PERSANTIN-- RETARD 200 MG MODIFIED RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance: DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet:
Information for the user:

Persantin® Retard 200 mg
Modified Release Capsules,
Hard
dipyridamole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets

troublesome or serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What PERSANTIN Retard is and what
it is used for
2. Before you take PERSANTIN Retard
3. How to take PERSANTIN Retard
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store PERSANTIN Retard
6. Further information
1. WHAT PERSANTIN RETARD IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is

PERSANTIN Retard. It contains a
medicine called Dipyridamole. This
belongs to a group of medicines called
‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used
to help stop blood clots forming.
PERSANTIN Retard is used:
• To help stop blood clots which may
occur if you have had your heart valves
replaced.
• In people who have had a stroke
caused by a blood clot in the brain.
This medicine reduces the risk of
having another stroke.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN
RETARD
Do not take PERSANTIN Retard if you
are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
• Dipyridamole
• Any of the other ingredients of

PERSANTIN Retard (see section 6:
Further Information)



Take special care with PERSANTIN
Retard
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking your medicine if:
• You have angina or other heart
problems (including heart valve or
circulation problems) or have had a
recent heart attack
• You have myasthenia gravis (a rare
muscle problem)
• You have any bleeding problems
• You are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant or are breast-feeding
If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking PERSANTIN
Retard.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal
medicines. This is because PERSANTIN
Retard can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way
PERSANTIN Retard works.
In particular, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Medicines for muscle weakness such
as something called a ‘cholinesterase
inhibitor’
• Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for
any condition)
• Adenosine injection - used for heart
problems or tests on the heart
• Warfarin or other medicines to stop
blood clots forming. If so, tell them at
your next visit to the anticoagulant
clinic that you are now taking

PERSANTIN Retard
If you are having heart tests
PERSANTIN Retard contains
dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also
sometimes given as an injection during
tests to see if the heart is working
properly (also called ‘myocardial
imaging’). This means that the test and
your medicine may contain the same
substance. If you are going to have an
injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor
that you are taking PERSANTIN Retard.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or
planning to get pregnant.
• Tell your doctor if you are breast-
feeding as PERSANTIN Retard should
only be used during breast-feeding if
your doctor considers it essential.
3. HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN RETARD
Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The usual dose is:
• One capsule twice a day
• Usually one in the morning and one in
the evening
• It is best to take it with food
• Swallow the capsule whole
• Do not crush or chew it
Do not give to children.
If you take more PERSANTIN Retard
than you should
If you take more of this medicine than
you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you, even if there
are no capsules left.

If you forget to take PERSANTIN
Retard
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as
you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up
for the forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines PERSANTIN Retard
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop
taking your medicine and see a doctor
straight away. The signs may include
feeling breathless, runny nose, severe
rash with itching, swelling and swelling
around the eyes.
Other side effects are:
• Hot flushes
• Lowering of blood pressure or

increased heart rate
• Worsening of the symptoms of heart
disease such as chest pain and heart
beat problems
• A blood problem called ‘thrombo-
cytopenia’ which can cause bruising
and prolonged bleeding from wounds,
including during or after surgery
In people who have gallstones, the
dipyridamole in this medicine can be
absorbed into the gallstones.
The side effects listed below usually go
away as treatment continues:
• Headache or feeling dizzy
• Being sick (vomiting), feeling sick
(nausea), indigestion or diarrhoea
• Muscle pain
If any of the side effects gets
troublesome or serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN RETARD
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store below 30°C.
Keep the bottle tightly closed. Store in
the original package in order to protect
from moisture.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What PERSANTIN Retard contains
The active substance is dipyridamole.
Each modified release capsule contains
dipyridamole 200 mg. PERSANTIN
Retard is a modified release capsule
which releases the active substance
slowly in your body over a number of
hours.
The other ingredients in PERSANTIN
Retard are: hypromellose, tartaric acid,
acacia, povidone, methacrylic acidmethylmethacrylate copolymer (1:2),
hypromellose phthalate, Dimethicone
350, triacetin, talc and stearic acid.
The capsule shells contain gelatin,
titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide
(E172) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What PERSANTIN Retard looks like and
contents of the pack
PERSANTIN Retard capsules are red and
orange.
PERSANTIN Retard is available in packs
of 30 and 60 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder,
Manufacturer and distributor
The Marketing Authorisations for
PERSANTIN Retard are held by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Limited
Ellesfield Avenue
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 8YS
United Kingdom
and the capsules are manufactured by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH
& Co. KG
Birkendorfer Strasse 65
88397 Biberach an der Riss
Germany
Distributor
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd.
500 Chiswick High Road
London
W4 5RG
This leaflet was revised in June 2013.
© Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2013

Do not use PERSANTIN Retard after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton
and container label after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures will help protect the
environment.

20020725

Do not open the container until you are
ready to start taking the capsules. If you
have any capsules left after six weeks,
these should not be taken.

XXXXXX-01

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)