Skip to Content

PERSANTIN RETARD 200 MG MODIFIED RELEASE HARD CAPSULES

Active substance: DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Persantin® Retard 200 mg Modified Release,
Hard Capsules
(dipyridamole)
Patient Information Leaflet
This medicine is available using the above name but w ill be
referred to as Persantin® Retard throughout this leaflet.
Read all o f th is leaflet carefu lly b efore y ou start
taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask y our doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It ma y harm them, even if thei r
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious,
or if y ou notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Persantin® Retard is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Persantin® Retard
®
3) How to take Persantin Retard
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Persantin® Retard
6) Further information
®

1) WHAT PERSANTIN RETARD IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
The name of your medicine is Persantin ® Retard. It contains a
medicine called Dipy ridamole. T his belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘anti-thrombot ic agents’, which are used to
help stop blood clots forming.
Persantin® Retard is used:
• To help stop blood clots w hich may occur if y ou have
had your heart valves replaced.
• In people w ho have had a stroke caused by a blood
clot in the brain.
This medicine reduces t he risk of having another
stroke.
®

2) BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Do n ot take Persan tin® Retard if y
ou are allergic
(hypersensitive) to:
• Dipyridamole
• Any of the other ingredients of Persantin ® Retard (see
section 6: Further Information)
Take special care with Persantin® Retard
Check w ith y our doctor or pharmacist
before taking your
medicine if:
• You have angina or other heart problems
(including
heart valve or circulation problems) or
have had a
recent heart attack
• You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)
• You have any bleeding problems
• You are pregnant or pl anning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding
If y ou are not sure if any of the above apply to y ou, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Persantin® Retard.

In particular, tell y our doctor or pharmacist if y ou are taking
any of the following medicines:
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Medicines for muscle w eakness such as something
called a ‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
• Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)
• Adenosine injection - used for heart problems or tests
on the heart
• Warfarin or other m
edicines to stop blood clots
forming. If so, tell them at y our nex t visit to the
anticoagulant clinic that y ou are now taking Persantin ®
Retard
If you are having heart tests
®
Persantin Retard contains dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also
sometimes given as an injecti on during tests to see if the
heart is w orking properly (also called ‘my ocardial imaging’).
This means that the test and your medicine may contain the
same substance. If you are going to have an injection of
®
dipyridamole, tell the doctor that y ou are taking Persantin
Retard.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get
pregnant.
• Tell your doctor if y ou are breastfeeding as Persantin ®
Retard should only be used during breast-feeding if
your doctor considers it essential.
3) HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN® RETARD
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told y ou.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if y ou are
not sure.
The usual dose is:
• One capsule twice a day
• Usually one in the morning and one in the evening
• It is best to take it with food
• Swallow the capsule whole
• Do not crush or chew it
Do not give to children.
If you take more Persantin® Retard than you should
If y ou take more of this medicine than y ou should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight aw ay. T ake the medicine
pack with you, even if there are no capsules left.
®
If you forget to take Persantin Retard
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as y ou remember
it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten
dose

If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if y ou are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines
obtained w ithout a prescripti
on. T his includes herbal
medicines. T his is because Persantin® Retard can affect the
way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines
®
can affect the way Persantin Retard works.

Continued overleaf

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Persantin ® Retard can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Manufacturer
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG, Birkendorfer
Strasse 65, Biberach D-88397, Germany

Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and
see a doctor straight away. T he signs may include feeling
breathless, runny nose, severe rash with itching, sw elling and
swelling around the eyes.

Persantin® Retard 200 mg
Capsules
PL No: 18067/0429

Other side effects are:
• Hot flushes
• Lowering of blood pressure or increased heart rate
• Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as
chest pain and heart beat problems
• A blood problem called ‘thrombocy topenia’ w hich can
cause bruising and prolonged bleeding from wounds,
including during or after surgery

This leaflet was last approved on 5th August 2013.

In people w ho have gallstones, the dipy
ridamole in this
medicine can be absorbed into the gallstones.
The s ide e ffects lis ted be low usually go away as
treatment continues:
• Headache or feeling dizzy
• Being sick (vomiting), feeling sick (nausea), indigestion
or diarrhoea
• Muscle pain
If any of the side effects gets tr oublesome or serious, or if y ou
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell y our
doctor or pharmacist.
5) HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN® RETARD
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Keep the bottle tightly closed.
• Store in the original package.
• Protect from moisture.
®
Retard after the expiry date
• Do not use Persantin
which is stated on the cart on and container label after
EXP. T he expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Do not open the container until you are ready to start
taking the capsules. If you have any capsules left after
six weeks, these should not be taken.
• Medicines should not be dis posed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask y our pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer requi red. T hese measures will
help protect the environment.
6) FURTHER INFORMATION
®
What Persantin Retard contains
The active substance is dipyridamole.
Each modified release capsule contains 200 mg dipyridamole.
Persantin® Retard is a modified release capsule
which
releases the active substance slowly in y our body over a
number of hours.
The other ingredients in Persantin® Retard are: hy promellose,
tartaric acid, arabic gum, povidone, Eudragit, hy
promellose
phthalate, dimethicone, triacetin, talc and stearic/palmitic acid.
The capsule shells contain gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171),
red iron oxide (E172) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Persan tin® Retard looks like an d co ntents o f th e
pack
Hard gelatine capsules cons isting of a red cap and an orange
body.
®
Persantin Retard is available in packs of 60 capsules.
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd, repackager Ginova UK Ltd, both of St James' House, 8
Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.

Persantin® is a registered
Pharma GmbH & Co. KG.

Mo dified Release,

Hard
POM

trademark Boehringer Ingelheim

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide