• Headache or feeling dizzy
• Being sick (vomiting), feeling sick (nausea), indigestion or diarrhoea
• Muscle pain
If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Persantin Retard
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use Persantin Retard after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and container label
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not open the container until you are ready to start taking the capsules. If you have any capsules
left after six weeks, these should not be taken.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

WARNING!

6. Further information
What Persantin Retard contains
The active substance is dipyridamole.
Each capsule contains 200mg of the active ingredient dipyridamole in a modified release formulation
Persantin Retard is a modified release capsule which releases the active substance slowly in your body
over a number of hours.
The other ingredients in Persantin Retard are: tartaric acid, acacia, methacrylic acid-methylmethacrylate
copolymer (1:2), povidone, hypromellose phthalate, dimethicone 350, triacetin, talc, stearic acid,
hypromellose, gelatin, yellow iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171) and red iron oxide (E172).

14/02/13
DATE OF PROOF:

What Persantin Retard looks like and contents of the pack
Persantin Retard 200 mg Capsules are a hard, gelatin capsule which has a red cap and an orange body
and is unmarked.

DATE:

Persantin Retard is available in packs of 60 capsules.
POM

PL: 06464/2493

This product is manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG, produksjonssted Biberach
an der Riss, Germany and procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR.
Leaflet Revision Date (Ref.) 13.02.2013

06464/2493A

Persantin is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG.

CODE:

ks
ARTWORKER:

DATE:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0440

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Persantin retard 200mg tabs

PRE-PRESS NO.:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:







Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include feeling breathless, runny nose, severe rash with itching, swelling and swelling around the eyes.

In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine can be absorbed into the gallstones.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.3 - waymade - 14/02/13

Notes:

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Persantin Retard can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

27mm

If you forget to take Persantin Retard
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)